No Image

Northwood days away from naming a replacement coach

30 December, 2012 beet 2

Northwood is expected to announce the name their new 1st XV Head Coach during the first week of 2013. A few weeks ago Swys de Bruin, the then newly appointed Northwood Head Coach caught just about everyone by surprise when he broke the news that he was off to join the Golden Lions as the Backline Coach. The Durban North school looked to be in a spot of bother with their 2013 season kicking off earlier than most. …

No Image

School Rugby Derby Head to Head Records

26 December, 2012 beet 64

HELP! I’m trying to build a comprehensive head to head database of the traditional derbies. Your assistance would be appreciated. Please comment below or email me at beetb@telkomsa.net. Thanks!…

No Image

Wildeklawer 2012

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Sat.28Apr Oakdale 18 19 Monument
Sat.28Apr Paul Roos 22 21 Maritzburg College
Sat.28Apr Glenwood 25 35 Paarl Gim
Sat.28Apr Affies 22 14 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.28Apr Grey College 37 20 Waterkloof
Sat.28Apr Boland Landbou 39 22 HTS Middelburg
Sat.28Apr Framesby 49 13 Ben Vorster
Sat.28Apr EG Jansen 27 23 Louis Botha
Sat.28Apr Diamantveld 17 16 Outeniqua
Mon.30Apr Diamantveld 27 32 Maritzburg College
Mon.30Apr Glenwood 07 32 Outeniqua
Mon.30Apr Grey College 41 22 EG Jansen
Mon.30Apr HJS Paarl BH 32 28 Monument
Mon.30Apr Affies 22 32 Paul Roos
Mon.30Apr Paarl Gim 38 11 Waterkloof
Mon.30Apr Oakdale 25 23 Louis Botha
Mon.30Apr Boland Landbou 20 18 Ben Vorster
Mon.30Apr Framesby 35 10 HTS Middelburg
No Image

Wildeklawer 2011

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Sat.30Apr Marlow 66 12 Wildeklawer XV
Sat.30Apr Diamantveld 47 10 Framesby
Sat.30Apr HTS Middelburg 38 10 Outeniqua
Sat.30Apr Monument 40 13 Boland Landbou
Sat.30Apr Glenwood 34 22 EG Jansen
Sat.30Apr Waterkloof 48 10 Paul Roos
Sat.30Apr Grey College 14 10 Paarl Gim
Sat.30Apr Affies 25 10 HJS Paarl BH
Mon.02May HJS Paarl BH 45 03 EG Jansen
Mon.02May Affies 59 06 Paarl Gim
Mon.02May Glenwood 13 08 Paul Roos
Mon.02May Framesby 25 17 HTS Middelburg
Mon.02May Diamantveld 49 21 Boland Landbou
Mon.02May Monument 37 24 Outeniqua
Mon.02May Grey College 21 16 Waterkloof
Mon.02May Wildeklawer XV 00 10 Duineveld
No Image

Wildeklawer 2010

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Sat.24Apr Florida 20 15 Wildeklawer XV
Sat.24Apr EG Jansen 19 00 Framesby
Sat.24Apr Waterkloof 08 03 Boland Landbou
Sat.24Apr Grey College 23 12 Paarl Gim
Sat.24Apr Diamantveld 03 03 HTS Middelburg
Sat.24Apr HJS Paarl BH 11 09 Glenwood
Sat.24Apr Monument 25 06 Outeniqua
Sat.24Apr Affies 18 06 Paul Roos
Mon.26Apr Waterkloof 53 10 Framesby
Mon.26Apr Glenwood 17 05 Diamantveld
Mon.26Apr Paarl Gim 30 16 Monument
Mon.26Apr Boland Landbou 20 11 HTS Middelburg
Mon.26Apr Grey College 45 06 Outeniqua
Mon.26Apr Paul Roos 37 29 EG Jansen
Mon.26Apr HJS Paarl BH 13 08 Affies
Mon.26Apr Wildeklawer XV 13 12 Pretoria BH
No Image

Wildeklawer 2009

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Sat.25Apr Monument 06 05 Paarl Gim
Sat.25Apr Paul Roos 38 31 EG Jansen
Sat.25Apr HJS Paarl BH 21 11 Waterkloof
Sat.25Apr Affies 27 18 Boland Landbou
Sat.25Apr Outeniqua 25 03 HTS Middelburg
Sat.25Apr Diamantveld 10 05 Framesby
Sat.25Apr Oakdale 05 05 Landboudal
Mon.27Apr Paul Roos 16 13 Waterkloof
Mon.27Apr HJS Paarl BH 30 05 EG Jansen
Mon.27Apr Boland Landbou 24 17 Diamantveld
Mon.27Apr Paarl Gim 22 16 Affies
Mon.27Apr Monument 27 20 Outeniqua
Mon.27Apr Framesby 41 00 HTS Middelburg
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2012

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.05Apr St Alban’s 03 34 Marlow
Thu.05Apr Eldoraigne 30 28 Bishops
Thu.05Apr Jeppe 14 17 Viadana (Ita)
Thu.05Apr KES 58 08 St Andrew’s
Thu.05Apr St Benedict’s 39 42 Lichtenburg
Thu.05Apr Pretoria BH 73 03 Golden Lions XV
Sat.07Apr KES 28 13 Bishops
Sat.07Apr Pretoria BH 13 17 St Andrew’s
Sat.07Apr Jeppe 05 19 Marlow
Sat.07Apr St Alban’s 17 17 Lichtenburg
Sat.07Apr St Benedict’s 50 03 Golden Lions XV
Sat.07Apr Eldoraigne 05 18 Viadana (Ita)
Mon.09Apr KES 41 03 Viadana (Ita)
Mon.09Apr Bishops 34 22 St Benedict’s
Mon.09Apr St Alban’s 13 36 St Andrew’s
Mon.09Apr Pretoria BH 22 15 Lichtenburg
Mon.09Apr Eldoraigne 08 22 Marlow
Mon.09Apr Jeppe 83 03 Golden Lions XV
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2011

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.21Apr Bishops 43 03 St Benedict’s
Thu.21Apr Grey HS 38 05 Eldoraigne
Thu.21Apr KES 41 06 DHS
Thu.21Apr Rondebosch 66 00 FNB Invitation XV
Thu.21Apr St Andrew’s 13 12 Westville
Thu.21Apr St Alban’s 31 23 Trinityhouse
Thu.21Apr Viadana (Ita) 21 21 Jeppe
Sat.23Apr FNB Invitation XV 20 17 Trinityhouse
Sat.23Apr Westville 12 08 Eldoraigne
Sat.23Apr DHS 36 22 St Alban’s
Sat.23Apr Rondebosch 24 10 Jeppe
Sat.23Apr Grey HS 16 15 Bishops
Sat.23Apr KES 41 14 St Andrew’s
Sat.23Apr Viadana (Ita) 10 05 St Benedict’s
Mon.25Apr Grey HS 65 06 FNB Invitation XV
Mon.25Apr Bishops 40 27 Eldoraigne
Mon.25Apr St Benedict’s 21 19 Trinityhouse
Mon.25Apr St Andrew’s 18 17 St Alban’s
Mon.25Apr Jeppe 15 14 DHS
Mon.25Apr Westville 27 06 Viadana (Ita)
Mon.25Apr KES 19 17 Rondebosch
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2010

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.01Apr Viadana (Ita) 24 16 Parktown
Thu.01Apr DHS 14 21 Eldoraigne
Thu.01Apr Florida 26 12 Queen’s
Thu.01Apr FNB Invitation XV 26 10 St Alban’s
Thu.01Apr KES 21 16 Marlow
Thu.01Apr Trinityhouse 16 23 St Benedict’s
Thu.01Apr Westville 23 09 Rondebosch
Sat.03Apr Marlow 21 17 St Alban’s
Sat.03Apr FNB Invitation XV 19 17 Trinityhouse
Sat.03Apr Eldoraigne 16 14 Rondebosch
Sat.03Apr Westville 43 00 Viadana (Ita)
Sat.03Apr St Benedict’s 12 10 Florida
Sat.03Apr Parktown 16 06 DHS
Sat.03Apr KES 23 07 Queen’s
Mon.05Apr DHS 06 10 Florida
Mon.05Apr Marlow 06 15 Eldoraigne
Mon.05Apr Queen’s 18 12 FNB Invitation XV
Mon.05Apr St Alban’s 28 21 Trinityhouse
Mon.05Apr St Benedict’s 00 22 Westville
Mon.05Apr Parktown 12 00 Rondebosch
Mon.05Apr KES 24 16 Viadana (Ita)
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2009

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.09Apr Rondebosch 15 11 Westville
Thu.09Apr Rob Ferreira 17 40 Florida
Thu.09Apr Pretoria BH 12 19 Eldoraigne
Thu.09Apr FNB Invitation XV 13 17 Hudson Park
Thu.09Apr KES 20 19 Marlow
Thu.09Apr Trinityhouse 24 31 Muir
Thu.09Apr St Benedict’s 18 13 Union
Sat.11Apr FNB Invitation XV 11 20 Trinityhouse
Sat.11Apr Union 14 24 Hudson Park
Sat.11Apr St Benedict’s 18 13 Muir
Sat.11Apr Florida 03 45 Marlow
Sat.11Apr Eldoraigne 21 03 Rob Ferreira
Sat.11Apr Pretoria BH 06 17 Westville
Sat.11Apr Rondebosch 15 24 KES
Mon.13Apr FNB Invitation XV 35 22 Muir
Mon.13Apr Union 00 26 Trinityhouse
Mon.13Apr St Benedict’s 20 12 Rob Ferreira
Mon.13Apr Westville 12 36 Marlow
Mon.13Apr Pretoria BH 18 22 Rondebosch
Mon.13Apr Florida 25 22 Eldoraigne
Mon.13Apr KES 36 06 Hudson Park
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2012

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.05Apr Marais Viljoen 57 31 St John’s
Thu.05Apr Parktown 11 34 Florida
Thu.05Apr Windhoek Gim 06 43 Waterkloof
Thu.05Apr Klein Nederburg 03 46 Daniel Pienaar
Thu.05Apr HJS Paarl BH 72 00 Wandsworth (UK)
Thu.05Apr Nelspruit 43 14 Golden Lions XV
Sat.07Apr Waterkloof 16 14 Florida
Sat.07Apr HJS Paarl BH 30 05 Nelspruit
Sat.07Apr St John’s 05 08 Wandsworth (UK)
Sat.07Apr Parktown 12 20 Golden Lions XV
Sat.07Apr Daniel Pienaar 21 10 Windhoek Gim
Sat.07Apr Marais Viljoen 24 07 Klein Nederburg
Mon.09Apr Waterkloof 18 19 HJS Paarl BH
Mon.09Apr Marais Viljoen 18 21 Nelspruit
Mon.09Apr Florida 13 18 Daniel Pienaar
Mon.09Apr St John’s 10 33 Golden Lions XV
Mon.09Apr Klein Nederburg 41 12 Wandsworth (UK)
Mon.09Apr Parktown 18 29 Windhoek Gim
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2010

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.01Apr FNB Invitation XV 19 22 Pretoria BH
Thu.01Apr St John’s 05 10 St Johns (Harare)
Thu.01Apr Lions Invitation XV 05 25 Outeniqua
Thu.01Apr Affies 15 10 Nelspruit
Thu.01Apr Helpmekaar 18 26 HJS Paarl BH
Thu.01Apr Jeppe 15 25 Paul Roos
Sat.03Apr Lions Invitation XV 00 49 Paul Roos
Sat.03Apr Helpmekaar 22 18 FNB Invitation XV
Sat.03Apr Jeppe 22 08 St Johns (Harare)
Sat.03Apr Pretoria BH 03 17 Outeniqua
Sat.03Apr St John’s 07 50 Affies
Sat.03Apr HJS Paarl BH 32 17 Nelspruit
Mon.05Apr Nelspruit 07 07 Helpmekaar
Mon.05Apr Lions Invitation XV 09 35 St Johns (Harare)
Mon.05Apr St John’s 24 26 FNB Invitation XV
Mon.05Apr Jeppe 03 17 HJS Paarl BH
Mon.05Apr Pretoria BH 00 29 Paul Roos
Mon.05Apr Outeniqua 03 49 Affies
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2011

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.21Apr Affies 88 03 St John’s (Zim)
Thu.21Apr Florida 19 10 Golden Lions XV
Thu.21Apr FNB Invitation XV 17 16 Daniel Pienaar
Thu.21Apr Nelspruit 38 13 St John’s
Thu.21Apr HJS Paarl BH 23 12 Millfield School (UK)
Thu.21Apr Paul Roos 43 00 Parktown
Sat.23Apr Parktown 26 05 St John’s (Zim)
Sat.23Apr FNB Invitation XV 13 05 Golden Lions XV
Sat.23Apr Daniel Pienaar 15 00 Nelspruit
Sat.23Apr HJS Paarl BH 38 12 Florida
Sat.23Apr St John’s 07 48 Millfield School (UK)
Sat.23Apr Affies 28 25 Paul Roos
Mon.25Apr HJS Paarl BH 41 08 St John’s (Zim)
Mon.25Apr FNB Invitation XV 42 05 Parktown
Mon.25Apr Daniel Pienaar 20 08 Millfield School (UK)
Mon.25Apr Golden Lions XV 29 14 St John’s
Mon.25Apr Paul Roos 48 08 Nelspruit
Mon.25Apr Affies 54 03 Florida
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2009

26 December, 2012 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Thu.09Apr Paul Roos 39 06 Lions Invitation XV
Thu.09Apr Affies 45 08 FNB Invitation XV
Thu.09Apr Monument 34 08 Helpmekaar
Thu.09Apr Outeniqua 43 03 Maritzburg College
Thu.09Apr Glenwood 55 11 Jeppe
Thu.09Apr HJS Paarl BH 46 13 St John’s
Sat.11Apr Lions Invitation XV 22 21 FNB Invitation XV
Sat.11Apr St John’s 16 12 Helpmekaar
Sat.11Apr Outeniqua 22 20 Glenwood
Sat.11Apr HJS Paarl BH 23 15 Monument
Sat.11Apr Affies 25 22 Paul Roos
Sat.11Apr Maritzburg College 16 05 Jeppe
Mon.13Apr Maritzburg College 53 03 FNB Invitation XV
Mon.13Apr Lions Invitation XV 21 16 Jeppe
Mon.13Apr Glenwood 52 00 Helpmekaar
Mon.13Apr Outeniqua 55 09 St John’s
Mon.13Apr Affies 30 15 HJS Paarl BH
Mon.13Apr Paul Roos 08 06 Monument