No Image

Barloworld Toyota Menlyn Noord Suid Rugbytoernooi 2020 – Fixtures

27 Aug, 2019 beet 64

Noord-Suid 2020 organisers have not been put off by the World Schools Festival, which also takes place in Pretoria during the same short school holiday.  The seventh edition of the extremely popular festival is attracting a bigger field than ever before – 18 schools – but it’s likely that some schools will only play one match at the event.  The host school will probably be a founding school Waterkloof, who along with Menlopark and Paarl Gim have participated in every Noord-Suid Rugbytoernooi since inception in 2014.

No Image

Independent Schools Rugby Festival 2019

17 Jun, 2019 beet 0
No Image

Wildeklawer 2019 – all matches to be streamed

1 May, 2019 beet 126

The 11th Wildeklawer and 8th at Diamandveld takes place on 02 and 04 May 2019 and once again offers some outstanding and much anticipated match-ups.

Framesby and Paul Roos are trading places. Rejoining Wildeklawer are Framesby, South Africa’s SANIX representatives for the last two seasons. They step into the vacancy created by Paul Roos’ decision to accept the invitation to participate at the SANIX in Japan in 2019.

In a change SuperSport will not be broadcasting one of the match days as have done in the past. All matches will be streamed by DigiTV.

No Image

Jeppe u16 Rugby Festival 2019

20 Apr, 2019 beet 7
No Image

Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 43

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
09h30 Kearsney 11 27 Pretoria BH
10h45 Framesby 25 25 Welkom Gim
12h00 Selborne 29 10 Noord-Kaap
13h15 HTS Middelburg 14 19 Drostdy
14h30 Glenwood 27 26 EG Jansen
15h45 DHS 12 34 Transvalia
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
09h30 Noord-Kaap 27 21 HTS Middelburg
10h45 Transvalia 17 22 Pretoria BH
12h00 Kearsney 21 26 Framesby
13h15 Welkom Gim 32 16 Drostdy
14h30 DHS 12 39 EG Jansen
abandoned Selborne X X Glenwood
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
09h30 Noord-Kaap 24 21 EG Jansen
10h45 HTS Middelburg 32 27 Pretoria BH
12h00 Selborne 20 17 Framesby
13h15 DHS 19 27 Drostdy
14h30 Glenwood 38 07 Transvalia
15h45 Kearsney 08 21 Welkom Gim

 …

No Image

St Stithians Easter Rugby Festival 2019 – YouTube match links added

17 Apr, 2019 beet 4

Please note – no Day 3 livestreaming, just recorded matches uploaded to YouTube much later.

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
1 King David 25 15 Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV Click here for match link
2 SACS 20 10 Kingswood Click here for match link
3 Maritzburg College 31 05 Parktown Click here for match link
4 St Stithians 48 12 Prince Edward (Zim) Click here for match link
5 St Andrew’s 10 17 Rondebosch Click here for match link
6 Michaelhouse 07 43 Grey HS Click here for match link
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
1 St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV 07 31 Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV Click here for match link
2 Parktown 19 28 Prince Edward (Zim) Click here for match link
3 Rondebosch 18 17 Grey HS Click here for match link
4 Kingswood 07 38 Maritzburg College Click here for match link
5 St Andrew’s 28 19 Michaelhouse Click here for match link
cancelled St Stithians X X SACS
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
1 St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV X X King David
2 Kingswood 31 00 Trinityhouse
3 Rondebosch 38 05 Northcliff
4 SACS 34 14 Prince Edward (Zim)
5 St Andrew’s 68 05 Parktown
6 St Stithians 20 22 Michaelhouse
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 24

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
11h30 St Alban’s 07 22 NSW CHS
12h40 Windhoek Gim 37 24 Graeme
13h50 HJS Paarl BH 66 07 Golden Lions Inv
15h00 St Charles 22 00 Daniel Pienaar
16h10 Nelspruit 25 07 St David’s
18h10 Helpmekaar 10 08 Stellenberg
19h20 St John’s 17 07 Noordheuwel
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
08h15 St David’s 12 19 Golden Lions Inv
09h25 St Charles 10 19 Graeme
10h35 Noordheuwel 19 36 NSW CHS
11h45 Helpmekaar 33 19 St Alban’s
14h00 Stellenberg 13 05 Nelspruit
abandoned St John’s X X Daniel Pienaar
cancelled HJS Paarl BH X X Windhoek Gim
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
completed Graeme 07 15 Daniel Pienaar
abandoned HJS Paarl BH X X Nelspruit
abandoned St John’s X X NSW CHS
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2019 – Day 3 game for Dale

17 Apr, 2019 beet 20

SLOT SCHOOL     SCHOOL BROADCAST
: Thu 18-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
1 Nico Malan 00 34 Westville  
2 KES XV 36 15 Hentie Cilliers  
3 Eldoraigne 33 31 Marlow  
4 Queen’s 07 31 Northwood  
5 Ben Vorster 49 46 Dale  
6 Hudson Park 00 37 Wynberg  
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
07h30 Florida 13 43 Ben Vorster  
08h45 Hentie Cilliers 00 66 Northwood  
10h00 Marlow 24 33 Marais Viljoen  
11h15 Hudson Park 25 36 Waterkloof  
12h30 Eldoraigne 33 06 Nico Malan  
13h45 Queen’s 12 50 Westville  
15h00 Jeppe X X Wynberg  
16h15 KES X X Dale  
: Mon 22-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
08h15 KES XV Nico Malan  
09h30 Dale Marais Viljoen  
10h45 Ben Vorster Hentie Cilliers  
12h00 Eldoraigne Florida  
13h15 Jeppe Waterkloof  
14h30 KES Westville  

old

No Image

Kingswood 125th Festival – updated fixtures

28 Mar, 2019 beet 6
No Image

World Schools Festival 2019 – only R106.00 to view on stream

22 Mar, 2019 beet 236

The World Schools Festival will be streamed across the planet after joining forces with OVO – the cutting edge Australian telecommunications company that puts the fans first.

The sign-up process is simple, and at a once-off cost of approximately R106.00 (9.99 Australian Dollars), viewers will have access to OVO’s entire sporting bouquet for a six-month period, including the 2019 World Schools Festival, as well as highlights of last year’s event. …

No Image

Newlands Rugby Day 2019 – maybe the last one at the famous old ground

12 Mar, 2019 beet 46
SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
: Tue 12-Mar-2019
15h00 Collegians RFC <0> <10> Busy Bee Click here for match link
15h46 Kasselvlei <5> <25> Parel Vallei Click here for match link
16h32 Milnerton <5> <0> Brackenfell
17h18 Wynberg <15> <0> Bellville Click here for match link
18h04 SACS <25> <10> Stellenberg Click here for match link
18h50 Rondebosch <10> <10> Boland Landbou Click here for match link
19h36 Paul Roos <5> <0> HJS Paarl BH Click here for match link
No Image

Graeme Rugby Day 2019

10 Mar, 2019 beet 10
No Image

Parktown u14 Festival

10 Mar, 2019 beet 0
No Image

Durban North College Rugby Festival 2019

28 Feb, 2019 beet 1

Durban North College, situated a short walking distance away from the Umgeni River mouth, will host the biggest KwaZulu-Natal high school rugby festival of 2019 from Friday, 15 March to Wednesday, 20 March (school holidays).

No Image

Boland Landbou Rugby Day 2019

27 Feb, 2019 beet 0

Saturday 02 March 2019