No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 01 April 2017

28 March, 2017 beet 91
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Mon.27Mar Sacred Heart (NZ) 08 24 HJS Paarl BH New Zealand Tour
Tue.28Mar Boland Landbou X X SACS WP R/D: BL0-5S
Tue.28Mar Paarl Gim X X Bishops WP R/D: PG10-5B
Tue.28Mar Paul Roos X X Stellenberg WP R/D: PR10-5SB
Tue.28Mar Rondebosch X X Bellville WP R/D: RB25-5BV
Tue.28Mar Wynberg X X Brackenfell WP R/D: WB10-5BF
Tue.28Mar Nico Malan 29 30 Kearsney
Wed.29Mar DHS 50 00 Voortrekker (Pmb)
Wed.29Mar Jeppe 00 64 Helpmekaar
Wed.29Mar KES 33 17 St Alban’s
Wed.29Mar Fichardtpark 45 22 Hentie Cilliers
Thu.30Mar Noordheuwel 28 17 Hugenote (Springs)
Thu.30Mar Montana 32 12 Die Anker
Thu.30Mar Randburg 27 35 Potch Volkskool
Thu.30Mar HTS Witbank 03 15 Zwartkop
Thu.30Mar Lichtenburg 41 10 Wesvalia
Thu.30Mar Marlow 07 23 Kearsney
Sat.01Apr Daniel Pienaar 26 29 Transvalia Drostdy North-South
Sat.01Apr New Orleans 27 29 Middelburg Drostdy North-South
Sat.01Apr Drostdy 27 19 Marais Viljoen Drostdy North-South
Sat.01Apr Gisborne BHS (NZ) 03 73 HJS Paarl BH New Zealand Tour
Sat.01Apr EG Jansen 21 65 Boland Landbou Noord-Suid
Sat.01Apr Garsfontein 17 46 Paarl Gim Noord-Suid
Sat.01Apr Menlopark 49 30 Outeniqua Noord-Suid
Sat.01Apr Waterkloof 36 33 Stellenberg Noord-Suid
Sat.01Apr Upington 17 05 Strand Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Oosterlig 10 34 Durbanville Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Augsburg 40 36 Driehoek Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Hugenote 08 16 Voortrekker (Beth) Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Windhoek Gim 21 19 Brandwag Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Potch Gim 31 21 Bellville Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Welkom Gim 14 05 Lichtenburg Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Diamantveld 37 12 Rustenburg Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Oakdale 50 07 Kempton Park Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Vredendal 07 05 Overberg Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr M&F Agri XV 62 06 Dirkie Uys Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Langenhoven Gim 24 19 Landboudal Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Monument Park 10 52 Montagu Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Montana (Bol) 07 24 Bredasdorp Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Hermanus 31 07 Sentraal Oakdale Festival
Sat.01Apr Oudtshoorn 21 24 Brackenfell TSRF
Sat.01Apr Nico Malan 19 17 Pionier TSRF
Sat.01Apr Worcester Gim 08 30 Tygerberg TSRF
Sat.01Apr De Kuilen 11 25 Porterville TSRF
Sat.01Apr SACS 60 14 Ligbron TSRF
Sat.01Apr Rondebosch 50 03 Pietersburg TSRF
Sat.01Apr Knysna 07 15 Piketberg TSRF
Sat.01Apr Alexander Road 13 27 Vredenburg TSRF
Sat.01Apr Louwville 19 25 Emil Weder TSRF
Sat.01Apr Schoonspruit 38 19 Humansdorp TSRF
Sat.01Apr HTS Bellville 28 12 Langenhoven HS TSRF
Sat.01Apr Lutzville 07 19 Paulus Joubert TSRF
Sat.01Apr Bellville South 41 05 York TSRF
Sat.01Apr Klein Nederburg 20 23 Otto du Plessis TSRF
Sat.01Apr Groenberg 38 17 Aliwal North TSRF
Sat.01Apr Jan van Riebeeck 24 29 Victoria Park TSRF
Sat.01Apr Camps Bay 32 17 Linkside Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Andrew Rabie 22 23 Winterberg Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Grey College Cherries 39 07 Swartland Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Gill 22 26 Grens Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Volkskool Graaff-Reinet 16 34 Pearson Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Charlie Hofmeyr 17 15 Grey HS Unicorns Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Grey College 69 03 Stirling Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Union 13 05 Cambridge Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Muir 18 10 Westering Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr Paarl Gim Daisies 52 03 Grens 2nd Union HS Festival
Sat.01Apr St Andrew’s 21 29 Bishops
Sat.01Apr St Benedict’s 19 28 St John’s
Sat.01Apr St David’s 10 15 St Stithians
No Picture

Dick Muir linked with soon to be vacant Northwood job

27 March, 2017 beet 16

Latest : officially confirmed – Dick Muir will take charge at Northwood.

Former Springbok centre and fairly accomplished senior rugby coach Dick Muir could well become the next high profile head coach at Northwood in Durban North. …

No Picture

Drostdy North-South Festival 2017

27 March, 2017 beet 4
No Picture

Oakdale Rugby Week 2017 – Day 1 fixtures

27 March, 2017 beet 0
No Picture

Union High Rugby Festival 2017 – featuring Grey College

27 March, 2017 beet 20

Grey College 1st XV and their 2nd XV Cherries will be back at the Union High School Rugby Festival in Graaff-Reinet in the Eastern Cape for a second year running. The Cherries have two potentially interesting contests lined up but its bound to be one-way traffic for the 1sts who could quite easily rack up a lot of points during this festival. …

No Picture

Noord-Suid Rugbytoernooi 2017 – fixtures

27 March, 2017 beet 326

Big ups to SSL for coming on board to livestream the Noord-Suid!!!

The line-up for the (take a big breath now) Barloworld Toyota Menlyn Noord Suid Toernooi vie Hoërskole 2017 on Saturday 01 April & Tuesday 04 April at Waterkloof in Pretoria, has been made available.

Date 1st XV TIME 2nd XV TIME
Sat.01Apr17 12h30 EG Jansen Boland Landbou 08h55
Sat.01Apr17 14h00 Garsfontein Paarl Gim 10h05
Sat.01Apr17 15h30 Menlopark Outeniqua 07h45
Sat.01Apr17 17h00 Waterkloof Stellenberg 11h15
Tue.04Apr17 11h30 Menlopark Stellenberg 08h00
Tue.04Apr17 13h00 EG Jansen Paarl Gim 09h10
Tue.04Apr17 14h30 Garsfontein Boland Landbou 08h00
Tue.04Apr17 16h00 Waterkloof Outeniqua 10h20
No Picture

Grey College beats Maritzburg College 30-3 – match report 2017

26 March, 2017 beet 1

As Grey College and Maritzburg College ran on to the field, the heavens opened and the rain bucketed down for a while. These sporadic downfalls continued throughout the match. With Grey’s backs being rated countrywide as the danger factor this season, the wet ball-handling conditions coupled with them being without their dynamic first choice centre combination of Rikus Pretorius and Janco van Heyningen, gave an impression that the playing fields had perhaps evened out a little more. However Goldstones field held firm underfoot and even without those two star players, Grey’s backs still managed to put on a dominant and well-judged exhibition in the first half, scoring 25 of the points that paved the way to an eventual 30-3 victory.…

No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 25 March 2017

25 March, 2017 beet 175
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.21Mar Driehoek 42 40 Potch Gim
Wed.22Mar Hilton X X Clifton DHS R/D: HC34-5CC
Wed.22Mar Glenwood X X Voortrekker (Pmb) DHS R/D: GW34-5VT
Wed.22Mar DHS X X Port Natal DHS R/D: D36-3PN
Sat.25Mar Brackenfell 15 27 Outeniqua Brackenfell R/D
Sat.25Mar Bellville 38 21 Milnerton Brackenfell R/D
Sat.25Mar Strand 36 05 Labori Brackenfell R/D
Sat.25Mar Muir 05 23 Cambridge Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Union 18 50 Nico Malan Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Dale 21 21 Brandwag Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Queen’s 03 06 Framesby Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Marlow 11 11 Grey HS Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Kingswood 12 07 Pearson Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar St Andrew’s 31 07 Hudson Park Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Graeme 15 20 Selborne Graeme Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Stellenberg 38 00 Oudtshoorn Porterville S/W
Sat.25Mar Bishops 34 10 Porterville Porterville S/W
Sat.25Mar Oakdale 22 31 France u17 PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar De Kuilen 05 13 Langenhoven Gim PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Windhoek HS 05 83 Boland Landbou PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Paul Roos 32 19 Drostdy PRG Rugby Day
Sat.25Mar Oos-Moot 68 26 Wonderboom PUK-Reeks
Sat.25Mar Ben Vorster 44 06 Frikkie Meyer PUK-Reeks
Sat.25Mar Menlopark 25 41 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar EG Jansen 47 15 Kempton Park Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar HTS Middelburg 12 14 Monument Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Eldoraigne 25 26 Nelspruit Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Pietersburg 13 07 Klerksdorp Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Transvalia 42 41 Rustenburg Tuks Reeks QuarterFinal
Sat.25Mar Paarl Gim 35 33 Affies
Sat.25Mar Noordheuwel 07 45 Marais Viljoen
Sat.25Mar Hugenote (Springs) 50 00 Jeugland
Sat.25Mar Potch Gim 38 25 Montana
Sat.25Mar Die Anker 21 36 Driehoek
Sat.25Mar Potch Volkskool 24 28 HTS Witbank
Sat.25Mar Zwartkop 24 17 Randburg
Sat.25Mar Oosterlig 18 22 Lichtenburg
Sat.25Mar Wesvalia 17 21 Middelburg
Sat.25Mar Maritzburg College 03 30 Grey College
Sat.25Mar Northwood 10 36 Westville
Sat.25Mar Clifton 12 05 Voortrekker (Pmb)
Sat.25Mar Sutherland 00 58 St Alban’s
Sat.25Mar Jim Fouche X X Diamantveld JF cancelled
Sat.25Mar St John’s 23 15 Jeppe
Sat.25Mar Pretoria BH 00 31 KES
Sat.25Mar Durbanville 36 10 Swartland
Sat.25Mar Worcester Gim 48 00 Punt
Sat.25Mar Hugenote 29 26 Hermanus
Sat.25Mar St Benedict’s 17 36 Parktown
Sat.25Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 62 24 Sentraal
Sat.25Mar Goudveld 07 15 Witteberg AHS K/stad S/D
Sat.25Mar Welkom Gim 07 31 Helpmekaar AHS K/stad S/D
Sat.25Mar AHS Kroonstad 27 17 Hentie Cilliers AHS K/stad S/D
No Picture

Grey Bloem heads to KZN to play Maritzburg College

23 March, 2017 beet 21

Come Saturday evening, home team Maritzburg College should be best placed of all Grey College’s traditional inter-schools rivals to answer the question:
“Is it better to play Grey at the start of the season or at the end of the long campaign?”