Eastern Cape Schoolboy Rugby Fixtures 2022

# DATE OPPONENT VENUE / EVENT
BRANDWAG (UITENHAGE)
1 Sat.05Mar VS Graaff-Reinet 26 14 Won Gill Rugby Day
2 Fri.11Mar Port Rex <17> <0> UnOff Despatch Rugby Fest
3 Sat.12Mar Westering <40> <0> UnOff Despatch Rugby Fest
4 Sat.19Mar Grey HS 27 31 Lost Graeme College Rugby Day
5 Sat.26Mar Kempton Park 80 12 Won Oakdale Rugby Week
6 Mon.28Mar Diamantveld 27 23 Won Oakdale Rugby Week
7 Wed.30Mar Lichtenburg 36 18 Won Oakdale Rugby Week
8 Sat.02Apr Hudson Park 10 26 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
9 Sat.09Apr Marlow 24 22 Won Home
10 Sat.23Apr Muir 27 14 Won Away
11 Sat.30Apr Queen’s 15 0 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
12 Mon.02May St Andrew’s 17 12 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
13 Sat.07May Daniel Pienaar 22 13 Won Away
14 Sat.14May Outeniqua 0 66 Lost Away
15 Sat.21May Humansdorp 53 15 Won Home
16 Sat.04Jun Framesby 7 43 Lost Away
17 Sat.11Jun Ithembelihle 39 8 Won Home
18 Sat.25Jun TBA Westering Sports Fest
19 Mon.27Jun TBA Westering Sports Fest
20 Sat.23Jul Ithembelihle 57 12 Won Home
21 Sat.30Jul Punt 38 5 Won Home
22 Sat.06Aug Nico Malan 18 12 Won Home
23 Sat.13Aug Bergsig Home
24 Sat.20Aug Pearson Away
CAMBRIDGE
1 Sat.12Mar Queen’s 6 59 Lost Grens Rugby Festival
2 Sat.19Mar Muir 7 24 Lost Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Sat.26Mar Gill 37 14 Won Union Rugby Festival
4 Mon.28Mar Union 5 32 Lost Union Rugby Festival
5 Sat.09Apr Hudson Park 7 62 Lost Away
6 Sat.09Apr Hudson Park 7 62 Lost Away
7 Sat.23Apr Graeme 10 45 Lost Away
8 Thu.28Apr Baysville 0
9 Sat.07May Dale 0 53 Lost Home
10 Sat.14May Grens 3 36 Lost Home
11 Sat.21May St Andrew’s X X Canc. Cancelled – weather
12 Sat.28May Stirling 6 19 Lost Home
13 Sat.04Jun Port Rex Away
14 Sat.11Jun Selborne 0 90 Lost Away
15 Wed.27Jul Lilyfontein Away
16 Sat.30Jul Port Rex 12 14 Lost Home
17 Sat.06Aug Stirling Away
18 Sat.13Aug Queen’s Home
19 Sat.20Aug Hudson Park Home
DALE
1 Sat.12Mar Hudson Park 8 10 Lost Grens Rugby Festival
2 Sat.19Mar Marlow 12 31 Lost Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Sat.09Apr Port Rex 16 8 Won Away
4 Sat.16Apr KES 3 32 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
5 Mon.18Apr Jeppe 10 14 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
6 Sat.23Apr Queen’s 13 20 Lost Away
7 Sat.30Apr Kingswood 10 14 Lost Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
8 Mon.02May SACS 15 24 Lost Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
9 Sat.07May Cambridge 53 0 Won Away
10 Sat.21May Selborne 0 17 Lost Home
11 Sat.28May Grens 50 24 Won Away
12 Sat.04Jun Grey HS X X Canc. Cancelled – Bus tragedy
13 Sat.11Jun Kingswood 13 12 Won Home
14 Sat.23Jul Stirling Home
15 Sat.30Jul St Andrew’s 19 22 Lost Away
16 Sat.06Aug Selborne 13 33 Lost Away
17 Sat.13Aug Hudson Park Away
18 Sat.20Aug Queen’s Home
DANIEL PIENAAR
2 Fri.04Mar Burgersdorp 14 19 Lost Away
3 Sat.12Mar Muir 29 43 Lost Home
4 Wed.30Mar Klerksdorp 9 17 Lost North-South Derby
5 Thu.31Mar Transvalia 10 40 Lost North-South Derby
6 Sat.02Apr Secunda 13 46 Lost North-South Derby
7 Sat.09Apr Despatch 13 6 Won Home
8 Sat.23Apr Framesby 6 50 Lost Away
9 Thu.28Apr Otto du Plessis 27 10 Won Home
10 Sat.07May Brandwag (Uitenhage) 13 22 Lost Home
11 Sat.14May Andrew Rabie 52 10 Won Away
