SA u20 Academy Squad 2021

The ball gets rolling for new SA Under-20 head coach Bafana Nhleko who has his first taste of  hands on national team leadership when a 41-man strong squad takes part in the first training camp from Wednesday, April 7 until Wednesday, June 30 at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport. By all accounts it is a very young squad with almost half still belonging to the under-19 age group and therefore being eligible for selection in 2022 as well.

# POS NAME SCHOOL UNION
1 PR Blaine Golden u20 1 of 2 Glenwood 1 of 9 Sharks
2 PR Okuhle Siyeni u20 1 of 2 Jeppe 1 of 8 Lions
3 PR Tielman Nieuwoudt u19 1 of 5 Grey College 1 of 9 Bulls
4 PR Sibusiso Shongwe u20 2 of 2 Jeppe 2 of 8 Lions
5 PR Frederich Weilbach u19 1 of 3 Paul Roos 1 of 12 WP
6 PR Jan-Hendrik Wessels u20 2 of 5 Grey College 2 of 9 Bulls
7 HK Jacques Goosen u20 1 of 3 Selborne 2 of 9 Sharks
8 HK Andre-Hugo Venter u20 3 of 5 Grey College 2 of 12 WP
9 HK Lukhanyo Vokozela u20 1 of 2 Rondebosch 3 of 12 WP
10 LK Connor Evans u19 1 of 2 Bishops 4 of 12 WP
11 LK Dylan de Leeuw u20 2 of 3 Paul Roos 5 of 12 WP
12 LK Reinhardt Ludwig u19 1 of 1 Affies 3 of 9 Bulls
13 LK Simon Miller u20 1 of 1 St Alban’s 6 of 12 WP
14 LF George Cronje u20 4 of 5 Grey College 1 of 1 Cheetahs
15 LF Wandile Hlophe u20 1 of 2 Maritzburg College 3 of 8 Lions
16 LF Keketso Morabe u20 1 of 1 Welkom Gim 7 of 12 WP
17 LF Rynard Mouton u19 1 of 2 Monument 4 of 9 Bulls
18 LF Siyemukela Ndlovu u20 1 of 1 Northwood 4 of 8 Lions
19 LF Siyambuka Ningiza u19 2 of 2 Maritzburg College 3 of 9 Sharks
20 LF Jarrod Taylor u20 2 of 3 Selborne 8 of 12 WP
21 LF Sisonke Vumazonke u19 5 of 5 Grey College 5 of 8 Lions
22 SH Bobby Alexander u20 1 of 4 Paarl Gim 9 of 12 WP
23 SH Bradley Davids u19 2 of 4 Paarl Gim 4 of 9 Sharks
24 SH Nico Steyn u19 2 of 2 Glenwood 6 of 8 Lions
25 FH Sacha Mngomezulu u19 2 of 2 Bishops 10 of 12 WP
26 FH Brandon Wilkie u19 1 of 1 Framesby 5 of 9 Sharks
27 FH Kade Wolhuter u20 3 of 3 Paul Roos 11 of 12 WP
28 CT Carlton Bannies u19 1 of 3 Garsfontein 5 of 9 Bulls
29 CT Tyler Bocks u20 1 of 1 HJS Paarl BH 7 of 8 Lions
30 CT Nqobi Mkhize u19 1 of 1 Westville 6 of 9 Sharks
31 CT Canan Moodie u19 1 of 2 Boland Landbou 6 of 9 Bulls
32 CT Zeilinga Strydom u20 2 of 3 Garsfontein 8 of 8 Lions
33 CT Henco van Wyk u20 2 of 2 Monument 1 of 1 Lions
34 WG Dalvon Blood u19 2 of 2 Rondebosch 1 of 1 SARU
35 WG Geraldo Flusk u20 3 of 3 Garsfontein 7 of 9 Bulls
36 WG Keane Galant u20 1 of 1 Drostdy 8 of 9 Bulls
37 WG Curwin Gertse u19 3 of 4 Paarl Gim 7 of 9 Sharks
38 WG Matthew Jacobs u19 4 of 4 Paarl Gim 8 of 9 Sharks
39 WG Duran Koevort u19 1 of 1 SACS 12 of 12 WP
40 WG Mntungwa Mapansela u20 3 of 3 Selborne 9 of 9 Sharks
41 WG Keanan Wentzel u19 2 of 2 Boland Landbou 9 of 9 Bulls

 

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply