No Image

Easter Rugby Festivals – 01/04/2013

31 Mar, 2013 beet 158
FESTIVAL TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
Kearsney 09h30 EG Jansen 73 24 Nico Malan
Kearsney 10h45 Framesby 3 47 Westville
Kearsney 12h00 Grey College 20 22 Outeniqua
Kearsney 13h15 Paul Roos 17 17 Selborne
Kearsney 14h30 Paarl Gim 40 12 Glenwood
Kearsney 15h45 Kearsney 33 13 Boland Landbou
MC150 10h10 Monument 14 5 Rondebosch
MC150 11h30 Development XV 0 43 Dale
MC150 12h50 Queens 12 20 Jeppe
MC150 14h10 M. College 24 24 Noord-Kaap
MC150 15h30 Affies 31 3 Grey High
KES 08h30 Eldoraigne 36 5 Hudson Park
KES 10h00 Menlopark 39 44 Marlow
KES 11h30 Lichtenburg 28 41 Centurion
KES 13h00 Golden Lions Inv 0 77 Hentie Cilliers
KES 14h30 Parktown 5 109 Garsfontein
KES 16h00 KES 24 35 Trinityhouse
St Stithians 09h45 SACS 49 0 Invitation XV
St Stithians 11h00 Helpmekaar 14 34 Bishops
St Stithians 12h15 Windhoek 42 8 St Benedicts
St Stithians 13h30 Hilton 25 26 St Albans
St Stithians 14h45 Pretoria BH 20 22 St Andrews
St Stithians 16h00 St Stithians 12 50 Wynberg
St Johns 09h00 New Orleans 20 22 Presidents XV
St Johns 10h15 St Johns (Harare) 6 40 Windhoek Gim
St Johns 11h30 Filton 22 52 Nelspruit
St Johns 13h30 Marais Viljoen 13 19 Daniel Pienaar
St Johns 14h45 Noordheuwel 35 31 St Johns
St Johns 16h00 Paarl BH 20 26 Waterkloof
Bizsport 08h30 Stellenberg 21 28 Ben Vorster
Bizsport 10h00 Brandwag (EP) 34 6 Benoni High
Bizsport 11h30 Ithembelihle 0 54 Die Anker
Bizsport 13h00 Kempton Park 20 30 Jim Fouche
Bizsport 14h30 Merensky 0 73 Tygerberg
Bizsport 16h00 HS Middelburg 35 5 George Campbell
Krugersdorp 09h20 St Charles 36 5 President
Krugersdorp 10h40 Jabulani Club 0 71 Linden
Krugersdorp 12h00 St Georges (Zim) 17 10 Standerton
Krugersdorp 13h20 St Davids-Inanda 5 38 Warmbad
Krugersdorp 14h40 Rustenburg 0 37 Club Viadana (Italy)
Krugersdorp 16h00 Krugersdorp 3 45 Falcon College (ZIm)
Oakdale Aliwal-Noord 27 3 Knysna
Oakdale Brackenfell 34 9 Stellenbosch
Oakdale Diamantveld 19 19 Augsburg
Oakdale HTS Louis Botha 14 5 Strand
Oakdale Montagu 44 0 Middelburg
Oakdale Monumentpark 38 7 Sentraal (B/West)
Oakdale Oakdale 14 0 Hugenote
Oakdale Oudtshoorn 14 7 Hermanus
Oakdale Overberg 9 0 Vredendal
Oakdale Pietersburg 8 5 Voortrekker (Beth)
Oakdale Sentraal (Bloem) 43 15 Durbanville
Oakdale Upington 24 22 Bellville
Oakdale Vereeniging Gim 43 10 Bredasdorp
No Image

Paarl Gim u16 Tournament – Day 2

31 Mar, 2013 beet 16
TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
  KRIEL
09h00 Diamantveld  21  17 Centurion
10h10 Oudtshoorn  30  14 Rustenburg
11h20 Tygerberg  16  7 Framesby
12h30 EG Jansen  54  6 Marlow
13h40 Grey College  41  5 Potch Gim
14h50 Monument  10  32 Paul Roos
16h00 Paarl Gim  26  13 Michaelhouse
17h10 Glenwood  12  13 Oakdale
18h20 HJS Paarl  24  7 Waterkloof
LEMOENKLOOF
09h00 Kempton Park  22  17 Boland Landbou
10h10 Outeniqua  15  17 Garsfontein
11h20 Brackenfell  6  59 Affies
No Image

Baby Boks squad for Argentina tour

31 Mar, 2013 beet 15

The South African under-20 team will play two friendly internationals against Argentina and a midweek game in Corrientes and Buenos Aires during April.

A 34-man squad has been selected.…

No Image

Paarl Gim u16 Tournament – Day 1

31 Mar, 2013 beet 13
TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
09h00  Potch Gim  19  23  Kempton Park
09h00  Diamantveld  17  8  Framesby
10h10  Michaelhouse  10  41  Garsfontein
10h10  Brackenfell  28  17  Oudtshoorn
11h20  Oakdale  32  14  EG Jansen
11h20  Marlow  17  21  Tygerberg
12h30  Paarl Gim  26  24  Affies
13h40  Boland Landbou  16  7  Glenwood
14h50  Outeniqua  42  5  Rustenburg
16h00  Paul Roos  10  0  Centurion
17h10  HJS Paarl  18  17  Monnas
18h20  Grey College  53  0  Waterkloof
No Image

Easter Rugby Festivals – 30/03/2013

29 Mar, 2013 beet 78
FESTIVAL TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
Kearsney 09h30 Nico Malan 16 38 Boland Landbou
Kearsney 10h45 Outeniqua 33 7 Westville
Kearsney 12h00 Kearsney 6 33 Paarl Gim
Kearsney 13h15 Glenwood 41 5 Selborne
Kearsney 14h30 EG Jansen 29 12 Paul Roos
Kearsney 15h45 Grey College 36 9 Framesby
MC150 10h10 Noord-Kaap 24 16 Jeppe
MC150 11h30 Development XV 64 0 Rondebosch
MC150 12h50 Queens 13 27 Affies
MC150 14h10 Dale 21 39 Monument
MC150 15h30 M. College 18 10 Grey High
KES 08h30 Golden Lions Inv 0 89 Centurion
KES 10h00 Lichtenburg 0 80 Garsfontein
KES 11h30 Menlopark 51 24 Hentie Cilliers
KES 13h00 Trinityhouse 16 28 Eldoraigne
KES 14h30 Parktown 32 22 Hudson Park
KES 16h00 Marlow 20 16 KES
St Stithians 09h45 St Benedicts 36 7 Invitation XV
St Stithians 11h00 St Albans 7 60 Wynberg
St Stithians 12h15 SACS 14 12 Windhoek
St Stithians 13h30 Hilton 23 10 Helpmekaar
St Stithians 14h45 Bishops 15 20 Pretoria BH
St Stithians 16h15 St Stithians 16 32 St Andrews
St Johns 08h45 Noordheuwel 12 26 Windhoek Gim
St Johns 10h00 Marais Viljoen 21 13 New Orleans
St Johns 11h15 Presidents XV 7 33 Daniel Pienaar
St Johns 13h30 St Johns 15 18 St Johns (Harare)
St Johns 14h45 Paarl BH 72 5 Filton
St Johns 16h00 Nelspruit 17 22 Waterkloof
Bizsport 08h30 Merensky 39 17 Benoni High
Bizsport 10h00 Jim Fouche 17 7 Die Anker
Bizsport 11h30 George Campbell 6 29 Stellenberg
Bizsport 13h00 Brandwag (EP) 10 8 Ben Vorster
Bizsport 14h30 Ithembelihle 0 45 HS Middelburg
Bizsport 16h00 Kempton Park 12 20 Tygerberg
Oakdale 08h45 Bellville 0 15 Oudsthoorn
Oakdale 12h15 Hugenote 19 15 Pietersburg
Oakdale 14h00 Strand 15 10 Sentraal (FS)
Oakdale 15h10 Louis Botha 13 6 Augsburg
Oakdale 18h10 Voortrekker (Beth) 19 10 Vereeniging Gim
Oakdale 19h20 Oakdale 19 0 Diamantveld
Krugersdorp 09h00 Jabulani Club  17 44 President
Krugersdorp 10h20 Warmbad  10 17 Linden
Krugersdorp 12h00 Rustenburg  37 10 Standerton
Krugersdorp 13h20 Falcon College (Zim)  39 10 St Davids-Inanda
Krugersdorp 14h40 St Georges (Zim)  13 20 Club Viadana (Italy)
Krugersdorp 16h00 Krugersdorp  13 25 St Charles
No Image

Vryheid Festival Day 1

29 Mar, 2013 beet 5

The Vryheid Festival starts on Saturday 30 March 2013.

It features some of the KZN Country Districts’ top schools as well as the Northwood 1st XV and 2nd XV’s from Affies, Klofies and Westville, so supporters will get to see some quality players on the field.…

No Image

College replaces DHS with a development team

29 Mar, 2013 beet 12

Following the sudden withdrawal of DHS from the Maritzburg College 150th festival, College sent out an SOS to the Development XV who will step in and play Rondebosch, Dale and Affies. With the festival registration deadline today, College basically had no other choice in the matter.…

No Image

Easter Rugby Festivals – 28/03/2013

28 Mar, 2013 beet 107
FESTIVAL TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
Kearsney 09h30 Kearsney  25 8 Framesby
Kearsney 10h45 Selborne  36 36 Nico Malan
Kearsney 12h00 Glenwood  10 15 Paul Roos
Kearsney 13h15 Grey College  50 13 Boland Landbou
Kearsney 14h30 Outeniqua  57 34 EG Jansen
Kearsney 15h45 Paarl Gim  46 7 Westville
KES 08h30 Garsfontein  106  7 Golden Lions Inv
KES 10h00 KES  40 12 Hudson Park
KES 11h30 Parktown  10 12 Trinityhouse
KES 13h00 Marlow  22 39 Centurion
KES 14h30 Eldoraigne  22 20 Hentie Cilliers
KES 16h00 Menlopark  36 3 Lichtenburg
St Stithians 09h45 St Benedicts  36 13 Wynberg
St Stithians 11h00 St Andrews  31 12 Helpmekaar
St Stithians 12h15 Invitation XV  33 36 St Albans
St Stithians 13h30 St Stithians  31 41 Windhoek
St Stithians 14h45 Pretoria BH  23 10 SACS
St Stithians 16h00 Bishops  29 13 Hilton
St Johns 09h00 New Orleans  5  8 St Johns (Zim)
St Johns 10h15 Presidents XV  0 52 Nelspruit
St Johns 11h30 Waterkloof  57 0 Noordheuwel
St Johns 12h45 Prep: St Johns  14 5 Prep: Orchards
St Johns 13h30 Marais Viljoen  17 45 Windhoek Gim
St Johns 14h45 Paarl BH  36 14 Daniel Pienaar
St Johns 16h00 Filton  35 29 St Johns
Bizsport 08h30   Benoni High 10 31 George Campbell
Bizsport 10h00   Ben Vorster 35 21 Ben Vorster
Bizsport 11h30   Brandwag (EP) 18 22 Kempton Park
Bizsport 13h00   Merensky 53 24 Ithembelihle
Bizsport 14h30   Stellenberg 26 25 HS Middelburg
Bizsport 16h00   Tygerberg 35 7 Jim Fouche
Krugersdorp 09h20 Warmbad 58 0 President
Krugersdorp 10h40 Falcon College (ZIm) 32 39 Linden
Krugersdorp 12h00 St Davids-Inanda 29 24 Standerton
Krugersdorp 13h20 St Georges (Zim) 7 32 Rustenburg
Krugersdorp 14h40 Club Viadana (Italy) 7 18 St Charles
Krugersdorp 16h00 Krugersdorp 14 10 Jabulani Club
No Image

Oakdale Rugby Festival 2013

27 Mar, 2013 beet 0
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
Sat.30Mar Oudtshoorn 15 00 Bellville
Sat.30Mar Bredasdorp 23 07 Stellenbosch
Sat.30Mar Durbanville 29 00 Aliwal North
Sat.30Mar Overberg 07 06 Monument Park
Sat.30Mar Hermanus 21 17 Upington
Sat.30Mar Knysna 00 41 Vredendal
Sat.30Mar Augsburg 06 13 Louis Botha
Sat.30Mar Oakdale 19 00 Diamantveld
Sat.30Mar Montagu 13 07 Brackenfell
Sat.30Mar Sentraal (SWD) 03 31 Middelburg (Ec)
Sat.30Mar Strand 15 10 Sentraal
Sat.30Mar Hugenote 19 15 Pietersburg
Sat.30Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 19 10 Vereeniging Gim
Mon.01Apr Strand 05 14 Louis Botha
Mon.01Apr Oudtshoorn 14 07 Hermanus
Mon.01Apr Bellville 22 24 Upington
Mon.01Apr Brackenfell 34 09 Stellenbosch
Mon.01Apr Oakdale 14 00 Hugenote
Mon.01Apr Augsburg 19 19 Diamantveld
Mon.01Apr Monument Park 38 07 Sentraal (SWD)
Mon.01Apr Bredasdorp 10 43 Vereeniging Gim
Mon.01Apr Knysna 03 27 Aliwal North
Mon.01Apr Durbanville 17 43 Sentraal
Mon.01Apr Overberg 09 00 Vredendal
Mon.01Apr Montagu 44 00 Middelburg (EC)
Mon.01Apr Pietersburg 08 05 Voortrekker (Beth)
Wed.03Apr Hermanus 29 15 Vredendal
Wed.03Apr Augsburg 21 15 Brackenfell
Wed.03Apr Oudtshoorn 10 50 Vereeniging Gim
Wed.03Apr Knysna 07 24 Middelburg (EC)
Wed.03Apr Bredasdorp 60 06 Sentraal (SWD)
Wed.03Apr Hugenote 14 05 Voortrekker (Beth)
Wed.03Apr Overberg 24 18 Durbanville
Wed.03Apr Oakdale 39 00 Hts Louis Botha
Wed.03Apr Stellenbosch 07 36 Bellville High
Wed.03Apr Monument Park 23 10 Aliwal North
Wed.03Apr Strand 03 26 Diamantveld
Wed.03Apr Montagu 10 06 Upington
Wed.03Apr Sentraal 36 08 Pietersburg
No Image

Outeniqua pack weighs 863kg!!!

27 Mar, 2013 beet 76

It felt like just yesterday when a schoolboy rugby pack of 760kg (95kg per player average) was considered big. That weight  provided a good combination of size, strength and mobility once upon a time . These days 760kg is on the small side. The listed Outeniqua starting forwards for the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival (KERF) have a combined mass of 863kg…

No Image

Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest: 50 players to look out for

27 Mar, 2013 beet 53

Here is a list of 50 players worth keeping an eye on over Easter at the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival.
No doubt there will be others who stand out for producing good individual performances within the team framework during the festival but the players on this list are guaranteed to impress spectators.…

No Image

Top 20 Easter festival games of 2013

26 Mar, 2013 beet 70

Enlisting the help of numerous bloggers from around the country that actively follow schoolboy rugby in South Africa, a list was compiled of the top 20 Easter festival matches that will be taking place over the next few days.

It was unanimously decided that the Grey College versus Outeniqua game to be played at the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival (KERF) on Monday, 01 April 2013, is going to be by far and away the biggest game of them all. …

No Image

TSRF: the biggest 1st XV rugby festival in South Africa

25 Mar, 2013 beet 1

Tony Stoops goes to great lengths every year to give something back to the Western Cape school rugby community. He does it  in the form of a meaningful school rugby festival. The 6th annual Tony Stoops Rugby Festival will again be the largest 1st XV rugby festival in South Africa. 33 schools, many of which would otherwise not have had the opportunity to take part in a festival, will compete at Tygerberg High in the Cape.  Together with the hard work and time that goes into putting a huge festival of this nature together, comes the financial requirement. Here Tony is blessed to have African Bank and a few other generous sponsors on board to assist him with covering the costs of this worthwhile initiative. …

No Image

NWU-Puk Skouspel 2013 Day 3

25 Mar, 2013 beet 10
TIME SCHOOL SCHOOL
08h00 Garsfontein 59 7 Potch Volkskool
09h25 Rustenburg 14 24 Drostdy
10h50 Noord-Kaap 38 15 Klerksdorp
08h00 Louis Botha  5 41 Transvalia
09h25 Florida 29 17 Potch Gim
No Image

NWU-Puk Skouspel 2013 team of the tournament

25 Mar, 2013 beet 1

It’s a really cool initiative by the organisers of the NWU-Puk Skouspel. Every year they select a team of stand out players from the schools that participate in the tournament. This year’s team turned out to be a blend of talent from all around the country.

Latest: Hanro Liebenberg (Drostdy) is named player of the tournament, Dimitrio Tieties (Noord-Kaap) is the top backline player and Ox Nche (louis Botha) is the top forward.…

No Image

SA Top 100 rugby schools: Easter Festivals

24 Mar, 2013 beet 126

Using BoishaaiPa’s 4-year (2009-2012) formula driven ranking system, here is a table indicating which festivals the Top 100 rugby schools in South Africa over the period will be attending over Easter. …