No Image

Craven Week 2017

19 Jul, 2017 beet 541

KZN will attempt to win their 3rd ever final and 1st in 27 years. The Golden Lions are in search of title number 15, which will be a 1st in 12 years.

Venue City : St Stithians College, Johannesburg Dates : Mon 17- Sat 22 July 2017

No Image

Academy Week 2017 – fixtures & teams

16 Jul, 2017 beet 1
DATE TEAM TEAM
17-Jul Valke 41 12 Limpopo
17-Jul EPCD 62 3 Griquas CD
17-Jul Griffons 48 31 KZN Sharks CD
17-Jul Eastern Province 22 22 Griquas
17-Jul KZN Sharks 46 7 SWD
17-Jul Western Province 38 31 Boland
18-Jul Golden Lions XV 62 14 Zimbabwe
18-Jul Valke Platteland 51 12 Border CD
18-Jul SA LSEN 57 36 Griffons CD
18-Jul Pumas CD 16 15 Namibia
18-Jul Border 35 15 Leopards
18-Jul Blue Bulls 26 23 Free State
18-Jul Pumas 23 22 Golden Lions
19-Jul Limpopo 64 17 Griquas CD
19-Jul Griquas 34 19 KZN Sharks CD
19-Jul SWD 45 31 Eastern Province
19-Jul EPCD 34 27 Valke
19-Jul Boland 28 18 Griffons
19-Jul Western Province 50 36 KZN Sharks
20-Jul Namibia 31 17 Griffons
20-Jul Zimbabwe 64 15 Border CD
20-Jul Leopards 33 17 Pumas CD
20-Jul SA LSEN 43 31 Valke CD
20-Jul Golden Lions XV 31 8 Border
20-Jul Golden Lions 48 38 Free State
20-Jul Blue Bulls 46 31 Pumas
22-Jul Griquas 59 30 Border CD
22-Jul EPCD 27 21 Pumas
22-Jul Namibia 27 24 Zimbabwe
22-Jul KZN Sharks CD 26 26 Griffons CD
22-Jul Golden Lions 26 19 Boland
22-Jul Griquas 22 10 SA LSEN
22-Jul Valke CD 40 36 Pumas CD
22-Jul Free State 38 29 KZN Sharks
22-Jul Leopards 35 34 Eastern Province
22-Jul Valke 38 31 Limpopo
22-Jul Border 34 27 Griffons

22-Jul

Blue Bulls

49

37

WP

22-Jul Golden Lions XV 45 14 SWD
No Image

u13 Craven Week 2017

10 Jul, 2017 beet 21

At Grey College, Bloemfontein starting on Monday 10 July 2017

DAY TEAM TEAM
4

Western Province

28 0 Eastern Province
3 Western Province 31 5 Golden Lions
2 Western Province 41 10 Limpopo
1 Western Province 71 0 Griffons
3 Eastern Province 29 17 Blue Bulls
2 Eastern Province 17 14 KZN Sharks
1 Eastern Province 32 15 Leopards
4 Blue Bulls 26 17 Golden Lions
2 Blue Bulls 22 7 SWD
1 Blue Bulls 45 12 Free State
2 Golden Lions 18 12 Border
1 Golden Lions 23 14 KZN Sharks
3 South Western Districts 24 22 Limpopo
1 South Western Districts 14 14 Valke
4 Boland 17 17 South Western Districts
3 Boland 32 22 Border
2 Boland 26 10 Free State
4 Border 31 29 Limpopo
1 Border 18 15 Pumas
4 Valke 24 24 KwaZulu-Natal
3 Valke 20 14 Leopards
2 Valke 36 7 Griquas
3 KZN Sharks 34 5 Griffons
4 Griquas 37 21 Zimbabwe
4 Leopards 20 19 Free State
4 Namibia 27 20 Griffons
4 Pumas 106 0 Border CD
3 Free State 41 31 Pumas
3 Griquas 94 0 Border CD
3 Namibia 15 10 Zimbabwe
2 Griffons 22 10 Pumas
2 Leopards 66 7 Zimbabwe
2 Namibia 92 12 Border CD
1 Griquas 21 19 Namibia
1 Limpopo 15 14 Boland
1 Zimbabwe 45 0 Border CD

 …

No Image

Grant Khomo under 16 Week 2017

10 Jul, 2017 beet 26

At Grey College in Bloemfontein starting Monday 10 July 2017.

There is no shortage of good rugby to watch and a number of promising players on display.

Most unfortunately the national under-16 week has become a bit of shopping outing for schools desperately looking boost their 1st XV’s for the next 2 sometimes 3 years. Sadly one of the features that’s now common at the event is that of overzealous school officials and school aligned scouts directly approaching other schools’ players whenever and wherever they can over the course of the week. Sometimes the desperation includes running onto the field immediately after the final whistle to make direct contact with sort after minors.

 

DAY TEAM TEAM
3

Western Province

38 10 South Western Districts
2 Western Province 37 19 Free State
1 Western Province 36 7 Blue Bulls
2 South Western Districts 32 27 Border
1 South Western Districts 39 23 Pumas
3 KZN Sharks 32 29 Golden Lions
2 KZN Sharks 46 13 Namibia
1 KZN Sharks 15 14 Western Province XV
3 Free State 38 20 Border
1 Free State 71 19 Zimbabwe
3 Blue Bulls 43 32 Boland
2 Blue Bulls 29 29 Golden Lions
1 Border 24 13 Golden Lions
2 Boland 25 22 Limpopo
1 Boland 17 14 Griquas
2 Eastern Province 26 24 Griquas
1 Eastern Province 21 13 Free State XV
2 Western Province XV 20 24 Griffons
3 Western Province XV 37 19 Free State XV
2 Valke 28 10 Leopards
3 Valke 36 20 Eastern Province
2 Free State XV 48 24 Pumas
1 Griffons 69 13 Border CD
3 Griffons 29 19 Limpopo
3 Griquas 24 12 Pumas
3 Leopards 46 3 Border CD
1 Limpopo 48 19 Valke
1 Namibia 31 23 Leopards
3 Namibia 59 19 Zimbabwe
No Image

Bondedag 2017

1 Jul, 2017 beet 207
TIME u18 TEAM u18 TEAM
08h00 Leopards  33-10 Border CD
09h10 Valke  42-14 Limpopo
10h20 KZN Sharks  35-11 Boland
11h30 Golden Lions  83-21 Griffons
12h40 Pumas  31-17 Border
14h00 Blue Bulls 34-32 Free State
No Image

Craven Week Player of the Year 2016

19 Nov, 2016 beet 10
YEAR NAME SCHOOL PROVINCE POSITION
2016 Damian Willemse Paul Roos Western Province Flyhalf
2015 Ernst van Rhyn Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Flank
2014 Curwin Bosch Grey High Eastern Province Flyhalf
2013 Grant Hermanus Paarl Gymnasium Western Province Wing
2012 Sergeal Petersen Grey High Eastern Province Wing
2011 Jan Serfontein Grey College Free State Centre
2010 Johan Goosen Grey College Free State Flyhalf
2009 Andile Jho Dale College Border Centre
2008 Sampie Mastriet HTS Drostdy Boland Wing
No Image

SA Schools & SA Schools “A” 2016 – international series

17 Aug, 2016 beet 406
DATE TIME TEAM TEAM VENUE
Fri.12Aug 13h00 France 23 18 England City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Fri.12Aug 14h30 SA Schools A 20 23 Italy City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Fri.12Aug 16h00 SA Schools 23 17 Wales City Park Stadium, Cape Town
Tue.16Aug 13h00 Wales  41 15 Italy Bishops, Cape Town
Tue.16Aug 14h30 SA Schools A  53 14 England Bishops, Cape Town
Tue.16Aug 16h00 SA Schools 42 3 France Bishops, Cape Town
Sat.20Aug 13h00 France 21 30 Italy Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl
Sat.20Aug 14h30 SA Schools A 17 18 Wales Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl
Sat.20Aug 16h00 SA Schools 13 12 England Paarl Boys’ High, Paarl
No Image

Noordelike Bondedag 2016

25 Jun, 2016 beet 24

On Saturday 25 June 2016

Craven Week Team Craven Week Team
Leopards u18 32 26 Limpopo u18
Golden Lions u18 53 40 Griffons u18
Pumas u18 32 19 Valke u18
Free State u18  27 24 Blue Bulls Academy Week u18
Blue Bulls u18 38 10 KZN u18
Grant Khomo Week Team
Grant Khomo Week Team
KZN u16 Griffons u16
Blue Bulls u16 Rooi Valke u16
Golden Lions u16 Pumas u16
Free State u16 Leopards u16
No Image

WP – 2016 Craven Week champions elect?

7 Jun, 2016 beet 383

Western Province’s provisional Craven Week / Academy Week squad for is looking very strong. Looking ahead to Craven Week which kicks off on Monday 11 July 2016, Province faces Boland and then probably the winner of Eastern Province/KwaZulu-Natal on Day 3. If (when) they win those two matches, it’s likely that they will meet either the Blue Bulls or the Golden Lions in the final on the Saturday.…

No Image

2 Grant Khomo under-16 teams for hosts WP

9 Dec, 2015 beet 1

It’s an overworked complaint on the blog but does it ever get old? No it doesn’t! It’s just logical that given the depth of schoolboy rugby talent existing in their region, Western Province should have two representative teams at each and every one of the July school holiday provincial youth weeks. The 2016 Grant Khomo Week takes place at Paarl Gymnasium and two WP teams will be participating. With the 50:50 quota seemingly having the least impact on the overall standard of play of teams along the Cape coastal belt , the next question is what are the chances of an all-WP final at Grant Khomo Week 2016? Here are the Day 1 fixtures:

FIELD SCHOOL SCHOOL
A Blue Bulls Limpopo
A KwaZulu-Natal Pumas
A Western Province XV Griffons
A Golden Lions Free State
A Western Province Boland
B Zimbabwe Border CD
B Valke Griquas CD
B SWD Namibia
B Border Leopards
B Eastern Province Griquas