No Picture

Ernie wins the Open (and Amla scores 311)

23 July, 2012 beet 25

I know this is a rugby site but the “Big Easy” Ernie Els deserves a big round of applause for a job well done at the Open.

It was also a really good weekend for the Sharks and Proteas.

A belated well done to Hashim Amla on becoming the very first SA test cricketer to score over 300 runs in a test match.

 …

No Picture

KZN 2013: Returning 1st XV players

23 July, 2012 beet 20

The 2012 isn’t quite over yet and the 2013 season is a long long way off but since there seems to be a fair amount of interest in who will be around in 2013, here is an incomplete starting point list of the SBR players that either represented or sat on the bench for their respective first teams this year. …

No Picture

Glenwood 33 Kirkham Grammar 5 : Match Report

22 July, 2012 beet 23

It would have been misleading to say that Glenwood played the perfect game of rugby to beat UK school Kirkham 33-5 on Dixons field but in many respects it was the perfect way to get their third term rugby program underway. The reason being, without stretching Glenwood too much, Kirkham proved to be worthy adversaries and tested Glenwood well in many departments.…

No Picture

Maritzburg College 7 Affies 33 : Match Report

22 July, 2012 beet 19

Affies, a team with a big pack of forwards, would have been forgiven for using their size advantage to play a 10-man bash it up game against Maritzburg College. Instead they impressed with their expansive style of rugby. The Pretoria school went on to record a five tries to one 33-7 win against Maritzburg College on Goldstones.…

No Picture

SBR Weekend – 21/07/2012

20 July, 2012 beet 1

 

Westville Stayers  64 00  Bradford (UK)
Maritzburg College 07 33 Affies
Glenwood 33 05 Kirkham (UK)
Paarl Boys High 22 07 Oakdale
Paarl Gym 17 17 Outeniqua
Paul Roos 12 03 SACS
Rondebosch 12 05 Drostdy
Tygerberg 12 16 Bishops
Wynberg 12 30 Boland Landbou
Kingswood 22 14 Winterberg
Queens 52 10 Port Rex
Noord-Kaap 21 13 Framesby
Selborne 20 07 Hudson Park
St Andrews 28 20 Marlow
Grey College 29 16 Pretoria Boys High
HTS Middelburg 16 25 Middelburg HS
Sentraal 27 19 Diamantveld
Jim Fouche 45 05 Louis Botha
Waterkloof 61 35 Garsfontein
Monument 22 07 Florida
Centurion 31 15 Zwartkop
Jeppe 30 09 Parktown
Ermelo 38 13 Standerton

 …

No Picture

Varsity College u16 Colts play Maidenhead (UK)

20 July, 2012 NW_Knight 5

This weekend, Varsity College U16 side will play their first fixture of the season when they take on the touring Maidenhead RFC U16 side.  The Maidenhead side have won Division 1 of the Berkshire RFU Youth League for the past 3 years …

No Picture

U19 season starts for the Sharks

19 July, 2012 beet 32

The Sharks team will get there ABSA under-19 campaign underway against the Cheetahs on Kingspark at 16:00. It will be the first opportunity for home supporters to have a look at potential future Superugby players and maybe even one or two future Bok stars in the making. …

No Picture

Westville Stayers for 2013 looking strong

19 July, 2012 beet 165

The Westville Stayers XV, made up entirely of players that will be at the school in 2013, played expansive rugby to record a good 41-12 (7 tries to 2) win against Bolton Grammar, a touring team from the UK.…

No Picture

Maritzburg College vs Affies

19 July, 2012 beet 31

Maritzburg College will face an Affies team of a different kind when the teams meet on Goldstones at 13:15 on 21 July. The game will be televised on Supersport thanks to Megapro’s Premier Interschools sponsorship.…

No Picture

Glenwood takes on Kirkham Grammar (UK)

18 July, 2012 beet 27

Glenwood supporters with weekend plans that did not involve attending rugby at Dixons field this Saturday the 21st of July, might just have to reconsider.

The reason being, Glenwood 1st XV are taking on English touring school Kirkham Grammar in what should be a really good match-up.…

No Picture

SA under-16 High Performance Squad 2012

17 July, 2012 beet 5

(The squad was meant to be announced on 17 July 2012. There has however been a delay. News is that the squad has been finalised and should be released to the public fairly shortly)

The HP u16 Squad was eventually named after much delay and can be found here: http://blog.schoolboyrugby.co.za/?p=1097

# Name Surname Position Province School
1 Kurt Webster No 6 Flank KZN DHS
2 Kwazi Khanyile Scrumhalf KZN Glenwood
3 Morné Joubert Outside Centre KZN Glenwood
4 Siphe Mngadi Loosehead Prop KZN Glenwood
5 Brendon Smith Hooker Blue Bulls Centurion
6 Dale Hendricks Scrumhalf Blue Bulls Affies
7 André Manuel Rightwing Boland Bergrivier
8 Fabio Afrika Flyhalf Boland Hopefield
9 Aston Fortuin No 5 Lock Border Queens
10 Jason Steyn No 7 Flank Border Selbourne
11 Kaden Prince Loosehead Prop EP Die Brandwag
12 Luigi van Jaarsveld Eighthman EP Marlow
13 Alexander Jonker Eighthman Free State Grey College
14 Julian Jordaan Outside Centre Free State Grey College
15 Lamond Bouwer No 6 Flank Free State Grey College
16 Llewellyn Hein Right Wing Free State Louis Botha
17 Michael Andrade Inside Centre Free State SP Swart
18 Paul De Lange Flyhalf Free State Sentraal
19 Reuben Terblanche Tighthead Prop Free State Grey College
20 Stefanus Wessels No 4 Lock Free State Sentraal
21 Jaywinn Juries Scrumhalf Griffons Hentie Cilliers
22 Adrian Snyman Hooker Leopards Klerksdorp
23 Mitch Mametsa Hooker Limpopo Ben Vorster
24 Denzil Hill Eighthman Lions Jeppe
25 Devon Henson No 5 Lock Lions St Johns
26 Justin Bhana Left Wing Lions Florida
27 Kathlego Tsotetsi Left Wing Lions St Benedicts
28 Kennett Sinclair Fullback Lions Helpmekaar
29 Nyasha Tarusenga No 7 Flank Lions St Benedicts
30 Ralton October Scrumhalf Lions Florida
31 Rhyno Herbst No 4 Lock Lions Monument
32 Tshepo Thulo Right Wing Lions Jeppe
33 Barend Smit Inside Centre Pumas HTS Middelburg
34 Cauhen Mashaba Tighthead Prop Pumas HGH
35 Ian Truter Outside Centre Pumas Witbank
36 Lohan Bennet Flyhalf Pumas HTS Middelburg
37 Ngoni Chidoma Loosehead Prop Pumas Uplands
38 Siyabonga Nkosi Left Wing Pumas HSPR
39 Eduard Zandberg No 5 Lock SWD Outeniqua
40 Pieter Gouws No 6 Flank SWD Oakdale
41 Kabelo Matloung Tighthead Prop Valke DF Malan
42 Petrus Van Wyk Fullback Valke EG Jansen
43 Danrich Visagie Flyhalf WP Boland Landbou
44 Edrich Venter Inside Centre WP Paul Roos Gym
45 Gavin van der Berg Tighthead Prop WP Paarl Gym
46 Jaco Willemse No 4 Lock WP Paarl Gym
47 Jacques Oosthuizen No 7 Flank WP Paul Roos Gym
48 Peter John Toerien No 7 Flank WP Tygerberg HS
49 Rudolf Britz Hooker WP Paarl Boys High
50 Tiaan Swanepoel Fullback WP Stellenberg