No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 29 April 2017

30 Apr, 2017 beet 93
No Image

Official BHP Top 30 for the week ended 22 April 2017

26 Apr, 2017 beet 6
No Image

Wildeklawer 2017 – broadcasters: Fanstream on Saturday & Supersport on Monday

26 Apr, 2017 beet 823

Livestreaming by: www.fanstream.co.za

Team Lists below

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO
A1 Sat.29Apr Glenwood 38 12 Garsfontein
A10 Sat.29Apr HJS Paarl BH 33 16 Selborne
A2 Sat.29Apr Welkom Gim 48 10 HTS Middelburg
A3 Sat.29Apr Stellenberg 24 24 EG Jansen
A5 Sat.29Apr Paarl Gim 26 07 Waterkloof
A6 Sat.29Apr Noord-Kaap 21 28 Outeniqua
A7 Sat.29Apr Diamantveld 17 36 Helpmekaar
A8 Sat.29Apr Grey Bloem 49 08 Boland Landbou
A9 Sat.29Apr Affies 14 21 Paul Roos
B3 Sat.29Apr Monument 32 08 Oakdale
A1 Mon.01May Stellenberg 31 21 HTS Middelburg SS1 07h45
A2 Mon.01May Selborne 05 28 Helpmekaar SS1 09h05
A3 Mon.01May Waterkloof 38 25 Paul Roos SS1 10h15
A4 Mon.01May Monument 22 24 Boland Landbou SS1 11h25
A5 Mon.01May HJS Paarl BH 30 12 Glenwood SS1 12h35
A6 Mon.01May Garsfontein 19 40 Oakdale SS1 13h45
A7 Mon.01May Affies 34 00 Outeniqua SS1 14h55
A8 Mon.01May Paarl Gim 19 31 Grey College SS1 16h05
A9 Mon.01May Diamantveld 08 06 Welkom Gim SS1
B3 Mon.01May Noord-Kaap 20 14 EG Jansen SS1
No Image

Grey High Rugby Festival 2017 – streamed by SSL (SchoolSportLive)

26 Apr, 2017 beet 81
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL STREAM LINK
A1 Thu.27Apr Hudson Park 31 07 Despatch SSL youtube link
A2 Thu.27Apr Brandwag 24 42 DHS SSL youtube link
A3 Thu.27Apr Muir 07 26 Parktown SSL youtube link
A4 Thu.27Apr Queen’s 07 13 St John’s SSL youtube link
A5 Thu.27Apr Daniel Pienaar 12 33 Dale SSL youtube link
A6 Thu.27Apr Grey HS 36 22 Jeppe SSL youtube link
B Thu.27Apr Pearson 27 13 St David’s SSL youtube link
B Thu.27Apr Louis Botha 48 08 Ithembelihle SSL youtube link
A1 Sat.29Apr Muir 00 25 St David’s SSL youtube link
A2 Sat.29Apr St Andrew’s 21 10 St John’s SSL youtube link
A3 Sat.29Apr Jeppe 31 34 DHS SSL youtube link
A4 Sat.29Apr Daniel Pienaar 20 24 Louis Botha SSL youtube link
A5 Sat.29Apr Graeme 46 00 Ithembelihle SSL youtube link
A6 Sat.29Apr Grey HS 52 00 Parktown SSL youtube link
B Sat.29Apr Dale 22 15 Pearson SSL youtube link
B Sat.29Apr Brandwag 24 05 Hudson Park SSL youtube link
No Image

Karootoernooi 2017

24 Apr, 2017 beet 50

In Oudthoorn

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO
Sat.29Apr Ben Vorster 17 59 Brackenfell
Sat.29Apr Langenhoven Gim 12 71 Jim Fouche
Sat.29Apr Oudtshoorn 15 10 Worcester Gim
Sat.29Apr Marlow 29 24 Menlopark
Sat.29Apr Schoonspruit 22 17 De Kuilen
Sat.29Apr Nico Malan 22 55 Oos-Moot
Mon.01May Ben Vorster 10 52 Nico Malan
Mon.01May Brackenfell 29 31 Menlopark
Mon.01May Oudtshoorn 05 46 Marlow
Mon.01May Langenhoven Gim 27 26 Schoonspruit
Mon.01May De Kuilen 09 15 Jim Fouche
Mon.01May Worcester Gim 17 33 Oos-Moot
No Image

Wynberg Winter Festival 2017

24 Apr, 2017 beet 52
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
A1 Sat.29Apr Upington 10 17 DF Malan
A2 Sat.29Apr Hugenote 15 12 Parel Vallei
A3 Sat.29Apr Durbanville 55 22 Lydenburg
A4 Sat.29Apr Bellville 12 49 SACS
A5 Sat.29Apr Bishops 14 35 KES
A6 Sat.29Apr Rondebosch 40 12 Tygerberg
A7 Sat.29Apr Wynberg 45 29 Windhoek HS
A2 Mon.01May Parel Vallei 07 22 Upington
A3 Mon.01May Wynberg 31 10 Lydenburg
A4 Mon.01May Windhoek HS 41 17 Durbanville
A5 Mon.01May Bellville 08 16 KES
A6 Mon.01May DF Malan 24 20 Swartland
A7 Mon.01May Rondebosch 32 34 Hugenote
C8 Mon.01May Tygerberg 82 00 Langa Development
No Image

DHS beats Michaelhouse 29-24 in memorable 2017 match

23 Apr, 2017 beet 4

Van Heerden’s Field on the Berea was the setting of one of South African schoolboy’s many great adverts, when hosts Durban High School and Michaelhouse from Balgowan in the Midlands of Natal, combined to put on 70-minutes of virtually non-stop positive entertaining rugby action, with the home team emerging as 29-24 victors.…

No Image

Official BHP Top 30 Ranking for the period ending 17/04/2017

19 Apr, 2017 beet 107
Rank Team Avg
1 Paul Roos 4.85
2 Paarl Gim 4.85
3 Monument 4.17
4 Affies 4.08
5 KES 4.00
6 Grey College 3.98
7 Grey PE 3.93
8 Glenwood 3.85
9 HTS Drostdy 3.31
10 Kearsney 3.31
11 SACS 3.30
12 Noord-Kaap 3.29
13 Waterkloof 3.23
14 Nelspruit 3.21
15 St Johns 3.17
16 Ben Vorster 3.08
17 Helpmekaar 3.00
18 HTS Louis Botha 3.00
19 Selborne 2.88
20 Dale College 2.88
21 HTS Middelburg 2.88
22 Transvalia 2.86
23 Eldoraigne 2.79
24 Durbanville 2.75
25 Tygerberg 2.73
26 DHS 2.69
27 Nico Malan 2.68
28 Menlopark 2.67
29 Framesby 2.60
30 Brackenfell 2.50

Based on more than 3 games played (in SA), thus Paarl Boys will not yet appear on rankings…

No Image

u16 School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 22 April 2017

18 Apr, 2017 beet 3
No Image

Premier Interschools televised matches for 2017

18 Apr, 2017 beet 11
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 22 April 2017

18 Apr, 2017 beet 327
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Sat.22Apr Grens 00 76 Selborne
Fri.21Apr Grey College 61 07 Louis Botha @ Jim Fouche
Fri.21Apr Grey Cherries 55 00 Sentraal @ Jim Fouche
Fri.21Apr Jim Fouche 27 17 Fichardtpark
Sat.22Apr Paul Roos 19 20 Paarl Gim On TV
Sat.22Apr Driehoek 14 18 Middelburg Puk Prestige QF @ Lichtenburg
Sat.22Apr Potch Gim 14 17 Lichtenburg Puk Prestige QF @ Lichtenburg
Sat.22Apr Montana 50 10 Oosterlig Puk Prestige QF @ Lichtenburg
Sat.22Apr Die Anker 27 21 Wesvalia Puk Prestige QF @ Lichtenburg
Sat.22Apr Marais Viljoen 40 18 Potch Volkskool Puk Prestige QF @ Zwartkop
Sat.22Apr Noordheuwel 18 20 Zwartkop Puk Prestige QF @ Zwartkop
Sat.22Apr Jeugland 17 35 HTS Witbank Puk Prestige QF @ Zwartkop
Sat.22Apr Hugenote (Springs) 56 03 Randburg Puk Prestige QF @ Zwartkop
Sat.22Apr Centurion 24 22 Ben Vorster PUK-Reeks
Sat.22Apr Wonderboom 19 18 Frikkie Meyer PUK-Reeks
Sat.22Apr Menlopark 46 37 HTS Middelburg Tuks-Reeks 5th Place
Fri.21Apr Kempton Park 23 41 Eldoraigne Tuks-Reeks 5th Place
Sat.22Apr Garsfontein 21 45 Monument Tuks-Reeks S/Final
Sat.22Apr Rustenburg 54 12 Pietersburg
Sat.22Apr Transvalia 50 03 Florida
Sat.22Apr EG Jansen 69 24 Nelspruit Tuks-Reeks S/Final
Sat.22Apr DHS 29 24 Michaelhouse
Sat.22Apr Glenwood 38 12 Westville
Sat.22Apr Kearsney 13 10 Hilton
Sat.22Apr St Charles 47 16 Voortrekker (Pmb)
Sat.22Apr Nico Malan 27 19 Langenhoven Gim
Sat.22Apr Queen’s 25 24 Dale
Sat.22Apr Cambridge 17 38 Hudson Park
Sat.22Apr Daniel Pienaar 19 26 Framesby
Sat.22Apr Marlow 20 22 Brandwag
Sat.22Apr Union 21 20 Muir
Sat.22Apr Graeme 70 07 Gill
Sat.22Apr St Andrew’s School X X Clifton SAS cancelled
Sat.22Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 69 03 HTS Welkom
Sat.22Apr Hentie Cilliers 22 38 Witteberg
Sat.22Apr HTS Sasolburg 05 72 Welkom Gim
Sat.22Apr AHS Kroonstad 38 32 Goudveld
Sat.22Apr Pretoria BH 24 36 Maritzburg College
Sat.22Apr Jeppe 41 14 Northwood
Sat.22Apr Waterkloof 25 28 KES
Sat.22Apr Oos-Moot 41 11 John Vorster
Sat.22Apr HJS Paarl BH 47 16 Outeniqua
Sat.22Apr Swartland 15 10 Worcester Gim
Sat.22Apr Bellville 23 14 Strand
Sat.22Apr Wynberg 13 34 Rondebosch
Sat.22Apr Oudtshoorn 28 13 Pearson
Sat.22Apr Oakdale 13 24 Drostdy
Sat.22Apr De Kuilen 22 20 HTS Bellville
Sat.22Apr Tygerberg 53 19 Hamlet
Sat.22Apr Monument Park 17 39 Durbanville
Sat.22Apr Parel Vallei 11 18 DF Malan
Sat.22Apr SACS 22 18 Boland Landbou
Sat.22Apr Bishops 29 28 Stellenberg
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2017 – fixtures & results

13 Apr, 2017 beet 372

SSL Live Streaming will be available http://schoolsportlive.com/stjohns-rugby-festival/

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Thu.13Apr Helpmekaar 65 07 St John’s (Harare)
2 Thu.13Apr HJS Paarl BH 57 00 Eye of the Tiger
3 Thu.13Apr Parktown 26 19 NSW Combined Sch
4 Thu.13Apr Affies 17 06 Hilton
5 Thu.13Apr Paul Roos 44 06 Nelspruit
6 Thu.13Apr St John’s 20 13 Florida
1 Sat.15Apr Nelspruit 43 00 Eye of the Tiger
2 Sat.15Apr St John’s (Harare) 00 36 Parktown
3 Sat.15Apr Affies 28 24 Florida
4 Sat.15Apr St John’s 19 28 Hilton
5 Sat.15Apr NSW Combined Sch 00 67 HJS Paarl BH
6 Sat.15Apr Paul Roos 25 22 Helpmekaar
1 Mon.17Apr St John’s (Harare) 07 32 Hilton
2 Mon.17Apr NSW Combined Sch 29 07 Florida
3 Mon.17Apr Parktown 12 61 Paul Roos
4 Mon.17Apr St John’s 59 10 Eye of the Tiger
5 Mon.17Apr Nelspruit 20 12 Helpmekaar
6 Mon.17Apr HJS Paarl BH 14 10 Affies

For kick off times etc: www.stjohnscollege.co.za/rugbyfestival

 …

No Image

St Stithians Easter Rugby Festival 2017 – part of Saints Sports Festival

13 Apr, 2017 beet 16

See more about the Saints Sports Festival here:  http://schoolboyrugby.co.za/?p=14960

