No Picture

Menlopark wins the overall Tuksreeks title for 2017

11 May, 2017 beet 26
SCHOOL Rugby HockeyB HockeyG Netball Golf Chess Squash C/Country Tennis Total
1 Menlopark 60 15 32 32 7 5 8 10 16 184
2 Garsfontein 48 16 26 30 8 4 7 13 13 165
3 Monument 64 7 28 24 6 2 5 14 9 158
4 Nelspruit 44 14 24 18 7 6 8 15 15 150
5 HTS Middelburg 36 11 18 28 8 4 6 11 14 135
6 Transvalia 52 9 22 10 5 5 7 5 7 121
7 Rustenburg 40 13 10 20 5 8 3 9 12 120
8 Eldoraigne 32 11 16 26 3 7 4 12 8 119
9 EG Jansen 56 6 20 16 3 3 2 6 5 117
10 Kempton Park 28 8 14 22 4 8 5 16 6 110
11 Pietersburg 24 12 30 12 4 6 4 8 10 110
12 Klerksdorp 16 5 12 14 6 3 3 7 11 77
13 Florida 20 4 8 8 7 6 4 4 61
No Picture

Noordheuwel makes Puk Prestige history in 2017

10 May, 2017 beet 0

See the overall table below
Noordheuwel of Krugersdorp made history in becoming the first school since the Puk Prestige reeks started 14 years ago to win all three major sport trophies. Noordheuwel achieved this feat with an incredible 53-points clear margin over runners up Zwartkop from Pretoria.

No Picture

Official BHP Rankings for week ending 06/05/2017

8 May, 2017 beet 42
Rank Team Avg
1 Grey College 4.54
2 HJS Paarl 4.39
3 Paarl Gim 4.28
4 Monument 4.18
5 KES 4.16
6 Grey PE 4.07
7 Glenwood 3.78
8 Paul Roos 3.69
9 Affies 3.44
10 SACS 3.40
11 HTS Drostdy 3.34
12 Boland Landbou 3.29
13 Helpmekaar 3.11
14 Waterkloof 2.94
15 Bishops 2.92
16 Kearsney 2.91
17 DF Malan 2.90
18 Menlopark 2.88
19 Brackenfell 2.83
20 DHS 2.78
21 Transvalia 2.76
22 Oakdale 2.75
23 Hilton 2.71
24 Noord-Kaap 2.70
25 Stellenberg 2.68
26 Framesby 2.67
27 St Johns 2.61
28 Eldoraigne 2.60
29 Dale College 2.52
30 St Andrews 2.50
No Picture

SA u20 preparations for World Championships revealed

4 May, 2017 beet 30
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 06 May 2017

4 May, 2017 beet 411
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT INFO
Wed.26Apr Cambridge 00 22 Graeme
Wed.19Apr Padova RC (Ita) 00 37 St Alban’s
Fri.21Apr Badia RC (Ita) 07 69 St Alban’s
Mon.24Apr Capitolina RC (Ita) 10 59 St Alban’s
Thu.27Apr Appia RC (Ita) 07 85 St Alban’s
Mon.01May Jianguo (Taiwan) 21 45 Framesby SANIX
Tue.02May Lycees de la Borde (Fra) 24 10 Framesby SANIX
Thu.04May Queen Victoria (Fiji) 19 14 Framesby SANIX
Fri.05May Tokai Univ. (Jap) 19 29 Framesby SANIX 7th/8th place
Fri.05May Pretoria North 06 68 Oos-Moot
Fri.05May Augsburg 27 31 Windhoek HS
Sat.06May Lichtenburg 29 22 Marais Viljoen PUK Final
Sat.06May Zwartkop 28 13 Middelburg PUK 3rd/4th
Sat.06May Potch Gim 38 08 Driehoek PUK 5th/6th
Sat.06May Noordheuwel 33 14 Potch Volkskool PUK 7th/8th
Sat.06May Hugenote (Springs) 34 21 Die Anker PUK 9th/10th
Sat.06May Montana 19 17 HTS Witbank PUK 11th/12th
Sat.06May Wesvalia 26 10 Oosterlig PUK 13th/14th
Sat.06May Randburg 29 19 Jeugland PUK 15th/16th
Sat.06May Monument 50 13 EG Jansen Tuks Reeks Final
Sat.06May Nelspruit 20 32 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks 3rd/4th
Sat.06May Menlopark 14 10 Eldoraigne Tuks Reeks 5th/6th
Sat.06May Kempton Park 26 28 HTS Middelburg Tuks Reeks 7th/8th
Sat.06May Transvalia 22 07 Rustenburg Tuks Reeks Final
Sat.06May Florida 57 36 Pietersburg Tuks Reeks Final
Sat.06May Centurion 25 05 Wonderboom
Sat.06May Clifton 14 67 DHS
Sat.06May Hilton 38 21 Michaelhouse SSL private streaming only
Sat.06May Kearsney 07 59 Glenwood
Sat.06May Westville 36 24 Jeppe
Sat.06May St Charles 45 25 Northwood
Sat.06May Grey HS 22 20 Paul Roos On SS ch.207 @ 11h50
Sat.06May Dale 27 05 Stirling
Sat.06May Hudson Park 41 12 Kingswood
Sat.06May Selborne 14 12 Queen’s SSL youtube link
Sat.06May Graeme 10 25 St Andrew’s
Sat.06May Framesby X X Grens
Sat.06May Muir 38 26 Nico Malan
Sat.06May Brandwag 55 10 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.06May Despatch Pearson
Sat.06May Cambridge 34 17 Port Rex
Sat.06May Grey College 35 32 Affies On SS ch.207 @ 11h50
Sat.06May Jim Fouche 12 48 Marlow
Sat.06May Fichardtpark 45 05 Sentraal
Sat.06May Voortrekker (Beth) 63 00 HTS Sasolburg
Sat.06May HTS Welkom 12 62 Witteberg
Sat.06May Welkom Gim 60 12 Henties Cilliers
Sat.06May AHS Kroonstad 17 10 Wilgerivier
Sat.06May St Alban’s 23 27 St Stithians
Sat.06May St John’s 65 03 St Andrew’s School
Sat.06May Parktown 22 18 St David’s
Sat.06May KES 39 20 Maritzburg College
Sat.06May Pretoria BH 42 23 St Benedict’s
Sat.06May Ben Vorster 108 07 Louis Tichardt
Sat.06May Boland Landbou 64 15 Bellville
Sat.06May HJS Paarl BH 67 25 Wynberg
Sat.06May Hermanus 42 19 Swartland
Sat.06May DF Malan 17 07 Strand
Sat.06May Bishops 24 24 SACS SSL youtube link
Sat.06May Paarl Gim 43 21 Rondebosch
Sat.06May Tygerberg 56 10 Monument Park
Sat.06May Durbanville Hugenote
Sat.06May Parel Vallei 20 14 Milnerton
Sat.06May Worcester Gim 07 47 Drostdy
Sat.06May De Kuilen 08 45 Brackenfell
No Picture

Westville sport official apologises to ref for outburst

4 May, 2017 beet 20

A letter has appeared on the Westville Boys’ High School website in which director of sport Sharmin Naidoo apologises to former International referee and current Glenwood parent Marius Jonker for an “outburst” at Glenwood on 22 April 2017.…

No Picture

BHP official Top 30 for period ending 02/05/2017

2 May, 2017 beet 96
Rank Team Avg
1 Grey College 4.46
2 HJS Paarl 4.35
3 Paarl Gim 4.23
4 KES 4.10
5 Monument 3.94
6 Grey PE 3.90
7 Paul Roos 3.79
8 SACS 3.65
9 Glenwood 3.51
10 Affies 3.50
11 HTS Drostdy 3.45
12 Kearsney 3.25
13 Boland Landbou 3.17
14 Helpmekaar 3.11
15 Bishops 2.98
16 Waterkloof 2.94
17 Rondebosch 2.88
18 Brackenfell 2.88
19 DHS 2.81
20 Oakdale 2.75
21 Menlopark 2.74
22 Noord-Kaap 2.70
23 Stellenberg 2.68
24 Framesby 2.67
25 Transvalia 2.66
26 St Johns 2.63
27 Eldoraigne 2.63
28 Nelspruit 2.55
29 Hilton 2.50
30 St Andrews 2.43
No Picture

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 29 April 2017

30 April, 2017 beet 93
No Picture

Official BHP Top 30 for the week ended 22 April 2017

26 April, 2017 beet 6
No Picture

Wildeklawer 2017 – broadcasters: Fanstream on Saturday & Supersport on Monday

26 April, 2017 beet 823

Livestreaming by: www.fanstream.co.za

Team Lists below

SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO
A1 Sat.29Apr Glenwood 38 12 Garsfontein
A10 Sat.29Apr HJS Paarl BH 33 16 Selborne
A2 Sat.29Apr Welkom Gim 48 10 HTS Middelburg
A3 Sat.29Apr Stellenberg 24 24 EG Jansen
A5 Sat.29Apr Paarl Gim 26 07 Waterkloof
A6 Sat.29Apr Noord-Kaap 21 28 Outeniqua
A7 Sat.29Apr Diamantveld 17 36 Helpmekaar
A8 Sat.29Apr Grey Bloem 49 08 Boland Landbou
A9 Sat.29Apr Affies 14 21 Paul Roos
B3 Sat.29Apr Monument 32 08 Oakdale
A1 Mon.01May Stellenberg 31 21 HTS Middelburg SS1 07h45
A2 Mon.01May Selborne 05 28 Helpmekaar SS1 09h05
A3 Mon.01May Waterkloof 38 25 Paul Roos SS1 10h15
A4 Mon.01May Monument 22 24 Boland Landbou SS1 11h25
A5 Mon.01May HJS Paarl BH 30 12 Glenwood SS1 12h35
A6 Mon.01May Garsfontein 19 40 Oakdale SS1 13h45
A7 Mon.01May Affies 34 00 Outeniqua SS1 14h55
A8 Mon.01May Paarl Gim 19 31 Grey College SS1 16h05
A9 Mon.01May Diamantveld 08 06 Welkom Gim SS1
B3 Mon.01May Noord-Kaap 20 14 EG Jansen SS1
No Picture

Grey High Rugby Festival 2017 – streamed by SSL (SchoolSportLive)

26 April, 2017 beet 81
SLOT DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL STREAM LINK
A1 Thu.27Apr Hudson Park 31 07 Despatch SSL youtube link
A2 Thu.27Apr Brandwag 24 42 DHS SSL youtube link
A3 Thu.27Apr Muir 07 26 Parktown SSL youtube link
A4 Thu.27Apr Queen’s 07 13 St John’s SSL youtube link
A5 Thu.27Apr Daniel Pienaar 12 33 Dale SSL youtube link
A6 Thu.27Apr Grey HS 36 22 Jeppe SSL youtube link
B Thu.27Apr Pearson 27 13 St David’s SSL youtube link
B Thu.27Apr Louis Botha 48 08 Ithembelihle SSL youtube link
A1 Sat.29Apr Muir 00 25 St David’s SSL youtube link
A2 Sat.29Apr St Andrew’s 21 10 St John’s SSL youtube link
A3 Sat.29Apr Jeppe 31 34 DHS SSL youtube link
A4 Sat.29Apr Daniel Pienaar 20 24 Louis Botha SSL youtube link
A5 Sat.29Apr Graeme 46 00 Ithembelihle SSL youtube link
A6 Sat.29Apr Grey HS 52 00 Parktown SSL youtube link
B Sat.29Apr Dale 22 15 Pearson SSL youtube link
B Sat.29Apr Brandwag 24 05 Hudson Park SSL youtube link