Analysis of SA Schools Cricket, Hockey, Rugby & Water Polo Representatives for 2014

UPDATED
Far below is a list of 73 players that represented SA Schools in four of the major boys’ school sports being cricket, hockey, rugby and water polo.

The best represented schools are:

Maritzburg College : 6
Clifton : 6
Glenwood : 5
Grey HS : 5
Queen’s : 2
Bishops : 2
Outeniqua : 2
Daniel Pienaar : 2
Garsfontein : 2
Menlopark : 2

To level the playing field, for the provincial analysis chart below, each of the four sports was given an aggregate weighting of 25%.
Therefore the individual player weighting is arrived at by taking 25% and dividing it by the number of SA Schools representatives that sport produced in 2014 e.g. rugby = 25% / 30 players = 0.83% per rugby player.

Even with this change, the Western Cape region comes out on top just like it did in 2013 (click here for 2013 analysis) followed a lot more closely this time by KZN  with Gauteng third and the Eastern Cape making a respectable contribution in fourth place.

SA Schools 2014

 

# Name Sport School Rugby Region SA Province Weighting
1 Jerry Danquah Rugby Queen’s Border Eastern Cape 0.83%
2 Jonathan Cloete Hockey Queen’s Border Eastern Cape 1.39%
3 Sithembele Langa Cricket Sakhisizwe Border Eastern Cape 2.08%
4 Heino Bezuidenhout Rugby Daniel Pienaar Eastern Province Eastern Cape 0.83%
5 Lupumlo Mguca Rugby Daniel Pienaar Eastern Province Eastern Cape 0.83%
6 Cody van Wyk Hockey Grey HS Eastern Province Eastern Cape 1.39%
7 Curwin Bosch Rugby Grey HS Eastern Province Eastern Cape 0.83%
8 Jason Evezard Water Polo Grey HS Eastern Province Eastern Cape 1.47%
9 Junior Pokamela Rugby Grey HS Eastern Province Eastern Cape 0.83%
10 Keanu Vers Rugby Grey HS Eastern Province Eastern Cape 0.83%
11 Matthew Petzer Water Polo Pearson Eastern Province Eastern Cape 1.47%
12 Ignatius Prinsloo Rugby Grey College Free State Free State 0.83%
13 Victor Maruping Rugby Louis Botha Free State Free State 0.83%
14 Sean Whitehead Cricket St Andrew’s School Free State Free State 2.08%
15 Koot Pienaar Cricket St Andrew’s School Free State Free State 2.08%
16 Nazo Nkala Rugby Welkom Gim Griffons Free State 0.83%
17 Eduan Keyter Rugby Affies Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
18 Stefan Klopper Cricket Centurion Blue Bulls Gauteng 2.08%
19 Sarel-Marco Smith Rugby Eldoraigne Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
20 Embrose Papier Rugby Garsfontein Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
21 Jan-Henning Campher Rugby Garsfontein Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
22 Andell Loubser Rugby Menlopark Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
23 Arnold Gerber Rugby Menlopark Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
24 Aston Fortuin Rugby Southdowns Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
25 Michel Kumbarai Rugby St Alban’s Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
26 Tinus de Beer Rugby Waterkloof Blue Bulls Gauteng 0.83%
27 Zubair Cassiem Water Polo Jeppe Lions Gauteng 1.47%
28 Grant Roelofsen Cricket KES Lions Gauteng 2.08%
29 Ryan Rickelton Cricket St Stithians Lions Gauteng 2.08%
30 Marco jv Vuuren Rugby Transvalia Valke Gauteng 0.83%
31 Dayne Jagga Water Polo Clifton KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
32 Gareth May Water Polo Clifton KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
33 Michael Brakspear Water Polo Clifton KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
34 Nicholas Downes Water Polo Clifton KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
35 Todd Petteson Water Polo Clifton KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
36 Wyatt Edwards Water Polo Clifton KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
37 Jeandre Petersen Water Polo DHS KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.47%
38 Andile Phehlukwayo Cricket Glenwood KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 2.08%
39 Andile Phehlukwayo Hockey Glenwood KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
40 Jaco Coetzee Rugby Glenwood KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 0.83%
41 Kenny van Niekerk Rugby Glenwood KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 0.83%
42 Morné Joubert Rugby Glenwood KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 0.83%
43 Nqobile Ntuli Hockey Kearsney KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
44 Byron van der Merwe Hockey Maritzburg College KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
45 Lwandiswa Zuma Cricket Maritzburg College KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 2.08%
46 Onke Letuka Hockey Maritzburg College KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
47 Paebo Lambethe Hockey Maritzburg College KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
48 Tevin Kok Hockey Maritzburg College KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
49 Tyson Dlungwana Hockey Maritzburg College KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
50 Gareth Macaskill Hockey Michaelhouse KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
51 Ngoni Chidoma Rugby Northwood KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 0.83%
52 Jacques Bleeker Hockey Westville KwaZulu-Natal KwaZulu-Natal 1.39%
53 Barend Smit Rugby HTS Middelburg Pumas Mpumalanga 0.83%
54 Edmund Rheeder Rugby Klerksdorp Leopards North West 0.83%
55 Cobus Wiese Rugby Upington Griquas CD Northern Cape 0.83%
56 JT Jackson Rugby Oakdale SWD Western Cape 0.83%
57 Eduan Zandberg Rugby Outeniqua SWD Western Cape 0.83%
58 Le Roux Baard Rugby Outeniqua SWD Western Cape 0.83%
59 Andrew During Water Polo Bishops Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
60 Garth Turner Hockey Bishops Western Province Western Cape 1.39%
61 Kimon Haralambous Water Polo Bishops Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
62 Liam Neill Water Polo Bishops Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
63 Jacki Mohlaba Hockey El Shaddai Christian School Western Province Western Cape 1.39%
64 Matthew Martins Hockey Fairmont Western Province Western Cape 1.39%
65 Jaco Willemse Rugby Paarl Gim Western Province Western Cape 0.83%
66 Paul du Plessis Water Polo Paul Roos Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
67 Muzammil Sheik Hockey Pinelands Western Province Western Cape 1.39%
68 David Rom Water Polo Reddam Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
69 Dayyaan Galiem Cricket Rondebosch Western Province Western Cape 2.08%
70 Matthew Christensen Cricket Rondebosch Western Province Western Cape 2.08%
71 Jordan Rumblow Water Polo SACS Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
72 Luke Schooling Hockey SACS Western Province Western Cape 1.39%
73 Luke Schooling Water Polo SACS Western Province Western Cape 1.47%
74 Emmanuel Sebareme Cricket Steenberg Western Province Western Cape 2.08%
75 Craig Botha Hockey Wynberg Western Province Western Cape 1.39%
76 Kyle Verreynne Cricket Wynberg Western Province Western Cape 2.08%
77 Ryan Crowe Hockey Wynberg Western Province Western Cape 1.39%

18 Comments

  1. Yeh, at last! A formula has been found to “prove” that the Free State makes absolutely no contribution to sport in SA.

    ReplyReply
  2. @beet: Firstly, may you have a peaceful, joyful and prosperous 2015.But, sorry, I did not enjoy the benefits of Maths Literacy,so Im struggling to understand what this chart is actually saying. :lol:

    ReplyReply
  3. @BOG: Happy New Year Bog. May you enjoy a year filled with minimal Eskom power interrupts! :)

    The Chart is effectively saying: “This is still the off-season. Please bear with us until the real action begins”

    ReplyReply
  4. Here are Glenwood’s SA schools reps for 2014, not just a rugby school it seems;

    SA REPRESENTATIVES 2014
    BMX
    SA Colours Eggar, Dylan
    Canoeing
    SA U23 Hudson, Cameron Craig
    Cricket
    SA Schools Phehlukwayo, Andile Lucky
    SA U17 Hlongwane, Lindokuhle
    SA U19 Phehlukwayo, Andile Lucky
    Hockey
    SA Schools U18A Phehlukwayo, Andile Lucky
    SA Schools U18B Bottomley, Tanner Duran
    SA Schools U18B Cele, Okuhle Abonga
    SA Schools U18B Labuschagne, Michael Craig
    SA U18 Hezlett, Keegan Matthew
    Indoor Cricket
    SA U15 Alexander, Caleb Sean
    Judo
    SA U18 Desfountain, Wayne-Otto
    Karate
    SA Goju-Kai Galley, Nathan Jaydon
    SA U15 Botha, Johann
    SA U21 Hendry, Evan Dean
    Karting
    SA Junior Team Sherratt, Jordan Luc
    Mathematics
    SA Olympiad Final Round Qualifier Hardman, Timothy James
    Music
    SA National Competition Finalist Slabber, Ewan Roland Horning
    Rugby
    SA Schools U18 Coetzee, Abraham Jakobus (Captain)
    SA Schools U18 Joubert, Morné
    SA Schools U18 Van Niekerk, Kenneth Mark
    10
    Rugby 7s
    SA Schools U18 Coetzee, Abraham Jakobus (Vice Captain)
    SA Schools U18 Joubert, Morné
    Softball
    SA Schools U17 All Stars Bottomley, Tanner Duran
    SA Schools U23 All Stars Bottomley, Tanner Duran
    SA Schools U23 All Stars Fuller, Matthew John Harold
    Squash
    SA U19 Maharaj, Shailen
    Swimming
    SA Junior National Squad Erwee, Luke
    SA Junior National Squad Gower-Winter, Rance
    SA Open Water Bargate, Kevin Robert
    SA Youth Squad Delomoney, Keown Terrell
    Target Shooting
    SAARA SA Protea U20 Wyllie, James Richard
    Tennis
    SA Junior Davis Cup Kesaris, Damon Costa
    SA Schools U17 Kesaris, Damon Costa
    Underwater Hockey
    SA U19 MacDonald, Michael Steven

    ReplyReply
  5. @Playa: Not really. Then, I REALLY asked some questions!@beet: The SA sheep shearing champion was a Grey boy during 2014.(seriously) Can we include that for the purpose of this chart? Glad to see that this year, you have used orange for FS. Oh, and by the way, the tennis boys from GCB will be representing SA at some international tournament this year

    ReplyReply
  6. It’s debatable if waterpolo is a ‘major’ sport. I would probably put swimming ahead of it considering our recent success in the pool, yes not just Le Clos either….Ryk Neethling, Roeland Schoeman, Cameron de Burgh etc..

    ReplyReply
  7. By adding Swimming our friends from the leafy suburbs will leapfrog many other schools…..

    ReplyReply
  8. @beet SACS is missing one more SA schools waterpolo player. Jordan Chait also made the SA schools waterpolo team.

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply