Rugby Travel Academy teams at the World Schools Festival 2023

The Rugby Travel Academy will once again be fielding two invitation teams at this year’s World Schools Festival in Thailand.

The tournament offers an opportunity for boys to showcase their talent, gain experience, hopefully get a bit of exposure to talent scouts from different parts of the world and equally importantly be part of a wholesome cultural experience.

Boys can apply to be part of the full time professional rugby academy in Pretoria by applying at www.rugbytravel.co.za/online-application/

The Academy’s primary focus is to find overseas playing opportunities for their players.

In the past few years they have signed 40 players to club opportunities in France, England, Italy, Portugal and the USA.

The Academy’s system also created opportunities for 31 players to play u19 and/or u20 A-Division Currie Cup rugby in 2023.

The RTA SA Invitational XV will be part of the first round main knockout competition at the WSF, while the RTA SA Barbarians can look forward to matches against the likes of the Odessey XV comprising players from New Zealand and Fiji.

# RTA SA Invitational XV SCHOOL
Jaedon de Leeuw Midstream
Jedri Swart Waterkloof
Pieter Moller Helpmekaar
Divan De Villiers Monument 2nd XV
Mashile Matsebatlela Curro Hazeldean
JJ Jonker Lichtenburg
Mukhetwa Musundwa Merensky u16
Zadian Du Preez Grey College u16
Chad Leukes Grey College u16
Taboka Makhobotloane Trinityhouse
Janneman Benson Hans Strydom
Cobus Erichssen Nelspruit
Steflin van den Heever Bergvlam
Kian Du Plessis Hans Strydom
Pedri van Heerden Diamantveld
Rigert Klok Diamantveld
Morne van Aswegen Potch Gim
Matthew Zondag Ferum
Ewean van Zyl Nelspruit
Luke Sass St Alban’s
Raynard van Loggenberg Curro Hazeldean
Marno du Plessis Nelspruit
Alejandro Dos Ramos Monument 2nd XV
RTA SA Barbarians
Jayden Visser Merensky
Tristen Schonfeldt Ermelo
Omphile Make Curro Hazeldean
George Bingudza Lichtenburg
Mangaliso Mwali Trinityhouse
Ricert de Bruyn Driehoek
Mohammed Cornelius
Antonio Rick Lourens Ben Vorster
Adolf Weber Hoogenhout
PG Botes Merensky
Franna Minnaar Frikkie Meyer
Jay-C Nienaber Alberton
Valmon Muller Helpmekaar
Damian de Beer Voortrekker (Beth)
Tefo Sejake Vryberg u16
Rynard Venter Affies 2nd XV
Luhann van Rensburg Merensky
Rowan Groenewald Kempton Park
Llewelyn Aapies Randfontein
Ethan Mcmaster Goudveld
Omphile Phefo Frikkie Meyer
Redifentse Mokoene Curro Thatchfield
Owarabile Mogomotse Randfontein

Coaches:

Len Olivier

Rassie Jansen Van Vuuren

Nico Pretorius

Jean Du Plooy

Leave a Reply

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply