No Picture

Honours award for St Andrew’s 29-try record breaking centre

14 September, 2017 beet 9

From St Andrew’s College:

Matt More has represented the St Andrew’s College 1st XV on 43 occasions. In this time he has scored a staggering 45 tries including the all-time record of 29 tries in a season in 2017. He also kicked for goal when required and has managed to accumulate a total of 326 points over the course of his time playing for College.

No Picture

New look Craven Week for 2018

14 September, 2017 beet 4

Paarl Boys’ High who will be turning 150 years old in 2018 will host the Craven Week and Academy Week in 2018 from 08-14 July 2018.

The really big news is that the Blue Bulls, Golden Lions and Western Province will field invitational teams in addition to their regular Craven Week teams in 2018.…

No Picture

Sorry, sorry, sorry!

14 September, 2017 beet 6

Hi everyone

Apologies from my side for all the website breakdowns incurred of late. It has been very frustrating.

The website has now been moved to a server which hopefully will provide a lot more stability and security.

In the transfer process about 2 weeks worth of comments have sadly been lost for good. There were some really meaningful ones in there as well so this isn’t great news.

Regards,

Beet…

No Picture

Boland Landbou to play Garsfontein on St Patrick’s Day

13 September, 2017 beet 0

Good news from the Farm outside Paarl, Western Cape is that Boland Landbou has invited Garsfontein from Pretoria to play them in the 70-minute main game at the annual Boland Landbou Festival on Saturday 17 March 2018 (which also happens to be St Patrick’s Day).

Fixtures are in the process of being finalised and details will be available shortly.…

No Picture

Noord-Suid Toernooi 2018

13 September, 2017 beet 0

Grey College, Monument and Durbanville are the new additions to the expanded Noord-Suid tournament for 2018.…

