No Image

South Africa u20 – 2018 World Rugby Championship

7 June, 2018 beet 275

World Rugby u20 Champions 2018  – France beat England 33-25 to clinch their first ever junior world championship rugby title. England has 3 runner-up places to go along with 3 titles in the last 6 years. In that same period New Zealand have claimed 2 title from the only 2 finals their were in. South Africa’s last appearance in a final was in 2014 and their last championship title was on home soil back in 2012. Ireland (2016) and Wales (2013) are the only other nations to have made it to the finals in the last 6 years.

POS NAME A/G H W SCHOOL PROVINCE GEO IRE FRA ENG NZ
U20 CHAMPS SQUAD W33-27 W30-17 L29-46 L31-32 W40-30
PR Nathan McBeth u20 190 118 1 of 2 Monument 1 of 12 Lions 1 1 1 Inj Inj
PR Alulutho Tshakweni u20 183 107 1 of 1 Hudson Park 1 of 1 EP 17 17 17 1 1
PR Cohen Kiewit u20 188 116 1 of 1 Hugenote 2 of 12 Lions
PR Tiaan van der Merwe u20 185 104 1 of 1 Helpmekaar 3 of 12 Lions 16 2
HK Schalk Erasmus u20 184 104 1 of 2 Affies 1 of 12 WP 16 16 2 16 16
HK Daniel Jooste u20 187 105 1 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 2 of 12 WP 2 2 2
PR Sazi Sandi u20 181 125 1 of 1 St Andrew’s 3 of 12 WP 3 18 18 3 3
PR Asenathi Ntlabakanye u19 182 138 1 of 1 St Stithians 4 of 12 Lions 18 3 3 18 18
LK Salmaan Moerat u20 200 101 2 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 4 of 12 WP 4 4 4 4 4
LK Ruan Nortje u20 200 103 1 of 1 Wonderboom 1 of 1 Bulls 5 5 19 5 5
LK Ruan Vermaak u20 199 105 2 of 2 Monument 5 of 12 Lions 19 19 5 19
LK Ben-Jason Dixon u20 198 111 1 of 3 Paul Roos 5 of 12 WP 20 7 20 19 7
FL Dian Schoonees u20 188 100 1 of 1 Grey Collge 6 of 12 Lions 6 6 6 20 20
FL PJ Steenkamp u20 196 108 1 of 1 Garsfontein 7 of 12 Lions 7 20 7 7
N8 Muller Uys u20 191 115 1 of 3 Paarl Gim 6 of 12 WP 8 8 8 8 8
SH Jack Hart u20 178 76 2 of 2 Affies 8 of 12 Lions 21 21
SH Zak Burger u20 174 81 2 of 3 Paarl Gim 1 of 3 Sharks 9 9 9 9
SH Rewan Kruger u20 180 76 1 of 2 Grey College 1 of 2 Free State 21 21 21 9
FH Lubabalo Dobela u20 175 80 1 of 2 Grey HS 2 of 2 Free State 22 22 10 22 22
FH Damian Willemse u20 184 90 2 of 3 Paul Roos 7 of 12 WP 10 10 Inj Inj Inj
WG Sihle Njezula u20 183 87 2 of 2 Grey HS 8 of 12 WP 11 23 23 11
CT Lyle Hendricks u20 186 92 3 of 3 Paul Roos 9 of 12 WP 23 12 12 12
CT Rikus Pretorius u19 192 102 2 of 2 Grey College 10 of 12 WP 12 Inj Inj 12
CT Manny Rass u20 174 84 3 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 9 of 12 Lions 23 13 13 23
CT Wandisile Simelane u20 179 90 1 of 2 Jeppe 10 of 12 Lions 13 13 11 11 13
WG Tyrone Green u20 179 88 2 of 2 Jeppe 11 of 12 Lions 14 14 14 14 14
FB Gianni Lombard u20 178 78 4 of 4 HJS Paarl BH 12 of 12 Lions 15 15 15 15 15
FB Muller du Plessis u19 187 82 3 of 3 Paarl Gim 2 of 3 Sharks 11 Inj Inj Inj
FH David Coetzer u19 174 85 1 of 2 Selborne 11 of 12 WP x x 22 10 10
N8 Pepsi Buthelezi u19 188 102 1 of 1 DHS 3 of 3 Sharks x x 6 6
PR Leon Lyons u20 187 108 2 of 2 Selborne 12 of 12 WP x x 17 17

Best ever prepared SA u20 team ready to take on the World Rugby u20 Championships 2018!

