No Image

Two SA Schools players in SA u18 Sevens team

20 July, 2018 beet 2

As the fallout after the exclusion of Western Province centre Dawid Kellerman from the SA Schools team continues, a suggestion that nobody from the  SA u18 Sevens players was considered for the 15-man team, seemed incorrect, based on the selection of Celimpilo Gumede and Muzi Manyike.…

No Image

SA Schools 2018

18 July, 2018 beet 95
# NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE
1 Banele Mthenjane 1 of 1 Nelspruit 1 of 1 Pumas
2 Jacques Goosen 1 of 5 Selborne 1 of 6 Border
3 Hanro Jacobs 1 of 4 Paul Roos 1 of 9 Western Province
4 Lunga Ncube 1 of 2 Glenwood 1 of 4 KZN Sharks
5 Adrian Alberts 1 of 3 HJS Paarl BH 2 of 9 Western Province
6 Tristan Dullisear 1 of 1 Monument 1 of 2 Golden Lions
7 Mhlali Mgolodela 1 of 1 Rondebosch 3 of 9 Western Province
8 Evan Roos 2 of 3 HJS Paarl BH 4 of 9 Western Province
9 Thomas Bursey 2 of 5 Selborne 2 of 6 Border
10 Lionel April 1 of 1 Hermanus 1 of 1 Boland
11 Stavino Jacobs 1 of 1 Paarl Gim 5 of 9 Western Province
12 Brendan Venter 2 of 4 Paul Roos 6 of 9 Western Province
13 Muzi Manyike 1 of 1 Jeppe 2 of 2 Golden Lions
14 Wyclef Vlitoor 1 of 3 Grey College 1 of 3 Free State
15 Darren Hendricks 1 of 1 Boland Landbou 7 of 9 Western Province
16 JJ Kotze 3 of 4 Paul Roos 8 of 9 Western Province
17 Dewald Donald 1 of 1 Affies 1 of 2 Blue Bulls
18 Herman Agenbag 2 of 3 Grey College 2 of 3 Free State
19 Emile van Heerden 3 of 3 HJS Paarl BH 1 of 1 Western Province B
20 Sibusiso Sangweni 1 of 1 Kearsney 2 of 4 KZN Sharks
21 Celimpilo Gumede 1 of 1 DHS 3 of 4 KZN Sharks
22 De Wet Marais 3 of 3 Grey College 3 of 3 Free State
23 Keke Morabe 1 of 1 Welkom Gim 1 of 1 Griffons
24 Jurich Claassen 1 of 1 Garsfontein 2 of 2 Blue Bulls
25 Juan Mostert 4 of 4 Paul Roos 9 of 9 Western Province
26 Rynhardt Jonker 2 of 2 Glenwood 4 of 4 KZN Sharks
27 Mnombo Zwelindaba 3 of 5 Selborne 3 of 6 Border
28 Sibabalwe Xamlashe 4 of 5 Selborne 4 of 6 Border
29 Jarrod Taylor 5 of 5 Selborne 5 of 6 Border
30 Uzile Tele 1 of 1 Hudson Park 6 of 6 Border

To the best of my knowledge this is the correct info:

The team will probably be announced on Friday 20 July.

Expect 30 players to be picked.

There will be no B-team this year again.
(Pity they should consider a B-team vs the Academy Week XV to pay tribute to achievers from both weeks)

The SA Schools team will meet on Sunday 5 August 2018 in the Western Cape as usual.

They will play the following games:

 Friday, 10 August 2018 (at Boland Landbou)
14h15 – England vs France
16h00 – SA Schools vs Wales

Tuesday, 14 August 2018 (at Stellenberg)
14h15 – Wales vs England
16h00 – SA Schools vs France

Saturday, 18 August 2018 (at SACS)
12h15 – France vs Wales
14h05 – SA Schools vs England

 …

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 21 July 2018

17 July, 2018 beet 98
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Thu.12Jul Tygerberg 26 00 Worcester Gim Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Bellville 26 12 Despatch Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Strand 33 08 Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Vredenburg 10 27 Gill Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Schoonspruit 21 33 DF Malan Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Piketburg 00 68 Durbanville Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Swartland 49 14 Pate’s GS (Eng) Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Swartland 52 21 Labori Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Schoonspruit 52 07 Manchester GS (Eng) Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Bellville 19 06 Hopefield Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Tygerberg 29 05 Piketberg Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Durbanville 52 05 Pate’s GS (Eng) Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Brackenfell 33 19 Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Strand 24 17 Gill Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul DF Malan 26 05 Despatch Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Zwartkop 03 19 Oos-Moot
Sat.21Jul DF Malan X X Oudtshoorn Cancelled
Sat.21Jul Diamantveld 46 15 Jim Fouche Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark 41 12 Noord-Kaap Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.21Jul Monument 40 26 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.21Jul Nelspruit 19 33 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.21Jul Garsfontein 25 31 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.21Jul Centurion 39 36 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Marais Viljoen 34 33 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Eldoraigne 46 28 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Montana 19 03 Zwartkop Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Pietersburg 29 40 Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Middelburg 21 39 Ben Vorster Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Jeugland Hugenote (Springs) Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Florida 03 45 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Maritzburg College 13 17 Affies
Sat.21Jul Hudson Park 10 54 Selborne
Sat.21Jul Westering 13 18 Cambridge
Sat.21Jul Kingswood 31 24 Nico Malan
Sat.21Jul Grey HS 39 13 Framesby SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul St Andrew’s 31 39 Marlow
Sat.21Jul Pearson 17 23 Graeme
Sat.21Jul Queen’s Grens
Sat.21Jul Brandwag 29 13 Despatch
Sat.21Jul Woodridge 23 14 Muir
Sat.21Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 62 22 Wilgerivier
Sat.21Jul Witteberg 19 17 Hentie Cilliers
Sat.21Jul Welkom Gim 36 16 Goudveld
Sat.21Jul Duineveld 28 34 Drostdy
Sat.21Jul Parktown 51 25 DHS
Sat.21Jul HTS Middelburg 00 83 Glenwood
Sat.21Jul Pretoria BH 10 23 KES
Sat.21Jul Waterkloof 26 41 Jeppe SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul Vredendal 14 54 Upington SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul Bishops 81 05 Strand
Sat.21Jul Boland Landbou 47 24 SACS
Sat.21Jul Brackenfell X X Hermanus
Sat.21Jul Charlie Hofmeyr 23 24 Hugenote
Sat.21Jul De Kuilen 29 14 Hamlets RFC
Sat.21Jul Durbanville 47 00 Worcester Gim
Sat.21Jul HTS Bellville 05 63 Tygerberg
Sat.21Jul Milnerton 00 53 Bellville
Sat.21Jul HJS Paarl BH 29 47 Oakdale SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul Paarl Gim 57 00 Outeniqua SuperSport: PI
Sat.21Jul Paul Roos 73 14 Wynberg
Sat.21Jul Rondebosch 12 31 Stellenberg
Sat.21Jul Monument Park 26 17 Parel Vallei
No Image

Craven Week Recommendations

8 July, 2018 beet 2

Hey guys here are a few things I would like to see change at under-18 Craven Week, the premier national youth week (and it’s tag along Academy Week). Perhaps you have something to add to the list as well.…

No Image

Craven Week, Academy Week, Grant Khomo Week 2018 – fixtures & results

8 July, 2018 beet 283
DAY TEAM TEAM
Mon.1 Griffons 51 17 Blue Bulls XV
Mon.2 Border 68 17 Limpopo
Mon.3 Golden Lions 45 26 Eastern Province
Mon.4 Western Province 72 10 Pumas
Tue.1 WP XV 57 15 Golden Lions XV
Tue.2 Valke 63 24 Leopards
Tue.3 Boland 61 14 Griquas
Tue.4 KZN Sharks 46 28 South Western Districts
Tue.5 Free State 38 21 Blue Bulls
Wed.1 Blue Bulls XV 55 5 Limpopo
Wed.2 Pumas 45 29 Eastern Province
Wed.3 Border 52 12 Griffons
Wed.4 Western Province 13 5 Golden Lions
Thu.1 Leopards 17 6 Griquas
Thu.2 South Western Districts 38 24 Golden Lions XV
Thu.3 WP XV 26 8 Valke
Thu.4 Boland 19 17 Blue Bulls
Thu.5 KZN Sharks 29 20 Free State
Sat.1 Griquas 24 15 Limpopo
Sat.2 South Western Districts 48 14 Pumas
Sat.3 Eastern Province 21 10 Leopards
Sat.4 WP XV 20 16 Blue Bulls
Sat.5 Blue Bulls XV 29 17 Golden Lions XV
Sat.6 Border 33 17 Free State
Sat.7 Griffons 22 19 Valke
Sat.8 Golden Lions 51 12 Boland
Sat.9 Western Province 47 8 KZN Sharks

 …

No Image

WP u19 team for the Bulls match

5 July, 2018 beet 12

Western Province boasts quite a high profile team for their first round home match against the Blue Bulls in the Under-19 Championship of 2018.…