Craven Week 2012 : Players to watch

Craven Week is about to kick off. Handre Pollard the Paarl Gim, Western Province under 18 and Junior World Championship winning flyhalf has certainly added considerable weight to the term “high-profile player” this SBR season. Last week the star player ended months of media speculation about his professional future by announcing that he will be joining the Bulls in 2013 after all. So the question is, apart from Pollard who are the other young players that should be on everyone’s radar this Craven Week. Having asked a few of the SBR rugby gurus around at the moment, here is the feedback on who they believe spectators and TV viewers alike should be keeping an eye on at Craven Week 2012:
Props:
Pierre Schoeman (Affies, SA Schools 2011)
Bart le Roux (Framesby, SA Academy 2011)
Dylan Smith (KES, Lions)
Frans van Wyk (Monnas, Lions)
Hookers:
Malcolm Marx (KES, Lions, SA Academy 2011)
Vean Roodt (Centurion, Bulls)
François Steyn (Affies, Bulls)
Locks:
Gideon Koegelenberg (Hugenote,Bol)
Sebastian Ferreira (Boishaai,WP)
JD Schikerling (Gimmies, WP)
Gilbert Chalmers (Noord-Kaap, GW)
Janse van Rensburg (Affies, Bulls)
Stefan Vermeulen (Monnas, Lions)
Flanks:
Thabo Mabuza (Centurion, Bulls, SA Schools 2011)
Jean-Luc du Preez (Kearsney, KZN)
Tinus Vermeulen (Outeniqua,SWD)
Chris Massyn (Monnas, Lions)
Jacques Vermeulen (Boishaai, WP)
No.8s
Aidon Davis (Daniël Pienaar, EP)
Rikus Bothma (Gimmies, WP)
Scrumhalves:
Justin Phillips (Klofies, Bulls)
Remu Malan (Outeniqua, SWD)
Cameron Wright (Hilton, KZN)
Zane le Roux (Noord-Kaap, GW)
Flyhalves:
Jaco van der Walt (Monnas, SA Schools 2011)
Handre Pollard (Gimmies, SA u20 – 2012)
Ryno Eksteen (Affies, Bulls)
Ernst (Theo) Stapelberg (Framesby, EP)
Centres:
P Jordaan (Grey Bloem, FS, SA Schools 2011)
Warrick Galant (Outeniqua, SWD)
Jurie Linde (Affies, Bulls)
Rohan Jansen van Rensburg (Klofies, Bulls)
Wings:
Sergeal Petersen (Grey PE, EP)
Selwyn Davids (Nico Malan, EP)
Dalen Goliath (Paul Roos, WP)
Fullbacks:
Jaco Hayward (Centurion, Bulls)
EW Viljoen (Grey Bloem, FS)
Jason Worral (Paul Roos, WP)
Jesse Kriel (Maritzburg College, KZN)

Note that two outstanding Queens College and Border SBR players, Josh Stander and JP Smith will not be at Craven Week as a result of Border’s decision to exclude players that have contracts in place with other Unions.

All 20 team lists:

Blue Bulls: 15 Jaco Hayward (Centurion), 14 Marcus Kleinbooi (Affies), 13 Jurie Linde (Affies), 12 Rohan Jansen van Rensburg (Waterkloof), 11 Caswell Khoza (Southdowns College), 10 Ryno Eksteen (Affies), 9 Justin Phillips (Waterkloof), 8 Steven Meiring (Affies), 7 Heinrich Viljoen (Affies), 6 Thabo Mabuza (Centurion), 5 Janse van Rensburg (Affies), 4 Hyron Andrews (Garsfontein), 3 Johan Bannink (Garsfontein), 2 Vean Roodt (Centurion), 1 Pierre Schoeman (Affies), 16 François Steyn (Affies), 17 Dayan van der Westhuizen (Centurion), 18 Johan Ras (Centurion), 19 Bobby de Wee (Southdowns College), 20 George-Lee Erasmus (Centurion), 21 Chad McKay (Centurion), 22 Marquit September (Garsfontein)

Boland: 15 Wilbur Boonzaaier (Groendal), 14 Chesne van Wyk (New Orleans), 13 Anzo Stubbs (Schoonspruit), 12 Courtney Cupido (Worcester Gim), 11 Luwandre Visagie (Charlie Hofmeyr), 10 Colin Willemse (Langeberg), 9 Corné Sharp (Augsburg Gim), 8 Dian Koen (Hermanus), 7 Cobus Geldenhuys (Charlie Hofmeyr), 6 Hilroy Baadjies (New Orleans), 5 Jaco Louw (Bonnievale), 4 Gideon Koegelenberg (Hugenote), 3 Wilco Louw (Drostdy), 2 Francois Esterhuyzen (Overberg), 1 Ferryl Kelly (Worcester Gim), 16 Riaan Mostert (Cederberg Akademie), 17 Erik Meyer (Porterville), 18 Ernst Claasen (Worcester Gim), 19 Hanro Liebenberg (Drostdy), 20 Flippie Jacobs (Dirkie Uys), 21 Schalk Hugo (Worcester Gim), 22 Chad Kleinsmidt (Hermanus)

Border: 1 Mihlali Ntongana (Dale College), 2 Kegan  Emms (Queen’s College), 3 Johannes Jonker (Hudson Park), 4 Tino Zakeyo (Dale College), 5 Mick Meintjies (Selborne College), 6 Malwande Mhamhe (Dale College), 7 James Snelling (Queen’s College), 8 Nathan Knoetzer (Hudson Park), 9 Akhona Sihunu (Dale College), 10 Buka Ntsaluba (Hudson Park), 11 Justin Bell (Hangklip Hoerskool), 12 Aubrey Ferreira (Queen’s College), 13 Sibanye Bukani (Dale College), 14 Luyolo Gqeba (Queen’s College), 15 Thabani Mgugudo (Dale College), 16 Bryce Rennie (Hudson Park), 17 Marc Dell (Queen’s College), 18 Andrew  Miles (Selborne College), 19 Mandilake Ponco (Queen’s College), 20 Onke Nyaku (Selborne College), 21 Lilitha Jonas (Queen’s College), 22 Six Maselwa (St Thomas)

Border Country Districts: Vuyisanani Babula (Dalibaso), Nkosinathi Dila (Zimele), Masonwabe Dingana, Chris Dyantyi (Maclear), Sihle Gontshi, Avuyile Koyana (Chief Henry Bokleni), Tevan Lehman (King Edward), Simanye Luzipo (Khunysa), Likona Madabane (Chief Henry Bokleni), Lwazi Maqwelana (Dalibaso), Siphelele Mayaba (Zimele), Loyiso Mnwana, Athenkosi Monakali, Inamandla Mpongwana (Ugie), Wandise Mtshingila, Inga Mvumvu (Thomas Ntaba), Sizwe Ncikana (Maclear), Kwanele Ndywabasini (MHS), Thabo Ngcem (MHS), Buhle Nojekwa (Indwe),  Thabang Rixi (Dalibaso), Sipho Tyali

Eastern Province: Justin Antonie (Pearson), Luciano Daniels (Otto du Plessis), Selvyn Davids (Nico Malan), Aidon Davis (Daniël Pienaar), Gareth Ehret (Grey), Whayburn Garth Howley (Despatch),  Loxolo Koza (Muir), Bart le Roux (Framesby), Gary Loest (Grey), Johnathan Louw (Nico Malan), Phelo Mfini (Grey), Matthew Moore (Die Brandwag), Johannes Nel (Daniël Pienaar), Luan Nieuwoudt (Nico Malan), Lloyd Parker (Grey), Sergeal Petersen (Grey), Marcelle Antonio Plaatjies (Daniël Pienaar), Erwin Slabbert (Framesby), Theo Stapelberg (Framesby), Roche van Hall (Framesby),  CJ Velleman (Grey), Thembalethu Ray Williams (Daniël Pienaar)

Eastern Province Country: Ronnie Beyl (Marlow), Garrick Bowker (St Andrew’s), Dean Ferreira (Marlow), Jaco Ferreira (Marlow), Juandre Fourie (Marlow), Franco Janse van Rensburg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Emelio Koeberg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Sean Koeberg (Union High), CJ Lombard (Gill), JP Lundall (Winterberg), Luzuko Mafu (Adelaide Gym), Sintu Manjezi (St Andrew’s), Renaldo Meyer (Gill), James Moore (Union High), Nicholas Poone (Aliwal-Noord), Tsepho Ramalatsoa (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), Chris Steyn (Cradock), Nelius van Heerden (Marlow), Glen van Pletzen (Aliwal-Noord), Tian van Rensburg (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet),  Sean van Zyl (Marlow), Jason Vers (Union High)

Free State: 15 EW Viljoen (Grey), 14 O Ndakisa (Louis Botha), 13 P Jordaan (Grey), (captain), 12 S J/V Rensburg (Grey), 11 C Fortuin (Louis Botha), 10 B Bornman (Grey), 9 J van den Berg (Sentraal), 8 E Schmidt (Grey), 7 G de Bruin (Grey), 6 R Rampeta (Louis Botha), 5 D Harlen (Grey), 4 A Thompson (Grey), 3 R Kramer (Grey), 2 C Els (Grey), (vice-captain), 1 Ox Nche (Louis Botha), 16 A du Plessis (Grey), 17 O Sebotsha (Louis Botha), 18 S Kruger (Sentraal), 19 B Matthews (Louis Botha), 20 L Cyster (Louis Botha), 21 G Minnie (Louis Botha), 22 S Ramoetsana (Louis Botha)

Golden Lions: 1 Dylan Smith (KES), 2 Malcolm Marx (KES), 3 Clinton Theron (Florida), 4 Stefan Vermeulen (Monument), 5 Victor Sekekete (Queen’s), 6 Ruan McDonald (Monument), 7 Chris Massyn (Monument) (captain), 8 Revo Mavundla (Parktown), 9 Bradley Janse van Rensburg (KES) (vice-captain), 10 Jako van der Walt (Monument), 11 Allistair McQuire (KES), 12 Innocent Radebe (St Stithians), 13 Koch Marx (Alberton), 14 Surprise Mayekiso (KES), 15 Erwin Harris (Florida), 16 Emmanual Morowane (Jeppe), 17 Frans van Wyk (Monument), 18 Cyle Brink (KES), 19 Thapelo Rapelwane (St John’s), 20 Eric Botes (Florida), 21 Wanele Maholwane (KES), 22 Barend Herbst (Monument)

Griffons: Ethan Williams (Hentie Cilliers), Callie van den Berg (Bothaville), Christo Wessels (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Shaun Reynolds (Goudveld), David Tippens (Hentie Cilliers), François van Biljon (Afrikaanse Hoërskool Kroonstad – Rooiskool), Itumoleng Moahloli (Welkom Gimnasium), Oelof Stander (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Jonick Schoeman (Welkom Gimnasium), André Janse van Vuuren (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Brandon Kuzatjke (Hentie Cilliers), Matthew Erasmus (Welkom Gimnasium), John-Otto Lonergan (Welkom Gimnasium), Reinhardt Snyman (Hentie Cilliers), Henco van der Westhuizen (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Brümmer Marais (Welkom Gimnasium), Shevandré Prinsloo (Hentie Cilliers), Natheer Isaacs (Hentie Cilliers), Wade Coetzee (Hentie Cilliers), Dillon Afrika (Hentie Cilliers), Junior Smit (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Sechaba Matsoeli (Bethlehem Voortrekker)

Griqualand West: 1 Boetie Makhetlo (Diamantveld), 2 Emile Jansen (Home), 3Doctor Booysen (HNK) , 4 Gilbert Chalmers (Noord-Kaap) (vice-captain), 5 Jan-Hendrik van der Linden (Vaalharts), 6 Nico Graaff (Noord-Kaap), 7 Lehan Muller (Noord-Kaap), 8 Shaun Clarke (Noord-Kaap), 9 Zane le Roux (Noord-Kaap) (captain), 10 Vuyani Maqina (Noord-Kaap), 11 Charlton Koopman (Noord-Kaap), 12 Len le Roux (Noord-Kaap), 13 Dawid Minnie (Noord-Kaap), 14 Dimitrio Tieties (Homevale), 15 Granville Adams (Diamantveld), 16 Xander Jonck (Noord-Kaap), 17 Joubert Steyn (Noord-Kaap), 18 Kosie Human (De Aar), 19 Luaan Dowie (Noord-Kaap), 20 Willie van Rensburg (Hartswater), 21 Ryan de Wee (Noord-Kaap), 22 Hillford Clarke (Noord-Kaap)

Griquas Country Districts: Darrel de Wee (Upington), Zavier Assegaai (Upington), Jonathan Steenkamp (Upington), Adriaan Uys (Upington), Innocent Ngatajosi (Upington), Dolf Burden (Duineveld), Johan Lampbrecht (Duineveld), Jasper Wiese (Upington), Jacobus Conradie (Duineveld), Sergio Jones (Upington), Martin Gerber (Upington), Pieter Lategan (Postmasburg), Johan Barnard (Upington), Hanro Visagie (Duineveld), Jan-Hendrik van Wyk (Duineveld), Romario Mguini (Kalahari), Julian Millford (Nababeeb), Michael Pretorius (Duineveld), Shandré Prince (Upington), Shaun Crause (Upington), Gavian Cloete (Concordia), Johannes Lenge (Kathu)

KwaZulu Natal: 15 Jesse Kriel (Maritzburg College), 14 Bruce Arnott (Michaelhouse), 13 Michael Mvelase (Michaelhouse), 12 Sandile Kubeka (Kearsney), 11 Corné Vermaak (Glenwood), 10 Rob Anderson (Michaelhouse), 9 Cameron Wright (Hilton), 8 Josh Moon (Michaelhouse), 7 Jean-Luc Du Preez (Kearsney), 6 Carel Swart (Glenwood), 5 Daniel Du Preez (Kearsney), 4 Justin Moberly (Michaelhouse), 3 Mvevo Khumalo (Maritzburg College), 2 Vuyo Khatide (Maritzburg College), 1 Patric Sikhosana (Port Shepstone), 16 Steven Hardman (Michaelhouse), 17 Mzizi Zondi (Westville), 18 Sihle Nqxabi (Glenwood), 19 Michael van Aardt (Glenwood), 20 Mondli Nkosi (George Campbell), 21 Nkululeko Marwana (Glenwood), 22 Mthokozisi Makhabela (Glenwood)

Leopards: Dirk Botha (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Alrich Brown (Hartbeespoort), Thomas Dreyer, Adriaan Esterhuizen (), Willem Herbst (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Vuyani Kok (New Vision), Kgotso Letsoko (Potchesftroom Boys High), Albert Lubbe (Potchefstroom Gimnasium), Pakamani Maganga (Potchesftroom Boys High), Emil Meyer (Lichtenburg), Gopolang Molefe (Thekana), Ofentse Molotsi (Potchesftroom Boys High), Keamogetswe Mpuru (Rustenburg),  Jacobus Myburgh (Lichtenburg), Iniel Schoenfeld (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Thabo Sehlabo (New Vision), Ryno Smith (Schweizer-Reneke), Francwa Ueckermann (Brits), Hendrik van der Walt (Potchefstroom Volkskool), Gysbert van Wyk (Rustenburg), Matthys Venter (Brits), Dimitri Vers (HTS Klerksdorp)

Limpopo: Leonardus Botha (Ben Vorster), Viljoen Dreyer (Ben Vorster), Christopher Durow (Ben Vorster), Andre Jordaan (Frikkie Meyer), Righardt Kachelhoffer (Curro Heuwelkruin), Nicholas Khangale (Louis Trichardt), Louis le Grange (Frikkie Meyer), Adrian Maebane (Ben Vorster), Matjikinyane Molapo (Ben Vorster), Rabelani Mukhuthu (Mereknsky), Floyd Ndlovu (Tom Naudé), Trevor Nkwamba (Ben Vorster), Mlungisi Ntimane (Ben Vorster), Manuel  Pinto (Ben Vorster), Sipho Siboza (Frikkie Meyer), Johannes Smit (Curro Heuwelkruin), Marcel Scholtz (Ben Vorster), Marthienus van den Berg (Frikkie Meyer),  Frederick van Niekerk (Ben Vorster), Willem van Vuuren (Ben Vorster), James Vorster (Ben Vorster), Andries Welgemoed (Ben Vorster)

Namibia: 15 Ethan Beukes (Windhoek High School), 14 Leon Feris (Windhoek Gymnasium), 13 Divan Visser (Otji Rugby), 12 Daniel Aries (captain) (Windhoek), 11 Shirive Titus (Otji Rugby), 10 Chris Arries (Windhoek High School), 9 Hendrik Barkhuizen (Tsumeb Gymnasium), 8 Wian Conradie (Windhoek High School), 7 Immo Dresselhaus (Walvis Bay High), 6 DG Wiese (Otji Rugby), 5 JP Grobler (Otji Rugby), 4 Janco Venter (Windhoek High School), 3 GD Orlam (Windhoek High School), 2 Francois Robertse (Otji Rugby), 1 Quinton Esterhuizen (Windhoek High School), 16 Desmond Stramis (Windhoek Gymnasium), 17 Johan Retief (Windhoek Gymnasium), 18 Dyllan Husselmann (Windhoek Gymnasium), 19 Charlie Fourie (Windhoek High School), 20 JC Winckler (Jan Möhr), 21 Justin Newman (Windhoek Gymnasium), 22 Handré Bezuidenhout (Windhoek Gymnasium)

Pumas: Wilmar Arnoldi (Ermelo), Michael Basson (HTS Middelburg), Donavan Gissing (Standerton), Jeremia Gouws (Hoërskool Middelburg), Jon Herbst (HTS Middelburg), Bernardus Johnstone (HTS Middelburg), Wilhelm Kotzenberg (HTS Middelburg), Daniel Maartens (Nelspruit), Karabo Makola (HTS Witbank), Abednigo Mashabane (HTS Middelburg), Thulane Mkhonto (Hoërskool Middelburg), Harabith Mojalefa (Standerton), Philani Ngwato (Generaal Hertzog), Menzi Nhlabathi (Nelspruit), Vincent Sibiya (Hoërskool Middelburg), Brandon Thomson (Ermelo), Christopher van Leeuwen (Hoërskool Middelburg), Jano Venter (HTS Middelburg), Siphephelo Vilakazi (Piet Retief), Impi Visser (Ermelo), Jacobus Wolmarans (Hoërskool Middelburg), Lindelwe Zungu (Piet Retief)

South Western Districts: 15  Ganfried May (Oudtshoorn), 14 JP Coetzee (Oakdale), 13  D Januarie (vice-captain) (Oudtshoorn), 12 W Gelant (Outeniqua), 11 D van der Merwe (Outeniqua), 10 D Human (Outeniqua), 9 R Malan (Outeniqua), 8 J Rudolph (Oakdale), 7 D van Vuuren (Outeniqua), 6 T Vermeulen (captain) (Outeniqua), 5 J Schoeman (Outeniqua), 4 E Cloete (Outeniqua), 3 K van Schalkwyk (Oakdale), 2 R Steenkamp (Outeniqua), 1 M Oosthuizen (Outeniqua), 16 S Snyman (Oakdale), 17 S Grundlingh (Outeniqua), 18 J van Staaden (Oakdale), 19 G Malan (Outeniqua), 20 L Eksteen (Outeniqua), 21 D Schoeman (Outeniqua), 22 M Brïers (Oakdale)

Valke: Danru Bender (Transvalia), Francois Booyse (Kemptonpark), Jacqone de Villiers (Vereeniging), Joswin de Wee (Vereeniging), Jean-Pierre du Preez (Dr EG Jansen), Werner Janse van Rensburg (Dr EG Jansen), Christiaan Meyer (Dr EG Jansen), John Moisi (Vereeniging), Michiel Mostert (Kemptonpark), Andre Myburgh (Dr EG Jansen), Xoliswa Ngwenya (Brakpan), Sipho Nhleko (Hans Moore), Johan Oosthuizen (Kemptonpark), Ruan Potgieter (Dr EG Jansen), Leon Potgieter (Dr EG Jansen), Cameron Rooi (Anker), Ashley Sibisibi (Carel de Wet), Waylon Thompson (Voortrekker), Kyle van Dalen (Dr EG Jansen), Eldron van Rooyen (Vereeniging), Frederick van Wyk (Kemptonpark), Anton Viljoen (Dr EG Jansen)

Western Province: 15 Jason Worral (Paul Roos), 14 Dalen Goliath (Paul Roos), 13 Michal Hazner (Paul Roos), 12 W Cupido (Paarl Gim), 11 G Hermanus (Paarl Gim), 10 Handre Pollard (Paarl Gim) (captain), 9 Pieter Schoonraad (Paarl Boys’ High), 8 Rikus Bothma (Paarl Gim), 7 J Vermeulen (Paarl Gim), 6 Ramone Samuels (Paul Roos), 5 JD Schikerling (Paarl Gim), 4 S Ferreira (Paarl Boys’ High), 3 Liam Hendricks (Paarl Boys’ High), 2 Chad Solomons (Paul Roos), 1 M Nortje (Tygerberg), 16 Craig Corbett (Paarl Boys’ High), 17 W Adonis (Paarl Boys’ High), 18 B van Niekerk (Paarl Boys’ High), 19 C Cooper (Paarl Gim), 20 SP Ferreira (Paul Roos), 21 Dennis Cox (Excelsior), 22 Keagon Gordon (Boland Landbou)

Zimbabwe: Nicholas Burnett (St John’s), Craig Bydawell (Falcon), Lance Chikodzi (St George’s), Ramba Chinyabu (St John’s), Dale Gibbons (Falcon), Rukudzo Gona (St John’s), Ryan Hutchings (St John’s), Brendon Mandivenga (Peterhouse), Nakai Mavimba (St John’s), Barend Moolman (Peterhouse), Thabani Mujeni (St George’s), Tapiwa Muringani (Peterhouse), Tarisai Musakanda (Prince Edward), Kingsley Reid (Falcon), Sebastian Roche (Hellenic Academy), Brandon Scheepers (Falcon), Alva Senderayi (Falcon), Leroy Sibanda (Falcon), Keagan Walder (Falcon), Richard Watson (St John’s), Kudzai Zhou (Prince Edward), Alexander Zwart (St John’s)

 

3 Comments

  1. Top schoolboys,it’s a real pity two young players of Stander and Smith’s ability are being deprived of the opportunity to play at Craven Week

    ReplyReply
  2. Border should start a ‘Rebels’ side :wink:. I think is Carel Swart can find the form he had last year he could be in the contention for SA schools. He has battled to find that same form, but he is classy player.

    ReplyReply
  3. @Grasshopper: Its going to be interesting to see how Carel goes at 6. CW is crying out for more opensiders in the mould of Pocock or McCaw. However Carel is not that sort of player but hopefully he plays directly at the ball and gets a few turnovers.

    ReplyReply

Leave a Reply