No Image

Virsekerbeker 2020 – Division 1 groups after the promotion-relegation

19 Aug, 2019 beet 2
CUP PLATE SHIELD
C1 Menlopark
C2 Garsfontein P2 Zwartkop S2 Lichtenburg
C3 Monument P3 Rustenburg S3 Heidelberg VS
C4 HTS Middelburg P4 Ben Vorster S4 Oos-Moot
C5 Waterkloof P5 Nelspruit S5 Florida
C6 EG Jansen P6 Montana S6 Jeugland
C7 Helpmekaar P7 Kempton Park S7 Hugenote (Springs)
C8 Noordheuwel
P1 Marais Viljoen

(promoted)

S1 Middelburg

(promoted)

Div2 Ligbron

(promoted)

C9 Transvalia

(relegated)

P8 Eldoraigne

(relegated)

Centurion

Relegated to Div 2

No Image

The exclusive list of ranking topping unbeaten teams 2007-2019

18 Aug, 2019 beet 0
# School Year P W D L PF PA PD PD/Game
1 Grey College 2007 15 15 0 0 828 141 687 45.8
2 Grey College 2008 15 15 0 0 624 168 456 30.4
3 Paarl Gim 2008 22 22 0 0 863 224 639 29.0
4 Grey College 2010 17 17 0 0 714 186 528 31.1
5 Grey College 2011 19 17 2 0 752 216 536 28.2
6 Affies 2013 14 14 0 0 581 191 390 27.9
7 Paarl Gim 2013 22 21 1 0 819 231 588 26.7
8 HJS Paarl BH 2015 19 19 0 0 556 225 331 17.4
9 HJS Paarl BH 2016 18 18 0 0 652 238 414 23.0
10 HJS Paarl BH* 2017 15 15 0 0 609 220 414 27.6
11 Glenwood 2018 17 16 1 0 748 202 546 32.1
12 Grey College 2018 13 12 1 0 612 241 371 28.5
13 Grey College 2019 17 17 0 0 909 321 588 34.6
* lost 1 NZ tour game

Team Lists…

No Image

Amazing Greys

18 Aug, 2019 beet 23

Grey College have completed another unbeaten season and come Valentines Day 2020 they will reach the 1000 days unbeaten marker. …

No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 17 August 2019

17 Aug, 2019 beet 93
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.12Aug HTS Bellville 10 19 Strand
Tue.13Aug SA Schools B 31 31 Wales u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Paarl Gim
Tue.13Aug SA Schools 48 14 Argentina u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Paarl Gim
Tue.13Aug England u18 29 25 France u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Paarl Gim
Fri.16Aug Duineveld 15 44 Welkom Gim Kovsie Liga Semi
Sat.17Aug Sentraal 28 59 Goudveld Kovsie Liga Semi
Sat.17Aug SA Schools B 12 27 Argentina u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Hugenote
Sat.17Aug France u18 14 18 Wales u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Hugenote
Sat.17Aug SA Schools 33 27 England u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Hugenote
Sat.17Aug Menlopark 44 17 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Cup Final
Sat.17Aug Ben Vorster 37 36 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Plate Final
Sat.17Aug Hugenote (Springs) 57 34 Middelburg Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.17Aug Nico Malan 07 94 Framesby
Sat.17Aug Pearson 28 27 Parel Vallei
Sat.17Aug Paul Roos 28 51 Grey College PI : On SuperSport
Sat.17Aug Durbanville 46 39 Stellenberg
Sat.17Aug Rondebosch 21 10 Bishops
Sat.17Aug Wynberg 29 00 SACS
Sat.17Aug Tygerberg 12 23 Brackenfell
Sat.17Aug DF Malan 06 30 Bellville
Sat.17Aug De Kuilen 18 50 Worcester Gim
Sat.17Aug Swartland 08 06 Hugenote
No Image

Menlopark have a chance to rewrite the history books

11 Aug, 2019 beet 167

The rags to riches season of Menlopark (founded in 1963) could yet see them win their FIRST EVER Noordvaal premier cup / Virsekerbeker title. Their opponents Helpmekaar have also defied the odds to reach the 2019 cup final and this will be a second year in succession that stand out head coach and school teacher Shaun Jackson’s troop appear in the showpiece. Helpies have won numerous Beeld Large Schools titles in recent years but South Africa’s very first Afrikaans private school has to go all the way back to 1975 for the last time they were crowded champions at the highest level in the former Transvaal provincial region.…

No Image

u18 International Series 2019

9 Aug, 2019 beet 27
SLOT SCHOOL SCHOOL BROADCAST
Day 1 : Fri 09-Aug-2019
13h00 SA Schools B 19 43 France u18 on SuperSport – at Paul Roos
14h30 England u18 19 29 Argentina u18 on SuperSport – at Paul Roos
16h00 SA Schools 23 13 Wales u18 on SuperSport – at Paul Roos
Day 2 : Tue 13-Aug-2019
13h00 SA Schools B 31 31 Wales u18 on SuperSport – at Paarl Gim
14h30 SA Schools 48 14 Argentina u18 on SuperSport – at Paarl Gim
16h00 England u18 29 25 France u18 on SuperSport – at Paarl Gim
Day 3 : Sat 17-Aug-2019
12h00 SA Schools B 12 27 Argentina u18 on SuperSport – at Hugenote
13h30 France u18 14 18 Wales u18 on SuperSport – at Hugenote
15h00 SA Schools 33 27 England u18 on SuperSport – at Hugenote

TEAMS FOR MATCH DAY 1

No Image

SchoolboyRugby Blog BHP Top 30 – week ending 03 August 2019

8 Aug, 2019 beet 2

Contact : BoishaaiPa@mweb.co.za
click here for the BHP ranking formula explanation

# School Avg Reg Type Gen #Boys Est
01 Grey College 5.20 FS State Boys 1190 1855
02 Paarl Gim 4.61 WP State CoEd 580 1858
03 HJS Paarl BH 4.46 WP State Boys 870 1868
04 Garsfontein 4.19 BB State CoEd 880 1988
05 Framesby 3.66 EP State CoEd 560 1966
06 Monument 3.57 GL State CoEd 690 1921
07 Paul Roos 3.53 WP State Boys 1230 1866
08 St Andrew’s 3.30 EP Indep Boys 460 1855
09 Stellenberg 3.26 WP State CoEd 720 1985
10 Helpmekaar 3.25 GL Indep CoEd 460 1921
11 Selborne 3.20 BOR State Boys 740 1872
12 Grey HS 3.17 EP State Boys 930 1856
13 Hilton 3.14 KZN Indep Boys 560 1872
14 KES 3.12 GL State Boys 1010 1902
15 Affies 3.07 BB State Boys 1090 1920
16 Northwood 3.03 KZN State Boys 850 1949
17 Bishops 2.96 WP Indep Boys 720 1849
18 Welkom Gim 2.86 GRF State CoEd 440 1953
19 Glenwood 2.84 KZN State Boys 1070 1910
20 Outeniqua 2.83 SWD State CoEd 780 1923
21 Westville 2.71 KZN State Boys 1260 1955
22 EG Jansen 2.63 VAL State CoEd 560 1955
23 Pionier 2.52 KZN State CoEd 225 1876
24 St John’s 2.51 GL Indep Boys 640 1898
25 Rondebosch 2.51 WP State Boys 820 1897
26 Jeppe 2.37 GL State Boys 960 1890
27 * Brandwag 2.34 EP State CoEd 300 1937
28 * Lichtenburg 2.32 LEO State CoEd 490 1921
29 Ben Vorster 2.30 LIM State CoEd 420 1962
30 * Menlopark 2.26 BB State CoEd 680 1963
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 10 August 2019

8 Aug, 2019 beet 16
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Wed.07Aug HTS Bellville 26 20 Swartland
Wed.07Aug De Kuilen 08 05 Vredenburg
Wed.07Aug Goodwood Academy 07 60 Worcester Gim
Thu.08Aug Brandwag 63 22 Pearson
Thu.08Aug Punt 12 34 Daniel Pienaar
Fri.09Aug SA Schools B 19 43 France u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Paul Roos
Fri.09Aug England u18 19 29 Argentina u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Paul Roos
Fri.09Aug SA Schools 23 13 Wales u18 u18 International Series on SuperSport – at Paul Roos
Fri.09Aug Graeme 47 12 Nico Malan
Fri.09Aug Dale 24 14 Queen’s
Fri.09Aug Diamantveld 32 26 Drostdy
Fri.09Aug Bishops 18 14 Wynberg
Sat.10Aug Hudson Park 21 09 Cambridge Kovsie Liga Semi
Sat.10Aug Garsfontein 40 72 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Cup SF
Sat.10Aug Monument 22 27 Helpmekaar Virsekerbeker Cup SF
Sat.10Aug Klerksdorp 29 35 Pietersburg Virsekerbeker Division 2 SF
Sat.10Aug Wesvalia 17 65 Ligbron Virsekerbeker Division 2 SF
Sat.10Aug Montana 23 29 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Plate SF
Sat.10Aug Ben Vorster 12 08 Rustenburg Virsekerbeker Plate SF
Sat.10Aug Lichtenburg 17 19 Hugenote (Springs) Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.10Aug Middelburg 28 17 Heidelberg VS Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.10Aug Duineveld 25 24 Upington
Sat.10Aug Oakdale 23 26 Boland Landbou PI : On SuperSport
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 03 August 2019

3 Aug, 2019 beet 133
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Sat.03Aug Garsfontein 73 22 Transvalia Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.03Aug Menlopark 22 15 Monument Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.03Aug HTS Middelburg 31 36 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.03Aug EG Jansen 62 38 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.03Aug Eldoraigne 17 18 Marais Viljoen Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.03Aug Ben Vorster 95 17 Zwartkop Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.03Aug Ligbron 48 07 Midstream Virsekerbeker Division 2 QF
Sat.03Aug Pietersburg 36 21 Secunda Virsekerbeker Division 2 QF
Sat.03Aug Wesvalia 40 15 Ermelo Virsekerbeker Division 2 QF
Sat.03Aug Klerksdorp 52 22 Overkruin Virsekerbeker Division 2 QF
Sat.03Aug Maritzburg College 25 36 Glenwood
Wed.31Jul Daniel Pienaar 33 19 Nico Malan
Sat.03Aug Grey HS 23 17 Selborne
Sat.03Aug Hudson Park 17 36 Dale
Sat.03Aug Framesby 22 14 Outeniqua
Sat.03Aug Queen’s 67 14 Cambridge
Sat.03Aug St Andrew’s 42 22 Bishops
Sat.03Aug Pearson 23 15 Nico Malan
Sat.03Aug Muir 25 41 Graeme
Sat.03Aug Sentraal 23 20 Jim Fouche Vrystaat Liga Final
Sat.03Aug Welkom Gim 22 22 Goudveld Giffons Liga Final (Gim wins)
Sat.03Aug Stellenberg 80 00 DF Malan
Sat.03Aug Paarl Gim 18 17 HJS Paarl BH PI : On SuperSport
Sat.03Aug Boland Landbou 10 28 Paul Roos
Sat.03Aug SACS 05 24 Rondebosch
Sat.03Aug Oakdale 26 57 Grey College
Sat.03Aug Hugenote 26 29 Brackenfell
Sat.03Aug Milnerton 13 38 Durbanville
Sat.03Aug Primrose RFC 10 43 Bellville
Sat.03Aug Tygerberg 29 31 Swartland
Sat.03Aug Hermanus 38 43 Strand
Sat.03Aug Worcester Gim 12 14 Parel Vallei
Sat.03Aug HTS Bellville 42 09 WP Hubs
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 27 July 2019

26 Jul, 2019 beet 234
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Mon.22Jul Nico Malan X X Barnard’s Castle (Eng) Cancelled
Wed.24Jul Muir 45 07 Woodridge
Fri.26Jul Grens 20 29 Hudson Park
Sat.27Jul Jim Fouche 56 19 Louis Botha Bloem City Liga semi
Sat.27Jul Helpmekaar 36 24 Waterkloof Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul Noordheuwel 24 68 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul Monument 52 22 HTS Middelburg Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul EG Jansen 29 17 Menlopark Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.27Jul Zwartkop 29 47 Nelspruit Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.27Jul Rustenburg 38 27 Marais Viljoen Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.27Jul Eldoraigne 21 24 Montana Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.27Jul Lichtenburg 34 16 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.27Jul Middelburg 53 39 Florida Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.27Jul Hugenote (Springs) 52 21 Jeugland Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.27Jul Sentraal 34 11 Landboudal Vrystaat Liga Semifinal
Sat.27Jul Kingswood 39 07 Graeme
Sat.27Jul Selborne 28 23 Dale
Sat.27Jul Daniel Pienaar 29 39 Marlow
Sat.27Jul Nico Malan 19 50 Brandwag
Sat.27Jul Otto du Plessis 15 12 Muir
Sat.27Jul Cambridge 25 31 Stirling
Sat.27Jul Framesby 22 20 Oakdale
Sat.27Jul Grey College 50 27 Glenwood
Sat.27Jul Upington 14 26 Noord-Kaap
Sat.27Jul Diamantveld 23 27 Duineveld
Sat.27Jul Welkom Gim 71 00 AHS Kroonstad
Sat.27Jul Goudveld 38 17 Voortrekker (Beth)
Sat.27Jul KES 32 08 Maritzburg College PI : On SuperSport
Sat.27Jul Pretoria BH 38 21 Affies
Sat.27Jul Bellville 13 43 Stellenberg
Sat.27Jul Paarl Gim 59 14 Wynberg
Sat.27Jul Bishops 47 17 SACS
Sat.27Jul Outeniqua 59 19 Durbanville
Sat.27Jul Rondebosch 10 47 HJS Paarl BH
Sat.27Jul Brackenfell 25 15 Parel Vallei
Sat.27Jul Drostdy 71 12 Tygerberg
Sat.27Jul Hermanus 24 32 DF Malan
Sat.27Jul De Kuilen 08 50 Strand
Sat.27Jul Charlie Hofmeyr 17 14 Worcester Gim
Sat.27Jul Swartland 19 38 Hopefield
No Image

Last 15-min makes a huge difference in Paul Roos win over SACS

22 Jul, 2019 beet 0

The closing quarter of match is sometimes all it takes for a powerhouse to turn what otherwise might have been a scoreboard that reflected a good contest into one that looks more like a very easy win. The massive challenge for the coaching staff of the underdogs is to prepare their teams to find something extra in the close to depleted energy reserves to cope defensively with this end of match challenge – not easy.…

No Image

SchoolboyRugby Blog BHP Top 30 – week ending 20 July 2019

22 Jul, 2019 beet 39

Contact : BoishaaiPa@mweb.co.za
click here for the BHP ranking formula explanation

# School Avg Reg Type Gen #Boys Est
01 Grey College 5.16 FS State Boys 1190 1855
02 Paarl Gim 4.56 WP State CoEd 580 1858
03 HJS Paarl BH 4.47 WP State Boys 870 1868
04 Garsfontein 4.18 BB State CoEd 880 1988
05 Monument 3.82 GL State CoEd 690 1921
06 Framesby 3.54 EP State CoEd 560 1966
07 Selborne 3.49 BOR State Boys 740 1872
08 Paul Roos 3.40 WP State Boys 1230 1866
09 Affies 3.31 BB State Boys 1090 1920
10 Stellenberg 3.28 WP State CoEd 720 1985
11 St Andrew’s 3.25 EP Indep Boys 460 1855
12 Bishops 3.18 WP Indep Boys 720 1849
13 Helpmekaar 3.14 GL Indep CoEd 460 1921
14 Hilton 3.14 KZN Indep Boys 560 1872
15 Grey HS 3.11 EP State Boys 930 1856
16 KES 3.04 GL State Boys 1010 1902
17 Northwood 3.03 KZN State Boys 850 1949
18 Glenwood 2.97 KZN State Boys 1070 1910
19 Outeniqua 2.92 SWD State CoEd 780 1923
20 Welkom Gim 2.84 GRF State CoEd 440 1953
21 Westville 2.79 KZN State Boys 1260 1955
22 Eldoraigne 2.65 BB State CoEd 830 1974
23 Rondebosch 2.58 WP State Boys 820 1897
24 Pionier 2.52 KZN State CoEd 225 1876
25 St John’s 2.51 GL Indep Boys 640 1898
26 Maritzburg College 2.47 KZN State Boys 1170 1863
27 * Ben Vorster 2.42 LIM State CoEd 420 1962
28 * Jeppe 2.37 GL State Boys 960 1890
29 Dale 2.34 BOR State Boys 590 1861
30 EG Jansen 2.32 VAL State CoEd 560 1955
No Image

School Rugby fixtures & results – week ending 20 July 2019

20 Jul, 2019 beet 240
DATE SCHOOL SCHOOL INFO BROADCAST
Wed.17Jul Nico Malan Millfield (Eng)
Wed.17Jul Noord-Kaap 49 29 Goudveld Wesgrow SSR Semi
Sat.20Jul Daniel Pienaar X X Nico Malan Cancelled – weather
Sat.20Jul Despatch X X Muir Despatch cancelled
Sat.20Jul Helpmekaar 22 50 Garsfontein Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Monument 50 20 EG Jansen Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Transvalia 20 25 Noordheuwel Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Menlopark 64 47 HTS Middelburg Virsekerbeker Cup
Sat.20Jul Nelspruit 33 35 Ben Vorster Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Kempton Park 30 22 Marais Viljoen Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Rustenburg 29 31 Eldoraigne Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Zwartkop 18 58 Montana Virsekerbeker Plate
Sat.20Jul Lichtenburg 40 21 Centurion Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.20Jul Jeugland 30 27 Oos-Moot Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.20Jul Heidelberg VS 45 12 Middelburg Virsekerbeker Shield
Sat.20Jul Sentraal 34 24 Goudveld Wesgrow SSR #3-4
Sat.20Jul Diamantveld 19 32 Jim Fouche Wesgrow SSR #5-6
Sat.20Jul Fichardtpark 49 15 Witteberg Wesgrow SSR #7-8
Sat.20Jul Voortrekker (Beth) 40 29 Noord-Kaap Wesgrow SSR final
Sat.20Jul Glenwood 24 12 DHS
Sat.20Jul Maritzburg College 26 25 Pretoria BH
Sat.20Jul St Andrew’s 49 00 Dale
Sat.20Jul Stirling 10 14 Hudson Park
Sat.20Jul Queen’s 00 33 Selborne
Sat.20Jul Marlow 07 18 Oakdale
Sat.20Jul Pearson 53 05 Union
Sat.20Jul Grey College 58 00 Grey HS PI : On SuperSport
Sat.20Jul Affies 44 27 Waterkloof
Sat.20Jul KES 07 25 Jeppe
Sat.20Jul Punt 00 80 Brandwag
Sat.20Jul HJS Paarl BH 60 14 Boland Landbou
Sat.20Jul Outeniqua 08 11 Paarl Gim
Sat.20Jul SACS 14 42 Paul Roos
Sat.20Jul Tygerberg 00 72 Stellenberg
Sat.20Jul Parel Vallei 07 51 Bishops
Sat.20Jul Rondebosch 17 27 Wynberg
Sat.20Jul DF Malan 15 13 Brackenfell
Sat.20Jul Drostdy 23 17 Duineveld
Sat.20Jul Durbanville X X WP Dev Cancelled
Sat.20Jul Bellville X X WP Dev Cancelled
Sat.20Jul Hugenote 27 07 Strand
Sat.20Jul Worcester Gim 35 14 Vredenburg
Sat.20Jul Swartland 38 14 Stellenbosch
Sat.20Jul Labori 03 12 HTS Bellville