No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 27 July 2019

26 Jul, 2019 beet 234
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.22Jul Nico Malan X X Barnard’s Castle (Eng) Cancelled
Wed.24Jul Muir 45 07 Woodridge
Fri.26Jul Grens 20 29 Hudson Park
Sat.27Jul Jim Fouche 56 19 Louis Botha Bloem City Liga semi
Sat.27Jul Helpmekaar 36 24 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul Noordheuwel 24 68 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul Monument 52 22 HTS Middelburg Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul EG Jansen 29 17 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul Zwartkop 29 47 Nelspruit Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.27Jul Rustenburg 38 27 Marais Viljoen Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.27Jul Eldoraigne 21 24 Montana Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.27Jul Lichtenburg 34 16 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.27Jul Middelburg 53 39 Florida Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.27Jul Hugenote (Springs) 52 21 Jeugland Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.27Jul Sentraal 34 11 Landboudal Vrystaat Liga Semifinal
Sat.27Jul Kingswood 39 07 Graeme
Sat.27Jul Selborne 28 23 Dale
Sat.27Jul Daniel Pienaar 29 39 Marlow
Sat.27Jul Nico Malan 19 50 Brandwag
Sat.27Jul Otto du Plessis 15 12 Muir
Sat.27Jul Cambridge 25 31 Stirling
Sat.27Jul Framesby 22 20 Oakdale
Sat.27Jul Grey College 50 27 Glenwood
Sat.27Jul Upington 14 26 Noord-Kaap
Sat.27Jul Diamantveld 23 27 Duineveld
Sat.27Jul Welkom Gim 71 00 AHS Kroonstad
Sat.27Jul Goudveld 38 17 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.27Jul KES 32 08 Maritzburg College PI : On SuperSport
Sat.27Jul Pretoria BH 38 21 Affies
Sat.27Jul Bellville 13 43 Stellenberg
Sat.27Jul Paarl Gim 59 14 Wynberg
Sat.27Jul Bishops 47 17 SACS
Sat.27Jul Outeniqua 59 19 Durbanville
Sat.27Jul Rondebosch 10 47 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.27Jul Brackenfell 25 15 Parel Vallei
Sat.27Jul Drostdy 71 12 Tygerberg
Sat.27Jul Hermanus 24 32 DF Malan
Sat.27Jul De Kuilen 08 50 Strand
Sat.27Jul Charlie Hofmeyr 17 14 Worcester Gim
Sat.27Jul Swartland 19 38 Hopefield
No Image

Last 15-min makes a huge difference in Paul Roos win over SACS

22 Jul, 2019 beet 0

The closing quarter of match is sometimes all it takes for a powerhouse to turn what otherwise might have been a scoreboard that reflected a good contest into one that looks more like a very easy win. The massive challenge for the coaching staff of the underdogs is to prepare their teams to find something extra in the close to depleted energy reserves to cope defensively with this end of match challenge – not easy.…

No Image

SchoolboyRugby Blog BHP Top 30 – week ending 20 July 2019

22 Jul, 2019 beet 39

Contact : BoishaaiPa@mweb.co.za
click here for the BHP ranking formula explanation

# School Avg Reg Type Gen #Boys Est
01 Grey College 5.16 FS State Boys 1190 1855
02 Paarl Gim 4.56 WP State CoEd 580 1858
03 HJS Paarl BH 4.47 WP State Boys 870 1868
04 Garsfontein 4.18 BB State CoEd 880 1988
05 Monument 3.82 GL State CoEd 690 1921
06 Framesby 3.54 EP State CoEd 560 1966
07 Selborne 3.49 BOR State Boys 740 1872
08 Paul Roos 3.40 WP State Boys 1230 1866
09 Affies 3.31 BB State Boys 1090 1920
10 Stellenberg 3.28 WP State CoEd 720 1985
11 St Andrew’s 3.25 EP Indep Boys 460 1855
12 Bishops 3.18 WP Indep Boys 720 1849
13 Helpmekaar 3.14 GL Indep CoEd 460 1921
14 Hilton 3.14 KZN Indep Boys 560 1872
15 Grey HS 3.11 EP State Boys 930 1856
16 KES 3.04 GL State Boys 1010 1902
17 Northwood 3.03 KZN State Boys 850 1949
18 Glenwood 2.97 KZN State Boys 1070 1910
19 Outeniqua 2.92 SWD State CoEd 780 1923
20 Welkom Gim 2.84 GRF State CoEd 440 1953
21 Westville 2.79 KZN State Boys 1260 1955
22 Eldoraigne 2.65 BB State CoEd 830 1974
23 Rondebosch 2.58 WP State Boys 820 1897
24 Pionier 2.52 KZN State CoEd 225 1876
25 St John’s 2.51 GL Indep Boys 640 1898
26 Maritzburg College 2.47 KZN State Boys 1170 1863
27 * Ben Vorster 2.42 LIM State CoEd 420 1962
28 * Jeppe 2.37 GL State Boys 960 1890
29 Dale 2.34 BOR State Boys 590 1861
30 EG Jansen 2.32 VAL State CoEd 560 1955
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 20 July 2019

