No Picture

The Official BHP Rankings for the week ended 17 June 2017

20 June, 2017 beet 0
Rank Team Avg
1 HJS Paarl 4.68
2 Monument 4.38
3 Grey College 4.13
4 Paarl Gim 3.75
5 KES 3.73
6 Paul Roos 3.68
7 Grey PE 3.53
8 Helpmekaar 3.51
9 Boland Landbou 3.46
10 Glenwood 3.29
11 SACS 3.26
12 Affies 3.16
13 St Andrews 3.12
14 Framesby 3.08
15 DHS 3.04
16 Dale College 3.03
17 Stellenberg 3.02
18 HTS Drostdy 3.02
19 Noord-Kaap 2.99
20 Waterkloof 2.98
21 Hilton 2.95
22 Centurion 2.74
23 Kearsney 2.71
24 Eldoraigne 2.66
25 Transvalia 2.63
26 Selborne 2.58
27 Nelspruit 2.53
28 Welkom Gim 2.52
29 Brackenfell 2.51
30 St Johns 2.43
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 24 June 2017

20 June, 2017 beet 2
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Sat.24Jun Monument Rustenburg
Sat.24Jun Glenwood Maritzburg College
Sat.24Jun Westville Kearsney
Sat.24Jun Hudson Park Port Rex
Sat.24Jun Stirling Selborne
Sat.24Jun Muir St Andrew’s
Sat.24Jun Grey HS Daniel Pienaar
Sat.24Jun West Bank Cambridge
Sat.24Jun Waterkloof Kempton Park
Sat.24Jun HJS Paarl BH Boland Landbou
Sat.24Jun SACS Wynberg
Sat.24Jun Bishops Rondebosch
Sat.24Jun Brackenfell Milnerton
Sat.24Jun Monument Park Bellville
No Picture

Bondedag 2017 – fixtures

20 June, 2017 beet 32

At Loftus on 01 July 2017

u18 Team u18 Team
08h00 Griquas CD Leopards
09h10 Limpopo Valke
10h20 Griffons Border CD
11h30 KZN Sharks Golden Lions
12h40 Free State Griquas
13h50 Border Pumas
15h00 Boland Blue Bulls
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 17 June 2017

17 June, 2017 beet 22
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Wed.14Jun Monument 89 03 Florida
Fri.16Jun Cambridge 07 47 Dale
Fri.16Jun Grens 12 26 Hudson Park
Thu.15Jun Noordheuwel 27 26 Hugenote (Springs)
Sat.17Jun Kearsney 32 07 Maritzburg College
Sat.17Jun Michaelhouse 12 41 Hilton
Fri.16Jun Clifton 05 22 St Charles
Sat.17Jun St Andrew’s 72 05 Kingswood
Fri.16Jun St Benedict’s 34 40 St Stithians
Sat.17Jun St John’s X X St Alban’s Cancelled due to strikes
No Picture

Official BHP Rankings for the week ended 10/06/2017

15 June, 2017 beet 0

“Better late than never” except maybe in Pretoria where the appropriate term might be “better never than late”  :lol:

Rank Team Avg
1 HJS Paarl 4.68
2 Monument 4.42
3 Grey College 4.13
4 Paarl Gim 3.75
5 KES 3.73
6 Paul Roos 3.68
7 Grey PE 3.53
8 Helpmekaar 3.51
9 Boland Landbou 3.46
10 Glenwood 3.29
11 SACS 3.26
12 Affies 3.16
13 Framesby 3.08
14 Dale College 3.05
15 DHS 3.04
16 Stellenberg 3.02
17 HTS Drostdy 3.02
18 St Andrews 3.02
19 Noord-Kaap 2.99
20 Waterkloof 2.98
21 Hilton 2.85
22 Centurion 2.74
23 Eldoraigne 2.66
24 Transvalia 2.63
25 Kearsney 2.60
26 Selborne 2.58
27 Nelspruit 2.53
28 Welkom Gim 2.52
29 Brackenfell 2.51
30 St Johns 2.43
No Picture

SACS not having it their own way in the Southern Suburbs

12 June, 2017 beet 3
# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
6 Sat.22Apr Boland Landbou 22 18 Won Home
8 Sat.06May Bishops 24 24 Drew Away
9 Sat.13May Paul Roos 24 29 Lost Home
11 Sat.27May Paarl Gim 22 19 Won Home
13 Sat.10Jun Rondebosch 14 14 Drew Away
14 Sat.24Jun Wynberg Home
17 Sat.29Jul HJS Paarl BH Away
19 Sat.12Aug Bishops Home
20 Sat.19Aug Rondebosch Home
21 Sat.26Aug Wynberg Away

SACS, the Southern Suburbs “champions” for the last couple of seasons are enjoying another very successful season, which includes an unprecedented two victories against Winelands teams. On it’s own, those two wins translate to a remarkable achievement for just about any school anywhere in SA (outside the Winelands of course).…

No Picture

Paarl Gim head coach to miss 4 matches during 2017 season

10 June, 2017 beet 3

 

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
10 Sat.20May Oakdale 31 27 Won Home
11 Sat.27May SACS 19 22 Lost Away
12 Sat.03Jun Bishops 44 24 Won Away
13 Sat.10Jun Boland Landbou 15 24 Lost Away

Press release from Paarl Gim in March 2017 re: Pieter Rossouw’s temporary consultancy agreement in Japan during the 2017 school rugby season…

No Picture

Klofies challenges the NVSRV ultimatum

8 June, 2017 beet 100

Waterkloof is challenging a decision made by the Noordvaal Skolerugby-vereniging (NVSRV, Noordvaal School Rugby Union) instructing them to play Garsfontein (who they do not want to play)by 30 June 2017 or get booted out of the Virsekerbeker (formerly Beeldtrofee).…

No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 10 June 2017

8 June, 2017 beet 164
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Sat.10Jun Hilton 61 07 Northwood
Sat.10Jun Kearsney 62 12 St Benedict’s
Sat.10Jun Maritzburg College 50 15 Westville
Sat.10Jun St Charles 17 27 Michaelhouse
Sat.10Jun Clifton 13 15 St David’s
Sat.10Jun Dale 28 27 Grey HS SSL youtube link
Sat.10Jun Hudson Park 41 23 Stirling
Sat.10Jun St Andrew’s 37 11 Pearson
Sat.10Jun Framesby X X Glenwood Glenwood cancelled
Sat.10Jun Graeme 18 11 Queen’s
Sat.10Jun Grens 10 35 Kingswood
Sat.10Jun Brandwag 107 08 Otto du Plessis
Sat.10Jun St John’s 19 57 KES
Sat.10Jun St Alban’s 08 30 Pretoria BH
Sat.10Jun Waterkloof 46 23 Menlopark SSL youtube link
Sat.10Jun Montana 17 53 Eldoraigne
Sat.10Jun EG Jansen 18 52 Monument
Sat.10Jun Florida 23 29 Kempton Park
Sat.10Jun Tom Naude 31 07 Ben Vorster 2nd XV
Sat.10Jun Marais Viljoen 29 21 Noordheuwel
Sat.10Jun Oos-Moot 52 00 Pretoria Noord
Sat.10Jun Zwartkop 38 19 John Vorster
Sat.10Jun Die Anker Jeugland
Sat.10Jun Pietersburg 67 05 Louis Trichardt
Sat.10Jun Lichtenburg 60 10 Potch Volkskool
Sat.10Jun Klerksdorp 17 19 Potch Gim
Sat.10Jun Tuine 34 31 Midstream
Sat.10Jun Boland Landbou 24 15 Paarl Gim
Sat.10Jun Bellville 13 07 Durbanville
Sat.10Jun Swartland 45 11 Vredenburg
Sat.10Jun Rondebosch 14 14 SACS
Sat.10Jun Bishops 00 25 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.10Jun Paul Roos 27 10 Oakdale SSL youtube link
Sat.10Jun DF Malan 28 07 Hugenote
Sat.10Jun Stellenberg 47 05 Wynberg
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 03 June 2017

3 June, 2017 beet 301
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Fri.02Jun Oos-Moot 52 24 Midstream
Sat.03Jun DHS 24 25 Westville
Sat.03Jun Glenwood 19 30 Monument On DSTV SS210
Sat.03Jun Hilton 18 07 Kearsney
Sat.03Jun Northwood 19 25 Michaelhouse
Sat.03Jun Port Natal 21 36 Clifton
Sat.03Jun Dale 38 05 Kingswood
Sat.03Jun Queen’s 36 15 Hudson Park
Sat.03Jun Selborne 87 08 Cambridge
Sat.03Jun St Andrew’s 41 36 Grey HS
Sat.03Jun Graeme 47 10 Nico Malan
Sat.03Jun Brandwag 15 19 Framesby
Sat.03Jun Pearson 54 28 Otto du Plessis
Sat.03Jun Muir 50 00 Volkskool Graaff-Reinet
Sat.03Jun Voortrekker (Beth) 41 10 Wilgerivier
Sat.03Jun Witteberg 57 31 Goudveld
Sat.03Jun Welkom Gim 79 10 HTS Welkom
Sat.03Jun Hentie Cilliers 62 00 HTS Sasolburg
Sat.03Jun St David’s 47 28 St Charles
Sat.03Jun St Alban’s 26 34 Parktown
Sat.03Jun Affies 15 24 Waterkloof
Sat.03Jun St Benedict’s 10 18 KES
Sat.03Jun Pretoria BH 26 23 St John’s
Sat.03Jun Garsfontein 27 28 Helpmekaar SSL youtube link
Sat.03Jun Wonderboom 14 60 Eldoraigne
Sat.03Jun Centurion 68 13 John Vorster
Sat.03Jun Montana 22 17 Zwartkop
Sat.03Jun Florida 07 75 EG Jansen
Sat.03Jun Marais Viljoen 42 24 Die Anker
Sat.03Jun Rustenburg 16 19 Kempton Park
Sat.03Jun Nelspruit 22 17 HTS Middelburg
Sat.03Jun Ben Vorster 41 29 Pietersburg On DSTV SS210 & 207
Sat.03Jun Noordheuwel 57 07 Jeugland
Sat.03Jun Klerksdorp 38 30 Wesvalia
Sat.03Jun Potch Gim 29 20 Lichtenburg
Sat.03Jun Bellville 45 21 Swartland
Sat.03Jun De Kuilen 07 22 Strand
Sat.03Jun Durbanville 00 100 SACS
Sat.03Jun Rondebosch 15 52 Paul Roos
Sat.03Jun Bishops 24 44 Paarl Gim SSL youtube link
Sat.03Jun Oakdale 31 36 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.03Jun Langenhoven Gim 20 81 Outeniqua
Sat.03Jun Drostdy 54 24 Hugenote
Sat.03Jun Oudtshoorn X X Daniel Pienaar Cancelled
Sat.03Jun Milnerton 12 47 Tygerberg
Sat.03Jun Worcester Gim 26 17 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.03Jun DF Malan 05 30 Brackenfell
Sat.03Jun Stellenberg 34 35 Boland Landbou