Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures for 2017

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
BRANDWAG
1 Sat.11Mar Stirling 17 15 Won Grens Fest
2 Sat.25Mar Dale 21 21 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.01Apr Windhoek Gim 19 21 Lost Oakdale Festival
4 Mon.03Apr Hermanus 15 24 Lost Oakdale Festival
5 Wed.05Apr Kempton Park 13 27 Lost Oakdale Festival
6 Sat.22Apr Marlow 22 20 Won Away
7 Thu.27Apr DHS 24 42 Lost Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.29Apr Hudson Park 24 5 Won Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Daniel Pienaar 55 10 Won Home
10 Sat.13May Muir 35 12 Won Home
11 Sat.03Jun Framesby 15 19 Lost Home
12 Sat.10Jun Otto du Plessis 105 8 Won Home
13 Sat.29Jul Despatch 41 13 Won Home
14 Sat.05Aug Oudtshoorn X X UnOff Oudtshoorn cancelled
15 Sat.12Aug Nico Malan 36 13 Won Away
16 Sat.26Aug Pearson 62 12 Won Home
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.11Mar Queen’s 5 25 Lost Grens Fest
2 Sat.18Mar Chief Boklein 29 0 Won Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.25Mar Muir 23 5 Won Graeme Rugby Day
4 Sat.01Apr Union 5 13 Lost Union HS Festival
5 Mon.03Apr Gill 12 45 Lost Union HS Festival
6 Sat.22Apr Hudson Park 17 38 Lost Home
7 Wed.26Apr Graeme 0 22 Lost Home
8 Sat.06May Port Rex 34 17 Won Home
9 Sat.13May Stirling 5 38 Lost Home
10 Sat.20May St Andrew’s 10 33 Lost Away
11 Fri.26May Grens 12 26 Lost Home
12 Sat.03Jun Selborne 8 87 Lost Away
13 Fri.16Jun Dale 7 47 Lost Home
14 Sat.29Jul Westering 31 17 Won Home
15 Sat.05Aug Port Rex 10 15 Lost Away
16 Sat.12Aug Stirling 5 43 Lost Home
17 Sat.19Aug Queen’s 14 59 Lost Away
18 Sat.26Aug Hudson Park 5 68 Lost Away
DALE
1 Sat.18Mar Grens 21 10 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.25Mar Brandwag 21 21 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.13Apr Monument 16 33 Lost Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.15Apr Drostdy 25 26 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.17Apr HTS Middelburg 22 21 Won Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.22Apr Queen’s 24 25 Lost Away
7 Thu.27Apr Daniel Pienaar 33 12 Won Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.29Apr Pearson 22 15 Won Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Stirling 27 5 Won Home
10 Sat.13May Selborne 22 19 Won Home
11 Sat.20May Grens 38 5 Won Away
12 Sat.27May Muir 48 22 Won Away
13 Sat.03Jun Kingswood 38 5 Won Home
14 Sat.10Jun Grey HS 28 27 Won Home
15 Fri.16Jun Cambridge 47 7 Won Away
16 Sat.01Jul Rondebosch 27 27 Drew Cape Schools Week
17 Mon.03Jul Stellenberg 7 22 Lost Cape Schools Week
18 Sat.05Aug St Andrew’s 17 40 Lost Away
19 Sat.12Aug Selborne 25 33 Lost Away
20 Sat.19Aug Hudson Park 10 3 Won Home
21 Sat.26Aug Queen’s 24 24 Drew Game not completed
DANIEL PIENAAR
1 Sat.11Mar Grens 13 13 Drew Grens Fest
2 Sat.01Apr Transvalia 29 26 Won Drostdy North-South
3 Mon.03Apr Middelburg 24 31 Lost Drostdy North-South
4 Wed.05Apr Marais Viljoen 23 15 Won Drostdy North-South
5 Sat.22Apr Framesby 19 26 Lost Home
6 Thu.27Apr Dale 12 33 Lost Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.29Apr Louis Botha 20 24 Lost Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.06May Brandwag 10 55 Lost Away
9 Wed.10May Otto du Plessis 38 17 Won Away
10 Sat.13May Punt 53 26 Won Away
11 Sat.27May Pearson 17 11 Won Away
12 Sat.03Jun Oudtshoorn X X UnOff Cancelled
13 Sat.24Jun Grey HS 25 43 Lost Away
14 Sat.29Jul Port Rex X X UnOff Dan Pienaar won
15 Sat.05Aug Nico Malan X X UnOff DP cancelled
16 Sat.12Aug Marlow 12 87 Lost Away
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.11Mar Oudtshoorn 43 12 Won Gill College R/D (40min game)
2 Sat.25Mar Queen’s 6 3 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.13Apr Glenwood 10 21 Lost Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.15Apr Kearsney 0 23 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.17Apr EG Jansen 29 21 Won Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.22Apr Daniel Pienaar 26 19 Won Away
7 Fri.28Apr Gose (Jap) 35 7 Won SANIX
8 Sat.29Apr Osaka Toin (Jap) 5 17 Lost SANIX
9 Mon.01May Jianguo (Taiwan) 45 21 Won SANIX
10 Tue.02May Lycees de la Borde (Fra) 10 24 Lost SANIX
11 Thu.04May Queen Victoria (Fiji) 14 19 Lost SANIX
12 Fri.05May Tokai Univ. (Jap) 29 19 Won SANIX 7th/8th place
13 Sat.06May Grens X X UnOff Home
14 Sat.13May Boland Landbou 19 16 Won Away
15 Sat.27May Marlow 28 16 Won Home
16 Sat.03Jun Brandwag 19 15 Won Away
17 Sat.10Jun Glenwood X X UnOff Glenwood cancelled
18 Sat.29Jul Grey HS 9 13 Lost Home
19 Sat.05Aug Outeniqua 15 36 Lost Home
20 Sat.12Aug Otto du Plessis 117 7 Won Away
21 Sat.19Aug Oakdale 17 24 Lost Away
22 Sat.26Aug Nico Malan 45 24 Won Away
GRAEME
1 Sat.25Mar Selborne 15 20 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Thu.13Apr St Stithians 17 19 Lost St Stithians ERF
3 Sat.15Apr St David’s 24 3 Won St Stithians ERF
4 Mon.17Apr HTS Pretoria 38 0 Won St Stithians ERF
5 Sat.22Apr Gill 70 7 Won Home
6 Sat.29Apr Ithembelihle 46 0 Won Grey PE Fest
7 Wed.26Apr Cambridge 22 0 Won Away
8 Sat.06May St Andrew’s 10 25 Lost Home
9 Sat.13May Port Rex 42 5 Won Home
10 Thu.18May Grey HS 15 22 Lost Away
11 Sat.27May Hudson Park 12 12 Drew Away
12 Sat.03Jun Nico Malan 47 10 Won Home
13 Sat.10Jun Queen’s 18 11 Won Home
14 Sat.24Jun Union 43 19 Won Away
15 Sat.29Jul Pearson 24 15 Won Home
16 Wed.02Aug Kingswood 12 15 Lost Away
17 Sat.12Aug Muir 29 3 Won Away
GRENS
1 Sat.11Mar Daniel Pienaar 13 13 Drew Grens Fest
2 Sat.18Mar Dale 10 21 Lost Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.01Apr Gill 26 22 Won Union HS Festival
4 Mon.03Apr Grey College Cherries 8 60 Lost Union HS Festival
5 Sat.22Apr Selborne 0 76 Lost Home
6 Sat.06May Framesby X X UnOff Away
7 Sat.20May Dale 5 38 Lost Home
8 Fri.26May Cambridge 26 12 Won Away
9 Sat.10Jun Kingswood 10 35 Lost Home
10 Fri.16Jun Hudson Park 12 26 Lost Home
11 Sat.12Aug Queen’s 10 31 Lost Home
12 Sat.19Aug Union 41 31 Won Away
GREY HS
1 Sat.25Mar Marlow 11 11 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
2 Thu.13Apr Westville 27 8 Won St Stithians ERF
3 Sat.15Apr Maritzburg College 27 19 Won St Stithians ERF
4 Mon.17Apr DHS 50 17 Won St Stithians ERF
5 Thu.27Apr Jeppe 36 22 Won Grey PE Fest
6 Sat.29Apr Parktown 52 0 Won Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.06May Paul Roos 22 20 Won Home
8 Sat.13May Wynberg 40 30 Won Away
9 Thu.18May Graeme 22 15 Won Home
10 Sat.27May Queen’s 24 22 Won Home
11 Sat.03Jun St Andrew’s 36 41 Lost Away
12 Sat.10Jun Dale 27 28 Lost Away
13 Sat.24Jun Daniel Pienaar 43 25 Won Home
14 Sat.01Jul Boland Landbou 18 17 Won Cape Schools Week
15 Mon.03Jul SACS 18 20 Lost Cape Schools Week
16 Sat.29Jul Framesby 13 9 Won Away
17 Sat.05Aug Grey College 10 73 Lost Away
18 Sat.19Aug Selborne 57 22 Won Home
HUDSON PARK
1 Sat.11Mar Marlow 17 26 Lost Home
2 Sat.18Mar Selborne 3 24 Lost Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.25Mar St Andrew’s 7 31 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.13Apr Eldoraigne 5 10 Lost KES Festival
5 Sat.15Apr Northwood 51 7 Won KES Festival
6 Mon.17Apr Waterkloof 38 41 Lost KES Festival
7 Sat.22Apr Cambridge 38 17 Won Away
8 Thu.27Apr Despatch 31 7 Won Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.29Apr Brandwag 5 24 Lost Grey PE Fest
10 Sat.06May Kingswood 41 12 Won Home
11 Sat.13May Pearson 24 7 Won Away
12 Sat.27May Graeme 12 12 Drew Home
13 Sat.03Jun Queen’s 15 36 Lost Away
14 Sat.10Jun Stirling 41 23 Won Home
15 Fri.16Jun Grens 26 12 Won Away
16 Sat.24Jun Port Rex 22 15 Won Home
17 Sat.29Jul Selborne 28 27 Won Away
18 Sat.05Aug Stirling 7 3 Won Away
19 Sat.19Aug Dale 3 10 Lost Away
20 Sat.26Aug Cambridge 68 5 Won Home
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.18Mar Muir 45 0 Won Home
2 Sat.25Mar Pearson 12 7 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Mon.03Apr Bishops 13 16 Lost Home
4 Thu.13Apr Ben Vorster 10 25 Lost KES Festival
5 Sat.15Apr Noordheuwel 22 35 Lost KES Festival
6 Mon.17Apr KES 10 41 Lost KES Festival
7 Sat.06May Hudson Park 12 41 Lost Away
8 Sat.13May Union 36 15 Won Home
9 Sat.20May Port Rex 49 24 Won Home
10 Sat.27May Stirling 3 21 Lost Home
11 Sat.03Jun Dale 5 38 Lost Away
12 Sat.10Jun Grens 35 10 Won Away
13 Sat.17Jun St Andrew’s 5 72 Lost Away
14 Sat.22Jul Woodridge 0 44 Lost Home
15 Sat.29Jul Queen’s 23 32 Lost Away
16 Wed.02Aug Graeme 15 12 Won Home
MARLOW
1 Sat.04Mar Upington 24 9 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.11Mar Hudson Park 26 17 Won Away
3 Sat.18Mar Humansdorp 78 10 Won Home
4 Sat.25Mar Grey HS 11 11 Drew Graeme Rugby Day
5 Thu.30Mar Kearsney 7 23 Lost Home
6 Thu.13Apr Waterkloof 12 27 Lost KES Festival
7 Sat.15Apr Wynberg 26 32 Lost KES Festival
8 Mon.17Apr Eldoraigne 24 12 Won KES Festival
9 Sat.22Apr Brandwag 20 22 Lost Home
10 Sat.29Apr Menlopark 29 24 Won KarooToernooi
11 Mon.01May Oudtshoorn 46 5 Won KarooToernooi
12 Sat.06May Jim Fouche 48 12 Won Away
13 Sat.13May Nico Malan 72 29 Won Home
14 Sat.27May Framesby 16 28 Lost Away
15 Sat.29Jul St Andrew’s 29 37 Lost Home
16 Sat.05Aug Oakdale 31 47 Lost Home
17 Sat.12Aug Daniel Pienaar 87 12 Won Home
MUIR
1 Sat.11Mar Otto du Plessis X X UnOff Otto cancelled
2 Sat.18Mar Kingswood 0 45 Lost Away
3 Sat.25Mar Cambridge 5 23 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Sat.01Apr Westering 18 10 Won Union HS Festival
5 Mon.03Apr Grey College 10 94 Lost Union HS Festival
6 Sat.22Apr Union 20 21 Lost Away
7 Thu.27Apr Parktown 7 26 Lost Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.29Apr St David’s 0 25 Lost Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Nico Malan 38 26 Won Home
10 Sat.13May Brandwag 12 35 Lost Away
11 Thu.18May Cillie 53 13 Won Home
12 Sat.27May Dale 22 48 Lost Home
13 Sat.03Jun Volkskool Graaff-Reinet 50 0 Won Home
14 Sat.24Jun St Andrew’s 17 29 Lost Home
15 Sat.01Jul Stellenberg 10 40 Lost Cape Schools Week
16 Mon.03Jul Boland Landbou 0 47 Lost Cape Schools Week
17 Sat.29Jul Woodridge 10 17 Lost Home
18 Sat.05Aug Despatch X X UnOff Despatch cancelled on Sat morning
19 Sat.12Aug Graeme 3 29 Lost Home
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.11Mar Victoria Park 45 3 Won Gill College R/D
2 Sat.25Mar Union 50 18 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Tue.28Mar Kearsney 29 30 Lost Home
4 Sat.01Apr Pionier 19 17 Won TSRF
5 Mon.03Apr Bellville South 24 22 Won TSRF
6 Wed.05Apr Schoonspruit 26 24 Won TSRF
7 Sat.22Apr Langenhoven Gim 27 19 Won Home
8 Sat.29Apr Oos-Moot 22 55 Lost KarooToernooi
9 Mon.01May Ben Vorster 52 10 Won KarooToernooi
10 Sat.06May Muir 26 38 Lost Away
11 Sat.13May Marlow 29 72 Lost Away
12 Wed.17May Despatch 39 20 Won Home
13 Sat.27May Otto du Plessis 60 0 Won Home
14 Sat.03Jun Graeme 10 47 Lost Away
15 Sat.05Aug Daniel Pienaar X X UnOff DP cancelled
16 Sat.12Aug Brandwag 13 36 Lost Home
17 Sat.19Aug Pearson 28 25 Won Away
18 Sat.26Aug Framesby 24 45 Lost Home
PEARSON
1 Sat.25Mar Kingswood 7 12 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Sat.01Apr Volkskool Graaff-Reinet 34 16 Won Union HS Festival
3 Mon.03Apr Swartland 46 20 Won Union HS Festival
4 Sat.22Apr Oudtshoorn 13 28 Lost Away
5 Thu.27Apr St David’s 27 13 Won Grey PE Fest
6 Sat.29Apr Dale 15 22 Lost Grey PE Fest
7 Sat.06May Despatch Away
8 Sat.13May Hudson Park 7 24 Lost Home
9 Sat.27May Daniel Pienaar 11 17 Lost Home
10 Sat.03Jun Otto du Plessis 54 28 Won Home
11 Sat.10Jun St Andrew’s 11 37 Lost Away
12 Sat.29Jul Graeme 15 24 Lost Away
13 Sat.05Aug Union 30 3 Won Home
14 Sat.12Aug Parel Vallei 29 10 Won Home
15 Sat.19Aug Nico Malan 25 28 Lost Home
16 Sat.26Aug Brandwag 12 62 Lost Away
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.11Mar Cambridge 25 5 Won Grens Fest
2 Sat.18Mar Stirling 18 10 Won Border Rugby Day
3 Sat.25Mar Framesby 3 6 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Thu.13Apr Pretoria BH 15 22 Lost Kearsney ERF
5 Sat.15Apr Noord-Kaap 14 31 Lost Kearsney ERF
