No Picture

Virsekerbeker 2018 – structure & fixtures

18 October, 2017 beet 43

DIVISION 1 – VIRSEKERBEKER

  • Top 4 schools advance to the semifinals
  • School finishing last in CUP, PLATE and SHIELD gets relegated
  • School finishing first in PLATE and SHIELD gets promoted
  • For promotion/relegation: a school’s position gets determined by all age-group results of that school

 

CUP PLATE SHIELD
1 Monument 1 Noordheuwel 1 Pietersburg
2 Garsfontein 2 Marais Viljoen 2 Ben Vorster
3 Menlopark 3 Eldoraigne 3 Ligbron
4 EG Jansen 4 Kempton Park 4 Centurion
Jeugland
5 Nelspruit 5 Middelburg
Centurion
5 Florida
6 HTS Middelburg 6 Montana 6 Oos-Moot
7 Helpmekaar 7 Rustenburg 7 Hugenote (Springs)
8 Transvalia 8 Zwartkop 8 Lichtenburg
No Picture

New: Sentraal Liga 2018

15 October, 2017 beet 0

A promising new series involving a number of known rugby schools from the central region is set to kick off in 2018.  The interschools will consist of rugby, hockey and netball. There is also a minimum requirement of five rugby teams per school.

POOL A POOL B
Noord-Kaap Diamandveld
Witteberg Voortrekker (Beth)
Sentraal Jim Fouche
Fichardtpark Goudveld
No Picture

North-South Festival 2018 at Middelburg HS

15 October, 2017 beet 1

On 05,07,09 April 2018.

Kearsney College an English medium private school from KZN are the surprise additions to the North-South Festival which will be held in Middelburg about 140km from Pretoria this time around. Previous hosts Drostdy of Worcester in the Western Cape will still be involved, representing the South along with another technical high school Daniel Pienaar from Uitenhage in the Eastern Cape. Interestingly the six schools participating represent six different unions.

NORTH Town Union SOUTH Town Union
Marais Viljoen Alberton Golden Lions Daniel Pienaar Uitenhage Eastern Province
Middelburg Middelburg Pumas Drostdy Worcester Boland
Transvalia Vanderbijlpark Valke Kearsney College Hillcrest KZN Sharks

 …

No Picture

Westville lands in the KZN pound seat

15 October, 2017 beet 3

Wow! This is going to be one for the books. Westville who form an integral part of KZN school rugby and yet seem to have been marginalised in the all-important under-18 youth week decision-making process for many years now, will soon have the Craven Week head coach and with him a KZN Sharks under-18 selector’s vote. This all happens once highly rated coach Jeremy McLaren joins their staff – (expected 01 November).…

No Picture

Blue Bulls Prestige Schools Evening 2018 – a scout & agent’s dream come true

15 October, 2017 beet 2

The Blue Bulls have gone all out to invite this time and managed to get no fewer than 24 recognised rugby schools from all over SA to attend their rugby event at Loftus on Tuesday 06 March 2018.

Bulls Limpopo Griffons Griquas Leopards
Affies Curro Heuwelkruin Voortrekker (Beth) Diamantveld Potch Gim
Garsfontein Frikkie Meyer Goudveld Duineveld
Menlopark Welkom Gim
Oos-Moot Witteberg
Pretoria BH
St. Alban’s
Zwartkop
Lions Pumas Valke WP
Jeppe HTS Middelburg EG Jansen Boland Landbou
Monument Kempton Park
Noordheuwel Transvalia
No Picture

Boishaai 150th Festival : out of the box thinking may be needed to prevent cricket scores

15 October, 2017 beet 85

The Paarl Boys’ High 150th rugby festival overseas team are closer to being finalised and the challenge of putting together competitive fixtures required for overall success is coming to the fore now.

LOCAL OVERSEAS REGION
1 HJS Paarl BH Hamilton BHS  New Zealand
2 Affies Christchurch BHS  New Zealand
3 Boland Landbou Otago BHS  New Zealand
4 Glenwood Napier BHS  New Zealand
5 Grey College Hartputy College England
6 Monument Millfield School England
7 Oakdale Combined Team Africa/Pacific Islands
8 Outeniqua ??? France
9 Paarl Gim ??? Argentina
10 Paul Roos ??? Italy/USA
No Picture

SA u17 Sevens squad 2017

6 October, 2017 beet 0

SARU has notified the following players that they will form part of the SA under-17 Sevens squad for a training camp at the Stellenbosh Academy of Sport (SAS) from 23-28 October and participation in the Assupol Sevens tournament on 29 and 30 October 2017:

# NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE
1 Diego Appollis Garsfontein Blue Bulls
2 Campwill Willemse Garsfontein Blue Bulls
3 Christie Grobbelaar Drostdy Boland
4 Ethinique Adams Worcester Gim Boland
5 Avuyile Mabece Hudson Park Border
6 Ross Braude Grey College Free State
7 Ian Small-Smith Grey College Free State
8 Santino Swanepoel Florida Golden Lions
9 Muzilikazi Manyike Jeppe Golden Lions
10 Franco Schutte Monument Golden Lions
11 Kobus Hattingh Wilgerivier Griffons
12 Celempilo Gumede DHS KZN Sharks
13 Siyanda Cele Glenwood KZN Sharks
14 Dylan Pretorius Glenwood KZN Sharks
15 Anelka Barends Potch Gim Leopards
16 Gustav Erlank Potch Volkskool Leopards
17 Ofentse Maubane Curro Heuwelkruin Limpopo
18 Stefan Smit Nelspruit Pumas
19 Xavier Adams Bellville WP
20 William Rose Bishops WP
21 Eugene Snyders Boland Landbou WP
22 Albertus Horne HJS Paarl BH WP
23 Stavino Jacobs Paarl Gim WP
24 David Kellerman Paarl Gim WP
25 Tiaan Pretorius Paul Roos WP
No Picture

SA Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens 2017

1 October, 2017 beet 0

Team lists below