TSRF 2016

36 Schools are lined up to play in 9th Tony Stoops Rugby Festival 2016. It takes place at Tygerberg High School on  Saturday 19 March, Monday 21 March and Wednesday 23 March 2016.

FIXTURES / RESULTS

Although there is no official community outreach listed, the festival plays a big role in achieving just that with around about half the players taking part being of colour.Generous sponsorship has been received from C2M, Spur Steak Ranches, Brito’s Meat Centres, Greens Plattekoof, Travel and Sport, the Stellenbosch Rugby Academy, Footprint Sports Travel, Disa Sports Maties Rugby Club, Puma and Dad’s Choice Braai Shop to add to the assistance from Tygerberg High.There is a referees’ award, Man of the Match medals per game, Best of Fest XV medals and cups for Best Forward and Back for Day 1 and 2, Best Forward of Fest, Best Back of Fest and Best Player of the Fest.

TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
09:45 Sat.19Mar Nico Malan 7 7 Ligbron TSRF
08:30 Sat.19Mar De Kuilen 27 7 Shawnigan Lake (Can) TSRF
08:30 Sat.19Mar York 10 32 Sutherland TSRF
08:30 Sat.19Mar Groendal 21 3 Jan Kriel TSRF
09:45 Sat.19Mar Oudtshoorn 24 15 Klein Nederburg TSRF
09:45 Sat.19Mar Hopefield 33 14 Cillié TSRF
11:00 Sat.19Mar Worcester Gim 55 0 Jeugland TSRF
11:00 Sat.19Mar Paulus Joubert 5 13 Langenhoven HS TSRF
11:00 Sat.19Mar Porterville 22 7 Victoria Park TSRF
12:45 Sat.19Mar Hugenote 35 7 Piet Retief TSRF
12:45 Sat.19Mar HTS Bellville 13 24 Humansdorp TSRF
12:45 Sat.19Mar Robertson 21 15 Alexander Road TSRF
14:00 Sat.19Mar Swartland 45 10 Aliwal North TSRF
14:00 Sat.19Mar Lutzville 15 14 Emil Weder TSRF
15:15 Sat.19Mar Tygerberg 19 26 Pietersburg TSRF
15:15 Sat.19Mar Schoonspruit 14 15 Otto du Plessis TSRF
15:15 Sat.19Mar Vredenburg 17 12 Parow TSRF
14:00 Sat.19Mar Montana (WC) 12 13 Weston TSRF
10:15 Mon.21Mar Weston 12 7 HTS Bellville TSRF
09:00 Mon.21Mar Sutherland 10 10 Humansdorp TSRF
09:00 Mon.21Mar Paulus Joubert 26 53 Shawnigan Lake (Can) TSRF
09:00 Mon.21Mar Parow 8 10 Lutzville TSRF
10:15 Mon.21Mar Robertson 12 7 Otto du Plessis TSRF
10:15 Mon.21Mar Porterville 26 13 Cillié TSRF
11:30 Mon.21Mar Hugenote 15 16 Nico Malan TSRF
11:30 Mon.21Mar Vredenburg 10 16 Victoria Park TSRF
11:30 Mon.21Mar Jan Kriel 0 66 Klein Nederburg TSRF
12:45 Mon.21Mar Tygerberg 24 36 Ligbron TSRF
12:45 Mon.21Mar Hopefield 15 12 Jeugland TSRF
12:45 Mon.21Mar York 13 15 Montana (WC) TSRF
14:00 Mon.21Mar Swartland 10 22 Oudtshoorn TSRF
14:00 Mon.21Mar Langenhoven HS 7 31 Piet Retief TSRF
14:00 Mon.21Mar Groendal 15 17 Aliwal North TSRF
15:15 Mon.21Mar Worcester Gim 10 50 Pietersburg TSRF
15:15 Mon.21Mar Schoonspruit 3 29 De Kuilen TSRF
15:15 Mon.21Mar Emil Weder 10 16 Alexander Road TSRF
08:30 Wed.23Mar Aliwal North 10 3 Cillié TSRF
12:15 Wed.23Mar Sutherland 31 10 Weston TSRF
08:30 Wed.23Mar Pietersburg 34 10 Nico Malan TSRF
11:00 Wed.23Mar Piet Retief 19 8 Otto du Plessis TSRF
13:30 Wed.23Mar Jeugland 8 7 Humansdorp TSRF
08:30 Wed.23Mar Swartland 11 15 Ligbron TSRF
09:45 Wed.23Mar Porterville 10 19 Klein Nederburg TSRF
09:45 Wed.23Mar Worcester Gim 11 12 Oudtshoorn TSRF
09:45 Wed.23Mar Tygerberg 54 22 Shawnigan Lake (Can) TSRF
11:00 Wed.23Mar Lutzville 19 6 Alexander Road TSRF
11:00 Wed.23Mar Groendal 19 14 Langenhoven HS TSRF
12:15 Wed.23Mar HTS Bellville 12 0 Schoonspruit TSRF
13:30 Wed.23Mar De Kuilen 17 3 Hopefield TSRF
14:45 Wed.23Mar Jan Kriel 3 29 Victoria Park TSRF
14:45 Wed.23Mar Vredenburg 0 15 Paulus Joubert TSRF
12:15 Wed.23Mar Parow 12 14 York TSRF

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply