No Image

Glenwood Festival 2019

20 Feb, 2019 beet 0

At Glenwood High School in Durban…

No Image

Capricorn Group Sevens Rugby Tournament 2019 – SA u18 team

19 Feb, 2019 beet 27

The international under-18 Sevens tournament featuring South Africa, Botswana, Germany, Zimbabwe and hosts Namibia will be played on Windhoek Gymnasium’s artificial pitch on 08-09 March 2019. From 08-09 February 2019, a training squad of 22 SA hopefuls will be put through their paces in the Cape before a final touring team of 13 picked to represent South Africa at the international event.…

No Image

Afgri Prestige Schools Rugby Day 2019 at Loftus

19 Feb, 2019 beet 62
No Image

Paarl Boys High u15 Festival 2019

17 Feb, 2019 beet 1
No Image

Kingswood 125th Festival – fixtures

15 Feb, 2019 beet 5
No Image

Countdown to Weekend 2 of the school rugby regular season 2019

10 Feb, 2019 beet 6
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.04Mar Sarel Cilliers Kearsney
Wed.06Mar Pionier Kearsney
Tue.05Mar Ben Viljoen <> <> Sentraal Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Curro Heuwelkruin <> <> Witteberg Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar St Alban’s <> <> Potch Gim Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Noordheuwel <> <> Pretoria Tech Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Monument <> <> Goudveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Zwartkop <> <> Duineveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Pretoria BH <> <> Frikkie Meyer Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar EG Jansen <> <> Diamantveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Montana <> <> Drostdy Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Waterkloof <> <> Ben Vorster Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Jeppe <> <> Kempton Park Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Pietersburg <> <> Overkruin Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Oos-Moot <> <> Welkom Gim Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Menlopark <> <> Voortrekker (Beth) Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Affies <> <> HTS Middelburg Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Garsfontein <> <> Boland Landbou Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar HJS Paarl BH Cuba XV
Wed.06Mar Brandwag Solomon Mahlangu
Fri.08Mar Brandwag TBA Despatch S/F
Fri.08Mar Daniel Pienaar TBA Despatch S/F
Sat.09Mar Gonubie De Vos Malan Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Chief Boklein Lillyfontein Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Port Rex Phillip Mtywaku Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Grens Zanempucuko Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Queen’s Cambridge Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Dale Stirling Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Selborne Hudson Park Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar HTS Bellville Jan van Riebeeck Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Edgemead Montana (Bol) Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Labori Strand Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Milnerton Wynberg Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Bellville SACS Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Durbanville Paarl Gim Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Stellenberg Oakdale Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Brackenfell Outeniqua Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Sentraal TBA Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Goudveld TBA Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Duineveld Marlow Hopetown R/D
Sat.09Mar Transvalia Menlopark NWU Skole S/R
Sat.09Mar Grey College Welkom Gim P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar Louis Botha Hangklip P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar Hentie Cilliers Grey College Cherries P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar HJS Paarl BH Drostdy Porterville S/D
Sat.09Mar Porterville Tygerberg Porterville S/D
Sat.09Mar Oosterlig Noordheuwel Pukreeks
Sat.09Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth) Wesgrow SSR
Sat.09Mar Clifton Richards Bay
Sat.09Mar DHS Hilton
Sat.09Mar Glenwood Westville
Sat.09Mar Maritzburg College Northwood
Sat.09Mar St Andrew’s Nico Malan
Sat.09Mar Diamantveld Affies
Sat.09Mar Witteberg Ellisras
Sat.09Mar Volksrus Pionier
Sat.09Mar Rustenburg EG Jansen
Sat.09Mar Nelspruit Monument
Sat.09Mar Helpmekaar Waterkloof
Sat.09Mar Garsfontein Kempton Park
No Image

Countdown to Weekend 1 of the regular school rugby season 2019

10 Feb, 2019 beet 2
No Image

Evan Roos of Boishaai wins Craven Week Player of the Year 2018

7 Feb, 2019 Beet 12

Deserved winner Evan Roos (Paarl Boys’ High, Western Province, SA Schools) who played an instrumental part in his team’s Craven Week success became just the second schoolboy rugby forward to walk off with the Craven Week Player of the Year, awarded at the annual South African Rugby awards ceremony.

YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2018 Evan Roos HJS Paarl BH Western Province No.8
2017 Sanele Nohamba Durban High School KwaZulu-Natal Scrumhalf
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
2007 Wilton Pietersen Outeniqua in 2006 Free State Wing

The main senior rugby award went to Pieter-Steph du Toit who claimed his second SA Rugby Player of the Year title.…