12 Sat.04Jun Pearson 15 40 Lost Home
13 Sat.11Jun Graeme 3 71 Lost Home
14 Sat.23Jul Port Rex 20 10 Won Home
15 Sat.30Jul Nico Malan 10 70 Lost Away
16 Sat.06Aug Marlow 6 73 Lost Away
17 Sat.13Aug Ithembelihle Home
18 Sat.20Aug Punt Home
19 Tue.23Aug Port Rex Home
FRAMESBY
1 Sat.19Mar St Andrew’s 24 22 Won Graeme College Rugby Day
2 Thu.31Mar Jeppe 19 0 Won Grey Rugby Festival
3 Sat.02Apr Selborne 18 19 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
4 Thu.14Apr EG Jansen 22 19 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
5 Sat.16Apr Pretoria BH 14 14 Drew Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
6 Mon.18Apr Kearsney 26 6 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
7 Sat.23Apr Daniel Pienaar 50 6 Won Home
8 Sat.30Apr Garsfontein 13 43 Lost Away-ABSA Wildeklawer
9 Mon.02May Welkom Gim 24 7 Won ABSA Wildeklawer
10 Sat.14May Kingswood 15 3 Won Away
11 Sat.21May Marlow 3 22 Lost Away
12 Sat.04Jun Brandwag (Uitenhage) 43 7 Won Home
13 Sat.23Jul Grey HS 14 10 Won Home
14 Sat.30Jul Drostdy 27 24 Won Home
15 Sat.13Aug Outeniqua Away
16 Sat.27Aug Nico Malan Home
GRAEME
1 Sat.12Mar Kingswood 12 17 Lost Away
2 Sat.19Mar Selborne 7 7 Drew Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Thu.31Mar Rondebosch 8 24 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
4 Sat.02Apr Despatch 15 0 Won Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.09Apr Gill 67 7 Won Away
6 Thu.14Apr Helpmekaar 7 10 Lost St John’s Easter Rugby Fest
7 Sat.16Apr St John’s 28 7 Won St John’s Easter Rugby Fest
8 Mon.18Apr Welkom Gim 24 26 Lost St John’s Easter Rugby Fest
9 Sat.23Apr Cambridge 45 10 Won Home
10 Sat.30Apr Hudson Park 17 22 Lost Away
11 Sat.07May St Andrew’s 11 5 Won Away
12 Sat.21May Grey HS 0 30 Lost Away
13 Sat.28May Kingswood 22 17 Won Home
14 Sat.11Jun Daniel Pienaar 71 3 Won Away
15 Sat.18Jun Union 55 3 Won Home
16 Sat.23Jul Pearson 24 10 Won Home
17 Sat.06Aug Queen’s 22 19 Won Away
18 Sat.13Aug Muir Away
19 Sat.20Aug Nico Malan Away
GRENS
1 Sat.12Mar Selborne 7 43 Lost Grens Rugby Festival
2 Sat.09Apr Selborne 0 33 Lost Away
3 Sat.23Apr Marlow 0 38 Lost Home
4 Sat.14May Cambridge 36 3 Won Away
5 Sat.28May Dale 24 50 Lost Home
6 Sat.23Jul Queen’s 10 27 Lost Home
7 Sat.06Aug Hudson Park 12 38 Lost Home
GREY HS
1 Sat.19Mar Brandwag (Uitenhage) 31 27 Won Graeme College Rugby Day
2 Thu.31Mar SACS 41 9 Won Grey Rugby Festival
3 Sat.02Apr KES 22 15 Won Grey Rugby Festival
4 Sat.09Apr Paul Roos 14 30 Lost Home
5 Thu.14Apr Bishops 20 31 Lost St Stithians Easter Rugby Fest
6 Sat.16Apr St Alban’s 34 19 Won St Stithians Easter Rugby Fest
7 Mon.18Apr Maritzburg College 27 36 Lost St Stithians Easter Rugby Fest
8 Sat.30Apr St John’s 33 7 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
9 Mon.02May Rondebosch 21 17 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
10 Sat.07May Wynberg 16 18 Lost Home
11 Sat.14May Queen’s 28 6 Won Home
12 Sat.21May Graeme 30 0 Won Home
13 Sat.28May St Andrew’s 40 5 Won Away
14 Sat.04Jun Dale X X Canc. Cancelled – Bus tragedy
15 Sat.23Jul Framesby 10 14 Lost Away
16 Sat.30Jul Grey College 34 52 Lost Away
17 Sat.06Aug Muir 29 23 Won Home
18 Sat.13Aug Selborne Home
HUDSON PARK
1 Sat.12Mar Dale 10 8 Won Grens Rugby Festival
2 Sat.19Mar Nico Malan 21 14 Won Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Thu.31Mar Despatch 28 3 Won Grey Rugby Festival
4 Sat.02Apr Brandwag (Uitenhage) 26 10 Won Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.09Apr Cambridge 62 7 Won Home
6 Sat.09Apr Cambridge 62 7 Won Home
7 Thu.14Apr Northwood 19 25 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
8 Sat.16Apr Jeppe 10 16 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
9 Mon.18Apr Trinityhouse 61 3 Won KES Easter Rugby Festival
10 Sat.30Apr Graeme 22 17 Won Home
11 Sat.07May Kingswood 6 34 Lost Home
12 Sat.14May Port Rex 59 5 Won Away
13 Sat.21May Queen’s 15 26 Lost Away
14 Sat.04Jun Marlow 14 51 Lost Away
15 Sat.11Jun Stirling 36 17 Won Away
16 Sat.23Jul Selborne 26 27 Lost Away
17 Sat.30Jul Stirling 47 12 Won Home
18 Sat.06Aug Grens 38 12 Won Away
19 Sat.13Aug Dale Home
20 Sat.20Aug Cambridge Away
KINGSWOOD
1 Sat.12Mar Graeme 17 12 Won Home
2 Sat.19Mar Queen’s 14 3 Won Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Sat.26Mar St Andrew’s 15 12 Won Home
4 Thu.31Mar Michaelhouse 12 19 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.02Apr Westville 7 21 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
6 Thu.07Apr St John’s (Harare) 43 8 Won Home
7 Sat.30Apr Dale 14 10 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
8 Mon.02May Selborne 20 21 Lost Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
9 Sat.07May Hudson Park 34 6 Won Away
10 Sat.14May Framesby 3 15 Lost Home
11 Sat.21May Port Rex X X Canc. Cancelled – field waterlogged
12 Sat.28May Graeme 17 22 Lost Away
13 Sat.11Jun Dale 12 13 Lost Away
14 Sat.18Jun St Andrew’s 3 20 Lost Away
15 Sat.23Jul Nico Malan 17 21 Lost Home
MARLOW
1 Sat.05Mar Fichardtpark 27 5 Won Fichardtpark Sportdag
2 Sat.12Mar Stirling 18 17 Won Grens Rugby Festival
3 Sat.19Mar Dale 31 12 Won Graeme College Rugby Day
4 Sat.09Apr Brandwag (Uitenhage) 22 24 Lost Away
5 Thu.14Apr Kearsney 14 10 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
6 Sat.16Apr Monument 7 12 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
7 Mon.18Apr Pretoria BH 10 21 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
8 Sat.23Apr Grens 38 0 Won Away
9 Sat.30Apr Trio 24 11 Won Landbou Skole Toernooi
10 Mon.02May Merensky 28 16 Won Landbou Skole Toernooi
11 Sat.07May Landboudal 46 0 Won Home
12 Sat.14May Nico Malan 32 26 Won Home
13 Sat.21May Framesby 22 3 Won Home
14 Sat.04Jun Hudson Park 51 14 Won Home
15 Sat.23Jul St Andrew’s 20 20 Drew Away
16 Sat.30Jul Pearson 24 10 Won Away
17 Sat.06Aug Daniel Pienaar 73 6 Won Home
NICO MALAN
1 Sat.12Mar St Andrew’s 3 18 Lost Away
2 Sat.19Mar Hudson Park 14 21 Lost Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Thu.31Mar KES 12 20 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
4 Sat.02Apr Northwood 20 23 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.09Apr Langenhoven Gim 24 6 Won Home
6 Thu.14Apr Durbanville 21 52 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
7 Sat.16Apr Trinityhouse 24 5 Won KES Easter Rugby Festival
8 Mon.18Apr Ben Vorster 18 19 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
9 Sat.23Apr Despatch 33 17 Won Away
10 Sat.30Apr Muir 36 14 Won Home
11 Sat.07May Pearson 7 11 Lost Home
12 Sat.14May Marlow 26 32 Lost Away
13 Thu.02Jun Otto du Plessis Away
14 Sat.25Jun TBA Westering Fest
15 Mon.27Jun TBA Westering Fest
16 Sat.23Jul Kingswood 21 17 Won Away
17 Sat.30Jul Daniel Pienaar 70 10 Won Home
18 Sat.06Aug Brandwag (Uitenhage) 12 18 Lost Away
19 Sat.13Aug Humansdorp Home
20 Sat.20Aug Graeme Home
21 Sat.27Aug Framesby Away
QUEEN’S
1 Sat.12Mar Cambridge 59 6 Won Grens Rugby Festival
2 Sat.19Mar Kingswood 3 14 Lost Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Thu.31Mar Westville 20 22 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
4 Sat.02Apr SACS 14 15 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.09Apr Stirling 17 3 Won Away
6 Thu.14Apr KES 36 37 Lost KES Easter Rugby Festival
7 Sat.16Apr Northwood 26 3 Won KES Easter Rugby Festival
8 Mon.18Apr Durbanville 41 11 Won KES Easter Rugby Festival
9 Sat.23Apr Dale 20 13 Won Home
10 Sat.30Apr Brandwag (Uitenhage) 0 15 Lost Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
11 Mon.02May St John’s 27 15 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
12 Sat.07May Port Rex 51 6 Won Away
13 Sat.14May Grey HS 6 28 Lost Away
14 Sat.21May Hudson Park 26 15 Won Home
15 Sat.28May Selborne 19 10 Won Away
16 Sat.04Jun St Andrew’s 20 8 Won Home
17 Sat.23Jul Grens 27 10 Won Away
18 Sat.30Jul Selborne 12 14 Lost Home
19 Sat.06Aug Graeme 19 22 Lost Home
20 Sat.13Aug Cambridge Away
21 Sat.20Aug Dale Away
SELBORNE
1 Sat.12Mar Grens 43 7 Won Grens Rugby Festival
2 Sat.19Mar Graeme 7 7 Drew Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Sat.26Mar Michaelhouse 10 16 Lost Kingspark
4 Thu.31Mar Outeniqua 7 40 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.02Apr Framesby 19 18 Won Grey Rugby Festival
6 Sat.09Apr Grens 33 0 Won Home
7 Thu.14Apr Noord-Kaap 45 17 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
8 Sat.16Apr Glenwood 14 15 Lost Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
9 Mon.18Apr Westville 20 7 Won Kearsney Easter Rugby Fest
10 Sat.30Apr SACS 24 8 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
11 Mon.02May Kingswood 21 20 Won Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
12 Sat.07May Grey College 20 38 Lost Home
13 Sat.14May St Andrew’s 31 17 Won Home
14 Sat.21May Dale 17 0 Won Away
15 Sat.28May Queen’s 10 19 Lost Home
16 Sat.11Jun Cambridge 90 0 Won Home
17 Sat.18Jun Stirling 64 5 Won Home
18 Sat.23Jul Hudson Park 27 26 Won Home
19 Sat.30Jul Queen’s 14 12 Won Away
20 Sat.06Aug Dale 33 13 Won Home
21 Sat.13Aug Grey HS Away
ST ANDREW’S
1 Sat.12Mar Nico Malan 18 3 Won Home
2 Sat.19Mar Framesby 22 24 Lost Graeme College Rugby Day
3 Sat.26Mar Kingswood 12 15 Lost Away
4 Thu.31Mar Bishops 5 42 Lost Grey Rugby Festival
5 Sat.02Apr Michaelhouse 17 15 Won Grey Rugby Festival
6 Thu.14Apr St Alban’s 29 15 Won St Stithians Easter Rugby Fest
7 Sat.16Apr Wynberg 13 12 Won St Stithians Easter Rugby Fest
8 Mon.18Apr St Stithians 50 7 Won St Stithians Easter Rugby Fest
9 Sat.30Apr Rondebosch 7 47 Lost Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
10 Mon.02May Brandwag (Uitenhage) 12 17 Lost Selborne 150th Jubilee Festival
11 Sat.07May Graeme 5 11 Lost Home
12 Sat.14May Selborne 17 31 Lost Away
13 Sat.21May Cambridge X X Canc. Cancelled – weather
14 Sat.28May Grey HS 5 40 Lost Home
15 Sat.04Jun Queen’s 8 20 Lost Away
16 Sat.18Jun Kingswood 20 3 Won Home
17 Sat.23Jul Marlow 20 20 Drew Home
18 Sat.30Jul Dale 22 19 Won Home
19 Sat.06Aug Bishops 22 31 Lost Away

1 Comment

Leave a Reply