No Picture

Wildeklawer 2014

29 April, 2014 beet 307

Wildeklawer 2014 fixtures (8 of the Monday games will be broadcast by SuperSport)

ON TV TIME DAY DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Recorded 07h30 Mon 28/04/2014 Monument 15 0 Boland Landbou
Live 08h40 Mon 28/04/2014 EG Jansen 25 21 Grey HS
Live 09h50 Mon 28/04/2014 Selborne 19 10 Drostdy
Recorded 11h00 Mon 28/04/2014 Waterkloof 39 27 Glenwood
Live 11h00 Mon 28/04/2014 Oakdale 39 30 Noord-Kaap
Live 12h10 Mon 28/04/2014 Paul Roos 67 0 KES
Live 13h20 Mon 28/04/2014 Paarl Gim 40 7 Affies
Live 14h30 Mon 28/04/2014 Maritzburg College 56 15 Wildeklawer SARU
Live 15h40 Mon 28/04/2014 Grey College 25 7 Outeniqua
Live 16h50 Mon 28/04/2014 HTS Middelburg 25 0 Diamantveld
NO TV
07h30 Wed 30/04/2014 Boland Landbou 11 12 HTS Middelburg
08h40 Wed 30/04/2014 Outeniqua 20 15 Glenwood
09h50 Wed 30/04/2014 Paul Roos 30 10 EG Jansen
11h00 Wed 30/04/2014 Drostdy 29 35 Wildeklawer SARU
11h00 Wed 30/04/2014 Maritzburg College 21 9 Diamantveld
12h10 Wed 30/04/2014 Affies 21 10 Oakdale
13h20 Wed 30/04/2014 Waterkloof 39 24 Grey HS
14h30 Wed 30/04/2014 KES 13 12 Noord-Kaap
15h40 Wed 30/04/2014 Monument 23 23 Selborne
16h50 Wed 30/04/2014 Grey College 15 14 Paarl Gim
No Picture

KZN vs Gauteng Festival 2014: KZN triumphant again

29 April, 2014 beet 5

Nine KZN schools including listed “Top School” George Campbell and Port Natal took part in the annual 2 Day KZN/Gauteng Festival held at Bryanston High School in Gauteng this year. KZN emerged as 11-7 winners. …

No Picture

Wilderklawer 2014: players to watch

27 April, 2014 beet 37

Wildeklawer is widely regarded as the premier school rugby tournament in South Africa. Earning it that distinction is the quality of the teams participating and within those team are the some of the best schoolboy rugby players in South Africa at present.…

No Picture

Tuks Reeks final 2014: HTS Middelburg vs EG Jansen

27 April, 2014 beet 0

In spite of having the most hectic April fixture lists in the whole country, 2013 champions HTS Middelburg and EG Jansen (2013 Beeldtrofee champions) have won their semi-final knockout games and will meet in the final at the LC de Villiers Stadium, University of Pretoria on 10 May 2014.…

No Picture

Match Report: St Charles beats Clifton 36-15

27 April, 2014 beet 3

In a battle of the KZN private schools, St Charles hosted Clifton at their beautiful facility in Pietermaritzburg.

St Charles got off to a bright start and by the 15-minute they had built a buffer of 12-0 via two tries. …

No Picture

Match report: Kearsney beats Hilton 31-17

27 April, 2014 beet 3

Gilfillan Field in Hilton which must rate amongst the best school rugby venues in the country, played host to an entertaining 1st XV game. Visitors Kearsney won 31-17 after dominating the scoring in the second half. In many respects, the teams were very evenly matched…

No Picture

School Rugby Fixtures & Results – Week ending 26/04/2014

26 April, 2014 beet 161
TIME DAY DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
11h30 Sat 26/04/2014 Rustenburg 27 19 Ermelo Tuks-Reeks 13-16 playoff
13h15 Sat 26/04/2014 Vereeniging Gim 21 0 Pietersburg Tuks-Reeks 13-16 playoff
09h00 Sat 26/04/2014 Centurion 37 29 Florida Tuks-Reeks 9-12 playoff
12h30 Sat 26/04/2014 Klerksdorp 24 24 Marais Viljoen Tuks-Reeks 9-12 playoff
10h30 Sat 26/04/2014 Kempton Park 55 17 Transvalia Tuks-Reeks 5-8 playoff
12h00 Sat 26/04/2014 Monument 57 24 Eldoraigne Tuks-Reeks 5-8 playoff
13h30 Sat 26/04/2014 Garsfontein 33 34 HTS Middelburg Tuks-Reeks Semifinal
15h00 Sat 26/04/2014 EG Jansen 24 15 Nelspruit Tuks-Reeks Semifinal
Thu 24/04/2014 John Vorster 25 20 Pretoria BH  PBHS 9th away game in 34days
Sat 26/04/2014 Menlopark 29 5 Ben Vorster
Sat 26/04/2014 Michaelhouse 34 32 Westville
Sat 26/04/2014 Hilton 17 31 Kearsney
Sat 26/04/2014 Northwood 31 17 Jeppe
Sat 26/04/2014 DHS 34 8 Parktown
Sat 26/04/2014 St Charles 36 15 Clifton
Fri 25/04/2014 Graeme 28 19 Cambridge
Sat 26/04/2014 Daniel Pienaar 13 22 Framesby
Sat 26/04/2014 Nico Malan 20 16 Marlow
Tue 15/04/2014 Hugenote 41 8 New Orleans
Tue 15/04/2014 Swartland 26 29 Schoonspruit
Wed 16/04/2014 Outeniqua 36 3 Punt
Tue 22/04/2014 Swartland 11 28 Brackenfell
Wed 23/04/2014 Drostdy 62 0 Charlie Hofmeyr
Wed 23/04/2014 Brandwag (Uitenhage) 45 0 Union
Thu 24/04/2014 Augsburg 48 12 Dirkie Uys
Thu 24/04/2014 Noord-Kaap 40 12 Hentie Cilliers
Thu 24/04/2014 Durbanville 20 39 De Kuilen
Sat 26/04/2014 Swartland 51 31 Hermanus
No Picture

TuksSkole Reeks – semifinal fixtures

24 April, 2014 beet 119

16 schools, 64 teams and 32 matches translates to a huge rugby day of semifinals and playoffs at the LC de Villiers Stadium and surrounding fields at the University of Pretoria on Saturday, 26 April 2014. The two main semifinals see defending champions HTS Middelburg taking on Pretoria locals Garsfontein followed by EG Jansen of Boksburg against 2013 runnersup Nelspruit.