No Image

Western Province Craven Week, Academy Week, Grant Khomo Week teams 2018

20 June, 2018 beet 47
No Image

Bondedag 2018 @ Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

14 June, 2018 beet 20
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
Stadium1 Fri.22Jun KZN Sharks u16 27 21 Valke u16
Stadium2 Fri.22Jun Pumas u16 38 07 Limpopo u16
B1 Sat.23Jun Pumas CD u18 KZN Sharks CD u18
B2 Sat.23Jun Pumas AW u18 KZN Sharks AW u18
Stadium1 Sat.23Jun Free State u16 27 26 Golden Lions u16
Stadium2 Sat.23Jun Valke u18 48 47 Griquas u18
Stadium3 Sat.23Jun KZN Sharks u18 25 17 Blue Bulls u18
Stadium4 Sat.23Jun Free State u18 41 28 Golden Lions u18
Stadium5 Sat.23Jun Pumas u18 13 08 Limpopo u18
No Image

Independent Schools Rugby Festival 2018

14 June, 2018 beet 75

At Kingswood, Grahamstown…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 16 June 2018

14 June, 2018 beet 60
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Fri.15Jun Selborne 56 10 Stirling
Fri.15Jun Tuine 38 32 Wonderboom
Sat.16Jun Menlopark 30 32 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.16Jun EG Jansen 36 62 Monument Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.16Jun Rustenburg 36 62 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.16Jun Eldoraigne 60 34 Jeugland
Sat.16Jun Florida 34 38 Marais Viljoen
Sat.16Jun Glenwood 41 00 Maritzburg College
Sat.16Jun DHS 41 34 Kearsney
Sat.16Jun Hilton 26 11 Michaelhouse
Sat.16Jun St Charles 31 15 St David’s
Fri.15Jun Clifton 34 27 Port Natal
Sat.16Jun Kingswood 05 24 St Andrew’s SSL youtube link
Sat.16Jun Hudson Park 24 14 Grens
Sat.16Jun Muir 15 00 Cillie
Sat.16Jun St John’s 23 21 St Benedict’s
Sat.16Jun St Alban’s 34 24 St Stithians
Sat.16Jun Hugenote 12 29 DF Malan
No Image

Southern Coastal Tournament 15 & 16 June 2018

12 June, 2018 beet 2

Boland, Eastern Province, South Western Districts and Western Province Youth Week teams in action…

No Image

Golden Lions Craven Week, Academy Week & Grant Khomo Week teams 2018

10 June, 2018 beet 46
CRAVEN WEEK CRAVEN WEEK XV
1 Sibusiso Shuze 1 of 1 Marais Viljoen 1 Brendan Pawson 8 of 11 Monument
2 Morne Brandon 1 of 11 Monument 2 Max Motaung 11 of 13 Jeppe
3 Ruben Westraad 2 of 11 Monument 3 Quintusz Geyser 1 of 5 Helpmekaar
4 Junior White 1 of 13 Jeppe 4 Hendre Fourie 9 of 11 Monument
5 Ewan Roode 2 of 13 Jeppe 5 James MacIndoe 1 of 1 St David’s
6 Tristan Dullisear 3 of 11 Monument 6 Alec Skidder 2 of 5 Helpmekaar
7 Franco Schutte 4 of 11 Monument 7 Paki Lauww 1 of 3 Parktown
8 Lindokuhle Ncusane 1 of 8 KES 8 Zander du Toit 3 of 5 Helpmekaar
9 Zihan Coetzee 5 of 11 Monument 9 Justin Lambert 1 of 1 Noordheuwel
10 Declan Raubenheimer 3 of 13 Jeppe 10 Tiaan Botes 4 of 5 Helpmekaar
11 Tokolla Molotsi 2 of 8 KES 11 Kagiso Nyamande 10 of 11 Monument
12 Bookie Tsatane 4 of 13 Jeppe 12 Douw Scheepers 11 of 11 Monument
13 Muzi Manyike 5 of 13 Jeppe 13 Ngia Selengbe 4 of 8 KES
14 Hugo Monteiro 6 of 13 Jeppe 14 Munashe Chaitezwi 1 of 1 St Stithians
15 Tino Swanepoel 1 of 1 Florida 15 Neil Hoffman 5 of 8 KES
16 Karel Zowitsky 7 of 13 Jeppe 16 Kayleb o’Donoghue 6 of 8 KES
17 Jason Cloete 3 of 8 KES 17 Kyle Everton 12 of 13 Jeppe
18 Sibusiso Shongwe 8 of 13 Jeppe 18 Tsepho Kalyamodimo 2 of 3 Parktown
19 Emmanuel Tshituka 1 of 1 Northcliff 19 Simon Dionisio 3 of 3 Parktown
20 Izan Esterhuizen 6 of 11 Monument 20 Vincent Nqaba 13 of 13 Jeppe
21 Kabelo Mokheti 9 of 13 Jeppe 21 Reece Botha 7 of 8 KES
22 Henco van Wyk 7 of 11 Monument 22 Christiaan Bezuidenhout 5 of 5 Helpmekaar
23 Sipho Vayise 10 of 13 Jeppe 23 Joseph Iye 8 of 8 KES
No Image

Schoolboy rugby referees

10 June, 2018 beet 21

On this blog you are encouraged to pay a name-dropping tribute to a referee who has done a good job at a school match you have attended.…

No Image

Noord-Suid 2019 – unbelievable line-up

7 June, 2018 beet 93
NOORD SUID
Affies Boland Landbou
EG Jansen Durbanville
Garsfontein HJS Paarl BH
Helpmekaar Outeniqua
Menlopark Paarl Gim
Monument Stellenberg
Waterkloof Grey College

On from 15-19 March 2019…

No Image

Free State Provisional Craven Week team 2018

7 June, 2018 beet 24
Free State CW 2018 Provisional Team
1 Hendrik Wessels 1 of 15 Grey College
2 Andre-Hugo Venter 2 of 15 Grey College
3 Albert Annandale 1 of 1 Sentraal
4 Ofentse Maphuti 1 of 7 Louis Botha
5 Danwich Beukes 3 of 15 Grey College
6 Samkele Mzayiya 2 of 7 Louis Botha
7 WJ Steenkamp 4 of 15 Grey College
8 Werner Gouws 5 of 15 Grey College
9 Ross Braude 6 of 15 Grey College
10 Zander du Plessis 7 of 15 Grey College
11 Ian Small-Smith 8 of 15 Grey College
12 Franco Smith 9 of 15 Grey College
13 Wyclef Vlitoor 10 of 15 Grey College
14 Brandon-Lee Adams 3 of 7 Louis Botha
15 Richard Kriel 11 of 15 Grey College
16 Francois Boonzaaier 4 of 7 Louis Botha
17 Lihle Lokwane 5 of 7 Louis Botha
18 Herman Aggenbag 12 of 15 Grey College
19 Nhlanhla Senoamadi 6 of 7 Louis Botha
20 De Wet Marais 13 of 15 Grey College
21 Delano Williams 1 of 1 Jim Fouché
22 Jade Human 14 of 15 Grey College
23 Lehlonolo Lithabe 7 of 7 Louis Botha
24 George Cronjé 15 of 15 Grey College
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 09 June 2018

7 June, 2018 beet 134
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Sat.09Jun Wonderboom 18 03 Wilgers
Sat.09Jun Monument 39 49 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.09Jun HTS Middelburg 19 49 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.09Jun Helpmekaar 29 10 EG Jansen Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.09Jun Kempton Park 48 38 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.09Jun Montana 32 24 Centurion Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.09Jun Ben Vorster 30 12 Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.09Jun Middelburg 80 00 Jeugland Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.09Jun Hugenote (Springs) Florida Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.09Jun Westville 35 27 Maritzburg College
Sat.09Jun St Charles 19 26 Hilton
Sat.09Jun Michaelhouse 33 31 Clifton
Sat.09Jun Kingswood 66 05 Grens
Sat.09Jun Pearson 06 38 St Andrew’s
Sat.09Jun Stirling 06 23 Hudson Park
Sat.09Jun Queen’s 22 26 Graeme
Sat.09Jun Dale 62 22 Cambridge
Sat.09Jun Otto du Plessis 11 74 Brandwag
Sat.09Jun St Benedict’s 29 34 Kearsney
Sat.09Jun St Stithians 50 36 Pretoria BH
Sat.09Jun St David’s 17 19 St John’s
Sat.09Jun Boland Landbou 17 22 HJS Paarl BH SSL youtube link
Sat.09Jun Brackenfell X X Western Cape SS Cancelled
Sat.09Jun Bellville 28 27 Durbanville
Sat.09Jun HTS Bellville 00 45 DF Malan
Sat.09Jun Rondebosch 20 25 Bishops Supersport: FNB CC
Sat.09Jun Stellenberg 54 05 Milnerton
Sat.09Jun Wynberg 46 22 SACS
No Image

South Africa u20 – 2018 World Rugby Championship

7 June, 2018 beet 277

World Rugby u20 Champions 2018  – France beat England 33-25 to clinch their first ever junior world championship rugby title. England has 3 runner-up places to go along with 3 titles in the last 6 years. In that same period New Zealand have claimed 2 title from the only 2 finals their were in. South Africa’s last appearance in a final was in 2014 and their last championship title was on home soil back in 2012. Ireland (2016) and Wales (2013) are the only other nations to have made it to the finals in the last 6 years.

POS NAME A/G H W SCHOOL PROVINCE GEO IRE FRA ENG NZ
U20 CHAMPS SQUAD W33-27 W30-17 L29-46 L31-32 W40-30
PR Nathan McBeth u20 190 118 1 of 2 Monument 1 of 12 Lions 1 1 1 Inj Inj
PR Alulutho Tshakweni u20 183 107 1 of 1 Hudson Park 1 of 1 EP 17 17 17 1 1
PR Cohen Kiewit u20 188 116 1 of 1 Hugenote 2 of 12 Lions
PR Tiaan van der Merwe u20 185 104 1 of 1 Helpmekaar 3 of 12 Lions 16 2
HK Schalk Erasmus u20 184 104 1 of 2 Affies 1 of 12 WP 16 16 2 16 16
HK Daniel Jooste u20 187 105 1 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 2 of 12 WP 2 2 2
PR Sazi Sandi u20 181 125 1 of 1 St Andrew’s 3 of 12 WP 3 18 18 3 3
PR Asenathi Ntlabakanye u19 182 138 1 of 1 St Stithians 4 of 12 Lions 18 3 3 18 18
LK Salmaan Moerat u20 200 101 2 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 4 of 12 WP 4 4 4 4 4
LK Ruan Nortje u20 200 103 1 of 1 Wonderboom 1 of 1 Bulls 5 5 19 5 5
LK Ruan Vermaak u20 199 105 2 of 2 Monument 5 of 12 Lions 19 19 5 19
LK Ben-Jason Dixon u20 198 111 1 of 3 Paul Roos 5 of 12 WP 20 7 20 19 7
FL Dian Schoonees u20 188 100 1 of 1 Grey Collge 6 of 12 Lions 6 6 6 20 20
FL PJ Steenkamp u20 196 108 1 of 1 Garsfontein 7 of 12 Lions 7 20 7 7
N8 Muller Uys u20 191 115 1 of 3 Paarl Gim 6 of 12 WP 8 8 8 8 8
SH Jack Hart u20 178 76 2 of 2 Affies 8 of 12 Lions 21 21
SH Zak Burger u20 174 81 2 of 3 Paarl Gim 1 of 3 Sharks 9 9 9 9
SH Rewan Kruger u20 180 76 1 of 2 Grey College 1 of 2 Free State 21 21 21 9
FH Lubabalo Dobela u20 175 80 1 of 2 Grey HS 2 of 2 Free State 22 22 10 22 22
FH Damian Willemse u20 184 90 2 of 3 Paul Roos 7 of 12 WP 10 10 Inj Inj Inj
WG Sihle Njezula u20 183 87 2 of 2 Grey HS 8 of 12 WP 11 23 23 11
CT Lyle Hendricks u20 186 92 3 of 3 Paul Roos 9 of 12 WP 23 12 12 12
CT Rikus Pretorius u19 192 102 2 of 2 Grey College 10 of 12 WP 12 Inj Inj 12
CT Manny Rass u20 174 84 3 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 9 of 12 Lions 23 13 13 23
CT Wandisile Simelane u20 179 90 1 of 2 Jeppe 10 of 12 Lions 13 13 11 11 13
WG Tyrone Green u20 179 88 2 of 2 Jeppe 11 of 12 Lions 14 14 14 14 14
FB Gianni Lombard u20 178 78 4 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 12 of 12 Lions 15 15 15 15 15
FB Muller du Plessis u19 187 82 3 of 3 Paarl Gim 2 of 3 Sharks 11 Inj Inj Inj
FH David Coetzer u19 174 85 1 of 2 Selborne 11 of 12 WP x x 22 10 10
N8 Pepsi Buthelezi u19 188 102 1 of 1 DHS 3 of 3 Sharks x x 6 6
PR Leon Lyons u20 187 108 2 of 2 Selborne 12 of 12 WP x x 17 17

Best ever prepared SA u20 team ready to take on the World Rugby u20 Championships 2018!