No Picture

Final official BHP rankings for 2017

13 September, 2017 beet 0
Rank Team Played Won Lost Draw Total For Tot Against Points Diff Cat Points Bonus Points Win Ratio Total Points Avg
1 HJS Paarl 15 15 0 0 610 220 390 66.5 3.5 100.00% 71.5 4.77
2 Monument 20 18 2 0 771 326 445 82.5 7.4 90.00% 91.7 4.59
3 Grey College 14 12 2 0 775 221 554 53.5 8.1 85.71% 62.8 4.49
4 KES 15 14 1 0 528 232 296 52 2.8 93.33% 56.2 3.75
5 Paul Roos 16 11 5 0 488 314 174 50 9.6 68.75% 59.6 3.73
6 Paarl Gim 15 10 5 0 508 311 197 47 5.7 66.67% 52.7 3.51
7 Helpmekaar 16 13 3 0 668 260 408 48 6.7 81.25% 56 3.50
8 Grey PE 18 13 4 1 533 399 134 54.9 6.85 72.22% 61.75 3.43
9 Stellenberg 20 15 4 1 807 356 451 55 11.2 75.00% 66.2 3.31
10 Affies 14 9 5 0 416 264 152 37 8.9 64.29% 45.9 3.28
11 SACS 20 14 4 2 617 340 277 59.6 4.8 70.00% 64.4 3.22
12 Waterkloof 17 12 5 0 558 427 131 47.5 7.1 70.59% 54.6 3.21
13 Boland Landbou 18 10 8 0 650 393 257 40.5 15.95 55.56% 56.45 3.14
14 Glenwood 13 9 4 0 360 279 81 37 3.15 69.23% 40.15 3.09
15 St Andrews 16 14 2 0 576 247 329 46.5 1.4 87.50% 49.3 3.08
16 DHS 15 10 5 0 504 288 216 35.5 9.6 66.67% 45.1 3.01
17 Noord-Kaap 15 10 5 0 468 386 82 38 5.9 66.67% 43.9 2.93
18 HTS Drostdy 17 12 4 1 533 323 210 45.1 3.4 70.59% 48.5 2.85
19 Hilton 12 9 3 0 309 154 155 30.5 3.4 75.00% 33.9 2.83
20 Centurion 12 9 2 1 320 174 146 31.8 1.4 75.00% 33.2 2.77
21 Nelspruit 15 10 5 0 434 341 93 36 5.3 66.67% 41.3 2.75
22 Framesby 14 9 5 0 383 257 126 33.5 3.9 64.29% 37.4 2.67
23 Oakdale 14 8 6 0 457 273 184 30 7.1 57.14% 37.1 2.65
24 Dale College 21 12 6 3 542 402 140 48.8 6.35 57.14% 55.15 2.63
25 Eldoraigne 15 9 6 0 489 276 213 30 9.05 60.00% 39.05 2.60
26 Kearsney 18 12 6 0 478 324 154 41 5.15 66.67% 46.15 2.56
27 Transvalia 14 9 4 1 544 299 245 28.4 7.3 64.29% 35.7 2.55
28 Outeniqua 15 10 5 0 552 393 159 35 2.8 66.67% 37.8 2.52
29 Welkom Gim 16 12 4 0 564 297 267 34.5 5.5 75.00% 40 2.50
30 Brackenfell 16 13 3 0 678 277 401 33.5 4.9 81.25% 39.7 2.48
31 Selborne 20 10 10 0 573 401 172 37 12.6 50.00% 49.6 2.48
32 Rondebosch 20 10 8 2 591 488 103 43.7 5.85 50.00% 49.55 2.48
33 St Johns 13 9 4 0 357 243 114 28.5 3.15 69.23% 31.65 2.43
34 Die Brandwag 15 9 5 1 506 262 244 29.2 5.35 60.00% 34.55 2.30
35 Queens College 18 8 9 1 348 339 9 32.7 8.5 44.44% 41.2 2.29
36 Garsfontein 14 7 7 0 454 467 -13 28 3.2 50.00% 31.2 2.23
37 Bishops 17 8 8 1 408 472 -64 34 3.2 47.06% 37.2 2.19
38 Potchefstroom Gimnasium 16 11 5 0 459 389 70 31 4 68.75% 35 2.19
39 Ben Vorster 14 8 6 0 452 319 133 24 5.1 57.14% 29.1 2.08
40 Westville BHS 13 7 6 0 314 287 27 24 2.9 53.85% 26.9 2.07
41 Lichtenburg 15 11 4 0 450 331 119 29.5 1.4 73.33% 30.9 2.06
42 Pretoria Boys High 16 8 7 1 335 379 -44 30.2 2.2 50.00% 32.4 2.03
43 Marlow 16 8 7 1 547 358 189 27.5 4.8 50.00% 32.3 2.02
44 AHS Kroonstad (Rooiskool) 14 9 4 1 386 237 149 26.7 1.4 64.29% 28.1 2.01
45 Graeme College 17 11 5 1 484 186 298 27.3 6.25 64.71% 33.55 1.97
46 Menlopark 14 6 8 0 316 468 -152 25 2 42.86% 27 1.93
47 Hudson Park 18 10 7 1 460 312 148 29.8 3.9 55.56% 33.7 1.87
48 EG Jansen 17 7 9 1 535 493 42 28.7 2.8 41.18% 31.5 1.85
49 HTS Louis Botha 10 5 4 1 233 211 22 14.9 3.4 50.00% 18.3 1.83
50 Diamantveld 16 8 7 1 397 359 38 27.1 1.4 50.00% 28.5 1.78
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 26 August 2017

13 September, 2017 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Tue.22Aug Garsfontein 24 31 Monument Virseker Macro Sch SF
Tue.22Aug Nelspruit 43 07 Centurion Virseker Macro Sch SF
Sat.26Aug Diamantveld 39 48 Noord-Kaap Kovsieliga SemiFinal
Sat.26Aug Nelspruit 26 40 Monument Virsekerbeker Final : Macro
Sat.26Aug Helpmekaar 52 24 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Final : Large
Sat.26Aug Hoogenhout 27 19 Brandwag (Benoni) Virsekerbeker Final : Medium
Sat.26Aug Allan Glen 17 22 Belvedere Virsekerbeker Final : Middle
Sat.26Aug Morgenzon 00 31 Koster Virsekerbeker Final : Small
Sat.26Aug Dale 24 24 Queen’s Game not completed
Sat.26Aug Hudson Park 68 05 Cambridge
Sat.26Aug Nico Malan 24 45 Framesby
Sat.26Aug Brandwag 62 12 Pearson
Sat.26Aug Durbanville 06 47 Stellenberg
Sat.26Aug Wynberg 20 24 SACS
Sat.26Aug Outeniqua 62 19 Oudtshoorn
Sat.26Aug Strand 29 03 HTS Bellville
Sat.26Aug Tygerberg 00 58 Brackenfell
Sat.26Aug Oakdale 14 12 Boland Landbou
Sat.26Aug Rondebosch 64 07 Bishops
Fri.01Sep Grey College 92 07 Noord-Kaap Kovsieliga Final
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 19 August 2017

19 August, 2017 beet 120
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Sat.19Aug Louis Botha 12 35 Diamantveld Kovsieliga QF
Sat.19Aug AHS Kroonstad 26 36 Noord-Kaap Kovsieliga QF
Sat.19Aug Potch Gim 14 39 Transvalia Virseker Large Sch SF
Sat.19Aug Helpmekaar 55 23 Oos-Moot Virseker Large Sch SF
Sat.19Aug Dale 10 03 Hudson Park
Sat.19Aug Union 31 41 Grens
Sat.19Aug Grey HS 57 22 Selborne SSL youtube link
Sat.19Aug Pearson 25 28 Nico Malan
Sat.19Aug Queen’s 59 14 Cambridge
Sat.19Aug Parel Vallei 57 05 Somerset College
Sat.19Aug Bishops 31 18 Wynberg
Sat.19Aug De Kuilen 22 20 Worcester Gim
Sat.19Aug Hottentots Holland 17 43 Strand
Sat.19Aug SACS 22 36 Rondebosch
Sat.19Aug Oudtshoorn 38 05 PW Botha
Sat.19Aug Tygerberg 26 90 Stellenberg
Sat.19Aug Outeniqua 27 24 Paarl Gim
Sat.19Aug Durbanville 68 06 Milnerton
Sat.19Aug Swartland 26 22 Hugenote
Sat.19Aug Drostdy 12 00 Duineveld
Sat.19Aug Paul Roos 28 30 Grey College
Sat.19Aug Oakdale 24 17 Framesby
Sat.19Aug Brackenfell 84 10 HTS Bellville
Sat.19Aug DF Malan 15 20 Bellville
No Picture

SA Schools International Series 2017

12 August, 2017 beet 175
# Date Time Team Team Venue
1 Fri 11-Aug 14h15 England 24 8 France Paul Roos
2 Fri 11-Aug 16h00 SA Schools 28 30 Wales Paul Roos
3 Tue 15-Aug 14h15 England Wales Paarl Gim
4 Tue 15-Aug 16h00 SA Schools France Paarl Gim
5 Sat 19-Aug 12h15 France Wales Athlone Stadium
6 Sat 19-Aug 14h00 SA Schools England Athlone Stadium
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 12 August 2017

9 August, 2017 beet 47
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Wed.09Aug AHS Kroonstad 42 24 Welkom Gim Griffons Liga Semi Final
Wed.09Aug Witteberg 33 26 Voortrekker (Beth) Griffons Liga Semi Final
Tue.08Aug Tygerberg 61 10 Fettes (Sco)
Thu.10Aug Hugenote 74 10 Labori
Sat.12Aug AHS Kroonstad 22 22 Witteberg Griffons Liga Final
Sat.12Aug Upington 23 17 Duineveld
Sat.12Aug Jim Fouche Louis Botha
Sat.12Aug Garsfontein 37 27 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Macro QF
Sat.12Aug HTS Middelburg 13 19 Monument Virsekerbeker Macro QF
Sat.12Aug Nelspruit 36 00 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Macro QF
Sat.12Aug Centurion 33 26 EG Jansen Virsekerbeker Macro QF
Sat.12Aug Secunda 25 29 Potch Gim Virsekerbeker Large QF
Sat.12Aug Dinamika 00 64 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Large QF
Sat.12Aug Helpmekaar 45 10 Dr Malan Virsekerbeker Large QF
Sat.12Aug Oos-Moot 37 33 Frikkie Meyer Virsekerbeker Large QF
Sat.12Aug Maritzburg College X X KES Cancelled – smog
Sat.12Aug Selborne 33 25 Dale On TV
Sat.12Aug Otto du Plessis 07 117 Framesby
Sat.12Aug Nico Malan 13 36 Brandwag
Sat.12Aug Grens 10 31 Queen’s
Sat.12Aug Pearson 29 10 Parel Vallei
Sat.12Aug Marlow 87 12 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.12Aug Muir 03 29 Graeme
Sat.12Aug Cambridge Stirling
Sat.12Aug Grey College 83 10 Glenwood
Sat.12Aug Jeppe 20 18 Parktown
Sat.12Aug Diamantveld 28 37 Drostdy
Sat.12Aug Affies 36 20 Pretoria BH
Sat.12Aug Rondebosch 25 16 Wynberg
Sat.12Aug Vredenburg 08 25 Worcester Gim
Sat.12Aug De Kuilen 05 26 Tygerberg
Sat.12Aug Boland Landbou 24 33 Paul Roos SSL youtube link
Sat.12Aug George Oudtshoorn
Sat.12Aug Swartland 17 10 Hopefield
Sat.12Aug Hermanus 27 05 Strand
Sat.12Aug Outeniqua 88 17 Durbanville
Sat.12Aug Kasselsvlei 09 41 DF Malan
Sat.12Aug Stellenberg 41 11 Brackenfell
Sat.12Aug SACS 12 15 Bishops
Sat.12Aug Bellville 96 00 Tygerberg RFC
No Picture

Paarl Gim’s Pieter Rossouw in Japan again

9 August, 2017 beet 20

Paarl Gymnasium’s Director of Rugby slash Head Coach Pieter Rossouw is back in Japan helping out Jimmy Stonehouse’s Toshiba Brave Lupus once again and it looks like he will be in the Land of the Rising Sun for quite a while this time around.…

No Picture

It’s on like Donkey Kong in the Southern Suburbs

9 August, 2017 beet 12

Bishops, Rondebosch and SACS have everything to play for as the Cape Town Southern Suburbs season winds down to an exciting climax over the next three weekends. This Saturday a “title” contending elimination match of sorts takes place on the Memorial “A” where hosts SACS and Bishops will battle it out for the right to remain masters of their own destiny by staying in touch with “leaders”Rondebosch, UNLESS underdogs Wynberg have something else to say about in all starting with their visit to Bosch.

No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 05 August 2017

2 August, 2017 beet 62
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO INFO
Wed.02Aug Kingswood 15 12 Graeme
Sat.05Aug Potch Gim 45 27 Ben Vorster Virsekerbeker Large Sch
Sat.05Aug Transvalia 82 00 Tuine Virsekerbeker Large Sch
Sat.05Aug Helpmekaar 89 27 Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Large Sch
Sat.05Aug Ermelo 15 60 Frikkie Meyer Virsekerbeker Large Sch
Sat.05Aug Kempton Park 20 19 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Macro Sch
Sat.05Aug Marais Viljoen 12 22 Centurion Virsekerbeker Macro Sch
Sat.05Aug Pionier X X Diamantveld Pionier cancelled
Sat.05Aug Brandwag X X Oudtshoorn Oudtshoorn cancelled
Sat.05Aug Marlow 31 47 Oakdale
Sat.05Aug Stirling 03 07 Hudson Park
Sat.05Aug Queen’s 22 19 Selborne
Sat.05Aug St Andrew’s 40 17 Dale SSL youtube link
Sat.05Aug Daniel Pienaar X X Nico Malan DP cancelled
Sat.05Aug Pearson 30 03 Union
Sat.05Aug Despatch X X Muir Despatch cancelled on Sat morning
Sat.05Aug Port Rex 15 10 Cambridge
Sat.05Aug Framesby 15 36 Outeniqua
Sat.05Aug Grey College 73 10 Grey HS
Sat.05Aug Witteberg 40 10 Wilgerivier
Sat.05Aug Hentie Cilliers 46 00 HTS Welkom
Sat.05Aug Goudveld 10 49 Welkom Gim
Sat.05Aug HTS Sasolburg 00 70 AHS Kroonstad
Sat.05Aug Louis Botha 33 22 Fichardtpark
Sat.05Aug Jim Fouche 56 22 Sentraal
Sat.05Aug Noord-Kaap X X Garsfontein Cancelled
Sat.05Aug Maritzburg College 10 17 Pretoria BH
Sat.05Aug KES 35 10 Jeppe
Sat.05Aug Boland Landbou 48 14 Bishops
Sat.05Aug Tygerberg 24 08 Swartland
Sat.05Aug Strand 08 55 SACS
Sat.05Aug Durbanville 10 58 Rondebosch
Sat.05Aug Wynberg 07 31 Paul Roos
Sat.05Aug Worcester Gim 20 17 Parel Vallei
Sat.05Aug Paarl Gim 13 18 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.05Aug Stellenberg 24 19 Drostdy
Sat.05Aug Hottentots Holland 12 29 DF Malan
Sat.05Aug Bellville 47 07 De Kuilen
Sat.05Aug Hugenote 31 33 Brackenfell