No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Sports Reeks 2019

24 Jan, 2019 beet 1

It’s season two of the Sentrale Sports Reeks. In 2018, Diamantveld claimed the inaugural 1st XV title while Bethlehem Voortrekker walked away with the overall award for the best school for all age-groups combined. Link : 2018 Wesgrow SSR final table

No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole Sports Reeks 2018 – Fixtures

11 Feb, 2018 beet 0

A promising new series involving a number of known rugby schools from the central region is set to kick off in 2018.  The interschools will consist of rugby, hockey and netball. There is also a minimum requirement of five rugby teams per school.

POOL A POOL B
Noord-Kaap Diamandveld
Witteberg Voortrekker (Beth)
Sentraal Jim Fouche
Fichardtpark Goudveld

Fixtures

POOL DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL
 A Sat.10Mar Fichardtpark Witteberg
 B Sat.10Mar Goudveld Diamantveld
 A Sat.24Mar Witteberg Noord-Kaap
 B Sat.24Mar Jim Fouche Voortrekker (Beth)
 A Sat.14Apr Sentraal Witteberg
 A Sat.05May Fichardtpark Sentraal
 B Sat.12May Voortrekker (Beth) Goudveld
 B Sat.19May Goudveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.26May Noord-Kaap Sentraal
 B Sat.26May Diamantveld Voortrekker (Beth)
 B Sat.21Jul Diamantveld Jim Fouche
 A Sat.21Jul Fichardtpark Noord-Kaap
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 13 April 2019

8 Apr, 2019 beet 210
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.08Apr Clifton 00 19 St Andrew’s 2nds Kingswood 125th Fest On DigiTV
Mon.08Apr Lambs XV (UK) 12 54 Kearsney Kingswood 125th Fest
Mon.08Apr Graeme 19 05 St George’s (Zim) Kingswood 125th Fest
Mon.08Apr Kingswood 17 14 Dale Kingswood 125th Fest
Mon.08Apr St Andrew’s 43 27 Hilton Kingswood 125th Fest
Tue.09Apr Argentina u20 64 08 Namibia XV u20 u20 International Series
Tue.09Apr South Africa u20 58 10 Georgia u20 u20 International Series
Wed.10Apr Kingswood 15 20 Hilton Kingswood 125th Fest On DigiTV
Wed.10Apr St Andrew’s 22 07 Kearsney Kingswood 125th Fest
Wed.10Apr Clifton 43 17 St George’s (Zim) Kingswood 125th Fest
Wed.10Apr Graeme 22 19 Lambs XV (UK) Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.13Apr Pionier 41 12 Leeuwenhof NWU-Pukke 16 Final
Sat.13Apr Hans Moore 19 14 Florida NWU-Pukke Sportreeks Final
Sat.13Apr Middelburg 40 34 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Wesvalia 32 28 Heidelburg VS NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Zwartkop 24 35 Marais Viljoen NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Randburg 19 35 Hugenote (Springs) NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Noordheuwel 29 28 Potch Gim NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Montana 50 00 Oosterlig NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Die Anker HTS Witbank NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Potch Volkskool 22 33 Jeugland NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr HJS Paarl BH X X SACS SACS withdrew
Sat.13Apr Georgia u20 26 32 Argentina u20 u20 International Series
Sat.13Apr South Africa u20 48 03 Namibia XV u20 u20 International Series
Sat.13Apr Garsfontein 52 16 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Apr Rustenburg 38 18 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.13Apr Centurion 21 33 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Apr Sentraal 15 06 Fichardtpark Wesgrow SSR
Sat.13Apr Westville 27 17 Jeppe
Sat.13Apr Glenwood 11 48 Monument
Sat.13Apr DHS 19 34 Northwood
Sat.13Apr Grey HS 18 24 Paul Roos
Sat.13Apr Selborne 08 17 Grey College
Sat.13Apr Queen’s 06 32 Dale FNB CC : On SuperSport
Sat.13Apr Marlow 17 18 Brandwag
Sat.13Apr Nico Malan 36 29 Langenhoven Gim
Sat.13Apr Stirling 07 47 Pearson
Sat.13Apr Daniel Pienaar 14 64 Framesby
Sat.13Apr Cambridge 19 36 Graeme
Sat.13Apr Hudson Park 57 07 Port Rex
Sat.13Apr AHS Kroonstad 10 53 Goudveld
Sat.13Apr Welkom Gim 93 20 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.13Apr Hentie Cilliers 17 52 Witteberg
Sat.13Apr Landboudal 26 33 Jim Fouche
Sat.13Apr Parktown 26 58 KES
Sat.13Apr Pretoria BH 15 20 Maritzburg College
Sat.13Apr HTS Middelburg 32 30 Nelspruit
Sat.13Apr Menlopark 44 30 Ben Vorster
Sat.13Apr Rondebosch 36 26 Boland Landbou
Sat.13Apr Paarl Gim 46 19 Affies PI : On SuperSport
Sat.13Apr Wynberg 06 07 Stellenberg
Sat.13Apr Bellville 20 48 Bishops
Sat.13Apr Durbanville 14 28 Oakdale
Sat.13Apr Brackenfell HJS Paarl 3rd XV
Sat.13Apr Tygerberg WP Dev
Sat.13Apr Worcester Gim 28 12 Punt
Sat.13Apr Hugenote 14 17 Hermanus
Sat.13Apr Primrose RFC 13 19 HTS Bellville
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 06 April 2019

