No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 29 February 2020

29 Feb, 2020 Beet 19
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.10Feb Louis Botha 19 22 Diamantveld
Sat.22Feb Middelburg 52 10 Ermelo
Mon.24Feb Vryheid 10 86 Kearsney
Wed.26Feb Sarel Cilliers 10 58 Kearsney
Fri.28Feb DHS <33> <15> Sarel Cilliers Vories Night Series
Fri.28Feb Glenwood <41> <05> St Charles Vories Night Series
Fri.28Feb Voortrekker (PMB) <0> <48> Maritzburg College Vories Night Series
Sat.29Feb Louis Botha 00 07 Marlow Fichardtpark S/D
Sat.29Feb Fichardtpark 31 22 AHS Kroonstad Fichardtpark S/D
Sat.29Feb St Andrew’s School 15 10 Kroonstad HS Fichardtpark S/D
Sat.29Feb Diamantveld 31 07 Wesvalia Fichardtpark S/D
Sat.29Feb Jim Fouche 55 05 Hentie Cilliers Fichardtpark S/D
Sat.29Feb Lichtenburg 31 18 Heidelberg VS NWU Prestige Reeks
Sat.29Feb Oosterlig 22 75 Die Anker NWU Prestige Reeks
Sat.29Feb Sentraal 05 69 Noord-Kaap Sentrale Skole Reeks
Sat.29Feb Montana <16> <46> Waterkloof Trial Match
Sat.29Feb Welkom Gim 43 07 Menlopark
Sat.29Feb Rustenburg 17 26 HTS Middelburg
Sat.29Feb Marais Viljoen 46 11 Transvalia
Sat.29Feb Klerksdorp 13 31 Duineveld
Sat.29Feb Tuine 23 15 Vereeniging Gim
Sat.29Feb Helpmekaar 20 12 Voortrekker (Beth)
No Image

SA u20 alignment camps 2020

20 Feb, 2020 Beet 8

Camp No.3 to start soon.
The alignment camp is the second of four scheduled camps to be hosted at the Stellenbosch Academy of Sport, and will run from Monday 10 to Thursday 13 February.…

No Image

Media release: Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2020

20 Feb, 2020 Beet 2

KEARSNEY EASTER RUGBY FESTIVAL

In line with President Cyril Ramaphosa’s declaration of a National State of Disaster last night, the 13th Standard Bank Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival has been cancelled.

Kearsney headmaster Elwyn van den Aardweg said South Africans need to come together to support each other at this hour and adopt a spirit of social responsibility and civic-mindedness to support the national effort and minimise the impacts within the country.

Next year is Kearsney’s centenary and a special edition of the festival is being planned with exciting new teams, Van den Aardweg said.  These include a number of schools with which Kearsney has had a long relationship over many decades, to ensure a suitable commemoration of the 100-year milestone with schools that have been traditional friends and rivals.…

No Image

NWU Prestige-Reeks 2020

10 Feb, 2020 Beet 1
No Image

Headmasters in distress

1 Feb, 2020 Beet 3

A headmaster’s job is often underrated. Successful schools on the right track and/or improving more often than owe a great deal of that accomplishment to having a really really good headmaster at the helm. …

No Image

Wesgrow Sentrale Skole SportReeks 2020

28 Jan, 2020 Beet 0
No Image

Ex-Bok Marius Joubert joins Stellenberg

27 Jan, 2020 Beet 4

Former Bok and Paarl Gim centre, Marius Joubert is back for more schoolboy rugby action in 2020. After helping out at their main rivals Durbanville during the 2019 season, Joubert has been roped in to assist at Stellenberg, located just 5km away.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 13 July 2019

13 Jul, 2019 Beet 1
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Wed.10Jul Witteberg 21 23 Noord-Kaap
Sat.13Jul Noordheuwel 19 60 Grey Cherries @ Waterkloof
Sat.13Jul Monument 41 31 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Jul EG Jansen 38 80 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Jul Menlopark 69 32 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Jul Nelspruit 21 29 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.13Jul Montana 29 34 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.13Jul Lichtenburg 45 32 Heidelberg VS Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Jul Florida 33 28 Hugenote (Springs) Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Jul Jeugland 34 19 Centurion Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 27 23 Sentraal Wesgrow SSR semi
Sat.13Jul Diamantveld 55 24 Fichardtpark Wesgrow SSR #5-8
Sat.13Jul Jim Fouche 32 21 Witteberg Wesgrow SSR #5-8
Sat.13Jul Glenwood 28 22 HTS Middelburg
Sat.13Jul Despatch 21 19 Brandwag
Sat.13Jul Framesby 17 22 Grey HS
Sat.13Jul Nico Malan 07 61 Kingswood
Sat.13Jul Hudson Park 07 64 Selborne
Sat.13Jul Marlow 21 46 St Andrew’s
Sat.13Jul Graeme 36 11 Pearson
Sat.13Jul Port Rex 19 47 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.13Jul Queen’s 25 10 Grens
Sat.13Jul Cambridge 22 06 Westerling
Sat.13Jul AHS Kroonstad 29 28 Landboudal
Sat.13Jul Goudveld 16 43 Welkom Gim
Sat.13Jul Parktown 41 32 DHS
Sat.13Jul St Benedict’s 33 10 St Alban’s
Sat.13Jul Oos-Moot 52 05 Zwartkop
Sat.13Jul Affies 78 16 Maritzburg College PI : On SuperSport
Sat.13Jul Waterkloof 27 63 Grey College
Sat.13Jul KES 36 19 Pretoria BH
Sat.13Jul Outeniqua 38 22 Drostdy
Sat.13Jul SACS 17 20 Boland Landbou
Sat.13Jul Paarl Gim 47 26 Rondebosch
Sat.13Jul Wynberg 17 31 Paul Roos
Sat.13Jul Stellenberg 27 25 Bishops
Sat.13Jul Oakdale 00 42 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.13Jul Brackenfell 14 17 Hermanus
Sat.13Jul DF Malan 25 20 Hottentots Holland
Sat.13Jul Durbanville 42 05 Bellville
Sat.13Jul Tygerberg 29 27 Parel Vallei
Sat.13Jul Swartland 22 30 Strand
Sat.13Jul Hugenote 19 11 Charlie Hofmeyr
Sat.13Jul HTS Bellville 33 05 De Kuilen