No Picture

SA u20 training camp squad 2018

19 February, 2018 beet 89

Monday, 19 February 2018 marks 100 days to go to SA u20’s first game at the World Rugby under-20 Champs in France and at long last the training squad has been announced – months after New Zealand did same and with the u20 6 Nations heading into week 3 already.…

No Picture

2018 Dale vs Queen’s derbies back on track

11 February, 2018 Beet 6

Good news is that on Thursday 08 February 2018, Queen’s College finally put their grievances with their great rivals Dale College to bed and now the one of the oldest interschool challenges is back on the fixture list.…

No Picture

Sanele Nohamba is the Craven Week Player of the Year 2017

11 February, 2018 beet 30
YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2017 Sanele Nohamba Durban High School KwaZulu-Natal Scrumhalf
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
2007 Wilton Pietersen Outeniqua in 2006 Free State Wing

SA Schools scrumhalf Sanele Nohamba who hails from DHS in KwaZulu-Natal completed a series for firsts when he was named the Craven Week Player of 2017. The former Dale Junior player is the first scrumhalf and first from KZN to win the award.…

No Picture

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole Sports Reeks 2018 – Fixtures

11 February, 2018 beet 0

A promising new series involving a number of known rugby schools from the central region is set to kick off in 2018.  The interschools will consist of rugby, hockey and netball. There is also a minimum requirement of five rugby teams per school.

POOL A POOL B
Noord-Kaap Diamandveld
Witteberg Voortrekker (Beth)
Sentraal Jim Fouche
Fichardtpark Goudveld

Fixtures

POOL DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
 A Sat.10Mar Fichardtpark Witteberg
 B Sat.10Mar Goudveld Diamantveld
 A Sat.24Mar Witteberg Noord-Kaap
 B Sat.24Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth)
 A Sat.14Apr Sentraal Witteberg
 A Sat.05May Fichardtpark Sentraal
 B Sat.12May Voortrekker (Beth) Goudveld
 B Sat.19May Goudveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.26May Noord-Kaap Sentraal
 B Sat.26May Diamantveld Voortrekker (Beth)
 B Sat.21Jul Diamantveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap
No Picture

Sharks Rugby Day 2018

11 February, 2018 beet 0

The reignition of the Sharks Rugby Day will be a fairly low key affair but well worth it for SBR supporters.…

No Picture

Grey PE Festival 2018 – participating schools

25 January, 2018 Beet 0

Grey High School in Port Elizabeth has attracted many of the best rugby schools from the Eastern Cape as well as a host of Gauteng schools to their festival on 28 and 30 April 2018. Following the cancellation of the Wynberg Festival, both Garsfontein and KES were able to secure invites to Grey.