No Image

SA u18 Sevens team 2018 for Windhoek International Sevens

26 February, 2018 beet 4

SA U18 squad for the Capricorn Windhoek International 7s tournament (in alphabetical order):

# NAME SCHOOL UNION 15’s POS
1 Ethinique Adams Worcester Gim Boland CT
2 Diego Appollis Garsfontein Bulls CT
3 Ross Braude Grey College Free State SH
4 Christie Grobbelaar Drostdy Boland CT
5 Celimpilo Gumede DHS KZN No8
6 Kobus Hattingh Wilgerivier Griffons SH
7 Louwan Horne HJS Paarl BH WP FL
8 Dawid Kellerman Paarl Gim WP CT
9 Muzi Manyike Jeppe Lions CT
10 Ofentse Maubane Curro Heuwelkruin Limpopo WG
11 Tiaan Pretorius Paul Roos WP WG
12 William Rose Bishops WP SH
13 Stefan Smit Nelspruit Pumas CT
No Image

Fichardtpark Sportday 2018

25 February, 2018 beet 0
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Sat.03Mar Bloemfontein HS De Aar
2 Sat.03Mar President Steyn Riebeeckstad
3 Sat.03Mar Sand du Plessis Aliwal-Noord
4 Sat.03Mar Landboudal St Andrew’s School
5 Sat.03Mar Upington Jim Fouche
6 Sat.03Mar Marlow Welkom Gim
7 Sat.03Mar Louis Botha Noord-Kaap
8 Sat.03Mar Fichardtpark Kroonstad
No Image

2018 Dale vs Queen’s derbies back on track

11 February, 2018 Beet 6

Good news is that on Thursday 08 February 2018, Queen’s College finally put their grievances with their great rivals Dale College to bed and now the one of the oldest interschool challenges is back on the fixture list.…

No Image

Sanele Nohamba is the Craven Week Player of the Year 2017

11 February, 2018 beet 30
YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2017 Sanele Nohamba Durban High School KwaZulu-Natal Scrumhalf
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
2007 Wilton Pietersen Outeniqua in 2006 Free State Wing

SA Schools scrumhalf Sanele Nohamba who hails from DHS in KwaZulu-Natal completed a series for firsts when he was named the Craven Week Player of 2017. The former Dale Junior player is the first scrumhalf and first from KZN to win the award.…

No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole Sports Reeks 2018 – Fixtures

11 February, 2018 beet 0

A promising new series involving a number of known rugby schools from the central region is set to kick off in 2018.  The interschools will consist of rugby, hockey and netball. There is also a minimum requirement of five rugby teams per school.

POOL A POOL B
Noord-Kaap Diamandveld
Witteberg Voortrekker (Beth)
Sentraal Jim Fouche
Fichardtpark Goudveld

Fixtures

POOL DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
 A Sat.10Mar Fichardtpark Witteberg
 B Sat.10Mar Goudveld Diamantveld
 A Sat.24Mar Witteberg Noord-Kaap
 B Sat.24Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth)
 A Sat.14Apr Sentraal Witteberg
 A Sat.05May Fichardtpark Sentraal
 B Sat.12May Voortrekker (Beth) Goudveld
 B Sat.19May Goudveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.26May Noord-Kaap Sentraal
 B Sat.26May Diamantveld Voortrekker (Beth)
 B Sat.21Jul Diamantveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap