Eastern Cape 2019 school rugby fixtures

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
BRANDWAG
1 Sat.02Mar Hudson Park 24 12 Won Grens R/D
2 Wed.06Mar Solomon Mahlangu 34 7 Won Home
3 Fri.08Mar Humansdorp <42> <0> UnOff Despatch S/F
4 Sat.16Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 53 24 Won Oakdale Festival
5 Mon.18Mar Diamantveld 12 13 Lost Oakdale Festival
6 Wed.20Mar HTS Middelburg 29 27 Won Oakdale Festival
7 Sat.23Mar St Benedict’s 22 19 Won Grey PE Festival
8 Sat.13Apr Marlow 18 17 Won Away
9 Sat.27Apr Ithembelihle 48 0 Won Home
10 Sat.04May Daniel Pienaar 48 13 Won Home
11 Sat.11May Muir 45 29 Won Home
12 Fri.24May Humansdorp 48 28 Won Away
13 Sat.01Jun Framesby 24 35 Lost Home
14 Sat.13Jul Despatch 19 21 Lost Away
15 Sat.20Jul Punt 80 0 Won Away
16 Sat.27Jul Nico Malan 50 19 Won Away
17 Thu.08Aug Pearson 63 22 Won Home
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.09Mar Queen’s 0 32 Lost Border Schools R/D
2 Sat.16Mar VS Graaff-Reinet 15 45 Lost Union Festival
3 Mon.18Mar Ithembelihle 20 19 Won Union Festival
4 Sat.06Apr Hudson Park 3 26 Lost Home
5 Sat.13Apr Graeme 19 36 Lost Home
6 Sat.27Apr Dale 6 60 Lost Home
7 Sat.04May Stirling 11 19 Lost Away
8 Sat.11May Grens 17 25 Lost Away
9 Sat.18May St Andrew’s 0 93 Lost Away
10 Fri.24May Port Rex 7 18 Lost Home
11 Sat.01Jun Selborne 13 65 Lost Away
12 Sat.15Jun Victoria Park 22 14 Won Away-Westering Festival
13 Sat.13Jul Westerling 22 6 Won Home
14 Sat.20Jul Port Rex 19 19 Drew Away
15 Sat.27Jul Stirling 25 31 Lost Home
16 Sat.03Aug Queen’s 14 67 Lost Away
17 Sat.10Aug Hudson Park 9 21 Lost Away
DALE
1 Sat.09Mar Stirling 56 24 Won Border Schools R/D
2 Sat.16Mar Graeme 14 14 Drew Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar Muir 33 3 Won Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.23Mar Parktown 43 5 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.06Apr Marlow 19 17 Won Home
6 Mon.08Apr Kingswood 14 17 Lost Kingswood 125th Fest
7 Sat.13Apr Queen’s 32 6 Won Away
8 Thu.18Apr Ben Vorster 46 49 Lost KES Festival
9 Sat.20Apr KES X X Canc. KES Festival
10 Mon.22Apr Marais Viljoen X X Canc. KES Festival
11 Sat.27Apr Cambridge 60 6 Won Away
12 Sat.04May Grey HS 25 28 Lost Home
13 Sat.11May Selborne 17 33 Lost Home
14 Sat.18May Grens 33 20 Won Away
15 Sat.20Jul St Andrew’s 0 49 Lost Away
16 Sat.27Jul Selborne 23 28 Lost Away
17 Sat.03Aug Hudson Park 36 17 Won Away
18 Fri.09Aug Queen’s 24 14 Won Home
DANIEL PIENAAR
1 Fri.08Mar Ithembelihle <12> <5> UnOff Despatch S/F
2 Sat.09Mar Westering <34> <0> UnOff Despatch S/F
3 Sat.16Mar Marais Viljoen 24 14 Won North-South Fest
4 Mon.18Mar Transvalia XV 65 5 Won North-South Fest
5 Wed.20Mar Middelburg 29 34 Lost North-South Fest
6 Sat.06Apr Despatch 24 29 Lost Away
7 Sat.13Apr Framesby 14 64 Lost Home
8 Thu.18Apr St Charles 0 22 Lost St John’s ERF
9 Sat.20Apr St John’s X X Canc. St John’s ERF
10 Mon.22Apr Graeme 15 7 Won St John’s ERF
11 Sat.27Apr Otto du Plessis 45 18 Won Away
12 Sat.04May Brandwag 13 48 Lost Away
13 Sat.11May Kingswood 13 61 Lost Away
14 Sat.25May Grey HS 7 71 Lost Away
15 Sat.08Jun Pearson 17 8 Won Away
16 Sat.13Jul Port Rex 47 19 Won Away
17 Sat.20Jul Nico Malan X X Canc. Home-Cancelled – weather
18 Sat.27Jul Marlow 29 39 Lost Home
19 Wed.31Jul Nico Malan 33 19 Won Home
20 Thu.08Aug Punt 34 12 Won Away
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.09Mar Graeme <36> <5> UnOff Despatch S/F
2 Sat.16Mar Queen’s 40 8 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar DHS 54 10 Won Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.23Mar Hudson Park 61 10 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.06Apr Pearson 53 13 Won Home
6 Sat.13Apr Daniel Pienaar 64 14 Won Away
7 Thu.18Apr Welkom Gim 25 25 Drew Kearsney ERF
8 Sat.20Apr Kearsney 26 21 Won Kearsney ERF
9 Mon.22Apr Selborne 17 20 Lost Kearsney ERF
10 Sat.27Apr Grens 88 15 Won Home
11 Thu.02May Menlopark 29 21 Won Wildeklawer
12 Sat.04May Helpmekaar 18 17 Won Wildeklawer
13 Sat.11May Drostdy 35 29 Won Away
14 Sat.25May Marlow 59 0 Won Home
15 Sat.01Jun Brandwag 35 24 Won Away
16 Sat.08Jun Kingswood 31 22 Won Home
17 Sat.13Jul Grey HS 17 22 Lost Home
18 Sat.27Jul Oakdale 22 20 Won Home
19 Sat.03Aug Outeniqua 22 14 Won Home
20 Sat.17Aug Nico Malan 94 7 Won Away
GRAEME
1 Sat.09Mar Framesby <5> <36> UnOff Despatch S/F
2 Sat.16Mar Dale 14 14 Drew Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar St Alban’s 7 10 Lost Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.23Mar Marlow 10 34 Lost Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.06Apr Clifton 27 21 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
6 Mon.08Apr St George’s (Zim) 19 5 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
7 Wed.10Apr Lambs XV (UK) 22 19 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
8 Sat.13Apr Cambridge 36 19 Won Away
9 Thu.18Apr Windhoek Gim 24 37 Lost St John’s ERF
10 Sat.20Apr St Charles 19 10 Won St John’s ERF
11 Mon.22Apr Daniel Pienaar 7 15 Lost St John’s ERF
12 Sat.11May St Andrew’s 19 48 Lost Home
13 Wed.15May Grey HS 12 73 Lost Away
14 Sat.25May Queen’s 29 47 Lost Home
15 Sat.13Jul Pearson 36 11 Won Home
16 Sat.27Jul Kingswood 7 39 Lost Away
17 Sat.03Aug Muir 41 25 Won Away
18 Fri.09Aug Nico Malan 47 12 Won Home
GRENS
1 Sat.02Mar Despatch 12 17 Lost Grens R/D
2 Sat.09Mar Zanempucuko 33 0 Won Border Schools R/D
3 Sat.16Mar Robertson 24 33 Lost Oakdale Festival
4 Mon.18Mar Overberg 21 21 Drew Oakdale Festival
5 Wed.20Mar Upington 34 17 Won Oakdale Festival
6 Sat.06Apr Selborne 20 39 Lost Home
7 Sat.27Apr Framesby 15 88 Lost Away
8 Sat.04May Marlow 14 59 Lost Away
9 Sat.11May Cambridge 25 17 Won Home
10 Sat.18May Dale 20 33 Lost Home
11 Sat.13Jul Queen’s 10 25 Lost Away
12 Fri.26Jul Hudson Park 20 29 Lost Home
GREY HS
