No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Sports Reeks 2019

24 Jan, 2019 beet 1

It’s season two of the Sentrale Sports Reeks. In 2018, Diamantveld claimed the inaugural 1st XV title while Bethlehem Voortrekker walked away with the overall award for the best school for all age-groups combined. Link : 2018 Wesgrow SSR final table

No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole Sports Reeks 2018 – Fixtures

11 Feb, 2018 beet 0

A promising new series involving a number of known rugby schools from the central region is set to kick off in 2018.  The interschools will consist of rugby, hockey and netball. There is also a minimum requirement of five rugby teams per school.

POOL A POOL B
Noord-Kaap Diamandveld
Witteberg Voortrekker (Beth)
Sentraal Jim Fouche
Fichardtpark Goudveld

Fixtures

POOL DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
 A Sat.10Mar Fichardtpark Witteberg
 B Sat.10Mar Goudveld Diamantveld
 A Sat.24Mar Witteberg Noord-Kaap
 B Sat.24Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth)
 A Sat.14Apr Sentraal Witteberg
 A Sat.05May Fichardtpark Sentraal
 B Sat.12May Voortrekker (Beth) Goudveld
 B Sat.19May Goudveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.26May Noord-Kaap Sentraal
 B Sat.26May Diamantveld Voortrekker (Beth)
 B Sat.21Jul Diamantveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap
No Image

Countdown to Weekend 2 of the school rugby regular season 2019

10 Feb, 2019 beet 6
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.04Mar Sarel Cilliers Kearsney
Wed.06Mar Pionier Kearsney
Tue.05Mar Ben Viljoen <> <> Sentraal Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Curro Heuwelkruin <> <> Witteberg Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar St Alban’s <> <> Potch Gim Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Noordheuwel <> <> Pretoria Tech Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Monument <> <> Goudveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Zwartkop <> <> Duineveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Pretoria BH <> <> Frikkie Meyer Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar EG Jansen <> <> Diamantveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Montana <> <> Drostdy Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Waterkloof <> <> Ben Vorster Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Jeppe <> <> Kempton Park Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Pietersburg <> <> Overkruin Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Oos-Moot <> <> Welkom Gim Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Menlopark <> <> Voortrekker (Beth) Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Affies <> <> HTS Middelburg Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Garsfontein <> <> Boland Landbou Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar HJS Paarl BH Cuba XV
Wed.06Mar Brandwag Solomon Mahlangu
Fri.08Mar Brandwag TBA Despatch S/F
Fri.08Mar Daniel Pienaar TBA Despatch S/F
Sat.09Mar Gonubie De Vos Malan Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Chief Boklein Lillyfontein Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Port Rex Phillip Mtywaku Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Grens Zanempucuko Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Queen’s Cambridge Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Dale Stirling Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Selborne Hudson Park Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar HTS Bellville Jan van Riebeeck Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Edgemead Montana (Bol) Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Labori Strand Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Milnerton Wynberg Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Bellville SACS Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Durbanville Paarl Gim Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Stellenberg Oakdale Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Brackenfell Outeniqua Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Sentraal TBA Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Goudveld TBA Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Duineveld Marlow Hopetown R/D
Sat.09Mar Transvalia Menlopark NWU Skole S/R
Sat.09Mar Grey College Welkom Gim P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar Louis Botha Hangklip P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar Hentie Cilliers Grey College Cherries P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar HJS Paarl BH Drostdy Porterville S/D
Sat.09Mar Porterville Tygerberg Porterville S/D
Sat.09Mar Oosterlig Noordheuwel Pukreeks
Sat.09Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth) Wesgrow SSR
Sat.09Mar Clifton Richards Bay
Sat.09Mar DHS Hilton
Sat.09Mar Glenwood Westville
Sat.09Mar Maritzburg College Northwood
Sat.09Mar St Andrew’s Nico Malan
Sat.09Mar Diamantveld Affies
Sat.09Mar Witteberg Ellisras
Sat.09Mar Volksrus Pionier
Sat.09Mar Rustenburg EG Jansen
Sat.09Mar Nelspruit Monument
Sat.09Mar Helpmekaar Waterkloof
Sat.09Mar Garsfontein Kempton Park
No Image

Welkom schools make Griffons-liga history

26 Jul, 2018 beet 0

For the first time two Welkom schools have topped the tables in the competitive Griffons league. Welkom Gymnasium ended in first position, while Goudveld occupied the runners-up spot.…