No Picture

SA u17 Sevens squad 2017

6 October, 2017 beet 0

SARU has notified the following players that they will form part of the SA under-17 Sevens squad for a training camp at the Stellenbosh Academy of Sport (SAS) from 23-28 October and participation in the Assupol Sevens tournament on 29 and 30 October 2017:

# NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE
1 Diego Appollis Garsfontein Blue Bulls
2 Campwill Willemse Garsfontein Blue Bulls
3 Christie Grobbelaar Drostdy Boland
4 Ethinique Adams Worcester Gim Boland
5 Avuyile Mabece Hudson Park Border
6 Ross Braude Grey College Free State
7 Ian Small-Smith Grey College Free State
8 Santino Swanepoel Florida Golden Lions
9 Muzilikazi Manyike Jeppe Golden Lions
10 Franco Schutte Monument Golden Lions
11 Kobus Hattingh Wilgerivier Griffons
12 Celempilo Gumede DHS KZN Sharks
13 Siyanda Cele Glenwood KZN Sharks
14 Dylan Pretorius Glenwood KZN Sharks
15 Anelka Barends Potch Gim Leopards
16 Gustav Erlank Potch Volkskool Leopards
17 Ofentse Maubane Curro Heuwelkruin Limpopo
18 Stefan Smit Nelspruit Pumas
19 Xavier Adams Bellville WP
20 William Rose Bishops WP
21 Eugene Snyders Boland Landbou WP
22 Albertus Horne HJS Paarl BH WP
23 Stavino Jacobs Paarl Gim WP
24 David Kellerman Paarl Gim WP
25 Tiaan Pretorius Paul Roos WP
No Picture

SA Under-17 Interprovincial Sevens 2017

1 October, 2017 beet 0

Team lists below

No Picture

Wildeklawer 2018 – teams

29 September, 2017 beet 171

The core teams have been retained for the annual Wildeklawer 2018 (probably on Sat 28 and Mon 30 April). Changes see HTS Middelburg and Garsfontein exit while Drostdy and Menlopark are back in.

There’s still the excitement of the finalised fixture list to come. In most parts 2018 fixtures including the St John’s Festival fixtures haven’t been finalised yet so based on info available here’s an idea of many of the clashes (crosses highlighted in red) that the Wildeklawer organisers will have to sidestep when they produce their own fixture list.

 …

No Picture

Graeme Rugby Day 2018

29 September, 2017 beet 23

Saturday 24 March 2018 at Graeme College in Grahamstown

# SCHOOL SCHOOL
1 Pearson Muir
2 Union Cambridge
3 Brandwag Queen’s
4 Nico Malan Dale
5 Selborne Marlow
6 St Andrew’s Hudson Park
7 Kingswood Framesby
8 Graeme Grey HS
No Picture

u18 players to watch in 2018

27 September, 2017 beet 28

The September school holidays means it’s Elite Development squad camp time again and as usual SARU for various valid reasons are keeping their cards close to the chest and not publicly disclosing the names of players invited to attend.…

No Picture

Tuks-Reeks 2018 proposals – New Format Pools & Fixtures

21 September, 2017 beet 16
  • 2 Pools
  • No Playoffs, just Finals!

POOLS

POOL 1 POOL 2
1 Menlopark 2 Monument
4 Nelspruit 3 Garsfontein
5 EG Jansen 6 Transvalia
8 Eldoraigne 7 HTS Middelburg
9 Rustenburg 10 Pietersburg
11 Kempton Park
No Picture

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2018

20 September, 2017 beet 1

So far the following schools/teams have confirmed for the St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2018, to be held over Easter Weekend (29 March – 02 April 2018)

SCHOOL
1 St John’s College
2 Daniel Pienaar
3 Eye of the Tiger
4 Filton College(UK)
5 Florida
6 Golden Lions
7 Helpmekaar
8 Hilton
9 Nelspruit
10 Paul Roos
11 St Alban’s
12 Windhoek Gym