No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 04 August 2018

31 Jul, 2018 beet 66
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Sat.04Aug Welkom Gim 30 08 Goudveld Griffons-Liga Final
Sat.04Aug Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth) Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.04Aug Menlopark 54 28 EG Jansen Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.04Aug Transvalia 20 22 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.04Aug Helpmekaar 27 18 Monument Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.04Aug Nelspruit 41 14 HTS Middelburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.04Aug Kempton Park 24 24 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.04Aug Noordheuwel 20 17 Montana Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.04Aug Marais Viljoen 19 33 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.04Aug Zwartkop 21 16 Centurion Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.04Aug Pietersburg 15 21 Ben Vorster Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.04Aug Oos-Moot 74 14 Jeugland Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.04Aug Florida 24 19 Middelburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.04Aug Lichtenburg 34 00 Hugenote (Springs) Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.04Aug Glenwood 25 25 Grey College On Digi.TV stream
Sat.04Aug Maritzburg College 17 28 KES SSL youtube link
Sat.04Aug Brandwag 14 18 Nico Malan
Sat.04Aug Framesby 06 33 Oakdale
Sat.04Aug Marlow 51 12 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.04Aug St Andrew’s 57 19 Queen’s
Sat.04Aug Dale 17 66 Selborne SSL youtube link
Sat.04Aug Stirling 20 21 Cambridge
Sat.04Aug Volkskool Graaff-Reinet X X Muir Cancelled by VS GR
Sat.04Aug Parktown 38 24 Jeppe
Sat.04Aug Affies 62 20 Pretoria BH
Sat.04Aug SACS 20 22 Bishops
Sat.04Aug Brackenfell 18 14 Hugenote
Sat.04Aug DF Malan 64 00 Monument Park
Sat.04Aug Durbanville 13 47 Outeniqua
Sat.04Aug Hopefield 32 14 Swartland
Sat.04Aug Paul Roos 30 15 Boland Landbou
Sat.04Aug Stellenberg 24 07 Tygerberg
Sat.04Aug Strand 15 28 Hermanus
Sat.04Aug Tygerberg RFC 12 44 Bellville
Sat.04Aug Wynberg 24 22 Rondebosch
Sat.04Aug Parel Vallei 11 23 Pearson
Sat.04Aug HJS Paarl BH 24 21 Paarl Gim SuperSport: PI
Sat.04Aug Vredenburg 05 17 Worcester Gim
Sat.04Aug Drostdy 40 22 Noord-Kaap
No Image

Paarl Interskole 2018

29 Jul, 2018 beet 140

The big one between Paarl Gymnasium and Hoër Jongenskool Paarl Boys’ High is on at Faure Street Stadium in Paarl again this coming weekend of 04 August 2018.

No Image

World Schools Rugby Festival 2018 highlights packages

26 Jul, 2018 beet 0

A big thank you to Rugga Bugga for this……

No Image

Welkom schools make Griffons-liga history

26 Jul, 2018 beet 0

For the first time two Welkom schools have topped the tables in the competitive Griffons league. Welkom Gymnasium ended in first position, while Goudveld occupied the runners-up spot.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 28 July 2018

25 Jul, 2018 beet 274
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Tue.24Jul DHS 12 09 Woodhouse Grove (Eng)
Wed.25Jul Tygerberg X X Hottentots Holland Cancelled
Thu.26Jul Port Rex 24 23 Cambridge
Fri.27Jul Garsfontein 43 14 Nelspruit Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.28Jul HTS Middelburg 12 64 Monument Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.28Jul Transvalia 37 38 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.28Jul Centurion 14 43 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.28Jul Noordheuwel 47 27 Zwartkop Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.28Jul Marais Viljoen 24 24 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.28Jul Montana 32 43 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.28Jul Middelburg 29 24 Pietersburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.28Jul Oos-Moot 44 12 Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.28Jul Graeme 24 22 Kingswood
Sat.28Jul Grey HS 08 63 Grey College SuperSport: PI
Sat.28Jul Dale 40 25 St Andrew’s
Sat.28Jul Union 20 28 Pearson
Sat.28Jul Nico Malan 28 14 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.28Jul Selborne 76 13 Queen’s SuperSport: FNB CC
Sat.28Jul Hudson Park 59 10 Stirling
Sat.28Jul Muir 35 52 Despatch
Sat.28Jul Noord-Kaap X X EG Jansen Cancelled
Sat.28Jul Welkom Gim 66 10 Witteberg Griffons-Liga Semi
Sat.28Jul Goudveld 41 23 Voortrekker (Beth) Griffons-Liga Semi
Sat.28Jul Duineveld 22 19 Diamantveld
Sat.28Jul Helpmekaar 40 15 Parktown
Sat.28Jul Pretoria BH 14 27 Maritzburg College
Sat.28Jul Waterkloof 26 34 Affies
Sat.28Jul Jeppe 40 25 KES SSL youtube link
Sat.28Jul Bellville 07 32 Wynberg
Sat.28Jul Boland Landbou 31 20 Stellenberg
Sat.28Jul Durbanville 52 00 De Kuilen
Sat.28Jul Hermanus 24 12 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.28Jul Oakdale 47 03 Marlow
Sat.28Jul Outeniqua 22 14 Framesby
Sat.28Jul Paarl Gim 52 27 Bishops SSL youtube link
Sat.28Jul Parel Vallei 09 12 Worcester Gim
Sat.28Jul Paul Roos 44 17 Rondebosch
Sat.28Jul SACS 10 25 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.28Jul Strand 17 29 DF Malan
Sat.28Jul Brackenfell 72 06 WP Hub
Sat.28Jul Swartland 13 12 Tygerberg
No Image

Battle of the unbeatens 2018!

24 Jul, 2018 beet 15

It is perhaps not wise to get too far ahead of myself but a unique playoff type situation is still on the cards as the top three and still unbeaten schoolboy rugby teams in South Africa prepare to clash during the closing weeks of the 2018 season.

No Image

Two SA Schools players in SA u18 Sevens team

20 Jul, 2018 beet 2

As the fallout after the exclusion of Western Province centre Dawid Kellerman from the SA Schools team continues, a suggestion that nobody from the  SA u18 Sevens players was considered for the 15-man team, seemed incorrect, based on the selection of Celimpilo Gumede and Muzi Manyike.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 21 July 2018

17 Jul, 2018 beet 169
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Thu.12Jul Tygerberg 26 00 Worcester Gim Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Bellville 26 12 Despatch Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Strand 33 08 Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Vredenburg 10 27 Gill Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Schoonspruit 21 33 DF Malan Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Piketburg 00 68 Durbanville Swartland SF
Thu.12Jul Swartland 49 14 Pate’s GS (Eng) Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Swartland 52 21 Labori Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Schoonspruit 52 07 Manchester GS (Eng) Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Bellville 19 06 Hopefield Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Tygerberg 29 05 Piketberg Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Durbanville 52 05 Pate’s GS (Eng) Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Brackenfell 33 19 Volkskool Graaff-Reinet Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Strand 24 17 Gill Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul DF Malan 26 05 Despatch Swartland SF
Sat.14Jul Zwartkop 03 19 Oos-Moot
Sat.21Jul DF Malan X X Oudtshoorn Cancelled
Sat.21Jul Diamantveld 46 15 Jim Fouche Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark 41 12 Noord-Kaap Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.21Jul Monument 40 26 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.21Jul Nelspruit 19 33 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.21Jul Garsfontein 25 31 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.21Jul Centurion 39 36 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Marais Viljoen 34 33 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Eldoraigne 46 28 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Montana 19 03 Zwartkop Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.21Jul Pietersburg 29 40 Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Middelburg 21 39 Ben Vorster Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Jeugland Hugenote (Springs) Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Florida 03 45 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.21Jul Maritzburg College 13 17 Affies
Sat.21Jul Hudson Park 10 54 Selborne
Sat.21Jul Westering 13 18 Cambridge
Sat.21Jul Kingswood 31 24 Nico Malan
Sat.21Jul Grey HS 39 13 Framesby SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul St Andrew’s 31 39 Marlow
Sat.21Jul Pearson 17 23 Graeme
Sat.21Jul Queen’s Grens
Sat.21Jul Brandwag 29 13 Despatch
Sat.21Jul Woodridge 23 14 Muir
Sat.21Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 62 22 Wilgerivier
Sat.21Jul Witteberg 19 17 Hentie Cilliers
Sat.21Jul Welkom Gim 36 16 Goudveld
Sat.21Jul Duineveld 28 34 Drostdy
Sat.21Jul Parktown 51 25 DHS
Sat.21Jul HTS Middelburg 00 83 Glenwood
Sat.21Jul Pretoria BH 10 23 KES
Sat.21Jul Waterkloof 26 41 Jeppe SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul Vredendal 14 54 Upington SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul Bishops 81 05 Strand
Sat.21Jul Boland Landbou 47 24 SACS
Sat.21Jul Brackenfell X X Hermanus
Sat.21Jul Charlie Hofmeyr 23 24 Hugenote
Sat.21Jul De Kuilen 29 14 Hamlets RFC
Sat.21Jul Durbanville 47 00 Worcester Gim
Sat.21Jul HTS Bellville 05 63 Tygerberg
Sat.21Jul Milnerton 00 53 Bellville
Sat.21Jul HJS Paarl BH 29 47 Oakdale SSL youtube link
Sat.21Jul Paarl Gim 57 00 Outeniqua SuperSport: PI
Sat.21Jul Paul Roos 73 14 Wynberg
Sat.21Jul Rondebosch 12 31 Stellenberg
Sat.21Jul Monument Park 26 17 Parel Vallei
No Image

Craven Week Recommendations

8 Jul, 2018 beet 2

Hey guys here are a few things I would like to see change at under-18 Craven Week, the premier national youth week (and it’s tag along Academy Week). Perhaps you have something to add to the list as well.…