6 Mon.17Apr Kearsney 13 24 Lost Kearsney ERF
7 Sat.22Apr Dale 25 24 Won Home
8 Thu.27Apr St John’s 7 13 Lost Grey PE Fest
9 Sat.06May Selborne 12 14 Lost Away
10 Sat.13May St Andrew’s 22 45 Lost Home
11 Sat.20May Stirling 28 31 Lost Away
12 Sat.27May Grey HS 22 24 Lost Away
13 Sat.03Jun Hudson Park 36 15 Won Home
14 Sat.10Jun Graeme 11 18 Lost Away
15 Sat.01Jul Wynberg 24 22 Won Cape Schools Week
16 Mon.03Jul Rondebosch 22 19 Won Cape Schools Week
17 Sat.29Jul Kingswood 32 23 Won Home
18 Sat.05Aug Selborne 22 19 Won Home
19 Sat.12Aug Grens 31 10 Won Away
20 Sat.19Aug Cambridge 59 14 Won Home
21 Sat.26Aug Dale 24 24 Drew Game not completed
SELBORNE
1 Sat.18Mar Hudson Park 24 3 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.25Mar Graeme 20 15 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Thu.13Apr EG Jansen 46 19 Won Kearsney ERF
4 Sat.15Apr Pretoria BH 60 5 Won Kearsney ERF
5 Mon.17Apr Monument 12 19 Lost Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.22Apr Grens 76 0 Won Away
7 Sat.29Apr HJS Paarl BH 16 33 Lost Wildeklawer
8 Mon.01May Helpmekaar 5 28 Lost Wildeklawer
9 Sat.06May Queen’s 14 12 Won Home
10 Sat.13May Dale 19 22 Lost Away
11 Sat.20May Grey College 20 19 Won Home
12 Sat.27May St Andrew’s 5 26 Lost Home
13 Sat.03Jun Cambridge 87 8 Won Home
14 Sat.24Jun Stirling 36 23 Won Away
15 Sat.01Jul SACS 13 17 Lost Cape Schools Week
16 Mon.03Jul Wynberg 19 20 Lost Cape Schools Week
17 Sat.29Jul Hudson Park 27 28 Lost Home
18 Sat.05Aug Queen’s 19 22 Lost Away
19 Sat.12Aug Dale 33 25 Won Home
20 Sat.19Aug Grey HS 22 57 Lost Away
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.18Mar Union 66 10 Won Home
2 Sat.25Mar Hudson Park 31 7 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.01Apr Bishops 21 29 Lost Home
4 Thu.13Apr St David’s 39 10 Won St Stithians ERF
5 Sat.15Apr St Benedict’s 43 17 Won St Stithians ERF
6 Mon.17Apr SACS 15 24 Lost St Stithians ERF
7 Sat.29Apr St John’s 21 10 Won Grey PE Fest
8 Sat.06May Graeme 25 10 Won Away
9 Sat.13May Queen’s 45 22 Won Away
10 Sat.20May Cambridge 33 10 Won Home
11 Sat.27May Selborne 26 5 Won Away
12 Sat.03Jun Grey HS 41 36 Won Home
13 Sat.10Jun Pearson 37 11 Won Home
14 Sat.17Jun Kingswood 72 5 Won Home
15 Sat.24Jun Muir 29 17 Won Away
16 Sat.29Jul Marlow 37 29 Won Away
17 Sat.05Aug Dale 40 17 Won Home

3 Comments

  1. @Playa: I really don’t know the status of affairs wrt KERF. I received a Selborne fixture list with their KERF fixtures on it and the Dale list without any confirmation of festival rivals incl CSW. I took the liberty of adding Dale’s provisional CSW fixtures coz it seems unlikely to change but an not sure about KERF which was pointing to Monnas, Drostdy and HTS Middelburg in that order at one stage.

    ReplyReply
  2. @beet: I think the CSW are confirmed. Ploegie mentioned the same. Those KERF fixtures, if confirmed are a helluva task. Monnas I’ve been told are a sure case. It will be a toughie

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply