Schoolboy Rugby Head Coach & Director of Rugby or equivalent for 2024

# REG SCHOOL DESIGNATION NAME ALMA MATER POSITION
1 EC BRANDWAG Head Coach Heine Erasmus Daniel Pienaar Scrumhalf
1 EC BRANDWAG
2 EC CAMBRIDGE Head Coach Mario Swart
2 EC CAMBRIDGE
3 EC DALE Head Coach Royden Kennedy Dale Wing
3 EC DALE
4 EC DANIEL PIENAAR Head Coach Dawie Human Despatch Scrumhalf
4 EC DANIEL PIENAAR
5 EC FRAMESBY Head Coach Louis Gerber Framesby Flyhalf
5 EC FRAMESBY DOR equivalent Louis Gerber
6 EC GRAEME Head Coach Jonty van der Meulen Graeme Scrumhalf
6 EC GRAEME
7 EC GREY HS Head Coach Matt King Selborne Scrumhalf
7 EC GREY HS DOR equivalent Robbi Kempson Queen’s LH Prop
8 EC HUDSON PARK Head Coach Lwazi Zangqa Hudson Park Fullback
8 EC HUDSON PARK DOR equivalent Lwazi Zangqa
9 EC KINGSWOOD Head Coach James Winstanley Dale Blindside Flank
9 EC KINGSWOOD DOR equivalent James Winstanley
10 EC MARLOW Head Coach Derik Olivier Marlow TH Prop
10 EC MARLOW
11 EC NICO MALAN Head Coach Jaco Nepgen Hangklip Lock / Flank
11 EC NICO MALAN
12 EC PEARSON Head Coach Christiaan van Schalkwyk VS Graaff-Reinet LH Prop
12 EC PEARSON
13 EC QUEEN’S Head Coach Clinton Loest Queen’s Centre
13 EC QUEEN’S DOR equivalent Tyrone Rankin Graeme Hooker
14 EC SELBORNE Head Coach Chase Morison Selborne LH / TH Prop, Hooker
14 EC SELBORNE DOR equivalent Allan Miles Selborne TH Prop
15 EC ST ANDREW’S Head Coach Jonny Mallett St Andrew’s No.8
15 EC ST ANDREW’S
16 REG SCHOOL DESIGNATION NAME ALMA MATER POSITION
17 FSG DIAMANTVELD Head Coach Vlos Molnar Boland Landbou Scrumhalf
17 FSG DIAMANTVELD DOR equivalent Oloff Bergh Hugenote (Well.) Scrumhalf
18 FSG FICHARDTPARK Head Coach Zandre Pienaar Jim Fouche Prop
18 FSG FICHARDTPARK DOR equivalent Jaco Kotze Jim Fouche Scrumhalf
19 FSG GOUDVELD Head Coach Frans Crous Wilgerivier (Frankfort) Prop
19 FSG GOUDVELD
20 FSG GREY COLLEGE Head Coach Jannie Geldenhuys Grey College Lock
20 FSG GREY COLLEGE DOR equivalent Bobby Joubert Grey College Fullback
21 FSG JIM FOUCHE Head Coach Corne Erasmus HTS Sasolburg Scrumhalf
21 FSG JIM FOUCHE
22 FSG NOORD-KAAP Head Coach Deon Carney Noord-Kaap No.8
22 FSG NOORD-KAAP
23 FSG SENTRAAL Head Coach Hendre Fourie Burgersdorp (EC) Openside Flank
23 FSG SENTRAAL DOR equivalent Deon van Wyk Dr Viljoen
24 FSG TRIO Head Coach Quintin Geldenhuys Monument Lock
24 FSG TRIO
25 FSG VOOTREKKER (BETH) Head Coach Justin Taylor Helpmekaar Flyhalf
25 FSG VOOTREKKER (BETH)
26 FSG WELKOM GIM Head Coach Roean Bezuidenhout Bothaville No.8
26 FSG WELKOM GIM
27 FSG WITTEBERG Head Coach Christo van der Nest Witteberg Scrumhalf
27 FSG WITTEBERG
28 REG SCHOOL DESIGNATION NAME ALMA MATER POSITION
29 KZN CLIFTON Head Coach Ross Saayman Westville Flank
29 KZN CLIFTON DOR equivalent Grant Bell Westville Lock
30 KZN DHS Head Coach Peter Engeldow Table View Flyhalf
30 KZN DHS
31 KZN GLENWOOD Head Coach Derek Heiberg Bergvliet Centre
31 KZN GLENWOOD
32 KZN HILTON Head Coach Brad MacLeod-Henderson Hilton Loose Forward
32 KZN HILTON DOR equivalent Greg Miller Grey HS Flyhalf
33 KZN KEARSNEY Head Coach Neil van Heerden Amazimtoti Lock
33 KZN KEARSNEY DOR equivalent Keegan Daniel Dale Flank
34 KZN MARITZBURG COLLEGE Head Coach Tim Orchard Maritzburg College Prop
34 KZN MARITZBURG COLLEGE DOR equivalent Hendre Marnitz Linden Scrumhalf
35 KZN MICHAELHOUSE Head Coach James Fleming Michaelhouse Scrumhalf / Flyhalf
35 KZN MICHAELHOUSE DOR equivalent James Fleming
36 KZN NORTHWOOD Head Coach Jacques Deen Port Natal Loose forward
36 KZN NORTHWOOD DOR equivalent Jeremy McLaren Sentraal (Bloem) Fullback
37 KZN ST CHARLES Head Coach Craig Dwyer Glenwood Centre
37 KZN ST CHARLES DOR equivalent Mzi Nyathi Milton (Zim) Hooker
38 KZN WESTVILLE Head Coach Njabulo Zulu Westville Centre
38 KZN WESTVILLE DOR equivalent Dusty Noble General Hertzog Wing
39 REG SCHOOL DESIGNATION NAME ALMA MATER POSITION
40 NV AFFIES Head Coach Ruan Jacobs Affies Centre
40 NV AFFIES DOR equivalent Niell Jacobs Affies Centre
41 NV EG JANSEN Head Coach Regardt Botha Ben Vorster Loose Forward
41 NV EG JANSEN DOR equivalent Rudi Dames Vereeniging HS Scrumhalf
42 NV GARSFONTEIN Head Coach Johan du Plessis Garsfontein Flank / Wing
42 NV GARSFONTEIN DOR equivalent Sylvester Booysen Eldoraigne Prop
43 NV HELPMEKAAR Head Coach Dietlov Coetzee Florida TH Prop
43 NV HELPMEKAAR DOR equivalent Eugene Marais President (Jhb) Flyhalf
44 NV JEPPE Head Coach Drickus Venter Westonaria Inside Centre
44 NV JEPPE DOR equivalent Carl Spilhaus
45 NV KES Head Coach Marco Engelbrecht KES Flyhalf
45 NV KES
46 NV MARAIS VILJOEN Head Coach Ryno Luus Alberton Flyhalf
46 NV MARAIS VILJOEN
47 NV MENLOPARK Head Coach Jaco Dames Vereeniging HS Scrumhalf
47 NV MENLOPARK
48 NV MONUMENT Head Coach Tjaart van der Walt Garsfontein Flyhalf
48 NV MONUMENT DOR equivalent Tjaart van der Walt
49 NV NELSPRUIT Head Coach Hennie Skorbinski Framesby Centre
49 NV NELSPRUIT
50 NV NOORDHEUWEL Head Coach Stefan Lourens Monument Hooker
50 NV NOORDHEUWEL DOR equivalent Stefan Lourens
51 NV PRETORIA BH Head Coach Paul Anthony Pretoria BH Flyhalf
51 NV PRETORIA BH DOR equivalent Paul Anthony
52 NV ST ALBAN’S Head Coach Boikanyo Nkolobe Hartbeespoort Hooker
52 NV ST ALBAN’S
53 NV ST JOHN’S Head Coach Katleho Lynch Alberton
53 NV ST JOHN’S
54 NV ST STITHIANS Head Coach Thoriso Shihau St Stithians Flyhalf
54 NV ST STITHIANS DOR equivalent Charles Post St Stithians Utility Back
55 NV WATERKLOOF Head Coach Cobus van Dyk Combined School Christiana Hooker
55 NV WATERKLOOF
56 REG SCHOOL DESIGNATION NAME ALMA MATER POSITION
57 WC BISHOPS Head Coach Wes Chetty Rondebosch / Bishops (P/Matric) LH Prop
57 WC BISHOPS DOR equivalent Wes Chetty
58 WC BOLAND LANDBOU Head Coach Johan van Rooyen Ferrum
58 WC BOLAND LANDBOU DOR equivalent Schoeman du Preez Oakdale Scrumhalf
59 WC DROSTDY Head Coach Tobie Botes Boland Landbou Scrumhalf / Flyhalf
59 WC DROSTDY
60 WC DURBANVILLE Head Coach Ivan Jooste Hugenote – Springs Left Wing
60 WC DURBANVILLE
61 WC HJS PAARL BH Head Coach Sean Erasmus Estcourt Hooker
61 WC HJS PAARL BH DOR equivalent Sean Erasmus
62 WC OAKDALE Head Coach Malan du Plessis Ermelo Flyhalf / Fullback
62 WC OAKDALE
63 WC OUTENIQUA Head Coach Abrie Minnie Outeniqua Centre
63 WC OUTENIQUA
64 WC PAARL GIM Head Coach Pieter Rossouw Paarl Gim Left Wing
64 WC PAARL GIM DOR equivalent Dawie Theron Sand du Plessis LH & TH Prop
65 WC PAUL ROOS Head Coach Corne Uys Bredasdorp Centre / Wing
65 WC PAUL ROOS DOR equivalent Corne Uys
66 WC RONDEBOSCH Head Coach Joel Carew Rondebosch Prop
66 WC RONDEBOSCH DOR equivalent Clint van Rensburg Voortrekker (Pmb) Flyhalf
67 WC SACS Head Coach Nick Maurer SACS Scrumhalf
67 WC SACS
68 WC STELLENBERG Head Coach Divan Batt Stellenberg Scrumhalf
68 WC STELLENBERG
69 WC WYNBERG Head Coach Justin van Winkel Wynberg Openside Flank
69 WC WYNBERG DOR equivalent Nic Groom Rondebosch Scrumhalf

JEPPE
Director of rugby Carl Spilhaus steps down as head coach. Drickus Venter takes over.
MENLOPARK
Jaco Dames who served at DIAMANTVELD in the past, is confirmed as the permanent replacement for Nico Luus.
ST STITHIANS
Old boy Thoriso Shihau will be the head coach for 2024, while his fellow alumni Charles Post will focus on the director’s duties.
WATERKLOOF  
In comes seasoned pro player and HTSM old boy Dillon Smit to replace Renier de Villiers who joined FRAMESBY as head of junior rugby.
GREY HS
Matt King is part of the ST ANDREW’S exodus. The former SAC 1st XV assistant coach takes over as Grey 1st XV head coach from  Beän van Eeden who moved to Ireland. Interestingly former Grey head coach Allan Miles (now SELBORNE) was also an Old Selbornian who coached at SAC.
ST ANDREW’S
Following Matt King, head coach Andy Royle also parted ways with SAC. His replacement is Jonny Mallett, who uniquely has coached main rivals KINGSWOOD as well.
BRANDWAG (UITENHAGE/KARIEGA)
Heine Erasmus is promoted from u16A’s to take over from loyal, long-servicing coach Jannie Erasmus (no relation). Amongst his other portfolio’s Jannie is deputy headmaster.
SACS
Just like he did in 2017, Nick Maurer moves up with the team he coached at u15A in 2022 and u16A in 2023. Graeme Wepenaar, who has also had two spells in charge of the 1sts, is set to be reassigned.
HJS PAARL BH
Significantly as a potential massive boost to their rugby programme, Boishaai are in negotiations to acquire the services of one-time PAARL GIM head coach Christoff Lotter.
DURBANVILLE
Ivan Jooste steps in for Peter Schutte as head coach. Schutte has moved to ELLISRAS. The Durbies position of director of rugby remains vacant after they failed to agree on a package with the leading candidates after two rounds of interviews.
BOLAND LANDBOU
Schoeman du Preez will offer rugby direction at the agricultural school. Johan van Rooyen has been appointed as the 1st XV head coach and in a very interesting development, he will still head up S&C. This might prove to be a very delicate balancing act.
DIAMANTVELD
Vlos Molnar and Oloff Bergh are the high profile movers from Boland Landbou, as the Diamonds try to turn the ship around.
ST CHARLES
Outside-the-box thinkers of late St Charles have appointed a Glenwood old boy Craig Dwyer as head coach to replace Jose dos Santos who accepted the head of sport position at GLENWOOD. Dwyer left SA in 2012 and has amassed extensive coaching experience in New Zealand over the past decade.
KEARSNEY
In a high profile appointment, ex-Bok Keegan Daniel is the brand new director of rugby at the private school.

Leave a Reply

5 Comments

  1. avatar
    #5 Running_Rugby1861

    Wes Chetty is not the Director of Rugby at Bishops.

    He is definitely the head coach tho.

    ReplyReply
    11 February, 2024 at 14:07
  2. avatar
    #4 Toffee

    DOR WYNBERG

    The DOR of rugby at Wynberg, Nic Groom, attended Rondebosch(not Wynberg).
    ReplyReply
    10 January, 2024 at 16:22
  3. avatar
    #3 garsieboy

    :-? @KatzRugga (Comment #2)
    That’s actually a brilliant idea by the sharks and I wish more provinces would do that as well. I know some of the provinces have a few tier 2 schools’ players in the lower teams especially but I would like to see a team dedicated to only tier 2 schools and even lower at all provinces to give those children a bit of exposure as well!

    ReplyReply
    8 January, 2024 at 17:40
  4. avatar
    #2 KatzRugga

    RANKINGS FOR THE SEASON AHEAD

    @Beet Dare You give Your prediction up front as to how You believe the regional rankings & especially KZN top 10 could end up and a few comments as to why please?
    2nd request. 2 season ago the Sharks selected a KZN team from tier 2 schools. Great idea. Would You know how many boys remained at their school and how many as a result of this selection either got snapped up by a tier 1 schools or got offered opportunities at a tier 1 set ups?
    Cheers
    ReplyReply
    8 January, 2024 at 13:16
  5. avatar
    #1 Smallies

    Hendre Fourie van Sentraal het n interresante storie ,hy het klubrugby gespeel vir Burgersdorp ,hy word toe gekies vir die Vrystaat platteland span ,van daar Shimlas,Vrystaat ,OP ,Klubrugby in England onder andere Sale Sharks en eindig as n Engeland international…..

    ReplyReply
    6 January, 2024 at 12:19

Leave a Reply