2 Apr, 2019 beet 156

#REF!

DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.01Apr Diamantveld 43 23 Jim Fouche Wesgrow SSR
Sat.06Apr Hilton 21 12 St George’s (Zim) Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Lambs XV (UK) 24 27 Ithembelihle Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Graeme 27 21 Clifton Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Kingswood 23 15 Kearsney Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Middelburg 47 05 Zwartkop NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Wesvalia Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr HTS Witbank 14 38 Noordheuwel NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Potch Volkskool 29 10 Oosterlig NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Hugenote (Springs) 14 28 Marais Viljoen NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr VS Heidelberg 15 20 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Montana 53 26 Potch Gim NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Die Anker 34 20 Jeugland NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Transvalia 24 29 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.06Apr Florida 28 03 Brits
Sat.06Apr Centurion 36 19 Klerksdorp Wesgrow SSR
Sat.06Apr Leeuwenhof 25 22 Fochville NWU-Pukke 16 Semifinal
Sat.06Apr Pionier 33 26 Pretoria Noord NWU-Pukke 16 Semifinal
Sat.06Apr Westville 26 27 DHS
Sat.06Apr Glenwood 15 07 Maritzburg College
Sat.06Apr St Andrew’s 17 17 Grey HS
Sat.06Apr Pionier 33 26 Pretoria Noord Semi-final
Sat.06Apr Cambridge 03 26 Hudson Park
Sat.06Apr Humansdorp 07 17 Nico Malan
Sat.06Apr Stirling 06 44 Queen’s
Sat.06Apr Sutherland 10 57 St Alban’s
Sat.06Apr Framesby 53 13 Pearson
Sat.06Apr Grens 20 39 Selborne
Sat.06Apr Despatch 29 24 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.06Apr Dale 19 17 Marlow
Sat.06Apr Union 10 39 Muir
Sat.06Apr Grey College 81 08 HTS Middelburg
Sat.06Apr Witteberg 00 50 Welkom Gim
Sat.06Apr Hentie Cilliers 18 21 AHS Kroonstad
Sat.06Apr Jim Fouche 29 29 Louis Botha
Sat.06Apr St John’s 18 19 Jeppe
Sat.06Apr St Stithians 57 17 Parktown
Sat.06Apr St David’s 32 10 St Andrew’s School
Sat.06Apr EG Jansen 68 08 Kempton Park
Sat.06Apr Monument 30 08 Menlopark
Sat.06Apr Rustenburg 33 43 Garsfontein
Sat.06Apr Helpmekaar 17 52 Affies
Sat.06Apr KES 41 27 Pretoria BH
Sat.06Apr Frikkie Meyer 38 18 Oos-Moot
Sat.06Apr Boland Landbou 62 31 Wynberg
Sat.06Apr Rondebosch 07 31 Paul Roos
Sat.06Apr Stellenberg 31 10 Brackenfell
Sat.06Apr Bishops 10 31 Paarl Gim
Sat.06Apr Durbanville 33 24 SACS
Sat.06Apr HJS Paarl BH 34 26 Outeniqua
Sat.06Apr Oakdale 42 40 Drostdy
Sat.06Apr DF Malan 24 40 Parel Vallei
Sat.06Apr Bellville 21 15 Strand
Sat.06Apr Tygerberg 43 31 Milnerton
Sat.06Apr Swartland 28 13 Worcester Gim
Sat.06Apr Hugenote 30 15 Klein Nederberg
Sat.06Apr HTS Bellville 19 13 Kasselvlei
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 16 March 2019

10 Mar, 2019 beet 22
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Tue.12Mar Collegians RFC <0> <10> Busy Bee Newlands R/D Click here for match link
Tue.12Mar Kasselvlei <25> <5> Parel Vallei Newlands R/D Click here for match link
Tue.12Mar Milnerton <5> <0> Brackenfell Newlands R/D
Tue.12Mar Wynberg <15> <0> Bellville Newlands R/D Click here for match link
Tue.12Mar SACS <25> <10> Stellenberg Newlands R/D Click here for match link
Tue.12Mar Rondebosch <10> <10> Boland Landbou Newlands R/D Click here for match link
Tue.12Mar Paul Roos <5> <0> HJS Paarl BH Newlands R/D Click here for match link
Tue.12Mar Midstream 15 13 St Alban’s
Wed.13Mar Zwartkop 26 28 Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Wed.13Mar Noordheuwel 26 20 Potch Volkskool NWU-Pukke Prestige
Wed.13Mar Jeugland 26 12 Potch Gim NWU-Pukke Prestige
Wed.13Mar Die Anker 10 31 Montana NWU-Pukke Prestige
Wed.13Mar Randpark 17 42 St David’s
Thu.14Mar Leinster RFC 31 24 Bishops Ireland Tour
Thu.14Mar Sentraal Witteberg Wesgrow SSR
Thu.14Mar Pionier 54 17 Wilgerivier
Thu.14Mar Florida 34 24 Secunda
Fri.15Mar EG Jansen 2nds 31 19 Durbanville 2nds Noord-Suid
Fri.15Mar Affies 2nds 31 14 Stellenberg 2nds Noord-Suid
Fri.15Mar Monument 2nds 07 32 Paarl Gim 2nds Noord-Suid
Fri.15Mar Menlopark 2nds 03 21 Grey Cherries Noord-Suid
Fri.15Mar EG Jansen 30 18 Durbanville Noord-Suid
Fri.15Mar Affies 28 21 Stellenberg Noord-Suid
Fri.15Mar Fichardtpark 14 19 Hentie Cilliers
Sat.16Mar Michaelhouse 2nds 24 26 Clifton @ St Charles
Sat.16Mar Port Alfred 05 19 Muir Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar Queen’s 08 40 Framesby Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar Grey HS 57 03 Hudson Park Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar Marlow 19 35 Selborne Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar Kingswood 31 00 Pearson Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar St Andrew’s 27 13 SACS Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar Graeme 14 14 Dale Graeme R/D
Sat.16Mar Waterkloof 2nds 43 15 Boland Landbou 2nds Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Helpmekaar 2nds 05 31 HJS Paarl BH 2nds Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Garsfontein 2nds 32 19 Outeniqua 2nds Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Waterkloof 31 36 Boland Landbou Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Helpmekaar 20 20 HJS Paarl BH Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Menlopark 28 59 Grey College Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Monument 29 43 Paarl Gim Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Garsfontein 28 24 Outeniqua Noord-Suid
Sat.16Mar Strand 24 46 Middelburg North-South Fest
Sat.16Mar Nico Malan 15 18 Ben Vorster North-South Fest
Sat.16Mar Drostdy 106 03 Transvalia North-South Fest
Sat.16Mar Daniel Pienaar 24 14 Marais Viljoen North-South Fest
Sat.16Mar Ellisras 36 07 Augsburg Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Duineveld 29 12 Jeugland Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Lichtenburg 34 05 Bellville Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Kempton Park 55 05 Brackenfell Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Upington 19 31 Dinamika Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Hermanus 43 22 Alberton Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Diamantveld 66 17 Zwartkop Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 24 53 Brandwag Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Oakdale 33 03 HTS Middelburg Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Vredendal 10 14 Montagu Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Overberg 15 15 Landboudal Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Robertson 33 24 Grens Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Oosterlig 07 47 Agri XV Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Hugenote 28 29 Potch Gim Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Despatch 49 10 Bredasdorp Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Langenhoven Gim 33 22 Rockingham (Aus) Oakdale Festival
Sat.16Mar Paarl Gim u16 Festival DAY 1 Streaming Paarl Gim u16 Fest
Sat.16Mar President 10 07 Namakwaland TSRF
Sat.16Mar Knysna 05 21 WP LSEN Invitation XV TSRF
Sat.16Mar Melkbosstrand 15 59 Ashton TSRF
Sat.16Mar Alexander Road 40 17 Vanrhynsdorp TSRF
Sat.16Mar Schoonspruit 18 12 Bridgton TSRF
Sat.16Mar Paulus Joubert 17 29 Jan van Riebeeck TSRF
Sat.16Mar New Orleans 24 12 Piketberg TSRF
Sat.16Mar Klein Nederburg 31 12 Bellville South TSRF
Sat.16Mar Cederberg Academy 22 12 Bergvliet TSRF
Sat.16Mar Swartland 12 21 Groenberg TSRF
Sat.16Mar Vredenburg 60 00 Bosmansdam TSRF
Sat.16Mar Montana (Bol) 15 10 Victoria Park TSRF
Sat.16Mar Weston 39 07 JG Meiring TSRF
Sat.16Mar Dirkie Uys 08 24 Monument Park TSRF
Sat.16Mar Langenhoven HS 19 21 Porterville TSRF
Sat.16Mar Lutzville 07 14 HTS Bellville TSRF
Sat.16Mar Otto du Plessis 12 19 De Kuilen TSRF
Sat.16Mar DF Malan 20 24 Worcester Gim TSRF
Sat.16Mar Cambridge 15 45 VS Graaff-Reinet Union Festival
Sat.16Mar St Charles 07 27 Michaelhouse
Sat.16Mar Kearsney 14 14 Hilton
Sat.16Mar St David’s 19 22 St Stithians
Sat.16Mar St John’s 40 14 St Alban’s
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 09 March 2019

9 Mar, 2019 beet 114
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.04Mar Pionier 33 24 Kearsney
Mon.04Mar Clifton 38 12 Port Shepstone
Tue.05Mar Ben Viljoen <5> <30> Sentraal Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Curro Heuwelkruin <10> <30> Witteberg Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar St Alban’s <20> <15> Potch Gim Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Noordheuwel <45> <10> Zayo Academy Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Monument <65> <0> Goudveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Zwartkop <10> <30> Duineveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Pretoria BH <10> <20> Frikkie Meyer Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar EG Jansen <35> <10> Diamantveld Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Montana <10> <15> Drostdy Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Waterkloof <30> <15> Ben Vorster Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Jeppe <20> <15> Kempton Park Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Pietersburg <5> <5> Overkruin Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Oos-Moot <15> <20> Welkom Gim Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Menlopark <30> <5> Voortrekker (Beth) Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Affies <30> <5> HTS Middelburg Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Garsfontein <15> <15> Boland Landbou Bulls Prestige R/D – Loftus
Tue.05Mar Brackenfell <> <> Wynberg Chukka practice match
Tue.05Mar HJS Paarl BH 32 12 Cuba (Arg)
Wed.06Mar Sarel Cilliers 12 37 Kearsney
Wed.06Mar Brandwag 34 07 Solomon Mahlangu
Fri.08Mar Brandwag <42> <0> Humansdorp Despatch S/F
Fri.08Mar Daniel Pienaar <12> <5> Ithembelihle Despatch S/F
Sat.09Mar Grens 33 00 Zanempucuko Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Queen’s 32 00 Cambridge Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Dale 56 24 Stirling Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar Selborne 42 12 Hudson Park Border Schools R/D
Sat.09Mar HTS Bellville 32 10 Jan van Riebeeck Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Edgemead 10 00 Montana (Bol) Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Labori 17 15 Strand Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Milnerton 44 14 Wynberg Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Bellville 05 19 SACS Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Durbanville 00 32 Paarl Gim Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Stellenberg 21 10 Oakdale Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Brackenfell 00 65 Outeniqua Brackenfell S/D
Sat.09Mar Fichardtpark 15 10 Noord-Kaap Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Goudveld 43 05 Vereeniging Gim Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar AHS Kroonstad 38 14 HTS Welkom Goudveld S/D
Sat.09Mar Duineveld 33 12 Marlow Hopetown R/D
Sat.09Mar Wesvalia 43 17 Zwartkop NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Randburg 35 45 Middelburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Oosterlig 12 38 Noordheuwel NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar HTS Witbank 17 27 Potch Volkskool NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Marais Viljoen 14 13 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Hugenote (Springs) 21 48 VS Heidelberg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Jeugland 31 24 Montana NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Potch Gim 38 34 Die Anker NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.09Mar Grey College 29 00 Welkom Gim P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar Louis Botha 33 07 Hangklip P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar Hentie Cilliers 07 56 Grey College Cherries P Swanepoel S/D
Sat.09Mar HJS Paarl BH 64 03 Drostdy Porterville S/D
Sat.09Mar Porterville 14 14 Tygerberg Porterville S/D
Sat.09Mar Jim Fouche 24 58 Voortrekker (Beth) Wesgrow SSR
Sat.09Mar Pietersburg 45 15 Merensky
Sat.09Mar Voortrekker (Beth) 58 24 Jim Fouche
Sat.09Mar Clifton 31 00 Richards Bay
Sat.09Mar DHS 03 20 Hilton
Sat.09Mar Glenwood 22 07 Westville
Sat.09Mar Maritzburg College 26 30 Northwood
Sat.09Mar St Andrew’s 47 12 Nico Malan
Sat.09Mar Muir 69 03 Molly Blackburn
Sat.09Mar Framesby 36 05 Graeme
Sat.09Mar Diamantveld 25 52 Affies
Sat.09Mar Landboudal 00 50 Affies 2nds
Sat.09Mar Sentraal 15 08 Affies 3rds
Sat.09Mar Witteberg 63 12 Ellisras
Sat.09Mar Transvalia 08 25 Menlopark
Sat.09Mar HTS Middelburg 27 26 Eldoraigne
Sat.09Mar Volksrus 07 31 Pionier
Sat.09Mar Oos-Moot 14 03 Klerksdorp
Sat.09Mar Rustenburg 28 51 EG Jansen
Sat.09Mar Nelspruit 07 71 Monument
Sat.09Mar Helpmekaar 45 31 Waterkloof
Sat.09Mar Garsfontein 64 12 Kempton Park
No Image

Welkom schools make Griffons-liga history

26 Jul, 2018 beet 0

For the first time two Welkom schools have topped the tables in the competitive Griffons league. Welkom Gymnasium ended in first position, while Goudveld occupied the runners-up spot.…