No Image

Griffons-Liga final is an all-Welkom affair

2 August, 2018 beet 6

No Image

Welkom schools make Griffons-liga history

26 July, 2018 beet 0

For the first time two Welkom schools have topped the tables in the competitive Griffons league. Welkom Gymnasium ended in first position, while Goudveld occupied the runners-up spot.…

No Image

Free State Provisional Craven Week team 2018

7 June, 2018 beet 24
Free State CW 2018 Provisional Team
1 Hendrik Wessels 1 of 15 Grey College
2 Andre-Hugo Venter 2 of 15 Grey College
3 Albert Annandale 1 of 1 Sentraal
4 Ofentse Maphuti 1 of 7 Louis Botha
5 Danwich Beukes 3 of 15 Grey College
6 Samkele Mzayiya 2 of 7 Louis Botha
7 WJ Steenkamp 4 of 15 Grey College
8 Werner Gouws 5 of 15 Grey College
9 Ross Braude 6 of 15 Grey College
10 Zander du Plessis 7 of 15 Grey College
11 Ian Small-Smith 8 of 15 Grey College
12 Franco Smith 9 of 15 Grey College
13 Wyclef Vlitoor 10 of 15 Grey College
14 Brandon-Lee Adams 3 of 7 Louis Botha
15 Richard Kriel 11 of 15 Grey College
16 Francois Boonzaaier 4 of 7 Louis Botha
17 Lihle Lokwane 5 of 7 Louis Botha
18 Herman Aggenbag 12 of 15 Grey College
19 Nhlanhla Senoamadi 6 of 7 Louis Botha
20 De Wet Marais 13 of 15 Grey College
21 Delano Williams 1 of 1 Jim Fouché
22 Jade Human 14 of 15 Grey College
23 Lehlonolo Lithabe 7 of 7 Louis Botha
24 George Cronjé 15 of 15 Grey College
No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole Sports Reeks 2018 – Fixtures

11 February, 2018 beet 0

A promising new series involving a number of known rugby schools from the central region is set to kick off in 2018.  The interschools will consist of rugby, hockey and netball. There is also a minimum requirement of five rugby teams per school.

POOL A POOL B
Noord-Kaap Diamandveld
Witteberg Voortrekker (Beth)
Sentraal Jim Fouche
Fichardtpark Goudveld

Fixtures

POOL DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
 A Sat.10Mar Fichardtpark Witteberg
 B Sat.10Mar Goudveld Diamantveld
 A Sat.24Mar Witteberg Noord-Kaap
 B Sat.24Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth)
 A Sat.14Apr Sentraal Witteberg
 A Sat.05May Fichardtpark Sentraal
 B Sat.12May Voortrekker (Beth) Goudveld
 B Sat.19May Goudveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.26May Noord-Kaap Sentraal
 B Sat.26May Diamantveld Voortrekker (Beth)
 B Sat.21Jul Diamantveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap
No Image

Grey College – provisional fixture list for 2018

18 January, 2018 beet 49