SARU rugby award winners for 2013

The winners and finalists (where applicable) in all the categories for 2013 are:

SARU Rugby Player of the Year
Winner: Jean de Villiers (Paarl Gim)
Finalists: Bismarck du Plessis (Grey College), Eben Etzebeth (Tygerberg), Willie le Roux (Paul Roos), Duane Vermeulen (Nelspruit)

Absa Young Player of the Year
Winner: Eben Etzebeth (Tygerberg)
Finalists: Pieter-Steph du Toit (Swartland), Cheslin Kolbe (Brackenfell), Siya Kolisi (Grey HS), Jan Serfontein (Grey College)

SARPA Players’ Player of the Year: Willie le Roux (Springboks, Toyota Cheetahs, GWK Griquas, Paul Roos)

Springbok Sevens Player of the Year
Winner: Cornal Hendricks
Finalists: Frankie Horne, Seabelo Senatla

SA Under-20 Player of the Year
Cheslin Kolbe (Brackenfell)
Finalists: Jacques du Plessis (Ermelo), Seabelo Senatla

Absa Team of the Year
Winner: Steval Pumas
Finalists: The Sharks (Absa Currie Cup), Springboks

Absa Coach of the Year
Winner: Jimmy Stonehouse (Steval Pumas, SA President’s XV)
Finalists: Heyneke Meyer (Springboks), Brendan Venter (The Sharks)

Vodacom Super Rugby Player of the Year
Winner: Adriaan Strauss (Toyota Cheetahs, Grey College)
Finalists: Willie le Roux (Toyota Cheetahs, Paul Roos), Duane Vermeulen (DHL Stormers, Nelspruit)

Absa Currie Cup Premier Division Player of the Year
Winner: Scarra Ntubeni (DHL Western Province, KES)
Finalists: Cheslin Kolbe (DHL Western Province, Brackenfell), Fred Zeilinga (The Sharks, Glenwood)

Absa Currie Cup First Division Player of the Year
Winner: Rosko Specman (Steval Pumas, Kingswood)
Finalists: Alshaun Bock (SWD Eagles), Tiger Mangweni (EP Kings)

Vodacom Cup Player of the Year
Winner: Fred Zeilinga (Sharks XV, Glenwood)
Finalists: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions, Nelspruit), Rosko Specman (Steval Pumas, Kingswood)

Supersport Try of the Year
Winner: Jean de Villiers (Springboks v Wales in Cardiff, Paarl Gim)
Finalists: Zane Kirchner (Springboks v Australia, Cape Town, PW Botha), Bryan Habana (Springboks v New Zealand, Johannesburg, KES), JP Pietersen (Springboks v Scotland, Edinburgh, Generaal Hertzog), Jano Vermaak (Vodacom Bulls v Southern Kings, Port Elizabeth), Lwazi Mvovo (The Sharks v Highlanders, Dunedin), Pat Lambie (The Sharks v Vodacom Bulls, Pretoria, Michaelhouse), Riaan Smit (Toyota Free State Cheetahs v Vodacom Blue Bulls, Pretoria), Rocco Jansen (GWK Griquas v Golden Lions, Johannesburg, Queens), Gio Aplon (DHL Western Province v The Sharks, Cape Town, Hawston).

Marriott Referee Award: Jonathan Kaplan

Women’s Achiever of the Year: Zenay Jordaan (Eastern Province)

Cell C Community Cup Player of the Tournament: Giovano Fourie (GAP Management Despatch)

Coca-Cola Craven Week Player of the Tournament: Grant Hermanus (Western Province, Paarl Gim)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply