Top 50 Rankings
Final official BHP rankings for 2017
| Rank | Team | Played | Won | Lost | Draw | Total For | Tot Against | Points Diff | Cat Points | Bonus Points | Win Ratio | Total Points | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 15 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 610 | 220 | 390 | 66.5 | 3.5 | 100.00% | 71.5 | 4.77 |
| 2 | Monument | 20 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 771 | 326 | 445 | 82.5 | 7.4 | 90.00% | 91.7 | 4.59 |
| 3 | Grey College | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 775 | 221 | 554 | 53.5 | 8.1 | 85.71% | 62.8 | 4.49 |
| 4 | KES | 15 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 528 | 232 | 296 | 52 | 2.8 | 93.33% | 56.2 | 3.75 |
| 5 | Paul Roos | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 488 | 314 | 174 | 50 | 9.6 | 68.75% | 59.6 | 3.73 |
| 6 | Paarl Gim | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 508 | 311 | 197 | 47 | 5.7 | 66.67% | 52.7 | 3.51 |
| 7 | Helpmekaar | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 668 | 260 | 408 | 48 | 6.7 | 81.25% | 56 | 3.50 |
| 8 | Grey PE | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 533 | 399 | 134 | 54.9 | 6.85 | 72.22% | 61.75 | 3.43 |
| 9 | Stellenberg | 20 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 807 | 356 | 451 | 55 | 11.2 | 75.00% | 66.2 | 3.31 |
| 10 | Affies | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 416 | 264 | 152 | 37 | 8.9 | 64.29% | 45.9 | 3.28 |
| 11 | SACS | 20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 617 | 340 | 277 | 59.6 | 4.8 | 70.00% | 64.4 | 3.22 |
| 12 | Waterkloof | 17 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 558 | 427 | 131 | 47.5 | 7.1 | 70.59% | 54.6 | 3.21 |
| 13 | Boland Landbou | 18 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 650 | 393 | 257 | 40.5 | 15.95 | 55.56% | 56.45 | 3.14 |
| 14 | Glenwood | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 360 | 279 | 81 | 37 | 3.15 | 69.23% | 40.15 | 3.09 |
| 15 | St Andrews | 16 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 576 | 247 | 329 | 46.5 | 1.4 | 87.50% | 49.3 | 3.08 |
| 16 | DHS | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 504 | 288 | 216 | 35.5 | 9.6 | 66.67% | 45.1 | 3.01 |
| 17 | Noord-Kaap | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 468 | 386 | 82 | 38 | 5.9 | 66.67% | 43.9 | 2.93 |
| 18 | HTS Drostdy | 17 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 533 | 323 | 210 | 45.1 | 3.4 | 70.59% | 48.5 | 2.85 |
| 19 | Hilton | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 309 | 154 | 155 | 30.5 | 3.4 | 75.00% | 33.9 | 2.83 |
| 20 | Centurion | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 320 | 174 | 146 | 31.8 | 1.4 | 75.00% | 33.2 | 2.77 |
| 21 | Nelspruit | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 434 | 341 | 93 | 36 | 5.3 | 66.67% | 41.3 | 2.75 |
| 22 | Framesby | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 383 | 257 | 126 | 33.5 | 3.9 | 64.29% | 37.4 | 2.67 |
| 23 | Oakdale | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 457 | 273 | 184 | 30 | 7.1 | 57.14% | 37.1 | 2.65 |
| 24 | Dale College | 21 | 12 | 6 | 3 | 542 | 402 | 140 | 48.8 | 6.35 | 57.14% | 55.15 | 2.63 |
| 25 | Eldoraigne | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 489 | 276 | 213 | 30 | 9.05 | 60.00% | 39.05 | 2.60 |
| 26 | Kearsney | 18 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 478 | 324 | 154 | 41 | 5.15 | 66.67% | 46.15 | 2.56 |
| 27 | Transvalia | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 544 | 299 | 245 | 28.4 | 7.3 | 64.29% | 35.7 | 2.55 |
| 28 | Outeniqua | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 552 | 393 | 159 | 35 | 2.8 | 66.67% | 37.8 | 2.52 |
| 29 | Welkom Gim | 16 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 564 | 297 | 267 | 34.5 | 5.5 | 75.00% | 40 | 2.50 |
| 30 | Brackenfell | 16 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 678 | 277 | 401 | 33.5 | 4.9 | 81.25% | 39.7 | 2.48 |
| 31 | Selborne | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 573 | 401 | 172 | 37 | 12.6 | 50.00% | 49.6 | 2.48 |
| 32 | Rondebosch | 20 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 591 | 488 | 103 | 43.7 | 5.85 | 50.00% | 49.55 | 2.48 |
| 33 | St Johns | 13 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 357 | 243 | 114 | 28.5 | 3.15 | 69.23% | 31.65 | 2.43 |
| 34 | Die Brandwag | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 506 | 262 | 244 | 29.2 | 5.35 | 60.00% | 34.55 | 2.30 |
| 35 | Queens College | 18 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 348 | 339 | 9 | 32.7 | 8.5 | 44.44% | 41.2 | 2.29 |
| 36 | Garsfontein | 14 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 454 | 467 | -13 | 28 | 3.2 | 50.00% | 31.2 | 2.23 |
| 37 | Bishops | 17 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 408 | 472 | -64 | 34 | 3.2 | 47.06% | 37.2 | 2.19 |
| 38 | Potchefstroom Gimnasium | 16 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 459 | 389 | 70 | 31 | 4 | 68.75% | 35 | 2.19 |
| 39 | Ben Vorster | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 452 | 319 | 133 | 24 | 5.1 | 57.14% | 29.1 | 2.08 |
| 40 | Westville BHS | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 314 | 287 | 27 | 24 | 2.9 | 53.85% | 26.9 | 2.07 |
| 41 | Lichtenburg | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 450 | 331 | 119 | 29.5 | 1.4 | 73.33% | 30.9 | 2.06 |
| 42 | Pretoria Boys High | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 335 | 379 | -44 | 30.2 | 2.2 | 50.00% | 32.4 | 2.03 |
| 43 | Marlow | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 547 | 358 | 189 | 27.5 | 4.8 | 50.00% | 32.3 | 2.02 |
| 44 | AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 386 | 237 | 149 | 26.7 | 1.4 | 64.29% | 28.1 | 2.01 |
| 45 | Graeme College | 17 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 484 | 186 | 298 | 27.3 | 6.25 | 64.71% | 33.55 | 1.97 |
| 46 | Menlopark | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0 | 316 | 468 | -152 | 25 | 2 | 42.86% | 27 | 1.93 |
| 47 | Hudson Park | 18 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 460 | 312 | 148 | 29.8 | 3.9 | 55.56% | 33.7 | 1.87 |
| 48 | EG Jansen | 17 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 535 | 493 | 42 | 28.7 | 2.8 | 41.18% | 31.5 | 1.85 |
| 49 | HTS Louis Botha | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 233 | 211 | 22 | 14.9 | 3.4 | 50.00% | 18.3 | 1.83 |
| 50 | Diamantveld | 16 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 397 | 359 | 38 | 27.1 | 1.4 | 50.00% | 28.5 | 1.78 |
The Official BHP Rankings for the week ended 17 June 2017
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.68 |
| 2 | Monument | 4.38 |
| 3 | Grey College | 4.13 |
| 4 | Paarl Gim | 3.75 |
| 5 | KES | 3.73 |
| 6 | Paul Roos | 3.68 |
| 7 | Grey PE | 3.53 |
| 8 | Helpmekaar | 3.51 |
| 9 | Boland Landbou | 3.46 |
| 10 | Glenwood | 3.29 |
| 11 | SACS | 3.26 |
| 12 | Affies | 3.16 |
| 13 | St Andrews | 3.12 |
| 14 | Framesby | 3.08 |
| 15 | DHS | 3.04 |
| 16 | Dale College | 3.03 |
| 17 | Stellenberg | 3.02 |
| 18 | HTS Drostdy | 3.02 |
| 19 | Noord-Kaap | 2.99 |
| 20 | Waterkloof | 2.98 |
| 21 | Hilton | 2.95 |
| 22 | Centurion | 2.74 |
| 23 | Kearsney | 2.71 |
| 24 | Eldoraigne | 2.66 |
| 25 | Transvalia | 2.63 |
| 26 | Selborne | 2.58 |
| 27 | Nelspruit | 2.53 |
| 28 | Welkom Gim | 2.52 |
| 29 | Brackenfell | 2.51 |
| 30 | St Johns | 2.43 |
Official BHP Rankings for the week ended 10/06/2017
“Better late than never” except maybe in Pretoria where the appropriate term might be “better never than late” ![]()
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.68 |
| 2 | Monument | 4.42 |
| 3 | Grey College | 4.13 |
| 4 | Paarl Gim | 3.75 |
| 5 | KES | 3.73 |
| 6 | Paul Roos | 3.68 |
| 7 | Grey PE | 3.53 |
| 8 | Helpmekaar | 3.51 |
| 9 | Boland Landbou | 3.46 |
| 10 | Glenwood | 3.29 |
| 11 | SACS | 3.26 |
| 12 | Affies | 3.16 |
| 13 | Framesby | 3.08 |
| 14 | Dale College | 3.05 |
| 15 | DHS | 3.04 |
| 16 | Stellenberg | 3.02 |
| 17 | HTS Drostdy | 3.02 |
| 18 | St Andrews | 3.02 |
| 19 | Noord-Kaap | 2.99 |
| 20 | Waterkloof | 2.98 |
| 21 | Hilton | 2.85 |
| 22 | Centurion | 2.74 |
| 23 | Eldoraigne | 2.66 |
| 24 | Transvalia | 2.63 |
| 25 | Kearsney | 2.60 |
| 26 | Selborne | 2.58 |
| 27 | Nelspruit | 2.53 |
| 28 | Welkom Gim | 2.52 |
| 29 | Brackenfell | 2.51 |
| 30 | St Johns | 2.43 |
Official BHP ranking for the week ended 27/05/2017
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.70 |
| 2 | Monument | 4.26 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.18 |
| 4 | Grey College | 4.13 |
| 5 | Grey PE | 4.07 |
| 6 | Glenwood | 3.70 |
| 7 | KES | 3.69 |
| 8 | Affies | 3.45 |
| 9 | Paul Roos | 3.39 |
| 10 | Helpmekaar | 3.36 |
| 11 | SACS | 3.27 |
| 12 | Boland Landbou | 3.23 |
| 13 | DHS | 3.11 |
| 14 | Framesby | 3.03 |
| 15 | HTS Drostdy | 3.02 |
| 16 | Noord-Kaap | 2.99 |
| 17 | Stellenberg | 2.92 |
| 18 | St Andrews | 2.90 |
| 19 | St Johns | 2.80 |
| 20 | Bishops | 2.80 |
| 21 | Dale College | 2.80 |
| 22 | Centurion | 2.75 |
| 23 | Waterkloof | 2.75 |
| 24 | Oakdale | 2.74 |
| 25 | Kearsney | 2.68 |
| 26 | Transvalia | 2.63 |
| 27 | Selborne | 2.58 |
| 28 | DF Malan | 2.56 |
| 29 | Hilton | 2.52 |
| 30 | Welkom Gim | 2.51 |
Official BHP ranking for the week ended 20/05/2017
| Rank | Team |
|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl |
| 2 | Paarl Gim |
| 3 | Monument |
| 4 | Grey College |
| 5 | KES |
| 6 | Grey PE |
| 7 | Glenwood |
| 8 | Paul Roos |
| 9 | Affies |
| 10 | Boland Landbou |
| 11 | HTS Drostdy |
| 12 | Helpmekaar |
| 13 | SACS |
| 14 | Waterkloof |
| 15 | DHS |
| 16 | Noord-Kaap |
| 17 | Framesby |
| 18 | Hilton |
| 19 | Selborne |
| 20 | Dale College |
| 21 | Oakdale |
| 22 | Stellenberg |
| 23 | Kearsney |
| 24 | Centurion |
| 25 | St Johns |
| 26 | Bishops |
| 27 | Transvalia |
| 28 | St Andrews |
| 29 | Welkom Gim |
| 30 | Menlopark |
Official BHP ranking for the week ended 13/05/2017
| Rank | Team |
|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl |
| 2 | Grey College |
| 3 | Paarl Gim |
| 4 | Monument |
| 5 | KES |
| 6 | Grey PE |
| 7 | Glenwood |
| 8 | Paul Roos |
| 9 | HTS Drostdy |
| 10 | Affies |
| 11 | Helpmekaar |
| 12 | Boland Landbou |
| 13 | SACS |
| 14 | Framesby |
| 15 | Waterkloof |
| 16 | DHS |
| 17 | Noord-Kaap |
| 18 | Hilton |
| 19 | Brackenfell |
| 20 | Stellenberg |
| 21 | Transvalia |
| 22 | Kearsney |
| 23 | Dale College |
| 24 | St Johns |
| 25 | Rondebosch |
| 26 | Menlopark |
| 27 | St Andrews |
| 28 | Welkom Gim |
| 29 | Bishops |
| 30 | Selborne |
Official BHP Rankings for week ending 06/05/2017
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grey College | 4.54 |
| 2 | HJS Paarl | 4.39 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.28 |
| 4 | Monument | 4.18 |
| 5 | KES | 4.16 |
| 6 | Grey PE | 4.07 |
| 7 | Glenwood | 3.78 |
| 8 | Paul Roos | 3.69 |
| 9 | Affies | 3.44 |
| 10 | SACS | 3.40 |
| 11 | HTS Drostdy | 3.34 |
| 12 | Boland Landbou | 3.29 |
| 13 | Helpmekaar | 3.11 |
| 14 | Waterkloof | 2.94 |
| 15 | Bishops | 2.92 |
| 16 | Kearsney | 2.91 |
| 17 | DF Malan | 2.90 |
| 18 | Menlopark | 2.88 |
| 19 | Brackenfell | 2.83 |
| 20 | DHS | 2.78 |
| 21 | Transvalia | 2.76 |
| 22 | Oakdale | 2.75 |
| 23 | Hilton | 2.71 |
| 24 | Noord-Kaap | 2.70 |
| 25 | Stellenberg | 2.68 |
| 26 | Framesby | 2.67 |
| 27 | St Johns | 2.61 |
| 28 | Eldoraigne | 2.60 |
| 29 | Dale College | 2.52 |
| 30 | St Andrews | 2.50 |
BHP official Top 30 for period ending 02/05/2017
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grey College | 4.46 |
| 2 | HJS Paarl | 4.35 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.23 |
| 4 | KES | 4.10 |
| 5 | Monument | 3.94 |
| 6 | Grey PE | 3.90 |
| 7 | Paul Roos | 3.79 |
| 8 | SACS | 3.65 |
| 9 | Glenwood | 3.51 |
| 10 | Affies | 3.50 |
| 11 | HTS Drostdy | 3.45 |
| 12 | Kearsney | 3.25 |
| 13 | Boland Landbou | 3.17 |
| 14 | Helpmekaar | 3.11 |
| 15 | Bishops | 2.98 |
| 16 | Waterkloof | 2.94 |
| 17 | Rondebosch | 2.88 |
| 18 | Brackenfell | 2.88 |
| 19 | DHS | 2.81 |
| 20 | Oakdale | 2.75 |
| 21 | Menlopark | 2.74 |
| 22 | Noord-Kaap | 2.70 |
| 23 | Stellenberg | 2.68 |
| 24 | Framesby | 2.67 |
| 25 | Transvalia | 2.66 |
| 26 | St Johns | 2.63 |
| 27 | Eldoraigne | 2.63 |
| 28 | Nelspruit | 2.55 |
| 29 | Hilton | 2.50 |
| 30 | St Andrews | 2.43 |
Official BHP Top 30 Ranking for the period ending 17/04/2017
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Roos | 4.85 |
| 2 | Paarl Gim | 4.85 |
| 3 | Monument | 4.17 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.08 |
| 5 | KES | 4.00 |
| 6 | Grey College | 3.98 |
| 7 | Grey PE | 3.93 |
| 8 | Glenwood | 3.85 |
| 9 | HTS Drostdy | 3.31 |
| 10 | Kearsney | 3.31 |
| 11 | SACS | 3.30 |
| 12 | Noord-Kaap | 3.29 |
| 13 | Waterkloof | 3.23 |
| 14 | Nelspruit | 3.21 |
| 15 | St Johns | 3.17 |
| 16 | Ben Vorster | 3.08 |
| 17 | Helpmekaar | 3.00 |
| 18 | HTS Louis Botha | 3.00 |
| 19 | Selborne | 2.88 |
| 20 | Dale College | 2.88 |
| 21 | HTS Middelburg | 2.88 |
| 22 | Transvalia | 2.86 |
| 23 | Eldoraigne | 2.79 |
| 24 | Durbanville | 2.75 |
| 25 | Tygerberg | 2.73 |
| 26 | DHS | 2.69 |
| 27 | Nico Malan | 2.68 |
| 28 | Menlopark | 2.67 |
| 29 | Framesby | 2.60 |
| 30 | Brackenfell | 2.50 |
Based on more than 3 games played (in SA), thus Paarl Boys will not yet appear on rankings…
The Final Official BHP Top 50 school rugby rankings for 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.79 |
| 2 | Grey College | 4.51 |
| 3 | Affies | 4.45 |
| 4 | Paarl Gim | 4.26 |
| 5 | Monument | 3.63 |
| 6 | EG Jansen | 3.56 |
| 7 | Selborne | 3.49 |
| 8 | Helpmekaar | 3.35 |
| 9 | Glenwood | 3.33 |
| 10 | Dale College | 3.33 |
| 11 | Paul Roos | 3.31 |
| 12 | Boland Landbou | 3.29 |
| 13 | Oakdale | 3.22 |
| 14 | Garsfontein | 3.09 |
| 15 | SACS | 2.97 |
| 16 | Kearsney | 2.96 |
| 17 | Grey PE | 2.87 |
| 18 | Jeppe | 2.83 |
| 19 | Welkom Gim | 2.82 |
| 20 | Outeniqua | 2.79 |
| 21 | Kingswood | 2.74 |
| 22 | Diamantveld | 2.73 |
| 23 | Ben Vorster | 2.47 |
| 24 | Nelspruit | 2.46 |
| 25 | Vereeniging Gim | 2.44 |
| 26 | Hilton | 2.43 |
| 27 | HTS Middelburg | 2.40 |
| 28 | Rondebosch | 2.38 |
| 29 | Pietersburg | 2.34 |
| 30 | DHS | 2.32 |
| 31 | Lichtenburg | 2.29 |
| 32 | Brackenfell | 2.28 |
| 33 | Hudson Park | 2.14 |
| 34 | Worcester Gim | 2.11 |
| 35 | Swartland | 2.10 |
| 36 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.09 |
| 37 | Marlow | 2.07 |
| 38 | Oos-Moot | 2.06 |
| 39 | Eldoraigne | 2.05 |
| 40 | Bishops | 2.03 |
| 41 | Queens College | 2.03 |
| 42 | Waterkloof | 2.03 |
| 43 | KES | 1.97 |
| 44 | HTS Drostdy | 1.97 |
| 45 | Durbanville | 1.94 |
| 46 | Michaelhouse | 1.93 |
| 47 | Stellenberg | 1.93 |
| 48 | Maritzburg College | 1.92 |
| 49 | Fichardpark | 1.88 |
| 50 | Potchefstroom Volkskool | 1.86 |
The Official BHP Top 30 for the week ending 13 August 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.78 |
| 2 | Grey College | 4.52 |
| 3 | Affies | 4.45 |
| 4 | Paarl Gim | 4.24 |
| 5 | Monument | 3.83 |
| 6 | EG Jansen | 3.56 |
| 7 | Selborne | 3.49 |
| 8 | Helpmekaar | 3.47 |
| 9 | Paul Roos | 3.35 |
| 10 | Oakdale | 3.35 |
| 11 | Glenwood | 3.33 |
| 12 | Dale College | 3.26 |
| 13 | Boland Landbou | 3.19 |
| 14 | Outeniqua | 3.00 |
| 15 | Kearsney | 2.96 |
| 16 | Grey PE | 2.87 |
| 17 | Jeppe | 2.83 |
| 18 | Garsfontein | 2.83 |
| 19 | SACS | 2.81 |
| 20 | Welkom Gim | 2.80 |
| 21 | Kingswood | 2.74 |
| 22 | Diamantveld | 2.73 |
| 23 | Vereeniging Gim | 2.71 |
| 24 | Ben Vorster | 2.47 |
| 25 | Nelspruit | 2.46 |
| 26 | Rondebosch | 2.43 |
| 27 | Hilton | 2.43 |
| 28 | HTS Middelburg | 2.40 |
| 29 | Pietersburg | 2.34 |
| 30 | DHS | 2.32 |
BHP Official Top 30
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.78 |
| 2 | Grey College | 4.47 |
| 3 | Affies | 4.45 |
| 4 | Paarl Gim | 4.35 |
| 5 | Monument | 3.76 |
| 6 | Glenwood | 3.72 |
| 7 | Paul Roos | 3.56 |
| 8 | EG Jansen | 3.53 |
| 9 | Helpmekaar | 3.50 |
| 10 | Selborne | 3.40 |
| 11 | Dale College | 3.35 |
| 12 | Oakdale | 3.25 |
| 13 | Boland Landbou | 3.07 |
| 14 | Grey PE | 3.05 |
| 15 | SACS | 2.99 |
| 16 | Kearsney | 2.96 |
| 17 | Diamantveld | 2.93 |
| 18 | Outeniqua | 2.92 |
| 19 | Jeppe | 2.83 |
| 20 | Welkom Gim | 2.79 |
| 21 | Garsfontein | 2.79 |
| 22 | Kingswood | 2.74 |
| 23 | Vereeniging Gim | 2.73 |
| 24 | Ben Vorster | 2.71 |
| 25 | Pietersburg | 2.50 |
| 26 | Nelspruit | 2.46 |
| 27 | Oos-Moot | 2.44 |
| 28 | Hilton | 2.43 |
| 29 | HTS Middelburg | 2.41 |
| 30 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.37 |
HSTOP200’s New Zealand Top 50
A big thank you to Herschel Fruean, a New Zealand school rugby guru.…
The Official BHP Top 30 for week ending 23 July 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.70 |
| 2 | Paarl Gim | 4.48 |
| 3 | Affies | 4.32 |
| 4 | Grey College | 4.27 |
| 5 | Glenwood | 4.03 |
| 6 | Monument | 3.65 |
| 7 | Paul Roos | 3.53 |
| 8 | EG Jansen | 3.47 |
| 9 | Helpmekaar | 3.34 |
| 10 | Dale College | 3.29 |
| 11 | Grey PE | 3.27 |
| 12 | SACS | 3.19 |
| 13 | Selborne | 3.18 |
| 14 | Oakdale | 3.15 |
| 15 | Boland Landbou | 3.11 |
| 16 | Jeppe | 2.99 |
| 17 | Kearsney | 2.96 |
| 18 | Diamantveld | 2.93 |
| 19 | Outeniqua | 2.77 |
| 20 | Garsfontein | 2.75 |
| 21 | Vereeniging Gim | 2.73 |
| 22 | Welkom Gim | 2.71 |
| 23 | Kingswood | 2.65 |
| 24 | Ben Vorster | 2.50 |
| 25 | Pietersburg | 2.48 |
| 26 | Hilton | 2.43 |
| 27 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.42 |
| 28 | Nelspruit | 2.42 |
| 29 | HTS Middelburg | 2.38 |
| 30 | DHS | 2.32 |
BHP Official Top 30 for week ending 18 June 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.71 |
| 2 | Paarl Gim | 4.43 |
| 3 | Grey College | 4.27 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.25 |
| 5 | Glenwood | 4.03 |
| 6 | Monument | 3.65 |
| 7 | Oakdale | 3.50 |
| 8 | EG Jansen | 3.47 |
| 9 | Paul Roos | 3.46 |
| 10 | Dale College | 3.29 |
| 11 | Selborne | 3.27 |
| 12 | Grey PE | 3.25 |
| 13 | Helpmekaar | 3.21 |
| 14 | Jeppe | 3.19 |
| 15 | SACS | 3.13 |
| 16 | Boland Landbou | 3.04 |
| 17 | Kearsney | 3.02 |
| 18 | Diamantveld | 2.92 |
| 19 | Outeniqua | 2.77 |
| 20 | Garsfontein | 2.77 |
| 21 | Welkom Gim | 2.71 |
| 22 | Nelspruit | 2.64 |
| 23 | Pietersburg | 2.54 |
| 24 | Vereeniging Gim | 2.53 |
| 25 | Kingswood | 2.47 |
| 26 | Ben Vorster | 2.42 |
| 27 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.42 |
| 28 | Rondebosch | 2.41 |
| 29 | Hilton | 2.36 |
| 30 | DHS | 2.32 |
BHP Official Top 30 for the week ending 11 June 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.71 |
| 2 | Paarl Gim | 4.43 |
| 3 | Grey College | 4.27 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.25 |
| 5 | Glenwood | 4.03 |
| 6 | EG Jansen | 3.71 |
| 7 | Monument | 3.56 |
| 8 | Oakdale | 3.50 |
| 9 | Paul Roos | 3.46 |
| 10 | Dale College | 3.29 |
| 11 | Selborne | 3.27 |
| 12 | Grey PE | 3.25 |
| 13 | Jeppe | 3.19 |
| 14 | Helpmekaar | 3.17 |
| 15 | SACS | 3.13 |
| 16 | Kearsney | 3.05 |
| 17 | Boland Landbou | 3.04 |
| 18 | Diamantveld | 2.92 |
| 19 | Outeniqua | 2.77 |
| 20 | Garsfontein | 2.77 |
| 21 | Welkom Gim | 2.71 |
| 22 | Nelspruit | 2.59 |
| 23 | Pietersburg | 2.46 |
| 24 | Potchefstroom Volkskool | 2.42 |
| 25 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.42 |
| 26 | Fichardpark | 2.42 |
| 27 | Rondebosch | 2.41 |
| 28 | Worcester Gim | 2.41 |
| 29 | Hilton | 2.40 |
| 30 | Ben Vorster | 2.35 |
BHP Official Top 30 for the week ending 04 June 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.68 |
| 2 | Paarl Gim | 4.43 |
| 3 | Grey College | 4.27 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.25 |
| 5 | Glenwood | 4.03 |
| 6 | EG Jansen | 3.71 |
| 7 | Oakdale | 3.50 |
| 8 | Monument | 3.50 |
| 9 | Paul Roos | 3.46 |
| 10 | Boland Landbou | 3.38 |
| 11 | Dale College | 3.34 |
| 12 | Selborne | 3.27 |
| 13 | Grey PE | 3.25 |
| 14 | Jeppe | 3.19 |
| 15 | Helpmekaar | 3.17 |
| 16 | SACS | 3.07 |
| 17 | Kearsney | 2.93 |
| 18 | Diamantveld | 2.92 |
| 19 | Outeniqua | 2.77 |
| 20 | Garsfontein | 2.77 |
| 21 | Welkom Gim | 2.71 |
| 22 | Hilton | 2.67 |
| 23 | Nelspruit | 2.59 |
| 24 | DHS | 2.48 |
| 25 | Pietersburg | 2.46 |
| 26 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.42 |
| 27 | Fichardpark | 2.42 |
| 28 | Worcester Gim | 2.41 |
| 29 | Ben Vorster | 2.38 |
| 30 | Potchefstroom Volkskool | 2.34 |
BHP Official Top 30 for week ending 28 May 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.64 |
| 2 | Glenwood | 4.60 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.41 |
| 4 | Grey College | 4.27 |
| 5 | Affies | 4.25 |
| 6 | Oakdale | 3.82 |
| 7 | EG Jansen | 3.69 |
| 8 | Boland Landbou | 3.45 |
| 9 | Grey PE | 3.40 |
| 10 | Monument | 3.39 |
| 11 | Paul Roos | 3.35 |
| 12 | Selborne | 3.33 |
| 13 | Dale College | 3.21 |
| 14 | Jeppe | 3.16 |
| 15 | Helpmekaar | 3.15 |
| 16 | SACS | 3.11 |
| 17 | Diamantveld | 2.92 |
| 18 | Kearsney | 2.85 |
| 19 | Outeniqua | 2.77 |
| 20 | Welkom Gim | 2.71 |
| 21 | DHS | 2.67 |
| 22 | Hilton | 2.67 |
| 23 | Garsfontein | 2.63 |
| 24 | Nelspruit | 2.59 |
| 25 | Pietersburg | 2.50 |
| 26 | Rondebosch | 2.50 |
| 27 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.42 |
| 28 | Worcester Gim | 2.41 |
| 29 | Ben Vorster | 2.36 |
| 30 | Potchefstroom Volkskool | 2.23 |
BHP official Top 30 for the week ending 21 May 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.60 |
| 2 | Paarl Gim | 4.34 |
| 3 | Grey College | 4.27 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.26 |
| 5 | EG Jansen | 3.71 |
| 6 | Oakdale | 3.69 |
| 7 | Paul Roos | 3.63 |
| 8 | Jeppe | 3.51 |
| 9 | Monument | 3.35 |
| 10 | Selborne | 3.34 |
| 11 | Grey PE | 3.33 |
| 12 | Boland Landbou | 3.33 |
| 13 | Dale College | 3.18 |
| 14 | SACS | 3.12 |
| 15 | Helpmekaar | 3.11 |
| 16 | Outeniqua | 3.05 |
| 17 | Diamantveld | 2.88 |
| 18 | Kearsney | 2.88 |
| 19 | DHS | 2.73 |
| 20 | Hilton | 2.72 |
| 21 | Welkom Gim | 2.71 |
| 22 | Ben Vorster | 2.63 |
| 23 | Garsfontein | 2.59 |
| 24 | Nelspruit | 2.55 |
| 25 | Kingswood | 2.42 |
| 26 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.41 |
| 27 | Pietersburg | 2.40 |
| 28 | Rondebosch | 2.39 |
| 29 | Queens College | 2.36 |
| 30 | Worcester Gim | 2.36 |
BHP Official Top 30 – week ending 14 May 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grey College | 4.70 |
| 2 | HJS Paarl | 4.65 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.44 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.23 |
| 5 | Oakdale | 3.81 |
| 6 | EG Jansen | 3.68 |
| 7 | Jeppe | 3.64 |
| 8 | Paul Roos | 3.63 |
| 9 | Boland Landbou | 3.43 |
| 10 | Monument | 3.42 |
| 11 | Grey PE | 3.31 |
| 12 | Selborne | 3.28 |
| 13 | Dale College | 3.18 |
| 14 | Outeniqua | 3.06 |
| 15 | SACS | 3.04 |
| 16 | Helpmekaar | 2.93 |
| 17 | Garsfontein | 2.85 |
| 18 | Diamantveld | 2.82 |
| 19 | DHS | 2.73 |
| 20 | Kearsney | 2.73 |
| 21 | Welkom Gim | 2.67 |
| 22 | Hilton | 2.63 |
| 23 | Ben Vorster | 2.56 |
| 24 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.50 |
| 25 | Pietersburg | 2.50 |
| 26 | Kingswood | 2.46 |
| 27 | Worcester Gim | 2.41 |
| 28 | Queens College | 2.36 |
| 29 | Stellenberg | 2.31 |
| 30 | Nelspruit | 2.28 |
*Glenwood excluded for now on basis of too few matches played in SA.…
BHP official Top 30 – week ending 07 May 2016
Word from BHP: I adjusted some of the schools’ category points according to their performance this season to bring it more into alignment with current strength. This will result in some schools having a slightly different avg than last week even if they did not play any games. Each week the min criteria for games played goes up as well, and as Glenwood has not played in SA for 2 weeks, they are not in the mix for this week’s ranking having only played 6 calculable games so far.
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | HJS Paarl | 4.66 |
| 2 | Grey College | 4.60 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.59 |
| 4 | Affies | 4.11 |
| 5 | Paul Roos | 3.81 |
| 6 | Jeppe | 3.79 |
| 7 | EG Jansen | 3.68 |
| 8 | Oakdale | 3.65 |
| 9 | Selborne | 3.61 |
| 10 | Boland Landbou | 3.33 |
| 11 | Monument | 3.27 |
| 12 | Grey PE | 3.14 |
| 13 | Dale College | 3.04 |
| 14 | Outeniqua | 3.00 |
| 15 | SACS | 2.97 |
| 16 | Helpmekaar | 2.86 |
| 17 | Garsfontein | 2.85 |
| 18 | Pietersburg | 2.81 |
| 19 | Welkom Gim | 2.76 |
| 20 | Diamantveld | 2.75 |
| 21 | Kearsney | 2.73 |
| 22 | Queens College | 2.68 |
| 23 | DHS | 2.66 |
| 24 | Stellenberg | 2.64 |
| 25 | Hilton | 2.63 |
| 26 | Ben Vorster | 2.56 |
| 27 | Kingswood | 2.44 |
| 28 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.39 |
| 29 | Worcester Gim | 2.32 |
| 30 | Nelspruit | 2.28 |
BHP Official Top 30 – week ending 02 May 2016
This website’s official ranking
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affies | 4.71 |
| 2 | HJS Paarl | 4.71 |
| 3 | Glenwood | 4.68 |
| 4 | Paarl Gim | 4.65 |
| 5 | Grey College | 4.23 |
| 6 | Jeppe | 3.87 |
| 7 | Paul Roos | 3.83 |
| 8 | Selborne | 3.56 |
| 9 | EG Jansen | 3.55 |
| 10 | Oakdale | 3.53 |
| 11 | Stellenberg | 3.42 |
| 12 | Boland Landbou | 3.31 |
| 13 | Monument | 3.15 |
| 14 | Grey PE | 3.08 |
| 15 | Garsfontein | 3.00 |
| 16 | Outeniqua | 3.00 |
| 17 | Ben Vorster | 2.96 |
| 18 | Dale College | 2.87 |
| 19 | SACS | 2.84 |
| 20 | Diamantveld | 2.75 |
| 21 | Helpmekaar | 2.72 |
| 22 | Kearsney | 2.70 |
| 23 | DHS | 2.65 |
| 24 | Welkom Gim | 2.65 |
| 25 | Pietersburg | 2.64 |
| 26 | Queens College | 2.58 |
| 27 | Hilton | 2.43 |
| 28 | Worcester Gim | 2.33 |
| 29 | Wynberg BHS | 2.31 |
| 30 | Nelspruit | 2.29 |
BHP Official Top 20 Rankings – week ending 23 April 2016
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affies | 5.02 |
| 2 | Glenwood | 4.68 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.67 |
| 4 | HJS Paarl | 4.53 |
| 5 | EG Jansen | 4.13 |
| 6 | Oakdale | 4.10 |
| 7 | Grey College | 3.93 |
| 8 | Paul Roos | 3.81 |
| 9 | Jeppe | 3.80 |
| 10 | Selborne | 3.56 |
| 11 | Monument | 3.50 |
| 12 | Garsfontein | 3.50 |
| 13 | Outeniqua | 3.50 |
| 14 | Boland Landbou | 3.33 |
| 15 | DHS | 3.24 |
| 16 | SACS | 3.03 |
| 17 | Grey PE | 3.01 |
| 18 | Ben Vorster | 2.92 |
| 19 | Helpmekaar | 2.83 |
| 20 | HTS Middelburg | 2.82 |
| 21 | Dale College | 2.80 |
| 22 | Welkom Gim | 2.77 |
| 23 | Pietersburg | 2.69 |
| 24 | Kearsney | 2.63 |
| 25 | Bishops | 2.51 |
| 26 | Nelspruit | 2.50 |
| 27 | Voortrekker (Bethlehem) | 2.50 |
| 28 | Waterkloof | 2.49 |
| 29 | Queens College | 2.44 |
| 30 | Hilton | 2.42 |
BHP Top 20 – week ending 16 April 2016
The Blog’s official ranking.
Schools must have played 5 games or more to qualify.
| Rank | Team | Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Affies | 5.02 |
| 2 | Glenwood | 4.70 |
| 3 | Paarl Gim | 4.68 |
| 4 | HJS Paarl | 4.52 |
| 5 | EG Jansen | 4.37 |
| 6 | Garsfontein | 4.25 |
| 7 | Oakdale | 4.10 |
| 8 | Jeppe | 3.83 |
| 9 | Grey College | 3.80 |
| 10 | Paul Roos | 3.79 |
| 11 | Selborne | 3.69 |
| 12 | Outeniqua | 3.40 |
| 13 | DHS | 3.34 |
| 14 | Monument | 3.29 |
| 15 | Boland Landbou | 3.28 |
| 16 | SACS | 3.14 |
| 17 | Kearsney | 3.01 |
| 18 | Helpmekaar | 2.92 |
| 19 | Ben Vorster | 2.88 |
| 20 | Grey PE | 2.85 |