1 Sat.16Mar Hudson Park 57 3 Won Graeme R/D
2 Thu.21Mar Northwood 43 12 Won Grey PE Festival
3 Sat.23Mar DHS 33 14 Won Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.06Apr St Andrew’s 17 17 Drew Away
5 Sat.13Apr Paul Roos 18 24 Lost Home
6 Thu.18Apr Michaelhouse 43 7 Won St Stithians Rugby Fest
7 Sat.20Apr Rondebosch 17 18 Lost St Stithians Rugby Fest
8 Sat.27Apr Wynberg 27 27 Drew Away
9 Sat.04May Dale 28 25 Won Away
10 Sat.11May Queen’s 74 8 Won Home
11 Wed.15May Graeme 73 12 Won Home
12 Sat.25May Daniel Pienaar 71 7 Won Home
13 Sat.13Jul Framesby 22 17 Won Away
14 Sat.20Jul Grey College 0 58 Lost Away
15 Sat.03Aug Selborne 23 17 Won Home
HUDSON PARK
1 Sat.02Mar Brandwag 12 24 Lost Grens R/D
2 Sat.09Mar Selborne 12 42 Lost Border Schools R/D
3 Sat.16Mar Grey HS 3 57 Lost Graeme R/D
4 Thu.21Mar St Benedict’s 24 14 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.23Mar Framesby 10 61 Lost Grey PE Festival
6 Sat.06Apr Cambridge 26 3 Won Away
7 Sat.13Apr Port Rex 57 7 Won Home
8 Thu.18Apr Wynberg 0 37 Lost KES Festival
9 Sat.20Apr Waterkloof 25 36 Lost KES Festival
10 Sat.27Apr Marlow 37 14 Won Home
11 Sat.04May Kingswood 27 17 Won Home
12 Sat.11May Pearson 8 31 Lost Away
13 Sat.18May Queen’s 29 20 Won Away
14 Sat.01Jun Stirling 59 10 Won Home
15 Sat.13Jul Selborne 7 64 Lost Home
16 Sat.20Jul Stirling 14 10 Won Away
17 Fri.26Jul Grens 29 20 Won Away
18 Sat.03Aug Dale 17 36 Lost Home
19 Sat.10Aug Cambridge 21 9 Won Home
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.16Mar Pearson 31 0 Won Graeme R/D
2 Thu.21Mar Parktown 52 12 Won Grey PE Festival
3 Sat.23Mar St John’s 35 8 Won Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.06Apr Kearsney 23 15 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
5 Mon.08Apr Dale 17 14 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
6 Wed.10Apr Hilton 15 20 Lost Kingswood 125th Fest
7 Thu.18Apr SACS 10 20 Lost St Stithians Rugby Fest
8 Sat.20Apr Maritzburg College 7 38 Lost St Stithians Rugby Fest
9 Mon.22Apr Trinityhouse 31 0 Won St Stithians Rugby Fest
10 Sat.04May Hudson Park 17 27 Lost Away
11 Sat.11May Daniel Pienaar 61 13 Won Home
12 Sat.18May Port Rex 40 3 Won Home
13 Sat.25May Stirling 73 5 Won Home
14 Sat.01Jun Muir 45 12 Won Home
15 Sat.08Jun Framesby 22 31 Lost Away
16 Sat.15Jun St Andrew’s 20 31 Lost Home
17 Thu.27Jun Michaelhouse <20> <19> UnOff ISRF @ Kings Park, Durban
18 Sat.29Jun Kearsney <14> <7> UnOff ISRF @ Kings Park, Durban
19 Mon.01Jul St Charles <43> <10> UnOff ISRF @ Kings Park, Durban
20 Sat.06Jul Woodridge 69 14 Won Home
21 Sat.13Jul Nico Malan 61 7 Won Away
22 Sat.27Jul Graeme 39 7 Won Home
MARLOW
1 Sat.02Mar Port Rex 50 10 Won Grens R/D
2 Sat.09Mar Duineveld 12 33 Lost Hopetown R/D
3 Sat.16Mar Selborne 19 35 Lost Graeme R/D
4 Thu.21Mar Stirling 24 5 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.23Mar Graeme 34 10 Won Grey PE Festival
