No Image

Jeppe u16 Rugby Festival 2019

20 Apr, 2019 beet 6
No Image

Kearsney Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 34

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
09h30 Kearsney 11 27 Pretoria BH
10h45 Framesby 25 25 Welkom Gim
12h00 Selborne 29 10 Noord-Kaap
13h15 HTS Middelburg 14 19 Drostdy
14h30 Glenwood 27 26 EG Jansen
15h45 DHS 12 34 Transvalia
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
09h30 Noord-Kaap 27 21 HTS Middelburg
10h45 Transvalia 17 22 Pretoria BH
12h00 Kearsney 21 26 Framesby
13h15 Welkom Gim 32 16 Drostdy
14h30 DHS 12 39 EG Jansen
15h45 Selborne X X Glenwood
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
09h30 Noord-Kaap EG Jansen
10h45 HTS Middelburg Pretoria BH
12h00 Selborne Framesby
13h15 DHS Drostdy
14h30 Glenwood Transvalia
15h45 Kearsney Welkom Gim

 …

No Image

St Stithians Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 4
SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
1 King David 25 15 Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV
2 SACS 20 10 Kingswood
3 Maritzburg College 31 05 Parktown
4 St Stithians 48 12 Prince Edward (Zim)
5 St Andrew’s 10 17 Rondebosch
6 Michaelhouse 07 43 Grey HS
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
1 St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV 07 31 Michaelhouse 2nd/3rd XV
2 Parktown 19 28 Prince Edward (Zim)
3 Rondebosch 18 17 Grey HS
4 Kingswood 07 38 Maritzburg College
5 St Andrew’s 28 19 Michaelhouse
6 St Stithians X X SACS
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
1 St Stithians 2nd/3rd XV King David
2 Kingswood Trinityhouse
3 Rondebosch Northcliff
4 SACS Prince Edward (Zim)
5 St Andrew’s Parktown
6 St Stithians Michaelhouse
No Image

St John’s Easter Rugby Festival 2019

17 Apr, 2019 beet 20

SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
DAY 1 : Thu 18-Apr-2019
11h30 St Alban’s 07 22 NSW CHS
12h40 Windhoek Gim 37 24 Graeme
13h50 HJS Paarl BH 66 07 Golden Lions Inv
15h00 St Charles 22 00 Daniel Pienaar
16h10 Nelspruit 25 07 St David’s
18h10 Helpmekaar 10 08 Stellenberg
19h20 St John’s 17 07 Noordheuwel
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019
08h15 St David’s 12 19 Golden Lions Inv
09h25 St Charles 10 19 Graeme
10h35 Noordheuwel 19 36 NSW CHS
11h45 Helpmekaar 33 19 St Alban’s
14h00 Stellenberg 13 05 Nelspruit
15h10 St John’s X X Daniel Pienaar
16h20 HJS Paarl BH X X Windhoek Gim
DAY 3 : Mon 22-Apr-2019
08h30 St Charles Noordheuwel
09h40 Stellenberg Golden Lions Inv
10h50 Graeme St David’s
12h00 Helpmekaar Windhoek Gim
14h00 St Alban’s Daniel Pienaar
15h10 St John’s NSW CHS
16h20 HJS Paarl BH Nelspruit
No Image

KES Easter Rugby Festival 2019 – Day 3 game for Dale

17 Apr, 2019 beet 18

SLOT SCHOOL     SCHOOL BROADCAST
: Thu 18-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
1 Nico Malan 00 34 Westville  
2 KES XV 36 15 Hentie Cilliers  
3 Eldoraigne 33 31 Marlow  
4 Queen’s 07 31 Northwood  
5 Ben Vorster 49 46 Dale  
6 Hudson Park 00 37 Wynberg  
DAY 2 : Sat 20-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
07h30 Florida 13 43 Ben Vorster  
08h45 Hentie Cilliers 00 66 Northwood  
10h00 Marlow 24 33 Marais Viljoen  
11h15 Hudson Park 25 36 Waterkloof  
12h30 Eldoraigne 33 06 Nico Malan  
13h45 Queen’s 12 50 Westville  
15h00 Jeppe X X Wynberg  
16h15 KES X X Dale  
: Mon 22-Apr-2019 KES Facebook Live Streaming link
08h15 KES XV Nico Malan  
09h30 Dale Marais Viljoen  
10h45 Ben Vorster Hentie Cilliers  
12h00 Eldoraigne Florida  
13h15 Jeppe Waterkloof  
14h30 KES Westville  

old

No Image

Schoolboy Rugby 1st XV team list for 13/04/2019

12 Apr, 2019 beet 0
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 13 April 2019

8 Apr, 2019 beet 210
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.08Apr Clifton 00 19 St Andrew’s 2nds Kingswood 125th Fest On DigiTV
Mon.08Apr Lambs XV (UK) 12 54 Kearsney Kingswood 125th Fest
Mon.08Apr Graeme 19 05 St George’s (Zim) Kingswood 125th Fest
Mon.08Apr Kingswood 17 14 Dale Kingswood 125th Fest
Mon.08Apr St Andrew’s 43 27 Hilton Kingswood 125th Fest
Tue.09Apr Argentina u20 64 08 Namibia XV u20 u20 International Series
Tue.09Apr South Africa u20 58 10 Georgia u20 u20 International Series
Wed.10Apr Kingswood 15 20 Hilton Kingswood 125th Fest On DigiTV
Wed.10Apr St Andrew’s 22 07 Kearsney Kingswood 125th Fest
Wed.10Apr Clifton 43 17 St George’s (Zim) Kingswood 125th Fest
Wed.10Apr Graeme 22 19 Lambs XV (UK) Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.13Apr Pionier 41 12 Leeuwenhof NWU-Pukke 16 Final
Sat.13Apr Hans Moore 19 14 Florida NWU-Pukke Sportreeks Final
Sat.13Apr Middelburg 40 34 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Wesvalia 32 28 Heidelburg VS NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Zwartkop 24 35 Marais Viljoen NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Randburg 19 35 Hugenote (Springs) NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Noordheuwel 29 28 Potch Gim NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Montana 50 00 Oosterlig NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Die Anker HTS Witbank NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr Potch Volkskool 22 33 Jeugland NWU-Pukke Prestige QF
Sat.13Apr HJS Paarl BH X X SACS SACS withdrew
Sat.13Apr Georgia u20 26 32 Argentina u20 u20 International Series
Sat.13Apr South Africa u20 48 03 Namibia XV u20 u20 International Series
Sat.13Apr Garsfontein 52 16 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.13Apr Rustenburg 38 18 Kempton Park Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.13Apr Centurion 21 33 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.13Apr Sentraal 15 06 Fichardtpark Wesgrow SSR
Sat.13Apr Westville 27 17 Jeppe
Sat.13Apr Glenwood 11 48 Monument
Sat.13Apr DHS 19 34 Northwood
Sat.13Apr Grey HS 18 24 Paul Roos
Sat.13Apr Selborne 08 17 Grey College
Sat.13Apr Queen’s 06 32 Dale FNB CC : On SuperSport
Sat.13Apr Marlow 17 18 Brandwag
Sat.13Apr Nico Malan 36 29 Langenhoven Gim
Sat.13Apr Stirling 07 47 Pearson
Sat.13Apr Daniel Pienaar 14 64 Framesby
Sat.13Apr Cambridge 19 36 Graeme
Sat.13Apr Hudson Park 57 07 Port Rex
Sat.13Apr AHS Kroonstad 10 53 Goudveld
Sat.13Apr Welkom Gim 93 20 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.13Apr Hentie Cilliers 17 52 Witteberg
Sat.13Apr Landboudal 26 33 Jim Fouche
Sat.13Apr Parktown 26 58 KES
Sat.13Apr Pretoria BH 15 20 Maritzburg College
Sat.13Apr HTS Middelburg 32 30 Nelspruit
Sat.13Apr Menlopark 44 30 Ben Vorster
Sat.13Apr Rondebosch 36 26 Boland Landbou
Sat.13Apr Paarl Gim 46 19 Affies PI : On SuperSport
Sat.13Apr Wynberg 06 07 Stellenberg
Sat.13Apr Bellville 20 48 Bishops
Sat.13Apr Durbanville 14 28 Oakdale
Sat.13Apr Brackenfell HJS Paarl 3rd XV
Sat.13Apr Tygerberg WP Dev
Sat.13Apr Worcester Gim 28 12 Punt
Sat.13Apr Hugenote 14 17 Hermanus
Sat.13Apr Primrose RFC 13 19 HTS Bellville
No Image

DigiTV has to up their game for Wildeklawer

8 Apr, 2019 Beet 15

For the first time in many years, SuperSport will not be live broadcasting a day of Wildeklawer rugby. DigiTV have been offered that opportunity to fill this void. The online streaming company will livestream both match days of 02 and 04 May 2019. However if the current Kingswood Jubilee Festival is anything to go by, then some serious work is needed to improve reliability.…

No Image

Wildeklawer 2019 – all matches to be streamed

8 Apr, 2019 beet 91

The 11th Wildeklawer and 8th at Diamandveld takes place on 02 and 04 May 2019 and once again offers some outstanding and much anticipated match-ups.