20 Jul, 2019 beet 240
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Wed.17Jul Nico Malan Millfield (Eng)
Wed.17Jul Noord-Kaap 49 29 Goudveld Wesgrow SSR Semi
Sat.20Jul Daniel Pienaar X X Nico Malan Cancelled – weather
Sat.20Jul Despatch X X Muir Despatch cancelled
Sat.20Jul Helpmekaar 22 50 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Monument 50 20 EG Jansen Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Transvalia 20 25 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Menlopark 64 47 HTS Middelburg Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Nelspruit 33 35 Ben Vorster Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Kempton Park 30 22 Marais Viljoen Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Rustenburg 29 31 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Zwartkop 18 58 Montana Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Lichtenburg 40 21 Centurion Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.20Jul Jeugland 30 27 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.20Jul Heidelberg VS 45 12 Middelburg Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.20Jul Sentraal 34 24 Goudveld Wesgrow SSR #3-4
Sat.20Jul Diamantveld 19 32 Jim Fouche Wesgrow SSR #5-6
Sat.20Jul Fichardtpark 49 15 Witteberg Wesgrow SSR #7-8
Sat.20Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 40 29 Noord-Kaap Wesgrow SSR final
Sat.20Jul Glenwood 24 12 DHS
Sat.20Jul Maritzburg College 26 25 Pretoria BH
Sat.20Jul St Andrew’s 49 00 Dale
Sat.20Jul Stirling 10 14 Hudson Park
Sat.20Jul Queen’s 00 33 Selborne
Sat.20Jul Marlow 07 18 Oakdale
Sat.20Jul Pearson 53 05 Union
Sat.20Jul Grey College 58 00 Grey HS PI : On SuperSport
Sat.20Jul Affies 44 27 Waterkloof
Sat.20Jul KES 07 25 Jeppe
Sat.20Jul Punt 00 80 Brandwag
Sat.20Jul HJS Paarl BH 60 14 Boland Landbou
Sat.20Jul Outeniqua 08 11 Paarl Gim
Sat.20Jul SACS 14 42 Paul Roos
Sat.20Jul Tygerberg 00 72 Stellenberg
Sat.20Jul Parel Vallei 07 51 Bishops
Sat.20Jul Rondebosch 17 27 Wynberg
Sat.20Jul DF Malan 15 13 Brackenfell
Sat.20Jul Drostdy 23 17 Duineveld
Sat.20Jul Durbanville X X WP Dev Cancelled
Sat.20Jul Bellville X X WP Dev Cancelled
Sat.20Jul Hugenote 27 07 Strand
Sat.20Jul Worcester Gim 35 14 Vredenburg
Sat.20Jul Swartland 38 14 Stellenbosch
Sat.20Jul Labori 03 12 HTS Bellville
No Image

SA Schools 2019

15 Jul, 2019 beet 207
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 13 July 2019

13 Jul, 2019 Beet 1
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Wed.10Jul Witteberg 21 23 Noord-Kaap
Sat.13Jul Noordheuwel 19 60 Grey Cherries @ Waterkloof
Sat.13Jul Monument 41 31 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Jul EG Jansen 38 80 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Jul Menlopark 69 32 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Jul Nelspruit 21 29 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.13Jul Montana 29 34 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.13Jul Lichtenburg 45 32 Heidelberg VS Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Jul Florida 33 28 Hugenote (Springs) Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Jul Jeugland 34 19 Centurion Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 27 23 Sentraal Wesgrow SSR semi
Sat.13Jul Diamantveld 55 24 Fichardtpark Wesgrow SSR #5-8
Sat.13Jul Jim Fouche 32 21 Witteberg Wesgrow SSR #5-8
Sat.13Jul Glenwood 28 22 HTS Middelburg
Sat.13Jul Despatch 21 19 Brandwag
Sat.13Jul Framesby 17 22 Grey HS
Sat.13Jul Nico Malan 07 61 Kingswood
Sat.13Jul Hudson Park 07 64 Selborne
Sat.13Jul Marlow 21 46 St Andrew’s
Sat.13Jul Graeme 36 11 Pearson
Sat.13Jul Port Rex 19 47 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.13Jul Queen’s 25 10 Grens
Sat.13Jul Cambridge 22 06 Westerling
Sat.13Jul AHS Kroonstad 29 28 Landboudal
Sat.13Jul Goudveld 16 43 Welkom Gim
Sat.13Jul Parktown 41 32 DHS
Sat.13Jul St Benedict’s 33 10 St Alban’s
Sat.13Jul Oos-Moot 52 05 Zwartkop
Sat.13Jul Affies 78 16 Maritzburg College PI : On SuperSport
Sat.13Jul Waterkloof 27 63 Grey College
Sat.13Jul KES 36 19 Pretoria BH
Sat.13Jul Outeniqua 38 22 Drostdy
Sat.13Jul SACS 17 20 Boland Landbou
Sat.13Jul Paarl Gim 47 26 Rondebosch
Sat.13Jul Wynberg 17 31 Paul Roos
Sat.13Jul Stellenberg 27 25 Bishops
Sat.13Jul Oakdale 00 42 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.13Jul Brackenfell 14 17 Hermanus
Sat.13Jul DF Malan 25 20 Hottentots Holland
Sat.13Jul Durbanville 42 05 Bellville
Sat.13Jul Tygerberg 29 27 Parel Vallei
Sat.13Jul Swartland 22 30 Strand
Sat.13Jul Hugenote 19 11 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.13Jul HTS Bellville 33 05 De Kuilen
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 06 July 2019

13 Jul, 2019 Beet 0
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 29 June 2019

13 Jul, 2019 Beet 0