Results rankings formbook – week ending 22 April 2023
Formula tweaked.…
Formula tweaked.…
SchoolboyRugby Blog BHP Top 50 – week ending 27 August 2022
“The stats is now starting to draw the correct picture to date. The longer the season the more accurate it will be.” – BHP
| Rank | Team | P | W | L | D | For | Agst | Diff | Pts | Win% | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paarl Gim | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 56 | 95 | 18.5 | 100.00% | 4.63 |
| 2 | Grey College | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 271 | 82 | 189 | 21 | 100.00% | 4.20 |
| 3 | Bishops | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 233 | 89 | 144 | 29 | 100.00% | 4.14 |
| 4 | HJS Paarl | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 201 | 61 | 140 | 23.5 | 83.33% | 3.92 |
| 5 | Garsfontein | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 144 | 38 | 106 | 15 | 75.00% | 3.75 |
| 6 | Affies | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 189 | 66 | 123 | 22 | 83.33% | 3.67 |
| 7 | Monument | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 202 | 125 | 77 | 24.5 | 85.71% | 3.50 |
| 8 | Framesby | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 123 | 80 | 43 | 18.4 | 66.67% | 3.07 |
| 9 | Glenwood | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 175 | 169 | 6 | 20.5 | 71.43% | 2.93 |
| 10 | Rondebosch | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 150 | 59 | 91 | 10.5 | 75.00% | 2.63 |
| 11 | Hilton | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 169 | 25 | 144 | 10.5 | 75.00% | 2.63 |
| 12 | Paul Roos | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 161 | 77 | 84 | 13 | 60.00% | 2.60 |
| 13 | Michaelhouse | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 156 | 100 | 56 | 18 | 71.43% | 2.57 |
| 14 | Outeniqua | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 81 | 74 | 7 | 10 | 50.00% | 2.50 |
| 15 | Westville | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 183 | 127 | 56 | 20 | 75.00% | 2.50 |
| 16 | Muir College | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 59 | 69 | 12 | 100.00% | 2.40 |
| 17 | Helpmekaar | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 138 | 146 | -8 | 16.5 | 57.14% | 2.36 |
| 18 | KES | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 196 | 92 | 104 | 14 | 83.33% | 2.33 |
| 19 | Kingswood | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 108 | 75 | 33 | 14 | 66.67% | 2.33 |
| 20 | Maritzburg College | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 261 | 123 | 138 | 16 | 71.43% | 2.29 |
| 21 | Stellenberg | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 172 | 106 | 66 | 11 | 60.00% | 2.20 |
| 22 | Jeppe | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 117 | 155 | -38 | 17.5 | 62.50% | 2.19 |
| 23 | Nelspruit | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 123 | 137 | -14 | 15 | 57.14% | 2.14 |
| 24 | Grey HS | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 189 | 167 | 22 | 15 | 57.14% | 2.14 |
| 25 | Brandwag (Uitenhage) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 247 | 146 | 101 | 17 | 75.00% | 2.13 |
| 26 | Marlow | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 129 | 101 | 28 | 14.5 | 57.14% | 2.07 |
| 27 | Selborne | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 198 | 127 | 71 | 17.8 | 55.56% | 1.98 |
| 28 | Waterkloof | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 149 | 124 | 25 | 13.5 | 57.14% | 1.93 |
| 29 | St Andrew’s | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 166 | 133 | 33 | 14.5 | 62.50% | 1.81 |
| 30 | Boland Landbou | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 276 | 83 | 193 | 12.4 | 62.50% | 1.55 |
Early day but it would be good to see where you feel the top teams are falling into the rank order.…
The best 1st XV’s in rank order…
Contact : [email protected]
click here for the BHP ranking formula explanation
| # | School | Avg | Reg | Type | Gen | #Boys | Est |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Grey College | 5.20 | FS | State | Boys | 1190 | 1855 |
| 02 | Paarl Gim | 4.61 | WP | State | CoEd | 580 | 1858 |
| 03 | HJS Paarl BH | 4.46 | WP | State | Boys | 870 | 1868 |
| 04 | Garsfontein | 4.19 | BB | State | CoEd | 880 | 1988 |
| 05 ↑ | Framesby | 3.66 | EP | State | CoEd | 560 | 1966 |
| 06 ↓ | Monument | 3.57 | GL | State | CoEd | 690 | 1921 |
| 07 ↑ | Paul Roos | 3.53 | WP | State | Boys | 1230 | 1866 |
| 08 ↑ | St Andrew’s | 3.30 | EP | Indep | Boys | 460 | 1855 |
| 09 ↑ | Stellenberg | 3.26 | WP | State | CoEd | 720 | 1985 |
| 10 ↑ | Helpmekaar | 3.25 | GL | Indep | CoEd | 460 | 1921 |
| 11 ↓ | Selborne | 3.20 | BOR | State | Boys | 740 | 1872 |
| 12 ↑ | Grey HS | 3.17 | EP | State | Boys | 930 | 1856 |
| 13 ↑ | Hilton | 3.14 | KZN | Indep | Boys | 560 | 1872 |
| 14 ↑ | KES | 3.12 | GL | State | Boys | 1010 | 1902 |
| 15 ↓ | Affies | 3.07 | BB | State | Boys | 1090 | 1920 |
| 16 ↑ | Northwood | 3.03 | KZN | State | Boys | 850 | 1949 |
| 17 ↓ | Bishops | 2.96 | WP | Indep | Boys | 720 | 1849 |
| 18 ↑ | Welkom Gim | 2.86 | GRF | State | CoEd | 440 | 1953 |
| 19 ↓ | Glenwood | 2.84 | KZN | State | Boys | 1070 | 1910 |
| 20 ↓ | Outeniqua | 2.83 | SWD | State | CoEd | 780 | 1923 |
| 21 | Westville | 2.71 | KZN | State | Boys | 1260 | 1955 |
| 22 ↑ | EG Jansen | 2.63 | VAL | State | CoEd | 560 | 1955 |
| 23 ↑ | Pionier | 2.52 | KZN | State | CoEd | 225 | 1876 |
| 24 ↑ | St John’s | 2.51 | GL | Indep | Boys | 640 | 1898 |
| 25 ↓ | Rondebosch | 2.51 | WP | State | Boys | 820 | 1897 |
| 26 ↑ | Jeppe | 2.37 | GL | State | Boys | 960 | 1890 |
| 27 * | Brandwag | 2.34 | EP | State | CoEd | 300 | 1937 |
| 28 * | Lichtenburg | 2.32 | LEO | State | CoEd | 490 | 1921 |
| 29 ↓ | Ben Vorster | 2.30 | LIM | State | CoEd | 420 | 1962 |
| 30 * | Menlopark | 2.26 | BB | State | CoEd | 680 | 1963 |
Contact : [email protected]
click here for the BHP ranking formula explanation
| # | School | Avg | Reg | Type | Gen | #Boys | Est |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | Grey College | 5.16 | FS | State | Boys | 1190 | 1855 |
| 02 | Paarl Gim | 4.56 | WP | State | CoEd | 580 | 1858 |
| 03 | HJS Paarl BH | 4.47 | WP | State | Boys | 870 | 1868 |
| 04 | Garsfontein | 4.18 | BB | State | CoEd | 880 | 1988 |
| 05 ↑ | Monument | 3.82 | GL | State | CoEd | 690 | 1921 |
| 06 ↓ | Framesby | 3.54 | EP | State | CoEd | 560 | 1966 |
| 07 ↑ | Selborne | 3.49 | BOR | State | Boys | 740 | 1872 |
| 08 ↑ | Paul Roos | 3.40 | WP | State | Boys | 1230 | 1866 |
| 09 ↑ | Affies | 3.31 | BB | State | Boys | 1090 | 1920 |
| 10 ↑ | Stellenberg | 3.28 | WP | State | CoEd | 720 | 1985 |
| 11 ↑ | St Andrew’s | 3.25 | EP | Indep | Boys | 460 | 1855 |
| 12 | Bishops | 3.18 | WP | Indep | Boys | 720 | 1849 |
| 13 ↓ | Helpmekaar | 3.14 | GL | Indep | CoEd | 460 | 1921 |
| 14 | Hilton | 3.14 | KZN | Indep | Boys | 560 | 1872 |
| 15 ↓ | Grey HS | 3.11 | EP | State | Boys | 930 | 1856 |
| 16 ↓ | KES | 3.04 | GL | State | Boys | 1010 | 1902 |
| 17 ↓ | Northwood | 3.03 | KZN | State | Boys | 850 | 1949 |
| 18 ↑ | Glenwood | 2.97 | KZN | State | Boys | 1070 | 1910 |
| 19 ↑ | Outeniqua | 2.92 | SWD | State | CoEd | 780 | 1923 |
| 20 | Welkom Gim | 2.84 | GRF | State | CoEd | 440 | 1953 |
| 21 ↑ | Westville | 2.79 | KZN | State | Boys | 1260 | 1955 |
| 22 ↑ | Eldoraigne | 2.65 | BB | State | CoEd | 830 | 1974 |
| 23 ↓ | Rondebosch | 2.58 | WP | State | Boys | 820 | 1897 |
| 24 ↑ | Pionier | 2.52 | KZN | State | CoEd | 225 | 1876 |
| 25 ↑ | St John’s | 2.51 | GL | Indep | Boys | 640 | 1898 |
| 26 ↑ | Maritzburg College | 2.47 | KZN | State | Boys | 1170 | 1863 |
| 27 * | Ben Vorster | 2.42 | LIM | State | CoEd | 420 | 1962 |
| 28 * | Jeppe | 2.37 | GL | State | Boys | 960 | 1890 |
| 29 ↓ | Dale | 2.34 | BOR | State | Boys | 590 | 1861 |
| 30 ↓ | EG Jansen | 2.32 | VAL | State | CoEd | 560 | 1955 |
SchoolboyRugby Blog BHP Top 30 – week ending 18 May 2019
Contact : [email protected]
click here for the BHP ranking formula explanation…
A big thank you to BHP ([email protected]) for the time and effort he has put in to compile these rankings for 10 seasons now.…
| DATE | SCHOOL | SCHOOL | INFO | BROADCAST | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat.09Jun | Wonderboom | 18 | 03 | Wilgers | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Monument | 39 | 49 | Garsfontein | Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup | |
| Sat.09Jun | HTS Middelburg | 19 | 49 | Menlopark | Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup | |
| Sat.09Jun | Helpmekaar | 29 | 10 | EG Jansen | Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup | |
| Sat.09Jun | Kempton Park | 48 | 38 | Noordheuwel | Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate | |
| Sat.09Jun | Montana | 32 | 24 | Centurion | Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate | |
| Sat.09Jun | Ben Vorster | 30 | 12 | Lichtenburg | Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield | |
| Sat.09Jun | Middelburg | 80 | 00 | Jeugland | Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield | |
| Sat.09Jun | Hugenote (Springs) | – | – | Florida | Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield | |
| Sat.09Jun | Westville | 35 | 27 | Maritzburg College | ||
| Sat.09Jun | St Charles | 19 | 26 | Hilton | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Michaelhouse | 33 | 31 | Clifton | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Kingswood | 66 | 05 | Grens | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Pearson | 06 | 38 | St Andrew’s | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Stirling | 06 | 23 | Hudson Park | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Queen’s | 22 | 26 | Graeme | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Dale | 62 | 22 | Cambridge | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Otto du Plessis | 11 | 74 | Brandwag | ||
| Sat.09Jun | St Benedict’s | 29 | 34 | Kearsney | ||
| Sat.09Jun | St Stithians | 50 | 36 | Pretoria BH | ||
| Sat.09Jun | St David’s | 17 | 19 | St John’s | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Boland Landbou | 17 | 22 | HJS Paarl BH | SSL youtube link | |
| Sat.09Jun | Brackenfell | X | X | Western Cape SS | Cancelled | |
| Sat.09Jun | Bellville | 28 | 27 | Durbanville | ||
| Sat.09Jun | HTS Bellville | 00 | 45 | DF Malan | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Rondebosch | 20 | 25 | Bishops | Supersport: FNB CC | |
| Sat.09Jun | Stellenberg | 54 | 05 | Milnerton | ||
| Sat.09Jun | Wynberg | 46 | 22 | SACS |
Copyright © 2026 | WordPress Theme by MH Themes