6 Sat.06Apr Dale 17 19 Lost Away
7 Sat.13Apr Brandwag 17 18 Lost Home
8 Thu.18Apr Eldoraigne 31 33 Lost KES Festival
9 Sat.20Apr Marais Viljoen 24 33 Lost KES Festival
10 Sat.27Apr Hudson Park 14 37 Lost Away
11 Sat.04May Grens 59 14 Won Home
12 Sat.11May Nico Malan 59 26 Won Home
13 Sat.25May Framesby 0 59 Lost Away
14 Sat.01Jun Queen’s 29 34 Lost Away
15 Sat.13Jul St Andrew’s 21 46 Lost Home
16 Sat.20Jul Oakdale 7 18 Lost Home
17 Sat.27Jul Daniel Pienaar 39 29 Won Away
MUIR
1 Sat.02Mar VS Graaff-Reinet 10 17 Lost Kirkwood Fest
2 Sat.09Mar Molly Blackburn 69 3 Won Home
3 Sat.16Mar Port Alfred 19 5 Won Graeme R/D
4 Thu.21Mar Dale 3 33 Lost Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.23Mar St Alban’s 0 22 Lost Grey PE Festival
6 Sat.06Apr Union 39 10 Won Away
7 Sat.27Apr Nico Malan 22 17 Won Home
8 Sat.04May Gill X X Canc. Away
9 Sat.11May Brandwag 29 45 Lost Away
10 Sat.18May Andrew Rabie X X Canc. Home
11 Sat.01Jun Kingswood 12 45 Lost Away
12 Thu.04Jul Durbanville 12 81 Lost Away
13 Sat.06Jul Bellville 17 31 Lost Home
14 Sat.20Jul Despatch X X Canc. Away-Despatch cancelled
15 Wed.24Jul Woodridge 45 7 Won Home
16 Sat.27Jul Otto du Plessis 12 15 Lost Away
17 Sat.03Aug Graeme 25 41 Lost Home
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.23Feb Middelburg (EC) 57 5 Won Gill Fest
2 Sat.02Mar Punt 46 19 Won Loeriefees
3 Sat.09Mar St Andrew’s 12 47 Lost Away
4 Sat.16Mar Ben Vorster 15 18 Lost North-South Fest
5 Mon.18Mar Middelburg 10 37 Lost North-South Fest
6 Wed.20Mar Transvalia XV 24 0 Won North-South Fest
7 Sat.06Apr Humansdorp 17 7 Won Away
8 Sat.13Apr Langenhoven Gim 36 29 Won Home
9 Thu.18Apr Westville 0 34 Lost KES Festival
10 Sat.20Apr Eldoraigne 6 33 Lost KES Festival
11 Mon.22Apr KES XV X X Canc. KES Festival
12 Sat.27Apr Muir 17 22 Lost Away
13 Sat.04May Despatch 26 48 Lost Home
14 Sat.11May Marlow 26 59 Lost Away
15 Sat.25May Otto du Plessis 48 19 Won Home
16 Sat.13Jul Kingswood 7 61 Lost Home
17 Sat.20Jul Daniel Pienaar X X Canc. Away-Cancelled – weather
18 Mon.22Jul Barnard’s Castle (Eng) X X Canc. Home-Cancelled
19 Sat.27Jul Brandwag 19 50 Lost Home
20 Wed.31Jul Daniel Pienaar 19 33 Lost Away
21 Sat.03Aug Pearson 15 23 Lost Away
22 Fri.09Aug Graeme 12 47 Lost Away
23 Sat.17Aug Framesby 7 94 Lost Home
PEARSON
1 Sat.02Mar Humansdorp 19 19 Drew Home
2 Sat.16Mar Kingswood 0 31 Lost Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar Wynberg 10 53 Lost Wynberg Festival
4 Sat.23Mar Soweto XV 20 19 Won Wynberg Festival
5 Mon.25Mar Tygerberg 26 20 Won Wynberg Festival
6 Sat.06Apr Framesby 13 53 Lost Away
7 Sat.13Apr Stirling 47 7 Won Away
8 Sat.27Apr Despatch 14 21 Lost Away
9 Sat.11May Hudson Park 31 8 Won Home
10 Sat.01Jun St Andrew’s 3 87 Lost Away
11 Sat.08Jun Daniel Pienaar 8 17 Lost Home
12 Sat.13Jul Graeme 11 36 Lost Away
13 Sat.20Jul Union 53 5 Won Home
14 Sat.03Aug Nico Malan 23 15 Won Home
15 Thu.08Aug Brandwag 22 63 Lost Away
