No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 24 March 2018

22 March, 2018 beet 449
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Tue.20Mar Garsfontein 18 08 Kempton Park Tuks Reeks
Tue.20Mar Brackenfell 29 38 Wynberg
Wed.21Mar Paarl Gim 38 00 Durbanville
Sat.24Mar Oakdale 46 12 Liceo Mendoza (Arg) Brackenfell Rugby Day
Sat.24Mar Bellville 18 40 Drostdy Brackenfell Rugby Day
Sat.24Mar Durbanville 26 13 Milnerton Brackenfell Rugby Day
Sat.24Mar Brackenfell 27 20 Strand Brackenfell Rugby Day
Sat.24Mar Affies X X Helpmekaar Cancelled
Sat.24Mar Waterkloof X X Nelspruit Cancelled
Sat.24Mar KES X X Pretoria BH Cancelled
Sat.24Mar Wonderboom X X Ben Viljoen Cancelled
Sat.24Mar DHS <19> <14> Clifton Changed to Practice Match
Sat.24Mar Pearson 34 19 Muir Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Union 17 14 Cambridge Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Brandwag 45 22 Queen’s Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Nico Malan 13 14 Dale Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Selborne 27 18 Marlow Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar St Andrew’s 22 14 Hudson Park Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Kingswood 13 22 Framesby Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Graeme 05 34 Grey HS Graeme Rugby Day SSL youtube link
Sat.24Mar Florida 57 08 Dr Malan NWU Vaal Super Series
Sat.24Mar Die Anker Wesvalia NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Potch Volkskool 39 22 Noordheuwel NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Zwartkop 56 13 Driehoek NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Middelburg X X Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Potch Gim 27 21 Montana NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Oosterlig HTS Witbank NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Jeugland 26 21 Hugenote (Springs) NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Lichtenburg 37 31 Marais Viljoen NWU-Pukke Prestige-reeks
Sat.24Mar Bishops 24 07 Hopefield Porterville Fest
Sat.24Mar HJS Paarl BH 64 08 Grens Porterville Fest
Sat.24Mar EG Jansen Rustenburg Postponed – Tuks Reeks
Sat.24Mar Kempton Park Monument Postponed – Tuks Reeks
Sat.24Mar Outeniqua <> <> Rondebosch Practice Match
Sat.24Mar Frikkie Meyer Klerksdorp PUK Series
Sat.24Mar Witteberg 27 49 Noord-Kaap Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.24Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth) Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.24Mar Goudveld 45 14 Sentraal Sentrale Sports Reeks
Sat.24Mar Eldoraigne 05 74 Menlopark Tuks Reeks
Sat.24Mar HTS Middelburg 12 12 Pietersburg Tuks Reeks
Sat.24Mar Transvalia 48 31 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks
Sat.24Mar Maritzburg College 12 37 Glenwood
Sat.24Mar Westville 22 13 Northwood
Sat.24Mar AHS Kroonstad 26 15 Riebeeckstad
Sat.24Mar Welkom Gim 43 21 Louis Botha
Sat.24Mar Wilgerivier 39 41 Pionier
Sat.24Mar St John’s POST PONED Parktown
Sat.24Mar St Alban’s 27 33 Jeppe
Sat.24Mar St Stithians POST PONED St Benedict’s
Sat.24Mar Ben Vorster 84 07 Ellisras
Sat.24Mar DF Malan 37 03 Swartland
Sat.24Mar Hermanus 24 17 Hugenote
Sat.24Mar Punt 29 24 Worcester Gim
No Image

Premier Interschools 2018 – preview

21 March, 2018 beet 7

DATE HOST VISITORS SUPERSPORT
24-Mar Maritzburg College vs Glenwood SS10 13h55
14-Apr Outeniqua vs HJS Paarl BH SS10 13h55
21-Apr Paul Roos vs Grey HS SS10 12h55
05-May Paarl Gim vs Paul Roos SS10 13h55
12-May Monument vs Waterkloof SS10 13h55
19-May Paul Roos vs HJS Paarl BH SS10 12h10
26-May Oakdale vs Outeniqua SS10 12h10
21-Jul Paarl Gim vs Outeniqua SS10 13h55
28-Jul Grey HS vs Grey College SS10 12h55
04-Aug Paarl Gim vs HJS Paarl BH SS10 15h55
18-Aug Boland Landbou vs Oakdale SS10 12h10
25-Aug Bishops vs Rondebosch SS10 12h10
No Image

Menlopark axes their head coach

16 March, 2018 beet 60

Reghardt Botha, the lauded coach who left a bit of vacuum behind when he joined Menlopark (Pretoria)from Dr EG Jansen (Boksburg) in 2017, has been given relieved of his 1st XV coaching duties just a week and a bit into the 2018 regular season.…

No Image

Boland Landbou Rugby Day 2018

16 March, 2018 beet 71

When good becomes great. That’s how to describe Boland Landbou’s decision to transform their sort of “popcorn” rugby styled shortened format of the game preseason matches to now include two proper full-length mouthwatering encounters as well. Live spectators and streaming viewers get to watch amongst others Stellenberg against Drostdy and Boland Landbou against Garsfontein. Awesome stuff.