U19 Currie Cup gets underway

The annual under-19 Currie Cup gets underway today. Seven teams compete over two rounds with the hopes of finishing in the top four and in that way earning a place in the semi-finals.

From school rugby with about  100 well-known teams containing 1500 plus players, there is a drastic reduction in numbers, indicating that under-19 provincial rugby is really only for the cream of the crop who hope to make a profession out of playing the sport.  Of this year’s group of the players from the five big unions, five per team will probably go on to sign senior contracts in a few years time and feature in Superugby and of those 25, possibly as many as 10 may one day represent the Boks.  So although junior rugby ranks amongst the worst attended and followed age-group level rugby in South Africa, it is all about quality. Many of the elite players that get to participate in the under-19 competition will also form part of the Baby Bok IRB under-20 Junior World Championship squad in 2013.

Date Home Team Away Team Venue
13-Jul SWD Eagles Blue Bulls Outeniqua Park, George
14-Jul Free State Cheetahs Leopards Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
14-Jul Golden Lions Western Province Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
20-Jul Blue Bulls Golden Lions Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
21-Jul Leopards SWD Eagles Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
21-Jul Sharks Free State Cheetahs Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
27-Jul SWD Eagles Sharks Outeniqua Park, George
28-Jul Golden Lions Leopards Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
28-Jul Western Province Blue Bulls Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
04-Aug Sharks MTN Golden Lions Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
04-Aug Leopards Western Province Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
04-Aug Free State Cheetahs SWD Eagles Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
10-Aug Blue Bulls Leopards Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
11-Aug Golden Lions Free State Cheetahs Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
11-Aug Western Province Sharks DHL Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
17-Aug SWD Eagles Golden Lions Outeniqua Park, George
18-Aug Free State Cheetahs Western Province Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
18-Aug Sharks Blue Bulls Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
25-Aug Western Province SWD Eagles DHL Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
25-Aug Blue Bulls Free State Cheetahs Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
25-Aug Leopards Sharks Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
31-Aug Blue Bulls SWD Eagles Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
01-Sep Western Province Golden Lions DHL Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
01-Sep Leopards Free State Cheetahs Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
07-Sep SWD Eagles Leopards Outeniqua Park, George
08-Sep Golden Lions Blue Bulls Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
08-Sep Free State Cheetahs Sharks Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
14-Sep Blue Bulls Western Province Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
15-Sep Leopards Golden Lions Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
15-Sep Sharks SWD Eagles Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
21-Sep SWD Eagles Free State Cheetahs Outeniqua Park, George
22-Sep Golden Lions Sharks Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
22-Sep Western Province Leopards DHL Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
29-Sep Free State Cheetahs Golden Lions Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
29-Sep Sharks Western Province Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
29-Sep Leopards Blue Bulls Profert Olën Park, Potchestroom
05-Oct Blue Bulls Sharks Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
06-Oct Golden Lions SWD Eagles Coca-Cola Park Stadium, Johannesburg
06-Oct Western Province Free State Cheetahs DHL Newlands Rugby Stadium, Cape Town
13-Oct SWD Eagles Western Province Outeniqua Park, George
13-Oct Free State Cheetahs Blue Bulls Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
13-Oct Sharks Leopards Mr Price Kings Park, Durban
20-Oct 1st Placed Team 4th Placed Team Semi-final 1 (SF1)
20-Oct 2nd Placed Team 3rd Placed Team Semi-final 2 (SF2)
27-Oct Winner SF1 Winner SF2 Final

2 Comments

  1. wonder who the team will be ????????????????? i just cant wait to see who is selected

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply