No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 30 April 2016 & 02 May 2016

27 Apr, 2016 beet 112
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Tue.26Apr Daniel Pienaar 29 11 Otto du Plessis
Wed.27Apr Hugenote 22 17 Montagu Boland Trials
Wed.27Apr Worcester Gim 49 3 Gansbaai Boland Trials
Wed.27Apr Drostdy 36 30 Hermanus Boland Trials
Wed.27Apr Lichtenburg 37 3 Noordheuwel PUK Prestige Reeks Final
Wed.27Apr Zwartkop 24 10 Potch Volkskool PUK Prestige Reeks 3/4 p/off
Wed.27Apr Middelburg 29 26 Wonderboom PUK Prestige Reeks 5/6 p/off
Wed.27Apr HTS Witbank 24 17 Potch Gim
Wed.27Apr Driehoek 50 28 Die Anker
Thu.28Apr Kingswood 37 23 St Stithians
Sat.30Apr Japanese Team 3 52 Glenwood SANIX tour
Sat.30Apr Japanese Team 0 14 Glenwood SANIX tour
Sat.30Apr Kearsney 64 22 Michaelhouse
Sat.30Apr St Charles 0 32 Hilton
Sat.30Apr DHS 60 0 Ithembelihle Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Muir 3 11 Hudson Park Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Framesby 20 20 St Alban’s Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Dale 74 0 St David’s Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Stirling 17 22 Goudveld Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Daniel Pienaar 28 6 Graeme Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Queen’s 40 18 Pearson Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Grey HS 27 8 Parktown Grey PE Festival
Sat.30Apr Worcester Gim 29 3 Schoonspruit K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Nico Malan 10 43 Voortrekker (Beth) K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Lagenhoven Gim 10 22 De Kuilen K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Brackenfell 22 25 Ben Vorster K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Oudtshoorn 20 7 Bonnievale K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Drostdy 32 18 Jim Fouche K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Marlow 20 24 Duineveld K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr Brandwag 6 38 Helpmekaar K2 Oudtshoorn
Sat.30Apr EG Jansen 19 17 Louis Botha Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Welkom Gim 15 20 Oakdale Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Stellenberg 27 19 Noord-Kaap Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Monument 3 3 Selborne Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr HTS Middelburg 12 31 Paul Roos Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Menlopark 11 45 Paarl Gim Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Waterkloof 5 51 HJS Paarl BH Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Garsfontein 13 31 Grey College Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Affies 34 7 Outeniqua Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr Diamantveld 17 12 Boland Landbou Wildeklawer
Sat.30Apr St Andrew’s 59 24 St Stithians
Sat.30Apr Tygerberg 17 14 Upington Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr Parel Vallei 23 22 Durbanville Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr Bellville 21 17 Walvis Bay Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr Hugenote 15 60 Jeppe Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr Rondebosch 38 12 KES Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr Bishops 14 17 Windhoek HS Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr Wynberg 38 12 St John’s Wynberg 175
Sat.30Apr SACS 27 20 Maritzburg College Wynberg 175
Mon.02May St Alban’s 10 10 Muir Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May St David’s 12 12 Ithembelihle Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Graeme 19 34 Stirling Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Daniel Pienaar 15 12 Hudson Park Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Parktown 36 10 Pearson Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Dale 64 7 Goudveld Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Framesby 12 20 Queen’s Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Grey HS 16 7 DHS Grey PE Festival
Mon.02May Ben Vorster 19 5 Voortrekker (Beth) K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Schoonspruit 7 22 Langenhoven Gim K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Drostdy 26 24 Helpmekaar K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May De Kuilen 29 5 Bonnievale K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Worcester Gim 32 28 Brackenfell K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Nico Malan 17 26 Jim Fouche K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Duineveld 29 27 Brandwag K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Oudtshoorn 8 25 Marlow K2 Oudtshoorn
Mon.02May Noord-Kaap 34 32 Welkom Gim Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Menlopark 5 32 Paul Roos Wildeklawer
Mon.02May EG Jansen 22 38 Paarl Gim Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Louis Botha 10 60 Selborne Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Monument 25 40 Outeniqua Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Garsfontein 19 18 Stellenberg Wildeklawer
Mon.02May HTS Middelburg 17 22 Diamantveld Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Grey College 48 23 Oakdale Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Waterkloof 20 30 Boland Landbou Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Affies 25 29 HJS Paarl BH Wildeklawer
Mon.02May Tygerberg 7 19 KES Wynberg 175
Mon.02May Hugenote 10 9 Bellville Wynberg 175
Mon.02May Durbanville 24 26 St John’s Wynberg 175
Mon.02May Rondebosch 20 18 Windhoek HS Wynberg 175
Mon.02May Bishops 24 40 Jeppe Wynberg 175
Mon.02May SACS 80 5 DF Malan Wynberg 175
Mon.02May Wynberg 28 29 Maritzburg College Wynberg 175
Mon.02May Parel Vallei 22 27 Upington Wynberg 175
No Image

BHP Official Top 20 Rankings – week ending 23 April 2016

26 Apr, 2016 beet 9
Rank Team Avg
1 Affies 5.02
2 Glenwood 4.68
3 Paarl Gim 4.67
4 HJS Paarl 4.53
5 EG Jansen 4.13
6 Oakdale 4.10
7 Grey College 3.93
8 Paul Roos 3.81
9 Jeppe 3.80
10 Selborne 3.56
11 Monument 3.50
12 Garsfontein 3.50
13 Outeniqua 3.50
14 Boland Landbou 3.33
15 DHS 3.24
16 SACS 3.03
17 Grey PE 3.01
18 Ben Vorster 2.92
19 Helpmekaar 2.83
20 HTS Middelburg 2.82
21 Dale College 2.80
22 Welkom Gim 2.77
23 Pietersburg 2.69
24 Kearsney 2.63
25 Bishops 2.51
26 Nelspruit 2.50
27 Voortrekker (Bethlehem) 2.50
28 Waterkloof 2.49
29 Queens College 2.44
30 Hilton 2.42
No Image

Wildeklawer 2016 – fixtures

26 Apr, 2016 beet 409

PROVISIONAL FIXTURES (Gimmies vs Klofies changed due to fixture already set for Noord-Suid)

The annual 1st XV rugby Wilderklawer Tournament takes place at Diamantveld in Kimberley on Saturday, 30 April and Monday, 02 May 2016. A 20 team line-up for the prestigious festival has been announced. The organisers have tried their best to stay true to a type of “North vs South” theme for 2016. This theme is evident in the lower age-group fixtures as well (see far below)

TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
08:00 Sat.30Apr EG Jansen Louis Botha
09:10 Sat.30Apr Wildeklawer SARU Oakdale
10:20 Sat.30Apr Stellenberg Noord-Kaap
11:30 Sat.30Apr Monument Selborne
12:40 Sat.30Apr HTS Middelburg Paul Roos
13:50 Sat.30Apr Menlopark Paarl Gim
15:00 Sat.30Apr Waterkloof HJS Paarl BH
16:10 Sat.30Apr Garsfontein Grey College
17:20 Sat.30Apr Affies Outeniqua
18:30 Sat.30Apr Diamantveld Boland Landbou
08:00 Mon.02May Noord-Kaap Wildeklawer SARU
09:10 Mon.02May Menlopark Paul Roos
10:20 Mon.02May EG Jansen Paarl Gim
11:00 Mon.02May Louis Botha Selborne
11:30 Mon.02May Monument Outeniqua
12:10 Mon.02May Garsfontein Stellenberg
12:40 Mon.02May HTS Middelburg Diamantveld
13:50 Mon.02May Grey College Oakdale
15:00 Mon.02May Waterkloof Boland Landbou
16:10 Mon.02May Affies HJS Paarl BH
No Image

Onwards and upwards for Hilton College

25 Apr, 2016 beet 14

Hilton continues to exceed expectations this season and they are now on a four game winning streak. Last weekend they took down Kearsney and this weekend their victim was Westville who they beat 25-12, outscoring their visitors by three tries to nil in the process.…

No Image

Selborne mourns the deaths of 2 u16 rugby players

25 Apr, 2016 beet 6

Two Selborne under-16 sportsmen were killed in a car accident in the early hours of Saturday morning – one an under-16A rugby player, the other under-16B and 1st XI cricket. Our deepest condolences to the families, loved ones and the school during this time of loss and sorrow.…

No Image

Jeppe beats Northwood 46-14 – match report 2016

24 Apr, 2016 beet 32

Johannesburg visitors Jeppe produced a five-star first half backline performance on their way to recording a 46-14 victory against Northwood. The Jeppe backs combined brilliantly to exploit the spaces on the field. Using speed, superior handling and vision, they scored five tries in the first 35-minutes, helping their team to change ends at 41-7 to the good. All credit to Northwood as well. The second half score of 7-5 in the home team’s favour speaks volumes about a team that never threw in the towel and showed a lot of character.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 23 April 2016

22 Apr, 2016 beet 125
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Sun.17Apr Christchurch BC 24 28 St Benedict’s
Sat.23Apr Michaelhouse 20 30 Maritzburg College
Sat.23Apr DHS 40 10 Clifton
Sat.23Apr Glenwood 21 7 Kearsney
Sat.23Apr Hilton 25 12 Westville
Sat.23Apr Northwood 14 46 Jeppe
Sat.23Apr St Charles 22 41 St Andrew’s School
Sat.23Apr St Andrew’s 50 3 Pearson
Sat.23Apr Selborne 19 24 Dale
Sat.23Apr Framesby 29 31 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.23Apr Kingswood 29 17 Hudson Park
Sat.23Apr Nico Malan 32 22 Marlow
Sat.23Apr Queen’s 50 6 Graeme
Sat.23Apr Grey HS 45 12 Brandwag
Sat.23Apr Port Rex 10 76 Grens
Sat.23Apr Jim Fouche 25 35 Louis Botha
Sat.23Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 43 22 Goudveld
Sat.23Apr Welkom Gim 70 5 Kroonstad
08h00 Sat.23Apr AHS Kroonstad 74 0 HTS Sasolburg
09h20 Sat.23Apr Grey College 57 3 Sentraal
10h40 Sat.23Apr Grey Cherries 31 19 Fichardtpark
12h00 Sat.23Apr Monument 29 11 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
13h20 Sat.23Apr EG Jansen 29 31 Nelspruit Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
14h40 Sat.23Apr Rustenburg 21 17 Eldoraigne Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
16h00 Sat.23Apr HTS Middelburg 54 12 Kempton Park Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
08h00 Sat.23Apr Transvalia 18 10 Klerksdorp Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
16h10 Sat.23Apr Menlopark 20 41 Pietersburg Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
Sat.23Apr Florida 27 14 Marais Viljoen Tuks Reeks SemiFinal
Sat.23Apr KES 20 8 Pretoria BH
Sat.23Apr Affies 2nds Oos-Moot
Sat.23Apr Boland Landbou 71 12 Strand
Sat.23Apr Brackenfell 18 15 Durbanville
Sat.23Apr Drostdy 8 17 Outeniqua
Sat.23Apr Oudtshoorn 16 10 Hugenote
Sat.23Apr Paarl Gim 17 13 SACS
Sat.23Apr Paul Roos 43 26 Rondebosch
Sat.23Apr Stellenberg 26 10 Bellville
Sat.23Apr Tygerberg 14 40 Bishops
Sat.23Apr Wynberg 7 48 HJS Paarl BH
No Image

Queen’s beats Selborne 33-29 – match report 2016

18 Apr, 2016 beet 15

Queen’s College moved into pole position for what promises to be an gripping home and away triangular series battle with Dale and Selborne for this year’s unofficial Border crown. Here’s the official Queen’s College match report from their action-packed match against fierce rivals Selborne:…

No Image

BHP Top 20 – week ending 16 April 2016

18 Apr, 2016 beet 132

The Blog’s official ranking.

Schools must have played 5 games or more to qualify.

Rank Team Avg
1 Affies 5.02
2 Glenwood 4.70
3 Paarl Gim 4.68
4 HJS Paarl 4.52
5 EG Jansen 4.37
6 Garsfontein 4.25
7 Oakdale 4.10
8 Jeppe 3.83
9 Grey College 3.80
10 Paul Roos 3.79
11 Selborne 3.69
12 Outeniqua 3.40
13 DHS 3.34
14 Monument 3.29
15 Boland Landbou 3.28
16 SACS 3.14
17 Kearsney 3.01
18 Helpmekaar 2.92
19 Ben Vorster 2.88
20 Grey PE 2.85
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 16 April 2016

14 Apr, 2016 beet 228
TIME DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL EVENT
Sat.16Apr Maritzburg College 32 11 Pretoria BH
Sat.16Apr Westville 24 25 DHS
Sat.16Apr Hilton 31 23 Kearsney
Sat.16Apr Glenwood 56 5 Michaelhouse
Sat.16Apr St Charles 45 21 George Campbell
Sat.16Apr Clifton 26 24 Port Natal
Sat.16Apr Pearson 19 8 Volkskool Graaff-Reinet
Sat.16Apr Dale Port Rex
Sat.16Apr Nico Malan 18 5 Muir
Sat.16Apr Graeme 10 11 Cambridge
Sat.16Apr Hudson Park 29 20 Grens
Sat.16Apr Brandwag 25 3 Marlow
Sat.16Apr Queen’s 33 29 Selborne
Sat.16Apr Daniel Pienaar 24 20 Grey HS
Sat.16Apr Fichardtpark 13 11 Sentraal
Sat.16Apr Welkom Gim 71 12 Witteberg
Sat.16Apr Hentie Cilliers 12 14 Goudveld
Sat.16Apr AHS Kroonstad 7 47 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.16Apr Louis Botha 0 50 Grey College
Sat.16Apr Jim Fouche 17 62 Grey Cherries
Sat.16Apr Duineveld 45 7 Landboudal
Sat.16Apr Parktown 36 24 Northwood
Sat.16Apr Jeppe 19 34 Ben Vorster at Ellis Park
Sat.16Apr EG Jansen 24 21 HTS Middelburg Tuks Reeks QF – HTS Middelburg
Sat.16Apr Eldoraigne 22 31 Garsfontein Tuks Reeks QF – HTS Middelburg
Sat.16Apr Klerksdorp 32 31 Marais Viljoen Tuks Reeks QF – HTS Middelburg
Sat.16Apr Menlopark 24 14 Centurion Tuks Reeks QF – HTS Middelburg
Sat.16Apr Monument 46 12 Rustenburg Tuks Reeks QF – Rustenburg
Sat.16Apr Nelspruit 28 18 Kempton Park Tuks Reeks QF – Rustenburg
Sat.16Apr Transvalia 27 26 Florida Tuks Reeks QF – Rustenburg
Sat.16Apr Affies 64 17 Diamantveld
Sat.16Apr KES 14 30 Waterkloof
Sat.16Apr Linden Hoogenhout
Sat.16Apr John Vorster Oos-Moot
Sat.16Apr Volkskool Heidelberg 32 5 Dr Malan
Sat.16Apr HJS Paarl BH 58 12 Bishops
Sat.16Apr Paarl Gim 28 24 Paul Roos on SS210 at 14h00
Sat.16Apr Boland Landbou 28 18 SACS
Sat.16Apr De Kuilen 5 35 Rondebosch
Sat.16Apr Hermanus 19 21 Hugenote
Sat.16Apr Drostdy 13 26 Oakdale
Sat.16Apr Milnerton 3 37 Durbanville
Sat.16Apr Punt 10 3 Worcester Gim
Sat.16Apr Brackenfell 19 7 Bellville
Sat.16Apr PW Botha Oudtshoorn
Sat.16Apr Stellenberg 78 5 Primrose
Sat.16Apr Wynberg 29 7 Tygerberg
Sat.16Apr Augsberg 29 21 Upington