Framesby and Paul Roos are trading places. Rejoining Wildeklawer are Framesby, South Africa’s SANIX representatives for the last two seasons. They step into the vacancy created by Paul Roos’ decision to accept the invitation to participate at the SANIX in Japan in 2019.

SuperSport will not be broadcasting one of the match days as per usual. All matches will be streamed by DigiTV.

No Image

School Rugby 1st XV Team Lists for Saturday 06/04/2019

4 Apr, 2019 beet 60
No Image

Year 1 = uncertainty for school leavers

2 Apr, 2019 beet 4

Junior rugby (under-19 to under-21 levels) has had a bit of a facelift and now very few people in the industry are sure of what the right path will be for an aspiring rugby player once he leaves school.…

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 06 April 2019

2 Apr, 2019 beet 156

#REF!

DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.01Apr Diamantveld 43 23 Jim Fouche Wesgrow SSR
Sat.06Apr Hilton 21 12 St George’s (Zim) Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Lambs XV (UK) 24 27 Ithembelihle Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Graeme 27 21 Clifton Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Kingswood 23 15 Kearsney Kingswood 125th Fest
Sat.06Apr Middelburg 47 05 Zwartkop NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Wesvalia Randburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr HTS Witbank 14 38 Noordheuwel NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Potch Volkskool 29 10 Oosterlig NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Hugenote (Springs) 14 28 Marais Viljoen NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr VS Heidelberg 15 20 Lichtenburg NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Montana 53 26 Potch Gim NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Die Anker 34 20 Jeugland NWU-Pukke Prestige
Sat.06Apr Transvalia 24 29 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.06Apr Florida 28 03 Brits
Sat.06Apr Centurion 36 19 Klerksdorp Wesgrow SSR
Sat.06Apr Leeuwenhof 25 22 Fochville NWU-Pukke 16 Semifinal
Sat.06Apr Pionier 33 26 Pretoria Noord NWU-Pukke 16 Semifinal
Sat.06Apr Westville 26 27 DHS
Sat.06Apr Glenwood 15 07 Maritzburg College
Sat.06Apr St Andrew’s 17 17 Grey HS
Sat.06Apr Pionier 33 26 Pretoria Noord Semi-final
Sat.06Apr Cambridge 03 26 Hudson Park
Sat.06Apr Humansdorp 07 17 Nico Malan
Sat.06Apr Stirling 06 44 Queen’s
Sat.06Apr Sutherland 10 57 St Alban’s
Sat.06Apr Framesby 53 13 Pearson
Sat.06Apr Grens 20 39 Selborne
Sat.06Apr Despatch 29 24 Daniel Pienaar
Sat.06Apr Dale 19 17 Marlow
Sat.06Apr Union 10 39 Muir
Sat.06Apr Grey College 81 08 HTS Middelburg
Sat.06Apr Witteberg 00 50 Welkom Gim
Sat.06Apr Hentie Cilliers 18 21 AHS Kroonstad
Sat.06Apr Jim Fouche 29 29 Louis Botha
Sat.06Apr St John’s 18 19 Jeppe
Sat.06Apr St Stithians 57 17 Parktown
Sat.06Apr St David’s 32 10 St Andrew’s School
Sat.06Apr EG Jansen 68 08 Kempton Park
Sat.06Apr Monument 30 08 Menlopark
Sat.06Apr Rustenburg 33 43 Garsfontein
Sat.06Apr Helpmekaar 17 52 Affies
Sat.06Apr KES 41 27 Pretoria BH
Sat.06Apr Frikkie Meyer 38 18 Oos-Moot
Sat.06Apr Boland Landbou 62 31 Wynberg
Sat.06Apr Rondebosch 07 31 Paul Roos
Sat.06Apr Stellenberg 31 10 Brackenfell
Sat.06Apr Bishops 10 31 Paarl Gim
Sat.06Apr Durbanville 33 24 SACS
Sat.06Apr HJS Paarl BH 34 26 Outeniqua
Sat.06Apr Oakdale 42 40 Drostdy
Sat.06Apr DF Malan 24 40 Parel Vallei
Sat.06Apr Bellville 21 15 Strand
Sat.06Apr Tygerberg 43 31 Milnerton
Sat.06Apr Swartland 28 13 Worcester Gim
Sat.06Apr Hugenote 30 15 Klein Nederberg
Sat.06Apr HTS Bellville 19 13 Kasselvlei