No Picture

Schreuder joins the exclusive double SA Schools club

29 July, 2017 beet 40

By being selected for SA Schools rugby in July 2017, Grey College and Free State all-rounder Christopher Schreuder became just the 14th SA Schools cricket and SA Schools rugby double achiever in South African history. Schreuder attends the most well represented school on the list and as a flyhalf he plays in by far the most popular rugby position for past achievers of this unique double.

# Year Name School Rugby Region Rugby Position
1 1974 Malcolm Thompson Maritzburg College KZN Loose Forward
2 1974 Lee Barnard KES Gauteng Flyhalf
3 1979 Chris Smit Grey College Free State Flyhalf
4 1981 Gerbrandt Grobler Grey College Free State Fullback
5 1982 Helgard Muller Grey College Free State Centre
6 1985 Frans Cronje Grey College Free State Hooker
7 1987 Errol Stewart Westville KZN Centre
8 1987 Udo Goedeke Maritzburg College KZN Flyhalf
9 1991 Greg Miller Grey HS Eastern Cape Flyhalf
10 1992 Herschelle Gibbs Bishops Western Cape Flyhalf
11 1996 Conrad Jantjes CBC Boksburg Gauteng Wing/Fullback
12 2002 Adrian Penzhorn Maritzburg College KZN Centre
13 2016 Ruan de Swardt Affies Gauteng Flyhalf
14 2017 Christopher Schreuder Grey College Free State Flyhalf
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 29 July 2017

28 July, 2017 beet 201
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Mon.03Jul Boland Landbou 47 00 Muir Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul SACS 20 18 Grey HS Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Rondebosch 19 22 Queen’s Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Stellenberg 22 07 Dale Cape Schools Week
Mon.03Jul Wynberg 20 19 Selborne Cape Schools Week
Tue.18Jul Groenberg 28 27 Strand
Thu.20Jul Swartland 34 08 UCS Hampstead (Eng)
Thu.20Jul Bellville 31 12 Campbell (N.Ire)
Thu.20Jul Tygerberg 14 19 Charlie Hofmeyr
Thu.20Jul Durbanville 24 07 Piketberg
Sat.22Jul Oos-Moot 19 24 Zwartkop
Sat.22Jul Bellville 31 12 Sullivan Upper (Eng)
Sat.22Jul Tygerberg 38 14 Vredenburg
Sat.22Jul Swartland 29 17 Stewarts Melville (Sco)
Sat.22Jul Kingswood 00 44 Woodridge
Tue.25Jul Hugenote 33 07 Klein Nederburg
Wed.26Jul Swartland 30 26 John Fischer (Eng)
Sat.29Jul Oos-Moot 29 12 Tuine Virseker: Big Schools – Bulls
Sat.29Jul Ben Vorster 17 19 Frikkie Meyer Virseker: Big Schools – Limpopo
Sat.29Jul Linden 23 25 Dinamika Virseker: Big Schools – Lions
Sat.29Jul Driehoek 18 22 Dr Malan Virseker: Big Schools – Valke
Sat.29Jul Ermelo 13 41 Secunda Virseker: Big Schools – Pumas
Sat.29Jul Potch Gim 22 25 Lichtenburg Virseker: Big Schools – Leopards
Sat.29Jul Marais Viljoen 42 19 Florida Virseker: Macro Schools – Playoff
Sat.29Jul Kempton Park 48 08 Noordheuwel Virseker: Macro Schools – Playoff
Sat.29Jul Marlow 29 37 St Andrew’s
Sat.29Jul Selborne 27 28 Hudson Park
Sat.29Jul Port Rex Daniel Pienaar
Sat.29Jul Queen’s 32 23 Kingswood
Sat.29Jul Brandwag 41 13 Despatch
Sat.29Jul Graeme 24 15 Pearson
Sat.29Jul Framesby 09 13 Grey HS
Sat.29Jul Muir 10 17 Woodridge
Sat.29Jul Cambridge 31 17 Westering
Sat.29Jul Diamantveld X X Fichardtpark Cancelled by Fichardtpark
Sat.29Jul HTS Sasolburg 07 73 Witteberg
Sat.29Jul Wilgerivier 35 19 Hentie Cilliers
Sat.29Jul Goudveld 10 44 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.29Jul AHS Kroonstad 63 03 HTS Welkom
Sat.29Jul Welkom Gim 22 27 Tranvalia
Sat.29Jul Parktown 12 41 Helpmekaar
Sat.29Jul Affies 40 25 Maritzburg College SS Ch 210 at 13h00
Sat.29Jul KES 38 24 Pretoria BH
Sat.29Jul Jeppe 10 44 Waterkloof
Sat.29Jul Zwartkop 23 12 Menlopark
Sat.29Jul HJS Paarl BH 37 17 SACS SSL youtube link
Sat.29Jul Paarl Gim 103 12 Wynberg
Sat.29Jul Swartland 27 07 Strand
Sat.29Jul Bellville 13 21 Stellenberg
Sat.29Jul Outeniqua X X Punt Cancelled
Sat.29Jul De Kuilen 22 05 Monument Park
Sat.29Jul HTS Bellville 06 08 Milnerton
Sat.29Jul Oakdale 78 00 Langenhoven Gim
Sat.29Jul Worcester Gim 31 24 Durbanville
Sat.29Jul Oudtshoorn 18 19 DF Malan
Sat.29Jul Hugenote 27 07 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.29Jul Hermanus 21 28 Brackenfell
Sat.29Jul Rondebosch 14 29 Boland Landbou
Sat.29Jul Drostdy 47 24 Tygerberg
Sat.29Jul Paul Roos 32 30 Bishops SSL youtube link
No Picture

Craven Week or Craven Weak?

23 July, 2017 beet 2

One of the things that alarmed me about Craven Week 2017 was the high number of missed tackles and the lack of commitment towards the tackle especially by players away from the breakdown. There were tries galore as the 20 teams involved combined to register more than a point per minute per game over the 5-match days. They ended up averaging over 10 tries / 72 points per game. I was convinced that this Craven Week 2017 had set a new record for worst defence display ever (or glass half full best attacking rugby ever), so I examined the basic stats from 2007-2017 and published them below the 2017 table.

No Picture

Picking your SA Schools team

23 July, 2017 beet 47

As we await the SA Schools selections it’s always a bit of fun to jot down your own team so here are a few things to consider if you want to be a little more serious about the exercise……

No Picture

Craven Week winners 1971-2016 : KZN & Lions out to end long droughts

21 July, 2017 beet 45

This will be the Golden Lions’ 7th Craven Week “final” in 13 seasons since 2005. Their last win was back in 2005. The Lions have 14 titles to their name. This is KZN’s 1st final since 1990. That’s 27 years ago. KZN has 2 titles to their name. The two teams met 30 years ago in 1987 when they shared the spoils.

No Picture

Craven Week 2017

19 July, 2017 beet 541

KZN will attempt to win their 3rd ever final and 1st in 27 years. The Golden Lions are in search of title number 15, which will be a 1st in 12 years.

Venue City : St Stithians College, Johannesburg Dates : Mon 17- Sat 22 July 2017

No Picture

Who will be Craven Week Player of the Year 2017?

18 July, 2017 beet 30
YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
No Picture

Academy Week 2017 – fixtures & teams

16 July, 2017 beet 1
DATE TEAM TEAM
17-Jul Valke 41 12 Limpopo
17-Jul EPCD 62 3 Griquas CD
17-Jul Griffons 48 31 KZN Sharks CD
17-Jul Eastern Province 22 22 Griquas
17-Jul KZN Sharks 46 7 SWD
17-Jul Western Province 38 31 Boland
18-Jul Golden Lions XV 62 14 Zimbabwe
18-Jul Valke Platteland 51 12 Border CD
18-Jul SA LSEN 57 36 Griffons CD
18-Jul Pumas CD 16 15 Namibia
18-Jul Border 35 15 Leopards
18-Jul Blue Bulls 26 23 Free State
18-Jul Pumas 23 22 Golden Lions
19-Jul Limpopo 64 17 Griquas CD
19-Jul Griquas 34 19 KZN Sharks CD
19-Jul SWD 45 31 Eastern Province
19-Jul EPCD 34 27 Valke
19-Jul Boland 28 18 Griffons
19-Jul Western Province 50 36 KZN Sharks
20-Jul Namibia 31 17 Griffons
20-Jul Zimbabwe 64 15 Border CD
20-Jul Leopards 33 17 Pumas CD
20-Jul SA LSEN 43 31 Valke CD
20-Jul Golden Lions XV 31 8 Border
20-Jul Golden Lions 48 38 Free State
20-Jul Blue Bulls 46 31 Pumas
22-Jul Griquas 59 30 Border CD
22-Jul EPCD 27 21 Pumas
22-Jul Namibia 27 24 Zimbabwe
22-Jul KZN Sharks CD 26 26 Griffons CD
22-Jul Golden Lions 26 19 Boland
22-Jul Griquas 22 10 SA LSEN
22-Jul Valke CD 40 36 Pumas CD
22-Jul Free State 38 29 KZN Sharks
22-Jul Leopards 35 34 Eastern Province
22-Jul Valke 38 31 Limpopo
22-Jul Border 34 27 Griffons

22-Jul

Blue Bulls

49

37

WP

22-Jul Golden Lions XV 45 14 SWD
No Picture

u13 Craven Week 2017

10 July, 2017 beet 21

At Grey College, Bloemfontein starting on Monday 10 July 2017

DAY TEAM TEAM
4

Western Province

28 0 Eastern Province
3 Western Province 31 5 Golden Lions
2 Western Province 41 10 Limpopo
1 Western Province 71 0 Griffons
3 Eastern Province 29 17 Blue Bulls
2 Eastern Province 17 14 KZN Sharks
1 Eastern Province 32 15 Leopards
4 Blue Bulls 26 17 Golden Lions
2 Blue Bulls 22 7 SWD
1 Blue Bulls 45 12 Free State
2 Golden Lions 18 12 Border
1 Golden Lions 23 14 KZN Sharks
3 South Western Districts 24 22 Limpopo
1 South Western Districts 14 14 Valke
4 Boland 17 17 South Western Districts
3 Boland 32 22 Border
2 Boland 26 10 Free State
4 Border 31 29 Limpopo
1 Border 18 15 Pumas
4 Valke 24 24 KwaZulu-Natal
3 Valke 20 14 Leopards
2 Valke 36 7 Griquas
3 KZN Sharks 34 5 Griffons
4 Griquas 37 21 Zimbabwe
4 Leopards 20 19 Free State
4 Namibia 27 20 Griffons
4 Pumas 106 0 Border CD
3 Free State 41 31 Pumas
3 Griquas 94 0 Border CD
3 Namibia 15 10 Zimbabwe
2 Griffons 22 10 Pumas
2 Leopards 66 7 Zimbabwe
2 Namibia 92 12 Border CD
1 Griquas 21 19 Namibia
1 Limpopo 15 14 Boland
1 Zimbabwe 45 0 Border CD

 …