No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 27 August 2016

28 Aug, 2016 beet 9
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.23Aug Grey College 92 17 Voortrekker (Beth) Kovsiestreek Shimla-liga Semi
Tue.23Aug Monument 20 35 Garsfontein Beeld Macro Sch SemiFinal
Sat.27Aug Garsfontein 32 28 EG Jansen Beeld Macro School Final
Sat.27Aug Helpmekaar 55 10 Lichtenburg Beeld Big School Final
Sat.27Aug Vryburg 39 8 Ben Viljoen Beeld Medium School Final
Sat.27Aug Grey College 43 42 Welkom Gim Kovsiestreek Shimla-liga Trofee Final
Sat.27Aug Bellville 59 14 Primrose
Sat.27Aug Bishops 26 30 Rondebosch
Sat.27Aug Brackenfell 30 19 Tygerberg
Sat.27Aug SACS 31 20 Wynberg
Sat.27Aug Drostdy 10 19 Brandwag
Sat.27Aug Stellenberg 31 10 Durbanville
No Image

KZN to deliberate over yet another Craven Week expectations failure

25 Aug, 2016 beet 112

Officials from KZN will meet today to discuss the high school Youth Weeks. If this was a meeting held in the Western Province it would be a celebratory occasion, fit for many high-fives, pats on backs and chest beating by various goal achieving officials. However it being KZN who are close to the opposite side of the success rate spectrum, the meeting can’t possibly revolve around many compliments particularly when it focuses its attention on Craven Week, unless of course window-dressing becomes the order of the day.…

No Image

SACS bounce back against Bosch to lead in the Southern Suburbs

21 Aug, 2016 beet 0

SACS are close to claiming back-to-back Southern Suburbs No.1 positions after disposing of nearest rivals Rondebosch but the no easy Cape Town derbies label in ringing true in 2016, so Wynberg remains a threat that could still unsettle them on the last weekend of the season
S-Sub Schools 2016-w5From SACS:

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 20 August 2016

17 Aug, 2016 beet 269
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.16Aug Grey College 48 20 Louis Botha
Wed.17Aug Durbanville 10 57 Paarl Gim
Wed.17Aug Brackenfell 24 12 Tygerberg RFC
Sat.20Aug Pearson Despatch
Sat.20Aug Framesby 34 17 Nico Malan
Sat.20Aug Cambridge 9 14 Hudson Park
Sat.20Aug Queen’s 30 32 Dale
Sat.20Aug Grey College 34 32 Paul Roos
Sat.20Aug Welkom Gim 37 19 Noord-Kaap
Sat.20Aug Waterkloof 31 34 EG Jansen Beeld Macro Sch SemiFinal
Sat.20Aug Lichtenburg 48 17 Vereeniging Gim Beeld Big Sch SemiFinal
Sat.20Aug Ligbron 15 27 Helpmekaar Beeld Big Sch SemiFinal
Sat.20Aug Vryburg 44 8 Brandwag Benoni Beeld Medium Sch SemiFinal
Sat.20Aug Ben Viljoen Die Wilgers Beeld Medium Sch SemiFinal
Sat.20Aug Bellville 16 28 DF Malan
Sat.20Aug Boland Landbou 27 22 Oakdale
Sat.20Aug Hugenote 24 33 Swartland
Sat.20Aug HJS Paarl BH 52 15 Drostdy
Sat.20Aug Paarl Gim 59 42 Outeniqua
Sat.20Aug Rondebosch 10 28 SACS
Sat.20Aug Stellenberg 68 5 Tygerberg
Sat.20Aug Worcester Gim 35 24 De Kuilen
Sat.20Aug Wynberg 31 21 Bishops
Tue.23Aug Monument Garsfontein Beeld Macro Sch SemiFinal
date
No Image

No triple crown for SACS but Southern Suburbs “title” still in sight

17 Aug, 2016 beet 0

The race to end the 2016 season as Southern Suburbs champions still looks set to go down to the wire thanks to an outstanding and somewhat surprising 43-28 home win by Bishops against SACS. The defeat means that SACS, Cape Town’s no.1 rugby school from 2015 won’t be able to repeat their Triple Crown achievement of a season ago but they are still the masters of their own destiny in spite of last Saturday’s out of sorts performance on the Piley Rees. …

No Image

SA Schools & SA Schools “A” 2016 – international series

17 Aug, 2016 beet 406
DATE TIME TEAM TEAM VENUE
Fri.12Aug 13h00 France 23 18 England City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Fri.12Aug 14h30 SA Schools A 20 23 Italy City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Fri.12Aug 16h00 SA Schools 23 17 Wales City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Tue.16Aug 13h00 Wales  41 15 Italy Bishops, Cape Town
Tue.16Aug 14h30 SA Schools A  53 14 England Bishops, Cape Town
Tue.16Aug 16h00 SA Schools 42 3 France Bishops, Cape Town
Sat.20Aug 13h00 France 21 30 Italy Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl
Sat.20Aug 14h30 SA Schools A 17 18 Wales Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl
Sat.20Aug 16h00 SA Schools 13 12 England Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl
No Image

The Official BHP Top 30 for the week ending 13 August 2016

16 Aug, 2016 beet 54
Rank Team Avg
1 HJS Paarl 4.78
2 Grey College 4.52
3 Affies 4.45
4 Paarl Gim 4.24
5 Monument 3.83
6 EG Jansen 3.56
7 Selborne 3.49
8 Helpmekaar 3.47
9 Paul Roos 3.35
10 Oakdale 3.35
11 Glenwood 3.33
12 Dale College 3.26
13 Boland Landbou 3.19
14 Outeniqua 3.00
15 Kearsney 2.96
16 Grey PE 2.87
17 Jeppe 2.83
18 Garsfontein 2.83
19 SACS 2.81
20 Welkom Gim 2.80
21 Kingswood 2.74
22 Diamantveld 2.73
23 Vereeniging Gim 2.71
24 Ben Vorster 2.47
25 Nelspruit 2.46
26 Rondebosch 2.43
27 Hilton 2.43
28 HTS Middelburg 2.40
29 Pietersburg 2.34
30 DHS 2.32
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 13 August 2016

9 Aug, 2016 beet 129
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Fri.12Aug Port Rex 22 17 Stirling
Sat.13Aug Glenwood 10 39 Grey College
Sat.13Aug Brandwag 10 42 Outeniqua
Sat.13Aug Cambridge 6 24 Queen’s
Sat.13Aug Nico Malan 50 31 Pearson
Sat.13Aug Hudson Park 12 12 Dale
Sat.13Aug Graeme 23 6 Muir
Sat.13Aug Selborne 27 21 Grey HS
Sat.13Aug Daniel Pienaar 21 34 Drostdy
Sat.13Aug Noord-Kaap 32 17 Diamantveld
Sat.13Aug Welkom Gim 35 8 Voortrekker (Beth) Griffons-liga Final
Sat.13Aug Rustenburg 16 46 Garsfontein Beeld Macro Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Monument 25 21 Nelspruit Beeld Macro Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Waterkloof 43 39 HTS Middelburg Beeld Macro Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Menlopark 22 71 EG Jansen Beeld Macro Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Pietersburg 36 43 Lichtenburg Beeld Big Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Linden 0 55 Vereeniging Gim Beeld Big Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Ben Vorster 13 25 Ligbron Beeld Big Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Oos-Moot 18 30 Helpmekaar Beeld Big Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Merensky 10 36 Vryberg Beeld Medium Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Bekker 24 24 Brandwag Benoni Beeld Medium Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Ben Viljoen 38 0 Penryn Beeld Medium Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Die Wilgers 23 14 Fochville Beeld Medium Sch QF
Sat.13Aug Bellville 26 12 Hamlets
Sat.13Aug Bishops 43 28 SACS
Sat.13Aug Brackenfell 32 26 Hugenote
Sat.13Aug DF Malan 20 31 Durbanville
Sat.13Aug Drostdy 34 21 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.13Aug Monument Park 35 13 Milnerton
Sat.13Aug Oakdale 31 21 Framesby
Sat.13Aug Oudtshoorn George
Sat.13Aug Paul Roos 22 32 Boland Landbou
Sat.13Aug Paarl Gim 117 0 Primrose
Sat.13Aug Tygerberg 19 16 De Kuilen
Sat.13Aug Worcester Gim 29 0 Vredenburg
Sat.13Aug Wynberg 17 23 Rondebosch
date
No Image

BHP Official Top 30

9 Aug, 2016 beet 0
Rank Team Avg
1 HJS Paarl 4.78
2 Grey College 4.47
3 Affies 4.45
4 Paarl Gim 4.35
5 Monument 3.76
6 Glenwood 3.72
7 Paul Roos 3.56
8 EG Jansen 3.53
9 Helpmekaar 3.50
10 Selborne 3.40
11 Dale College 3.35
12 Oakdale 3.25
13 Boland Landbou 3.07
14 Grey PE 3.05
15 SACS 2.99
16 Kearsney 2.96
17 Diamantveld 2.93
18 Outeniqua 2.92
19 Jeppe 2.83
20 Welkom Gim 2.79
21 Garsfontein 2.79
22 Kingswood 2.74
23 Vereeniging Gim 2.73
24 Ben Vorster 2.71
25 Pietersburg 2.50
26 Nelspruit 2.46
27 Oos-Moot 2.44
28 Hilton 2.43
29 HTS Middelburg 2.41
30 Voortrekker (Bethlehem) 2.37
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 06 August 2016

6 Aug, 2016 beet 125
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.02Aug Hangklip Queen’s
Thu.04Aug Swartland 29 14 Tygerberg
Thu.04Aug Strand 11 8 Hugenote
Fri.05Aug Stirling 17 15 Cambridge
Sat.06Aug Maritzburg College 26 33 Glenwood
Sat.06Aug St Andrew’s 48 12 Muir
Sat.06Aug Dale 13 16 Selborne
Sat.06Aug Framesby 47 7 Otto du Plessis
Sat.06Aug Marlow 36 22 Daniel Pienaar
Fri.05Aug Queen’s 36 22 Grens
Sat.06Aug Grey HS 38 19 Hudson Park
Sat.06Aug Brandwag 29 22 Nico Malan
Sat.06Aug Voortrekker (Beth) 39 24 Goudveld
Sat.06Aug Welkom Gim 52 8 Witteberg
Sat.06Aug Affies 67 6 Pretoria BH
Sat.06Aug Jeppe 36 17 KES
Sat.06Aug HJS Paarl BH 26 25 Paarl Gim