New Zealand national First XV Championship 2018 – schoolboy rugby indepth

The National First XV Championship is ultimately broken down via the Top 4,
which is made up of the winners of the four regions:
1. Blues
2. Chiefs
3. Hurricanes
4. South Island

Each region operates its own different qualification system.

Blues:
The North Harbour A1 championship winners meet the Auckland A1 championship winners.

NORTH HARBOUR 1A

NH semifinals NH Final NH Winner
1 Westlake BHS 62
4 Orewa 5 > Westlake BHS
>
2 Takapuna GS 24 > Takapuna GS
3 Rosmini 3

North Harbour 1A final league table standings:

NORTH HARBOUR 1A P W D L PF PA PD BP Pts
1 Westlake BHS 14 13 0 1 485 170 315 9 63
2 Takapuna Grammar 14 12 1 1 363 183 180 9 60
3 Rosmini College 14 7 5 2 339 202 137 6 38
4 Orewa College 14 6 8 0 250 322 -72 4 29
5 Massey HS 14 5 8 1 264 274 -10 6 28
6 Whangarei BHS 14 5 8 1 320 269 51 5 27
7 Rangitoto College 14 5 9 0 230 281 -51 5 25
8 Birkenhead College 14 0 14 0 64 614 -550 2 2

AUCKLAND 1A

Auckland semifinals Auckland Final Auckland Winner
1 St Kentigern 21
4 St Peter’s College 22 > St Peter’s College
>
2 King’s College 29 > King’s College
3 Sacred Heart College 22

Auckland 1A final league table standings:

AUCKLAND 1A P W D L PF PA PD BP Pts
1 St Kentigern 11 11 0 0 394 109 285 10 54
2 King’s College 11 9 1 1 522 97 425 7 45
3 Sacred Heart College 11 9 1 1 404 126 278 7 45
4 St Peter’s College (Epsom) 11 8 0 3 364 178 186 8 40
5 Auckland Grammar 11 6 0 5 334 193 141 7 31
6 De La Salle College 11 6 0 5 288 168 120 7 31
7 Kelston BHS 11 6 0 5 235 277 -42 5 29
8 Dilworth School 11 4 0 7 122 251 -129 2 18
9 Mt Albert GS 11 3 0 8 202 217 -15 4 16
10 Aorere College 11 2 0 9 90 446 -356 0 8
11 Liston College 11 1 0 10 70 464 -394 1 5
12 One Tree Hill College 11 0 0 11 45 544 -499 0 0

Chiefs:
The Central North Island League determines the Chiefs region representatives

CNI semifinals CNI Final CNI Winner
1 St Paul’s CS 41
4 Wesley College 7 > St Paul’s CS
>
2 Feilding HS 15 > Feilding HS
3 St Peter’s 12

Central North Island final league table standings:

CENTRAL NORTH ISLAND P W D L TF TA PF PA PD BP PTS
1 St Paul’s CS 10 9 0 1 63 15 421 153 268 10 46
2 Feilding HS 10 9 0 1 48 12 418 84 334 7 43
3 St Peter’s 10 8 0 2 61 12 411 124 287 7 39
4 Wesley College 10 7 0 3 36 14 393 169 224 4 32
5 Francis Douglas MC 10 6 1 3 40 20 313 170 143 5 31
6 Rathkeale College 10 4 0 6 20 40 168 252 -84 5 21
7 Wanganui CS 10 3 1 6 30 21 237 211 26 6 20
8 Lindisfarne College 10 4 0 6 33 28 273 245 28 3 19
9 St John’s College, Hastings 10 2 0 8 19 52 124 387 -263 2 10
10 St John’s College, Hamilton 10 2 0 8 19 60 123 427 -304 2 10
11 Te Aute College 10 0 0 10 6 101 36 695 -659 0 0

Hurricanes:
The winner and runner-up of the Wellington Premiership and the top-two region schools that play in the Super 8 competition play in a seeded knockout.

Wellington semifinals Wellington Final Wellington Winner
1 Silverstream 34
4 Wellington College 12 > Silverstream
>
2 Scots College 26 > St Patrick’s
3 St Patrick’s 33

Wellington Premiership final league table standings:

WELLINGTON PREMIERSHIP P W D L PF PA PD BP Pts
1 Silverstream 9 9 0 0 502 61 441 8 44
2 Scots College 9 7 0 2 368 124 244 9 37
3 St Patrick’s 9 7 0 2 409 163 246 7 35
4 Wellington College 9 6 0 3 184 173 11 7 31
5 Wairarapa 9 5 0 4 248 205 43 5 25
6 Rongotai 9 4 0 5 157 241 -84 3 19
7 St Bernard’s 9 4 0 5 146 285 -139 3 19
8 Kapiti 9 2 0 7 133 368 -235 3 11
9 Hutt Intl 9 2 0 7 144 279 -135 3 11
10 Porirua 9 0 0 9 37 429 -392 0 0

Super 8

Super 8 Final Super 8 Winner
1 Hamilton BHS 23 > Hamilton BHS
2 Napier BHS 22

Super 8 final league table standings:

SUPER 8 – Hurricanes P W L D PF PA PD BP Pts
1 Hamilton BHS 7 7 0 0 212 91 121 7 35
2 Napier BHS 7 6 1 0 226 116 110 6 30
3 Hastings BHS 7 5 2 0 128 117 11 1 23
4 Rotorua BHS 7 3 4 0 191 172 19 6 18
5 Palmerston North BHS 7 3 4 0 161 175 -14 5 17
6 Gisborne BH 7 2 5 0 137 178 -41 1 11
7 New Plymouth BHS 7 2 5 0 156 235 -79 3 11
8 Tauranga BC 7 0 6 0 77 211 -134 2 2

South Island:
The winner of the match between the Crusaders winner and the Highlanders winner. The Crusaders winner is the top side from the region-wide UC Championship, while since the Highlanders-region competition was discontinued after 2015 a provincial-based knockout format has been used – here it seems like the winners of the Otago Premiership will meet the best school from the Southland region.

UC Championship (Crusaders)

UC semifinals UC Final UC Winner
1 Christchurch BHS
4 Rangiora HS >
>
2 Christ’s College >
3 St Bedes College

UC Championship final league table standings:

UC CHAMPIONSHIP P W D L BP PF PA PD Pts
1 Christchurch BHS 13 12 1 0 11 549 186 363 59
2 Christ’s College 13 11 2 0 11 524 189 335 55
3 St Bedes College 13 9 4 0 9 354 194 160 45
4 Rangiora HS 13 9 4 0 7 407 301 106 43
5 Nelson College 13 8 5 0 10 450 175 275 42
6 Shirley BHS 13 8 5 0 8 348 267 81 40
7 Lincoln HS 13 8 5 0 5 232 265 -33 37
8 Marlborough BC 13 7 6 0 8 365 303 62 36
9 St Andrew’s College 13 6 7 0 10 338 283 55 34
10 St Thomas of Canterbury College 13 5 8 0 11 327 395 -68 31
11 Timaru BHS 13 5 8 0 9 269 297 -28 29
12 Waimea College 13 2 11 0 3 228 507 -279 11
13 Roncalli College 13 1 12 0 2 155 649 -494 6
14 Ashburton College 13 0 13 0 2 129 664 -535 2

Otago Premiership (Highlanders)

Otago Final Otago Winner
1 Otago BHS 24 > Otago BHS
2 John McGlashan 17

Otago BHS will presumably meet Southland BHS to determine the Highlanders region winner that will face the Crusaders winner.

Otago Premiership final league table standings:

OTAGO PREMIERSHIP P W D L PF PA PD BP Pts
1 Otago BHS 5 5 0 0 252 30 222 4 24
2 John McGlashan 5 3 0 2 126 57 69 4 16
3 Kings 5 3 0 2 88 64 24 2 14
4 Dunstan 5 2 0 3 102 168 -66 2 10
5 Waitaki 5 1 0 4 68 163 -95 4 8
6 Mt Aspiring 5 1 0 4 19 173 -154 0 4

Playoffs

These four representative teams from the Blues, Chiefs, Hurricanes and South Island then have two semi finals with the winners advancing to the National Final.

The semifinal matchups change each year; for example, the Blues winner plays the Hurricanes winner one year, the Chiefs winner the next, and finally the South Island winner in rotation.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply