Eastern Cape School Rugby Fixtures 2020

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT BROADCAST
BRANDWAG
1 Sat.07Mar Outeniqua 5 38 Lost Away-South East Cape R/D
2 Tue.10Mar Solomon Mahlangu 61 0 Won Home
3 Sat.14Mar Grey HS 17 10 Won Graeme Rugby Day
4 Sat.21Mar Zwartkop Oakdale Rugbyweek
5 Sat.04Apr Marlow Home
6 Sat.18Apr Graaff-Reinet VS Away
7 Fri.01May Daniel Pienaar Away
8 Sat.09May Muir Away
9 Sat.23May Humansdorp Home
10 Sat.30May Framesby Away
11 Sat.11Jul Despatch Home
12 Sat.18Jul Punt Home
13 Sat.25Jul Nico Malan Home
14 Thu.06Aug Pearson Away
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.07Mar De Vos Malan 29 7 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.14Mar Mary Waters 17 33 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.04Apr Hudson Park Away
4 Sat.18Apr Graeme Away
5 Sat.25Apr Dale Away
6 Sat.02May Stirling Home
7 Sat.09May Grens Home
8 Sat.16May St Andrew’s Home
9 Sat.23May Port Rex Away
10 Sat.30May Selborne Home
11 Sat.18Jul Port Rex Home
12 Sat.25Jul Stirling Away
13 Sat.01Aug Queen’s Home
14 Sat.08Aug Hudson Park Home
DALE
1 Sat.07Mar Port Rex 24 19 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.14Mar Muir 5 6 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Glenwood Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Bishops Grey PE Fest
5 Thu.09Apr Waterkloof KES Festival
6 Sat.11Apr KES KES Festival
7 Mon.13Apr Eldoraigne KES Festival
8 Sat.18Apr Marlow Away
9 Sat.25Apr Cambridge Home
10 Sat.09May Queen’s Home
11 Sat.16May Selborne Away
12 Sat.23May Grey HS Away
13 Sat.30May Grens Home
14 Sat.11Jul Stirling Away
15 Sat.18Jul St Andrew’s Home
16 Sat.25Jul Selborne Home
17 Sat.01Aug Hudson Park Home
18 Sat.08Aug Queen’s Away
DANIEL PIENAAR
1 Sat.07Mar Graeme 7 64 Lost Away
2 Sat.14Mar VS Graaff-Reinet 3 20 Lost Away
3 Sat.21Mar Secunda North-South @ Drostdy
4 Mon.23Mar Marais Viljoen North-South @ Drostdy
5 Wed.25Mar Transvalia North-South @ Drostdy
6 Sat.04Apr Despatch Home
7 Sat.18Apr Framesby Away
8 Thu.23Apr Otto du Plessis Home
9 Fri.01May Brandwag Home
10 Sat.09May Kingswood Home
11 Thu.14May Andrew Rabie Away
12 Sat.23May Muir Away
13 Sat.06Jun Pearson Away
14 Sat.11Jul Port Rex Home
15 Sat.18Jul Nico Malan Away
16 Sat.25Jul Grey HS Home
17 Sat.01Aug Marlow Away
18 Fri.07Aug Punt Home
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.14Mar St Andrew’s 12 15 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Sat.21Mar Westville Grey PE Fest
3 Mon.23Mar Selborne Grey PE Fest
4 Sat.04Apr Menlopark Away
5 Thu.09Apr Glenwood Kearsney ERF
6 Sat.11Apr Noord-Kaap Kearsney ERF
7 Mon.13Apr DHS Kearsney ERF
8 Sat.18Apr Daniel Pienaar Home
9 Sat.25Apr Welkom Gim Wildeklawer
10 Mon.27Apr Monument Wildeklawer
11 Sat.09May Drostdy Home
12 Sat.23May Marlow Away
13 Sat.30May Brandwag Home
14 Sat.11Jul Grey HS Away
15 Sat.25Jul Oakdale Home
16 Sat.01Aug Outeniqua Away
17 Sat.15Aug Nico Malan Home
GRAEME
1 Sat.07Mar Daniel Pienaar 64 7 Won Home
2 Sat.14Mar Marlow 21 18 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Hudson Park Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Woodridge Grey PE Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Gill Away
6 Thu.09Apr Helpmekaar St John’s ERF
7 Sat.11Apr St John’s St John’s ERF
8 Mon.13Apr Parktown St John’s ERF
9 Sat.18Apr Cambridge Home
10 Sat.25Apr TBC Wynberg Rugby Fest
11 Mon.27Apr SACS Wynberg Rugby Fest
12 Sat.09May St Andrew’s Away
13 Sat.16May Grey Home
14 Sat.23May Queen’s Away
15 Sat.30May Mary Waters Home
16 Sat.06Jun Union Home
17 Sat.11Jul Pearson Away
18 Sat.18Jul Kingswood Home
19 Sat.01Aug Muir Home
20 Sat.08Aug Nico Malan Away
GRENS
1 Sat.07Mar Toise 31 7 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.04Apr Selborne Away
3 Sat.02May Marlow Home
4 Sat.09May Cambridge Away
5 Sat.30May Dale Away
6 Sat.11Jul Queen’s Away
7 Sat.25Jul Hudson Park Away
GREY HS
1 Sat.14Mar Brandwag 10 17 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Sat.21Mar SACS Grey PE Fest
3 Mon.23Mar Jeppe Grey PE Fest
4 Thu.09Apr Bishops St Stithians R/F
5 Sat.11Apr Kingswood St Stithians R/F
6 Mon.13Apr Prince Edward (Zim) St Stithians R/F
7 Sat.18Apr Paul Roos Away
8 Sat.09May Wynberg Home
9 Sat.23May Dale Home
10 Sat.11Jul Framesby Home
11 Sat.18Jul Grey College Home
12 Sat.25Jul Daniel Pienaar Away
13 Sat.01Aug Selborne Away
HUDSON PARK
1 Sat.07Mar Selborne 15 17 Lost Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.14Mar Nico Malan 19 12 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Graeme Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Nico Malan Grey PE Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Cambridge Home
6 Thu.09Apr Marais Viljoen KES Festival
7 Sat.11Apr Northwood KES Festival
8 Mon.13Apr Nico Malan KES Festival
9 Sat.18Apr Port Rex Away
10 Sat.25Apr Marlow Away
11 Sat.02May Kingswood Away
12 Sat.09May Pearson Home
13 Sat.30May Stirling Away
14 Sat.11Jul Selborne Home
15 Sat.18Jul Stirling Home
16 Sat.25Jul Grens Home
17 Sat.01Aug Dale Away
18 Sat.08Aug Cambridge Away
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.14Mar Selborne 12 28 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
2 Sat.21Mar Parktown Grey PE Fest
3 Mon.23Mar Clifton Grey PE Fest
4 Thu.09Apr Michaelhouse St Stithians R/F
5 Sat.11Apr Grey HS St Stithians R/F
6 Mon.13Apr SACS St Stithians R/F
7 Sat.02May Hudson Park Home
8 Sat.09May Daniel Pienaar Away
9 Sat.23May Stirling Away
10 Sat.30May Port Rex Away
11 Sat.13Jun St Andrew’s Away
12 Sat.04Jul Woodridge Away
13 Sat.11Jul Nico Malan Home
14 Sat.18Jul Graeme Away
15 Sat.25Jul Queen’s Home
MARLOW
1 Sat.29Feb Louis Botha 7 0 Won Fichardtpark S/D
2 Sat.07Mar Landboudal 22 3 Won Away
3 Sat.14Mar Graeme 18 21 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
4 Sat.04Apr Brandwag Away
5 Thu.09Apr Eldoraigne KES Festival
6 Sat.11Apr Waterkloof KES Festival
7 Mon.13Apr Marais Viljoen KES Festival
8 Sat.18Apr Dale Home
9 Sat.25Apr Hudson Park Home
10 Wed.29Apr Graaff-Reinet VS Home
11 Sat.02May Grens Away
12 Sat.09May Nico Malan Away
13 Sat.23May Framesby Home
14 Sat.30May Queen’s Home
15 Sat.11Jul St Andrew’s Away
16 Sat.18Jul Oakdale Away
17 Sat.25Jul Pearson Home
18 Sat.01Aug Daniel Pienaar Home
MUIR
1 Sat.14Mar Dale 6 5 Won Graeme Rugby Day
2 Sat.21Mar Queen’s Grey PE Fest
3 Mon.23Mar Parktown Grey PE Fest
4 Sat.25Apr Nico Malan Away
5 Sat.09May Brandwag Home
6 Sat.23May Daniel Pienaar Home
7 Sat.01Aug Graeme Away
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.07Mar St Andrew’s X X Canc. Home-Postponed
2 Sat.14Mar Hudson Park 12 19 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Clifton Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Hudson Park Grey PE Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Langenhoven Gim Away
6 Sat.11Apr Marais Viljoen KES Festival
7 Mon.13Apr Hudson Park KES Festival
8 Sat.18Apr Despatch Away
9 Sat.25Apr Muir Home
10 Sat.09May Marlow Home
11 Sat.23May Otto du Plessis Away
12 Sat.11Jul Kingswood Away
13 Sat.18Jul Daniel Pienaar Home
14 Sat.25Jul Brandwag Away
15 Sat.01Aug Humansdorp Away
16 Mon.03Aug Warwick (Eng) Home
17 Sat.08Aug Graeme Home
18 Sat.15Aug Framesby Away
PEARSON
1 Sat.07Mar Langenhoven Gim 19 12 Won South East Cape R/D
2 Sat.14Mar Queen’s 7 45 Lost Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.18Apr Stirling Home
4 Thu.30Apr Despatch Home
5 Sat.09May Hudson Park Away
6 Sat.30May St Andrew’s Home
7 Sat.06Jun Daniel Pienaar Home
8 Sat.11Jul Graeme Home
9 Sat.18Jul Union Away
10 Sat.25Jul Marlow Away
11 Sat.01Aug Parel Vallei Away
12 Thu.06Aug Brandwag Home
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.07Mar Stirling 33 0 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.14Mar Pearson 45 7 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Muir Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Westville Grey PE Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Stirling Home
6 Thu.09Apr Jeppe KES Festival
7 Sat.11Apr Eldoraigne KES Festival
8 Mon.13Apr KES KES Festival
9 Sat.18Apr Selborne Home
10 Sat.25Apr Grey P.E Home
11 Fri.01May Port Rex Home
12 Sat.09May Dale Away
13 Sat.16May Hudson Away
14 Sat.23May Graeme Home
15 Sat.30May Marlow Away
16 Sat.06Jun St Andrew’s Away
17 Sat.11Jul Grens Home
18 Sat.18Jul Selborne Away
19 Sat.25Jul Kingswood Away
20 Sat.01Aug Cambridge Away
21 Sat.08Aug Dale Home
SELBORNE
1 Sat.07Mar Hudson Park 17 15 Won Border Rugby Day
2 Sat.14Mar Kingswood 28 12 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Jeppe Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Framesby Grey PE Fest
5 Sat.04Apr Grens Home
6 Thu.09Apr Drostdy Kearsney ERF
7 Sat.11Apr Glenwood Kearsney ERF
8 Mon.13Apr Kearsney Kearsney ERF
9 Sat.18Apr Queen’s Away
10 Sat.02May Grey College Away
11 Sat.16May Dale Home
12 Fri.22May St Andrew’s Away
13 Sat.30May Cambridge Away
14 Sat.06Jun Stirling Home
15 Sat.11Jul Hudson Park Away
16 Sat.18Jul Queen’s Home
17 Sat.25Jul Dale Away
18 Sat.01Aug Grey HS Home
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.07Mar Nico Malan X X Canc. Away-Postponed
2 Sat.14Mar Framesby 15 12 Won Graeme Rugby Day
3 Sat.21Mar Bishops Grey PE Fest
4 Mon.23Mar Glenwood Grey PE Fest
5 Thu.09Apr SACS St Stithians R/F
6 Sat.11Apr Maritzburg College St Stithians R/F
7 Mon.13Apr St Stithians St Stithians R/F
8 Sat.09May Graeme Home
9 Sat.16May Cambridge Away
10 Fri.22May Selborne Home
11 Sat.30May Pearson Away
12 Sat.13Jun Kingswood Home
13 Sat.11Jul Marlow Home
14 Sat.18Jul Dale Away

9 Comments

  1. @Beet: your intro has a nice ring to it! 😀

    Framesby vs Menlo in Pretoria certainly something to look forward to.

    ReplyReply
  2. Lots of great match ups!!

    Greame seems to be taking on the whole country!!

    All the best to all teams

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply