No Picture

Official BHP ranking for the week ended 20/05/2017

23 May, 2017 beet 10
Rank Team
1 HJS Paarl
2 Paarl Gim
3 Monument
4 Grey College
5 KES
6 Grey PE
7 Glenwood
8 Paul Roos
9 Affies
10 Boland Landbou
11 HTS Drostdy
12 Helpmekaar
13 SACS
14 Waterkloof
15 DHS
16 Noord-Kaap
17 Framesby
18 Hilton
19 Selborne
20 Dale College
21 Oakdale
22 Stellenberg
23 Kearsney
24 Centurion
25 St Johns
26 Bishops
27 Transvalia
28 St Andrews
29 Welkom Gim
30 Menlopark
No Picture

EP u18 Merit A & B teams for Meyer Sauerman trials 2017

18 May, 2017 beet 9
No Picture

Bulls’ Trials u18 A & B to play the Lions

18 May, 2017 beet 54
No Picture

u18 Golden Lions preliminary teams

17 May, 2017 beet 159
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 20 May 2017

17 May, 2017 beet 338
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Wed.17May Nico Malan 39 20 Despatch
Thu.18May Grey HS 22 15 Graeme
Thu.18May Muir 53 13 Cillie
Fri.19May Tuine 06 34 Oos-Moot
Sat.20May Maritzburg College 31 48 DHS On SS ch.210 @ 13h00
Sat.20May Northwood 07 33 Parktown
Sat.20May Clifton 63 10 George Campbell
Sat.20May Selborne 20 19 Grey College SSL youtube link
Sat.20May Grens 05 38 Dale
Sat.20May St Andrew’s 33 10 Cambridge
Sat.20May Stirling 31 28 Queen’s
Sat.20May Kingswood 49 24 Port Rex
Sat.20May Upington 03 15 Diamantveld
Sat.20May Duineveld 22 40 Noord-Kaap
Sat.20May AHS Kroonstad 28 17 Hentie Cilliers
Sat.20May HTS Sasolburg 03 69 Goudveld
Sat.20May Wilgerivier 26 40 Welkom Gim
Sat.20May Witteberg 16 14 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.20May St Stithians 17 71 KES
Sat.20May St Alban’s 52 24 St Benedict’s
Sat.20May Pietersburg X X Helpmekaar Cancelled
Sat.20May Affies 29 09 Westville
Sat.20May Pretoria BH 29 18 Jeppe
Sat.20May St David’s 50 00 Sutherland
Sat.20May Nelspruit 40 20 HTS Middelburg
Sat.20May Eldoraigne 43 07 Zwartkop
Sat.20May Rustenburg 06 43 EG Jansen
Sat.20May Kempton Park 13 50 Monument
Sat.20May Marais Viljoen 92 07 Jeugland
Sat.20May Hugenote (Springs) 26 06 Die Anker
Sat.20May John Vorster 08 10 Wonderboom
Sat.20May Centurion 44 07 Montana
Sat.20May Garsfontein 55 54 Transvalia
Sat.20May Boland Landbou 62 17 Wynberg
Sat.20May Charlie Hofmeyr 45 17 Swartland
Sat.20May Brackenfell 12 26 SACS
Sat.20May Rondebosch 07 73 HJS Paarl BH SSL youtube link
Sat.20May Hugenote 46 10 Oudtshoorn
Sat.20May Paarl Gim 31 27 Oakdale SSL youtube link
Sat.20May Outeniqua 26 21 Drostdy
Sat.20May Tygerberg 34 03 HTS Bellville
Sat.20May Monument Park 05 30 DF Malan
Sat.20May Stellenberg 93 05 De Kuilen
Sat.20May Durbanville 14 72 Bishops
Sat.20May Worcester Gim 16 30 Bellville
Sat.20May Hottentots Holland 20 17 Parel Vallei
Sat.20May Noordheuwel 14 42 Waterkloof
No Picture

Official BHP ranking for the week ended 13/05/2017

17 May, 2017 beet 84
Rank Team
1 HJS Paarl
2 Grey College
3 Paarl Gim
4 Monument
5 KES
6 Grey PE
7 Glenwood
8 Paul Roos
9 HTS Drostdy
10 Affies
11 Helpmekaar
12 Boland Landbou
13 SACS
14 Framesby
15 Waterkloof
16 DHS
17 Noord-Kaap
18 Hilton
19 Brackenfell
20 Stellenberg
21 Transvalia
22 Kearsney
23 Dale College
24 St Johns
25 Rondebosch
26 Menlopark
27 St Andrews
28 Welkom Gim
29 Bishops
30 Selborne
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 13 May 2017

13 May, 2017 beet 262
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Wed.10May Otto du Plessis 17 38 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.13May Glenwood 39 00 Menlopark SSL youtube link
Sat.13May Kearsney 11 12 DHS
Sat.13May Maritzburg College 49 31 Michaelhouse
Sat.13May Westville 03 06 Hilton
Sat.13May St Charles 30 21 Clifton
Sat.13May Dale 22 19 Selborne
Sat.13May Pearson 07 24 Hudson Park
Sat.13May Graeme 42 05 Port Rex
Sat.13May Marlow 72 29 Nico Malan
Sat.13May Brandwag 35 12 Muir
Sat.13May Kingswood 36 15 Union
Sat.13May Cambridge 05 38 Stirling
Sat.13May Queen’s 22 45 St Andrew’s
Sat.13May Grey College 31 46 HJS Paarl BH On DSTV SuperSport
Sat.13May Noord-Kaap 26 19 Diamantveld
Sat.13May Louis Botha 19 12 Fichardtpark
Sat.13May Jim Fouche 51 22 Sentraal
Sat.13May HTS Sasolburg 07 57 Wilgerivier
Sat.13May HTS Welkom 11 57 Goudveld
Sat.13May AHS Kroonstad 17 07 Witteberg
Sat.13May Welkom Gim 36 19 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.13May Duineveld 40 12 Upington
Sat.13May St John’s 12 06 St David’s
Sat.13May St Stithians 28 28 Pretoria BH
Sat.13May St Alban’s 53 05 St Andrew’s School
Sat.13May Ligbron X X Helpmekaar Cancelled
Sat.13May Affies X X KES Cancelled
Sat.13May Jeppe 25 36 St Benedict’s
Sat.13May Monument 20 17 Waterkloof SSL youtube link
Sat.13May HTS Middelburg 10 05 Middelburg
Sat.13May Zwartkop 17 20 Wonderboom
Sat.13May Centurion 30 03 Eldoraigne
Sat.13May John Vorster 08 33 Montana
Sat.13May Merensky 15 25 Pietersburg
Sat.13May Jeugland 13 29 Kempton Park
Sat.13May Florida 22 05 Rustenburg
Sat.13May Hugenote 30 14 Worcester Gim
Sat.13May De Kuilen 00 28 Swartland
Sat.13May Charlie Hofmeyr 26 12 Strand
Sat.13May SACS 24 29 Paul Roos SSL youtube link
Sat.13May Stellenberg 43 38 Outeniqua
Sat.13May Oudtshoorn 36 21 Langenhoven Gim
Sat.13May Punt 26 53 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.13May DF Malan 24 07 HTS Bellville
Sat.13May Parel Vallei 23 30 Hermanus
Sat.13May Wynberg 30 40 Grey HS
Sat.13May Boland Landbou 16 19 Framesby
Sat.13May Durbanville 17 84 Brackenfell
Sat.13May Drostdy 32 26 Bishops
Sat.13May Tygerberg 19 19 Tygerberg RFC
Sat.13May Rondebosch 39 34 Bellville
No Picture

KZN u18 Main Trials teams 2017

12 May, 2017 beet 66

At Woodburn Stadium on Monday 15 May 2017…

No Picture

World Rugby states u20s may not be next senior national representative team

11 May, 2017 beet 12

World Rugby sent out mixed signals about “the important and necessary step to protecting the integrity and credibility of international rugby”.

World Rugby’s confirmed change from 3 to 5 years of residency will certainly help increasingly under fire nations like South Africa however scrapping the u20 national B-team status could have counter productive.…