No Image

KZN Grant Khomo trials 2018 under the spotlight

5 June, 2018 beet 1

A concerned KZN parent wrote to me a few weeks ago about his observations of the KZN under-16 Grant Khomo trials process. It was quite interesting. Below I’ve reworded a few of his questions in blue text but tried to keep the original emphasis. In bold red are some of the valued answers I received after doing a follow up with a few of those who have first hand experience of how the process works.…

No Image

EP’s Meyer Sauerman R200 drama

4 June, 2018 beet 5

A story that broke in the Eastern Province news last week related to the Meyer Sauerman Tournament and  controversial R200 per player participation fees.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 02 June 2018

30 May, 2018 beet 294
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Wed.30May Pionier St Dominic’s
Sat.02Jun Helpmekaar 63 27 HTS Middelburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.02Jun Monument 24 20 Nelspruit Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.02Jun EG Jansen 43 24 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Div1 Cup
Sat.02Jun Noordheuwel 29 28 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.02Jun Montana 10 21 Marais Viljoen Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.02Jun Kempton Park 38 36 Zwartkop Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.02Jun Rustenburg 36 24 Centurion Virsekerbeker Div1 Plate
Sat.02Jun Hugenote (Springs) 19 34 Pietersburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.02Jun Ben Vorster 70 07 Jeugland Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.02Jun Florida 31 49 Lichtenburg Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.02Jun Middelburg 32 43 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Div1 Shield
Sat.02Jun Michaelhouse 23 27 Maritzburg College
Sat.02Jun DHS 24 14 Westville
Sat.02Jun Kearsney 19 24 Hilton
Sat.02Jun Northwood 26 19 St Benedict’s
Sat.02Jun Kingswood 73 05 Ithembelihle
Sat.02Jun Framesby 41 22 Brandwag
Sat.02Jun Grey HS 21 24 St Andrew’s SSL youtube link
Sat.02Jun Otto du Plessis 05 37 Pearson
Sat.02Jun Nico Malan 18 22 Graeme
Sat.02Jun Cambridge 20 78 Selborne
Sat.02Jun Marlow 37 31 Queen’s
Sat.02Jun Dale 62 07 Muir
Sat.02Jun St Alban’s 10 18 St Charles
Sat.02Jun St David’s 33 26 Clifton
Sat.02Jun Pretoria BH 07 36 Jeppe
Sat.02Jun KES 35 06 St John’s SSL youtube link
Sat.02Jun Wonderboom 33 38 Overkruin
Sat.02Jun Menlopark 17 15 Waterkloof
Sat.02Jun Brackenfell 11 13 Durbanville
Sat.02Jun Charlie Hofmeyr X X Worcester Gim
Sat.02Jun De Kuilen 29 15 HTS Bellville
Sat.02Jun Drostdy 76 19 Tygerberg
Sat.02Jun Oakdale 21 42 Paul Roos
Sat.02Jun Outeniqua 50 07 Langenhoven Gim
Sat.02Jun HJS Paarl BH 14 13 Bishops SSL youtube link
Sat.02Jun Parel Vallei 14 54 DF Malan
Sat.02Jun SACS 05 24 Rondebosch
Sat.02Jun Stellenberg 13 00 Bellville
Sat.02Jun Vredenburg 00 15 Swartland
Sat.02Jun Wynberg 06 29 Paarl Gim
No Image

Pick your WP Craven Week 2018 team/s

27 May, 2018 beet 28