No Image

Wildeklawer 2019 – identifying the standouts

2 May, 2019 Beet 55

Share with us who you think is playing well at Wildeklawer 2019.…

No Image

Wildeklawer 2019 – all matches to be streamed

1 May, 2019 beet 126

The 11th Wildeklawer and 8th at Diamandveld takes place on 02 and 04 May 2019 and once again offers some outstanding and much anticipated match-ups.

Framesby and Paul Roos are trading places. Rejoining Wildeklawer are Framesby, South Africa’s SANIX representatives for the last two seasons. They step into the vacancy created by Paul Roos’ decision to accept the invitation to participate at the SANIX in Japan in 2019.

In a change SuperSport will not be broadcasting one of the match days as have done in the past. All matches will be streamed by DigiTV.

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 04 May 2019

30 Apr, 2019 Beet 223

#VALUE!

DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Sun.28Apr Paul Roos 49 07 Kyota Kogakuin (Japan) SANIX
Mon.29Apr Paul Roos 34 13 Toin Gakuen SANIX
Wed.01May Noordheuwel 22 03 Wesvalia NWU-Pukke Prestige Main Final
Wed.01May Middelburg 26 19 Jeugland NWU-Pukke Prestige 3rd/4th
Wed.01May Heidelburg VS 14 33 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige 5th/6th
Wed.01May Potch Gim 12 10 Potch Volkskool NWU-Pukke Prestige 7th/8th
Wed.01May Marais Viljoen 17 20 Montana NWU-Pukke Prestige 9th/10th
Wed.01May Hugenote (Springs) 39 07 Die Anker NWU-Pukke Prestige 11th/12th
Wed.01May Zwartkop Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige 13th/14th
Wed.01May HTS Witbank Oosterlig NWU-Pukke Prestige 15th/16th
Wed.01May Paul Roos 54 05 Enisei-STM (Rus) SANIX
Wed.01May Diamantveld 19 22 Stellenberg Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Framesby 29 21 Menlopark Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Welkom Gim 20 39 Waterkloof Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Oakdale 14 31 Garsfontein Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Transvalia 07 73 Paarl Gim Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Monument 42 33 Boland Landbou Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Grey College 64 07 Outeniqua Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May HJS Paarl BH 55 07 Glenwood Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Affies 38 22 Drostdy Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Thu.02May Noord-Kaap 34 33 Helpmekaar Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Tygerberg 50 24 Strand
Sat.04May Hugenote 32 18 Worcester Gim
Sat.04May Swartland 24 26 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.04May DF Malan 00 81 Durbanville
Thu.02May Paul Roos 75 00 Exeter (Eng) SANIX QF
Sat.04May Paul Roos 41 21 Waverley (Aus) SANIX SF
Sat.04May HTS Middelburg 35 21 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.04May Eldoraigne 34 15 Nelspruit Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.04May Ben Vorster 42 43 Montana Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.04May Zwartkop 31 28 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.04May Centurion Heidelburg VS Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.04May Hugenote (Springs) Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.04May Boland Landbou 59 15 Transvalia Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Monument 28 20 Drostdy Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Framesby 18 17 Helpmekaar Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Welkom Gim 26 43 Stellenberg Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Menlopark 32 10 Oakdale Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Garsfontein 39 24 Glenwood Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May HJS Paarl BH 39 12 Affies Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Grey College 47 03 Paarl Gim Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Noord-Kaap 07 50 Outeniqua Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Diamantveld 05 38 Waterkloof Wildeklawer On DigiTV
Sat.04May Clifton 20 56 Pionier
Sat.04May Kearsney 12 14 Maritzburg College
Sat.04May Hilton X X St Charles
Sat.04May Michaelhouse 57 10 DHS
Sat.04May Northwood 19 15 Westville
Sat.04May Dale 25 28 Grey HS
Sat.04May Hudson Park 27 17 Kingswood
Sat.04May Port Rex 05 34 Queen’s
Sat.04May Nico Malan 26 48 Despatch
Sat.04May Marlow 59 14 Grens
Sat.04May Brandwag 48 13 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.04May Gill X X Muir
Sat.04May Witteberg 16 24 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.04May Goudveld Hentie Cilliers
Sat.04May Fichardtpark Louis Botha
Sat.04May Parktown 14 52 Pretoria BH
Sat.04May Jeppe 31 49 KES
Sat.04May SACS 21 39 Bishops
Sat.04May Wynberg 17 28 Rondebosch
Sat.04May Brackenfell 14 26 Bellville
Sat.04May HTS Bellville 36 00 Excelsior SS
No Image

Schoolboy Rugby 1st XV team lists for 27/04/2019

27 Apr, 2019 beet 1
No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole Sport Reek 1st XV table 23/04/2019

25 Apr, 2019 beet 0
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 27 April 2019

24 Apr, 2019 beet 53

#VALUE!

DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.22Apr Noord-Kaap 24 21 EG Jansen Kearsney ERF
Mon.22Apr HTS Middelburg 32 27 Pretoria BH Kearsney ERF
Mon.22Apr Selborne 20 17 Framesby Kearsney ERF
Mon.22Apr DHS 19 27 Drostdy Kearsney ERF
Mon.22Apr Glenwood 38 07 Transvalia Kearsney ERF
Mon.22Apr Kearsney 08 21 Welkom Gim Kearsney ERF
Mon.22Apr KES XV X X Nico Malan KES Festival Cancelled – waterlogged field
Mon.22Apr Dale X X Marais Viljoen KES Festival Cancelled – waterlogged field
Mon.22Apr Ben Vorster X X Hentie Cilliers KES Festival Cancelled – waterlogged field
Mon.22Apr Eldoraigne X X Florida KES Festival Cancelled – waterlogged field
Mon.22Apr Jeppe X X Waterkloof KES Festival Cancelled – waterlogged field
Mon.22Apr KES X X Westville KES Festival Cancelled – waterlogged field
Mon.22Apr Graeme 07 15 Daniel Pienaar St John’s ERF
Mon.22Apr HJS Paarl BH 40 00 Nelspruit St John’s ERF
Mon.22Apr St John’s X X NSW CHS St John’s ERF
Mon.22Apr St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV X X King David St Stithians Rugby Fest
Mon.22Apr Kingswood 31 00 Trinityhouse St Stithians Rugby Fest
Mon.22Apr Rondebosch 38 05 Northcliff St Stithians Rugby Fest
Mon.22Apr SACS 34 14 Prince Edward (Zim) St Stithians Rugby Fest
Mon.22Apr St Andrew’s 68 05 Parktown St Stithians Rugby Fest
Mon.22Apr St Stithians 20 22 Michaelhouse St Stithians Rugby Fest
Tue.23Apr TBA TBA
Tue.23Apr Schoonspruit 38 19 Swartland
Sat.27Apr Noordheuwel 31 26 Middelburg NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 1-4
Sat.27Apr Jeugland 07 16 Wesvalia NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 1-4
Sat.27Apr Potch Gim 00 41 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 5-8
Sat.27Apr Heidelburg VS Potch Volkskool NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 5-8
Sat.27Apr Marais Viljoen 55 39 Die Anker NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 9-12
Sat.27Apr Hugenote (Springs) 23 33 Montana NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 9-12
Sat.27Apr Oosterlig Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 13-16
Sat.27Apr HTS Witbank 10 47 Zwartkop NWU-Pukke Prestige SF 13-16
Sat.27Apr Pietersburg 26 13 Oos-Moot
Sat.27Apr Paul Roos TBA SANIX
Sat.27Apr Sentraal 26 27 Noord-Kaap Wesgrow SSR
Sat.27Apr Kearsney 24 20 DHS
Sat.27Apr Northwood 15 29 Hilton
Sat.27Apr Michaelhouse 31 20 Westville
Sat.27Apr St Charles 07 31 Maritzburg College
Sat.27Apr Clifton 24 13 St Andrew’s School
Sat.27Apr Cambridge 06 60 Dale
Sat.27Apr Hudson Park 37 14 Marlow
Sat.27Apr Selborne 36 17 Queen’s FNB CC : On SuperSport
Sat.27Apr Muir 22 17 Nico Malan
Sat.27Apr Despatch 21 14 Pearson
Sat.27Apr Framesby 88 15 Grens
Sat.27Apr Otto du Plessis 18 45 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.27Apr Brandwag 48 00 Ithembelihle
Sat.27Apr Voortrekker (Beth) 50 05 Hentie Cilliers
Sat.27Apr Goudveld 19 26 Witteberg
Sat.27Apr Sentraal 26 27 Noord-Kaap
Sat.27Apr Upington 03 54 Diamantveld
Sat.27Apr Fichardtpark 13 26 Jim Fouche
Sat.27Apr Affies 29 33 KES
Sat.27Apr Jeppe 57 35 Pretoria BH
Sat.27Apr Nelspruit 25 31 EG Jansen
Sat.27Apr HTS Middelburg 31 15 Kempton Park
Sat.27Apr 00 00
Sat.27Apr Boland Landbou 61 17 Tygerberg
Sat.27Apr Paarl Gim 51 25 Oakdale
Sat.27Apr Stellenberg 10 15 Outeniqua
Sat.27Apr SACS 43 05 DF Malan
Sat.27Apr Rondebosch 26 05 Brackenfell
Sat.27Apr Durbanville 36 15 Hugenote
Sat.27Apr Parel Vallei 17 24 Bellville
Sat.27Apr Strand 10 10 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.27Apr Worcester Gim 26 31 Robertson
Sat.27Apr Hermanus 17 13 Swartland
Sat.27Apr Vredenburg 06 22 HTS Bellville
Sat.27Apr Wynberg 27 27 Grey HS
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 20 April 2019

24 Apr, 2019 beet 0
No Image

Sharks Academy Rugby Bursaries at the Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2008-2019

23 Apr, 2019 beet 0
No Image

Jeppe u16 Rugby Festival 2019

20 Apr, 2019 beet 7
No Image

Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 43

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
09h30 Kearsney 11 27 Pretoria BH
10h45 Framesby 25 25 Welkom Gim
12h00 Selborne 29 10 Noord-Kaap
13h15 HTS Middelburg 14 19 Drostdy
14h30 Glenwood 27 26 EG Jansen
15h45 DHS 12 34 Transvalia
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
09h30 Noord-Kaap 27 21 HTS Middelburg
10h45 Transvalia 17 22 Pretoria BH
12h00 Kearsney 21 26 Framesby
13h15 Welkom Gim 32 16 Drostdy
14h30 DHS 12 39 EG Jansen
abandoned Selborne X X Glenwood
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
09h30 Noord-Kaap 24 21 EG Jansen
10h45 HTS Middelburg 32 27 Pretoria BH
12h00 Selborne 20 17 Framesby
13h15 DHS 19 27 Drostdy
14h30 Glenwood 38 07 Transvalia
15h45 Kearsney 08 21 Welkom Gim

 …

No Image

St Stithians Easter Rugby Festival 2019 – YouTube match links added

17 Apr, 2019 beet 4

Please note – no Day 3 livestreaming, just recorded matches uploaded to YouTube much later.

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
1 King David 25 15 Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV Click here for match link
2 SACS 20 10 Kingswood Click here for match link
3 Maritzburg College 31 05 Parktown Click here for match link
4 St Stithians 48 12 Prince Edward (Zim) Click here for match link
5 St Andrew’s 10 17 Rondebosch Click here for match link
6 Michaelhouse 07 43 Grey HS Click here for match link
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
1 St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV 07 31 Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV Click here for match link
2 Parktown 19 28 Prince Edward (Zim) Click here for match link
3 Rondebosch 18 17 Grey HS Click here for match link
4 Kingswood 07 38 Maritzburg College Click here for match link
5 St Andrew’s 28 19 Michaelhouse Click here for match link
cancelled St Stithians X X SACS
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
1 St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV X X King David
2 Kingswood 31 00 Trinityhouse
3 Rondebosch 38 05 Northcliff
4 SACS 34 14 Prince Edward (Zim)
5 St Andrew’s 68 05 Parktown
6 St Stithians 20 22 Michaelhouse
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 24

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
11h30 St Alban’s 07 22 NSW CHS
12h40 Windhoek Gim 37 24 Graeme
13h50 HJS Paarl BH 66 07 Golden Lions Inv
15h00 St Charles 22 00 Daniel Pienaar
16h10 Nelspruit 25 07 St David’s
18h10 Helpmekaar 10 08 Stellenberg
19h20 St John’s 17 07 Noordheuwel
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
08h15 St David’s 12 19 Golden Lions Inv
09h25 St Charles 10 19 Graeme
10h35 Noordheuwel 19 36 NSW CHS
11h45 Helpmekaar 33 19 St Alban’s
14h00 Stellenberg 13 05 Nelspruit
abandoned St John’s X X Daniel Pienaar
cancelled HJS Paarl BH X X Windhoek Gim
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
completed Graeme 07 15 Daniel Pienaar
abandoned HJS Paarl BH X X Nelspruit
abandoned St John’s X X NSW CHS
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2019 – Day 3 game for Dale

17 Apr, 2019 beet 20

SLOT SCHOOL     SCHOOL BROADCAST
: Thu 18-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
1 Nico Malan 00 34 Westville  
2 KES XV 36 15 Hentie Cilliers  
3 Eldoraigne 33 31 Marlow  
4 Queen’s 07 31 Northwood  
5 Ben Vorster 49 46 Dale  
6 Hudson Park 00 37 Wynberg  
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
07h30 Florida 13 43 Ben Vorster  
08h45 Hentie Cilliers 00 66 Northwood  
10h00 Marlow 24 33 Marais Viljoen  
11h15 Hudson Park 25 36 Waterkloof  
12h30 Eldoraigne 33 06 Nico Malan  
13h45 Queen’s 12 50 Westville  
15h00 Jeppe X X Wynberg  
16h15 KES X X Dale  
: Mon 22-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
08h15 KES XV Nico Malan  
09h30 Dale Marais Viljoen  
10h45 Ben Vorster Hentie Cilliers  
12h00 Eldoraigne Florida  
13h15 Jeppe Waterkloof  
14h30 KES Westville  

old

No Image

Schoolboy Rugby 1st XV team list for 13/04/2019

12 Apr, 2019 beet 0