16 Sat.17Aug Parel Vallei 28 27 Won Home
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.09Mar Cambridge 32 0 Won Border Schools R/D
2 Sat.16Mar Framesby 8 40 Lost Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar St Stithians 46 24 Won Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.23Mar St David’s 27 10 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.06Apr Stirling 44 6 Won Away
6 Sat.13Apr Dale 6 32 Lost Home
7 Thu.18Apr Northwood 7 31 Lost KES Festival
8 Sat.20Apr Westville 12 50 Lost KES Festival
9 Sat.27Apr Selborne 17 36 Lost Away
10 Sat.04May Port Rex 34 5 Won Away
11 Sat.11May Grey HS 8 74 Lost Away
12 Sat.18May Hudson Park 20 29 Lost Home
13 Sat.25May Graeme 47 29 Won Away
14 Sat.01Jun Marlow 34 29 Won Home
15 Sat.08Jun St Andrew’s 10 39 Lost Home
16 Sat.13Jul Grens 25 10 Won Home
17 Sat.20Jul Selborne 0 33 Lost Home
18 Sat.03Aug Cambridge 67 14 Won Home
19 Fri.09Aug Dale 14 24 Lost Away
SELBORNE
1 Sat.09Mar Hudson Park 42 12 Won Border Schools R/D
2 Sat.16Mar Marlow 35 19 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar Jeppe 15 19 Lost Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.23Mar Northwood 29 26 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.06Apr Grens 39 20 Won Away
6 Sat.13Apr Grey College 8 17 Lost Home
7 Thu.18Apr Noord-Kaap 29 10 Won Kearsney ERF
8 Sat.20Apr Glenwood X X Canc. Kearsney ERF
9 Mon.22Apr Framesby 20 17 Won Kearsney ERF
10 Sat.27Apr Queen’s 36 17 Won Home
11 Sat.11May Dale 33 17 Won Away
12 Sat.25May St Andrew’s 28 12 Won Home
13 Sat.01Jun Cambridge 65 13 Won Home
14 Sat.08Jun Stirling 91 7 Won Away
15 Sat.13Jul Hudson Park 64 7 Won Away
16 Sat.20Jul Queen’s 33 0 Won Away
17 Sat.27Jul Dale 28 23 Won Home
18 Sat.03Aug Grey HS 17 23 Lost Away
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.09Mar Nico Malan 47 12 Won Home
2 Sat.16Mar SACS 27 13 Won Graeme R/D
3 Thu.21Mar St John’s 31 0 Won Grey PE Festival
4 Sat.23Mar Jeppe 13 12 Won Grey PE Festival
5 Sat.06Apr Grey HS 17 17 Drew Home
6 Mon.08Apr Hilton 43 27 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
7 Wed.10Apr Kearsney 22 7 Won Kingswood 125th Fest
8 Thu.18Apr Rondebosch 10 17 Lost St Stithians Rugby Fest
9 Sat.20Apr Michaelhouse 28 19 Won St Stithians Rugby Fest
10 Mon.22Apr Parktown 68 5 Won St Stithians Rugby Fest
11 Sat.11May Graeme 48 19 Won Away
12 Sat.18May Cambridge 93 0 Won Home
13 Sat.25May Selborne 12 28 Lost Away
14 Sat.01Jun Pearson 87 3 Won Home
15 Sat.08Jun Queen’s 39 10 Won Away
16 Sat.15Jun Kingswood 31 20 Won Away
17 Thu.27Jun Hilton <21> <21> UnOff ISRF @ Kings Park, Durban
18 Sat.29Jun St David’s <25> <17> UnOff ISRF @ Kings Park, Durban
19 Mon.01Jul Michaelhouse <15> <24> UnOff ISRF @ Kings Park, Durban
20 Sat.13Jul Marlow 46 21 Won Away
21 Sat.20Jul Dale 49 0 Won Home
22 Sat.03Aug Bishops 42 22 Won Home

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply