No Picture

North-South Festival 2018 at Middelburg HS

15 October, 2017 beet 1

On 05,07,09 April 2018.

Kearsney College an English medium private school from KZN are the surprise additions to the North-South Festival which will be held in Middelburg about 140km from Pretoria this time around. Previous hosts Drostdy of Worcester in the Western Cape will still be involved, representing the South along with another technical high school Daniel Pienaar from Uitenhage in the Eastern Cape. Interestingly the six schools participating represent six different unions.

NORTH Town Union SOUTH Town Union
Marais Viljoen Alberton Golden Lions Daniel Pienaar Uitenhage Eastern Province
Middelburg Middelburg Pumas Drostdy Worcester Boland
Transvalia Vanderbijlpark Valke Kearsney College Hillcrest KZN Sharks

 …

No Picture

Blue Bulls Prestige Schools Evening 2018 – a scout & agent’s dream come true

15 October, 2017 beet 2

The Blue Bulls have gone all out to invite this time and managed to get no fewer than 24 recognised rugby schools from all over SA to attend their rugby event at Loftus on Tuesday 06 March 2018.

Bulls Limpopo Griffons Griquas Leopards
Affies Curro Heuwelkruin Voortrekker (Beth) Diamantveld Potch Gim
Garsfontein Frikkie Meyer Goudveld Duineveld
Menlopark Welkom Gim
Oos-Moot Witteberg
Pretoria BH
St. Alban’s
Zwartkop
Lions Pumas Valke WP
Jeppe HTS Middelburg EG Jansen Boland Landbou
Monument Kempton Park
Noordheuwel Transvalia
No Picture

Boishaai 150th Festival : out of the box thinking may be needed to prevent cricket scores

15 October, 2017 beet 85

The Paarl Boys’ High 150th rugby festival overseas team are closer to being finalised and the challenge of putting together competitive fixtures required for overall success is coming to the fore now.

LOCAL OVERSEAS REGION
1 HJS Paarl BH Hamilton BHS  New Zealand
2 Affies Christchurch BHS  New Zealand
3 Boland Landbou Otago BHS  New Zealand
4 Glenwood Napier BHS  New Zealand
5 Grey College Hartputy College England
6 Monument Millfield School England
7 Oakdale Combined Team Africa/Pacific Islands
8 Outeniqua ??? France
9 Paarl Gim ??? Argentina
10 Paul Roos ??? Italy/USA
No Picture

Wildeklawer 2018 – teams

29 September, 2017 beet 171

The core teams have been retained for the annual Wildeklawer 2018 (probably on Sat 28 and Mon 30 April). Changes see HTS Middelburg and Garsfontein exit while Drostdy and Menlopark are back in.

There’s still the excitement of the finalised fixture list to come. In most parts 2018 fixtures including the St John’s Festival fixtures haven’t been finalised yet so based on info available here’s an idea of many of the clashes (crosses highlighted in red) that the Wildeklawer organisers will have to sidestep when they produce their own fixture list.

 …

No Picture

Graeme Rugby Day 2018

29 September, 2017 beet 23

Saturday 24 March 2018 at Graeme College in Grahamstown

# SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Pearson Muir
2 Union Cambridge
3 Brandwag Queen’s
4 Nico Malan Dale
5 Selborne Marlow
6 St Andrew’s Hudson Park
7 Kingswood Framesby
8 Graeme Grey HS
No Picture

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2018

20 September, 2017 beet 1

So far the following schools/teams have confirmed for the St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2018, to be held over Easter Weekend (29 March – 02 April 2018)

SCHOOL
1 St John’s College
2 Daniel Pienaar
3 Eye of the Tiger
4 Filton College(UK)
5 Florida
6 Golden Lions
7 Helpmekaar
8 Hilton
9 Nelspruit
10 Paul Roos
11 St Alban’s
12 Windhoek Gym
No Picture

Boland Landbou to play Garsfontein on St Patrick’s Day

13 September, 2017 beet 0

Good news from the Farm outside Paarl, Western Cape is that Boland Landbou has invited Garsfontein from Pretoria to play them in the 70-minute main game at the annual Boland Landbou Festival on Saturday 17 March 2018 (which also happens to be St Patrick’s Day).

Fixtures are in the process of being finalised and details will be available shortly.…

No Picture

Noord-Suid Toernooi 2018

13 September, 2017 beet 0

Grey College, Monument and Durbanville are the new additions to the expanded Noord-Suid tournament for 2018.…

No Picture

Wildeklawer 2017 – broadcasters: Fanstream on Saturday & Supersport on Monday

26 April, 2017 beet 823

Livestreaming by: www.fanstream.co.za

Team Lists below

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO
A1 Sat.29Apr Glenwood 38 12 Garsfontein
A10 Sat.29Apr HJS Paarl BH 33 16 Selborne
A2 Sat.29Apr Welkom Gim 48 10 HTS Middelburg
A3 Sat.29Apr Stellenberg 24 24 EG Jansen
A5 Sat.29Apr Paarl Gim 26 07 Waterkloof
A6 Sat.29Apr Noord-Kaap 21 28 Outeniqua
A7 Sat.29Apr Diamantveld 17 36 Helpmekaar
A8 Sat.29Apr Grey Bloem 49 08 Boland Landbou
A9 Sat.29Apr Affies 14 21 Paul Roos
B3 Sat.29Apr Monument 32 08 Oakdale
A1 Mon.01May Stellenberg 31 21 HTS Middelburg SS1 07h45
A2 Mon.01May Selborne 05 28 Helpmekaar SS1 09h05
A3 Mon.01May Waterkloof 38 25 Paul Roos SS1 10h15
A4 Mon.01May Monument 22 24 Boland Landbou SS1 11h25
A5 Mon.01May HJS Paarl BH 30 12 Glenwood SS1 12h35
A6 Mon.01May Garsfontein 19 40 Oakdale SS1 13h45
A7 Mon.01May Affies 34 00 Outeniqua SS1 14h55
A8 Mon.01May Paarl Gim 19 31 Grey College SS1 16h05
A9 Mon.01May Diamantveld 08 06 Welkom Gim SS1
B3 Mon.01May Noord-Kaap 20 14 EG Jansen SS1
No Picture

Grey High Rugby Festival 2017 – streamed by SSL (SchoolSportLive)

26 April, 2017 beet 81
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL STREAM LINK
A1 Thu.27Apr Hudson Park 31 07 Despatch SSL youtube link
A2 Thu.27Apr Brandwag 24 42 DHS SSL youtube link
A3 Thu.27Apr Muir 07 26 Parktown SSL youtube link
A4 Thu.27Apr Queen’s 07 13 St John’s SSL youtube link
A5 Thu.27Apr Daniel Pienaar 12 33 Dale SSL youtube link
A6 Thu.27Apr Grey HS 36 22 Jeppe SSL youtube link
B Thu.27Apr Pearson 27 13 St David’s SSL youtube link
B Thu.27Apr Louis Botha 48 08 Ithembelihle SSL youtube link
A1 Sat.29Apr Muir 00 25 St David’s SSL youtube link
A2 Sat.29Apr St Andrew’s 21 10 St John’s SSL youtube link
A3 Sat.29Apr Jeppe 31 34 DHS SSL youtube link
A4 Sat.29Apr Daniel Pienaar 20 24 Louis Botha SSL youtube link
A5 Sat.29Apr Graeme 46 00 Ithembelihle SSL youtube link
A6 Sat.29Apr Grey HS 52 00 Parktown SSL youtube link
B Sat.29Apr Dale 22 15 Pearson SSL youtube link
B Sat.29Apr Brandwag 24 05 Hudson Park SSL youtube link
No Picture

Karootoernooi 2017

24 April, 2017 beet 50

In Oudthoorn

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO
Sat.29Apr Ben Vorster 17 59 Brackenfell
Sat.29Apr Langenhoven Gim 12 71 Jim Fouche
Sat.29Apr Oudtshoorn 15 10 Worcester Gim
Sat.29Apr Marlow 29 24 Menlopark
Sat.29Apr Schoonspruit 22 17 De Kuilen
Sat.29Apr Nico Malan 22 55 Oos-Moot
Mon.01May Ben Vorster 10 52 Nico Malan
Mon.01May Brackenfell 29 31 Menlopark
Mon.01May Oudtshoorn 05 46 Marlow
Mon.01May Langenhoven Gim 27 26 Schoonspruit
Mon.01May De Kuilen 09 15 Jim Fouche
Mon.01May Worcester Gim 17 33 Oos-Moot
No Picture

Wynberg Winter Festival 2017

24 April, 2017 beet 52
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
A1 Sat.29Apr Upington 10 17 DF Malan
A2 Sat.29Apr Hugenote 15 12 Parel Vallei
A3 Sat.29Apr Durbanville 55 22 Lydenburg
A4 Sat.29Apr Bellville 12 49 SACS
A5 Sat.29Apr Bishops 14 35 KES
A6 Sat.29Apr Rondebosch 40 12 Tygerberg
A7 Sat.29Apr Wynberg 45 29 Windhoek HS
A2 Mon.01May Parel Vallei 07 22 Upington
A3 Mon.01May Wynberg 31 10 Lydenburg
A4 Mon.01May Windhoek HS 41 17 Durbanville
A5 Mon.01May Bellville 08 16 KES
A6 Mon.01May DF Malan 24 20 Swartland
A7 Mon.01May Rondebosch 32 34 Hugenote
C8 Mon.01May Tygerberg 82 00 Langa Development