No Image

Wildeklawer 2019 – identifying the standouts

2 May, 2019 Beet 55

Share with us who you think is playing well at Wildeklawer 2019.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 04 May 2019

30 Apr, 2019 Beet 223

#VALUE!

DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Sun.28Apr Paul Roos 49 07 Kyota Kogakuin (Japan) SANIX
Mon.29Apr Paul Roos 34 13 Toin Gakuen SANIX
Wed.01May Noordheuwel 22 03 Wesvalia NWU-Pukke Prestige Main Final
Wed.01May Middelburg 26 19 Jeugland NWU-Pukke Prestige 3rd/4th
Wed.01May Heidelburg VS 14 33 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige 5th/6th
Wed.01May Potch Gim 12 10 Potch Volkskool NWU-Pukke Prestige 7th/8th
Wed.01May Marais Viljoen 17 20 Montana NWU-Pukke Prestige 9th/10th
Wed.01May Hugenote (Springs) 39 07 Die Anker NWU-Pukke Prestige 11th/12th
Wed.01May Zwartkop Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige 13th/14th
Wed.01May HTS Witbank Oosterlig NWU-Pukke Prestige 15th/16th
Wed.01May Paul Roos 54 05 Enisei-STM (Rus) SANIX
Wed.01May Diamantveld 19 22 Stellenberg Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Framesby 29 21 Menlopark Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Welkom Gim 20 39 Waterkloof Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Oakdale 14 31 Garsfontein Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Transvalia 07 73 Paarl Gim Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Monument 42 33 Boland Landbou Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Grey College 64 07 Outeniqua Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May HJS Paarl BH 55 07 Glenwood Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Affies 38 22 Drostdy Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Noord-Kaap 34 33 Helpmekaar Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Tygerberg 50 24 Strand
Sat.04May Hugenote 32 18 Worcester Gim
Sat.04May Swartland 24 26 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.04May DF Malan 00 81 Durbanville
Thu.02May Paul Roos 75 00 Exeter (Eng) SANIX QF
Sat.04May Paul Roos 41 21 Waverley (Aus) SANIX SF
Sat.04May HTS Middelburg 35 21 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.04May Eldoraigne 34 15 Nelspruit Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.04May Ben Vorster 42 43 Montana Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.04May Zwartkop 31 28 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.04May Centurion Heidelburg VS Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.04May Hugenote (Springs) Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.04May Boland Landbou 59 15 Transvalia Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Monument 28 20 Drostdy Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Framesby 18 17 Helpmekaar Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Welkom Gim 26 43 Stellenberg Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Menlopark 32 10 Oakdale Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Garsfontein 39 24 Glenwood Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May HJS Paarl BH 39 12 Affies Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Grey College 47 03 Paarl Gim Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Noord-Kaap 07 50 Outeniqua Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Diamantveld 05 38 Waterkloof Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Clifton 20 56 Pionier
Sat.04May Kearsney 12 14 Maritzburg College
Sat.04May Hilton X X St Charles
Sat.04May Michaelhouse 57 10 DHS
Sat.04May Northwood 19 15 Westville
Sat.04May Dale 25 28 Grey HS
Sat.04May Hudson Park 27 17 Kingswood
Sat.04May Port Rex 05 34 Queen’s
Sat.04May Nico Malan 26 48 Despatch
Sat.04May Marlow 59 14 Grens
Sat.04May Brandwag 48 13 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.04May Gill X X Muir
Sat.04May Witteberg 16 24 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.04May Goudveld Hentie Cilliers
Sat.04May Fichardtpark Louis Botha
Sat.04May Parktown 14 52 Pretoria BH
Sat.04May Jeppe 31 49 KES
Sat.04May SACS 21 39 Bishops
Sat.04May Wynberg 17 28 Rondebosch
Sat.04May Brackenfell 14 26 Bellville
Sat.04May HTS Bellville 36 00 Excelsior SS
No Image

DigiTV has to up their game for Wildeklawer

8 Apr, 2019 Beet 19

For the first time in many years, SuperSport will not be live broadcasting a day of Wildeklawer rugby. DigiTV have been offered that opportunity to fill this void. The online streaming company will livestream both match days of 02 and 04 May 2019. However if the current Kingswood Jubilee Festival is anything to go by, then some serious work is needed to improve reliability.…

No Image

Premier Interschools 2019

15 Mar, 2019 Beet 0
No Image

Evan Roos of Boishaai wins Craven Week Player of the Year 2018

7 Feb, 2019 Beet 12

Deserved winner Evan Roos (Paarl Boys’ High, Western Province, SA Schools) who played an instrumental part in his team’s Craven Week success became just the second schoolboy rugby forward to walk off with the Craven Week Player of the Year, awarded at the annual South African Rugby awards ceremony.

YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2018 Evan Roos HJS Paarl BH Western Province No.8
2017 Sanele Nohamba Durban High School KwaZulu-Natal Scrumhalf
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
2007 Wilton Pietersen Outeniqua in 2006 Free State Wing

The main senior rugby award went to Pieter-Steph du Toit who claimed his second SA Rugby Player of the Year title.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 25 August 2018

22 Aug, 2018 Beet 31
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Tue.21Aug Sentraal 40 19 Jim Fouche Sentrale Sports Reeks 5-8
Sat.25Aug Goudveld 26 29 Diamantveld Sentrale Sports Reeks Final
Sat.25Aug Witteberg 29 34 Noord-Kaap Sentrale Sports Reeks 3-4
Sat.25Aug Voortrekker (Beth) 20 19 Sentraal Sentrale Sports Reeks 5-6
Sat.25Aug Fichardtpark 22 13 Jim Fouche Sentrale Sports Reeks 7-8
Sat.25Aug Welkom Gim 61 07 Duineveld Kovsie Shimla-liga Final
Sat.25Aug Bishops 10 10 Rondebosch SuperSport: PI
Sat.25Aug Brackenfell 08 19 Tygerberg
Sat.25Aug SACS 17 30 Wynberg SSL youtube link
No Image

Some lower age group results – week ending 21 April 2018

23 Apr, 2018 Beet 1