App: http://bit.ly/2mFw3Zo

The rugby and hockey games are being SCREENED LIVE at www.saintsfestival.com with the rugby fixtures also appearing on the St Stithians College Facebook page: www.facebook.com/ststithians

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Thu.13Apr St Andrew’s 39 10 St David’s
2 Thu.13Apr St Benedict’s 06 38 Maritzburg College
3 Thu.13Apr St Alban’s 24 22 DHS
4 Thu.13Apr Graeme 17 19 St Stithians
5 Thu.13Apr SACS 28 00 Michaelhouse
6 Thu.13Apr Grey HS 27 08 Westville
1 Sat.15Apr St Alban’s 11 17 Westville
2 Sat.15Apr Graeme 24 03 St David’s
3 Sat.15Apr SACS 20 16 DHS
4 Sat.15Apr St Andrew’s 43 17 St Benedict’s
5 Sat.15Apr Grey HS 27 19 Maritzburg College
6 Sat.15Apr St Stithians 12 18 Michaelhouse
1 Mon.17Apr Graeme 38 00 HTS Pretoria
2 Mon.17Apr Westville 57 17 St Benedict’s
3 Mon.17Apr Michaelhouse 61 07 St David’s
4 Mon.17Apr St Stithians 29 36 Maritzburg College
5 Mon.17Apr SACS 24 15 St Andrew’s
6 Mon.17Apr Grey HS 50 17 DHS
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2017 – fixtures & results

13 Apr, 2017 beet 106

LIVE STEAMED by David van der Sandt  https://www.youtube.com/user/KESVIISCHOOL

For the kickoff times & scores: http://festival.kingedwardschool.co.za/rugby/

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Thu.13Apr Northwood 13 19 Noordheuwel
2 Thu.13Apr Ben Vorster 25 10 Kingswood
3 Thu.13Apr Eldoraigne 10 05 Hudson Park
5 Thu.13Apr Marlow 12 27 Waterkloof
5 Thu.13Apr KES 42 17 Wynberg
6 Thu.13Apr Jeppe 00 26 Rondebosch
1 Sat.15Apr Marlow 26 32 Wynberg
2 Sat.15Apr Hudson Park 51 07 Northwood
3 Sat.15Apr Kingswood 22 35 Noordheuwel
4 Sat.15Apr Ben Vorster 24 38 Waterkloof
5 Sat.15Apr Jeppe 16 38 Eldoraigne
6 Sat.15Apr KES 25 17 Rondebosch
1 Mon.17Apr Eldoraigne 12 24 Marlow
2 Mon.17Apr Hudson Park 38 41 Waterkloof
3 Mon.17Apr Noordheuwel 10 36 Wynberg
4 Mon.17Apr Jeppe 13 19 Ben Vorster
5 Mon.17Apr KES 41 10 Kingswood
No Image

Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2017 – fixtures & match reports

13 Apr, 2017 beet 513

SSL Steaming Link

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Thu.13Apr Kearsney 17 45 Drostdy
2 Thu.13Apr Selborne 46 19 EG Jansen
3 Thu.13Apr Queen’s 15 22 Pretoria BH
4 Thu.13Apr Monument 33 16 Dale
5 Thu.13Apr Glenwood 21 10 Framesby
6 Thu.13Apr HTS Middelburg 21 19 Noord-Kaap
1 Sat.15Apr Noord-Kaap 31 14 Queen’s
2 Sat.15Apr Pretoria BH 05 60 Selborne
3 Sat.15Apr Kearsney 23 00 Framesby
4 Sat.15Apr EG Jansen 19 24 Glenwood
5 Sat.15Apr Dale 25 26 Drostdy
6 Sat.15Apr Monument 40 08 HTS Middelburg
1 Mon.17Apr Drostdy 29 05 Pretoria BH
2 Mon.17Apr Framesby 29 21 EG Jansen
3 Mon.17Apr HTS Middelburg 21 22 Dale
4 Mon.17Apr Glenwood 25 20 Noord-Kaap
5 Mon.17Apr Selborne 12 19 Monument
6 Mon.17Apr Kearsney 24 13 Queen’s
No Image

Francois Swart – Affies u15 Festival 2017

13 Apr, 2017 beet 86