SA under-16 High Performance Squad 2012

(The squad was meant to be announced on 17 July 2012. There has however been a delay. News is that the squad has been finalised and should be released to the public fairly shortly)

The HP u16 Squad was eventually named after much delay and can be found here: http://blog.schoolboyrugby.co.za/?p=1097

# Name Surname Position Province School
1 Kurt Webster No 6 Flank KZN DHS
2 Kwazi Khanyile Scrumhalf KZN Glenwood
3 Morné Joubert Outside Centre KZN Glenwood
4 Siphe Mngadi Loosehead Prop KZN Glenwood
5 Brendon Smith Hooker Blue Bulls Centurion
6 Dale Hendricks Scrumhalf Blue Bulls Affies
7 André Manuel Rightwing Boland Bergrivier
8 Fabio Afrika Flyhalf Boland Hopefield
9 Aston Fortuin No 5 Lock Border Queens
10 Jason Steyn No 7 Flank Border Selbourne
11 Kaden Prince Loosehead Prop EP Die Brandwag
12 Luigi van Jaarsveld Eighthman EP Marlow
13 Alexander Jonker Eighthman Free State Grey College
14 Julian Jordaan Outside Centre Free State Grey College
15 Lamond Bouwer No 6 Flank Free State Grey College
16 Llewellyn Hein Right Wing Free State Louis Botha
17 Michael Andrade Inside Centre Free State SP Swart
18 Paul De Lange Flyhalf Free State Sentraal
19 Reuben Terblanche Tighthead Prop Free State Grey College
20 Stefanus Wessels No 4 Lock Free State Sentraal
21 Jaywinn Juries Scrumhalf Griffons Hentie Cilliers
22 Adrian Snyman Hooker Leopards Klerksdorp
23 Mitch Mametsa Hooker Limpopo Ben Vorster
24 Denzil Hill Eighthman Lions Jeppe
25 Devon Henson No 5 Lock Lions St Johns
26 Justin Bhana Left Wing Lions Florida
27 Kathlego Tsotetsi Left Wing Lions St Benedicts
28 Kennett Sinclair Fullback Lions Helpmekaar
29 Nyasha Tarusenga No 7 Flank Lions St Benedicts
30 Ralton October Scrumhalf Lions Florida
31 Rhyno Herbst No 4 Lock Lions Monument
32 Tshepo Thulo Right Wing Lions Jeppe
33 Barend Smit Inside Centre Pumas HTS Middelburg
34 Cauhen Mashaba Tighthead Prop Pumas HGH
35 Ian Truter Outside Centre Pumas Witbank
36 Lohan Bennet Flyhalf Pumas HTS Middelburg
37 Ngoni Chidoma Loosehead Prop Pumas Uplands
38 Siyabonga Nkosi Left Wing Pumas HSPR
39 Eduard Zandberg No 5 Lock SWD Outeniqua
40 Pieter Gouws No 6 Flank SWD Oakdale
41 Kabelo Matloung Tighthead Prop Valke DF Malan
42 Petrus Van Wyk Fullback Valke EG Jansen
43 Danrich Visagie Flyhalf WP Boland Landbou
44 Edrich Venter Inside Centre WP Paul Roos Gym
45 Gavin van der Berg Tighthead Prop WP Paarl Gym
46 Jaco Willemse No 4 Lock WP Paarl Gym
47 Jacques Oosthuizen No 7 Flank WP Paul Roos Gym
48 Peter John Toerien No 7 Flank WP Tygerberg HS
49 Rudolf Britz Hooker WP Paarl Boys High
50 Tiaan Swanepoel Fullback WP Stellenberg

5 Comments

  1. Saw Kevin Smith from Keasrney last night, a SA Schools selector who said he thought the side had already been announced?

    ReplyReply
  2. @kcob: Pius was kind enough to contact an official at SARU. Iindications are the team has been finalised but not released to the press yet :(

    ReplyReply
  3. @beet: Cool. I am sure KZN should have some nice representation as I think, Glenwood, Westville, College have good strong teams…

    ReplyReply
  4. This is getting rediculous!!!!! Announce the team, whether the court case has been finalized ir not. Arrangements for the 50 remaining children should be considered!! The 2 children involved in the case, was they good enough for the 50 sqaud or not???? Consider the other 400 children involved?????!!!!!

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply